What are your top 10 of the year so far?
Mine would have to be
1. Stranger By The Lake 2. The Lego Movie 3. The Grand Budapest Hotel 4. Only Lovers Left Alive 5. The Double 6. Snowpiercer 7. Under The Skin 8. Enemy 9. The Raid 2 10. Nymphomaniac: VOL. 1 Honorable Mentions: The Normal Heart, Oculus, The Amazing Spiderman 2, Proxy, The Sacrament, Afflicted, In Fear, Godzilla, Maleficient |
Re: What are your top 10 of the year so far?
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
The Grand Budapest Hotel Both are an easy one and two so far. Not really sure about the other 8 at the moment. |
Originally Posted by lynchian (Post 1108503)
Mine would have to be
1. Stranger By The Lake 2. The Lego Movie 3. The Grand Budapest Hotel 4. Only Lovers Left Alive 5. The Double 6. Snowpiercer 7. Under The Skin 8. Enemy 9. The Raid 2 10. Nymphomaniac: VOL. 1 Honorable Mentions: The Normal Heart, Oculus, The Amazing Spiderman 2, Proxy, The Sacrament, Afflicted, In Fear, Godzilla, Maleficient Stranger By The Lake got a limited release in January. Snowpiercer opens next week I believe (limited) The rest are most definitely 2014 releases. |
Originally Posted by The Gunslinger45 (Post 1108505)
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
The Grand Budapest Hotel Both are an easy one and two so far. Not really sure about the other 8 at the moment. But yeah, GBH is great. The more I think about it the more I love it. I'm a huge Anderson fan, and this may be his best since Royal Tenenbaums. |
Re: What are your top 10 of the year so far?
My list
1. X-Men: Days of Future Past All I've seen. |
Re: What are your top 10 of the year so far?
So I double checked the 2014 releases I have seen this year. Which is actually at only 13. Now Lone Survivor was technically a 2013 release but that was limited release and it was a wide release in 2014 so I am counting it for this year.
So my top 10 (as of now) 1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (The film to beat) 2. The Grand Budapest Hotel (My favorite Wes Anderson) 3. Godzilla (Childhood favorite brought back to the big screen) 4. Lone Survivor (Just plain awesome) 5. Son of God (VERY inspirational) 6. X-Men: Days of Future Past (Bringing the franchise back to form) 7. Sabatoge (I don't care who you are this was fun dammit!) 8. The Raid 2 (Not as good as the first one, but still brutal!) 9. God's Not Dead (Big Surprise, in a good way) 10. Maleficent (Disappointing, but Angie was awesome) Also saw: Draft Day (Meh) The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (Better then the first, but that does not say much to me) The Lego Movie (disappointing) But we still have the rest of the summer movie season and the award season left. So take this list for what it is. |
Re: What are your top 10 of the year so far?
1. X-Men: Days of Future Past
2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3. The Grand Budapest Hotel 4. Ride Along 5. The Lego Movie 6. The Raid 2 7. Noah 8. Jersey Boys 9. Robocop 10. Godzilla |
1.Snowpiercer
2.The Babadook 3. It Follows 4. Borgman 5. Days of Future Past 6. Edge of Tomorrow 7. Treehouse 8. The Signal 9.Why Dont You Play In Hell? 10.Interstellar My Review website: simplefilmreviews.com |
Re: What are your top 10 of the year so far?
Still very early in the year, but so far its:
1.The Double 2.The Raid 2 3.The Lego Movie 4.Godzilla 5.The Immigrant 6.Oculus 7.Enemy 8.The Grand Budapest Hotel 9.The Great Beauty 10.Neighbors |
Re: What are your top 10 of the year so far?
Interstellar is not out yet...
|
Re: What are your top 10 of the year so far?
I haven't seen much this year... is Blue Ruin a 2014 movie?
The Lego Movie Godzilla Edge of Tomorrow X-Men Those are the only movies I think I've seen. If I only see 5 more movies this year X-Men won't make the cut. I can't believe I'm saying this because I trashed talked the movie, but Edge of Tomorrow was outstanding as far as summer movies go. The Lego Movie is my favorite. Anyone who says it's "disappointing" is just wrong. :D |
Re: What are your top 10 of the year so far?
I think the only new movies I've seen this year were Noah (which was okay), The Immigrant (which was good) and How To Train Your Dragon 2, which I enjoyed but not as much as the original.
|
Re: What are your top 10 of the year so far?
1- X-Men : Days of the future past
2-The Grand Budapest Hotel 3-Godzilla 4-Captain America : The Winter Soldier 5-The Amazing Spider-Man 2 6-Lone Survivor 7-Wolf Creek 2 8-Oculus In my opinion. |
Re: What are your top 10 of the year so far?
Four so far that were really memorable for me:
Le Congrés/The Congress is my probably my favourite of the year so far, absolutely adored this live action/animation film when I watched it a few weeks ago: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...ilm_poster.jpg Agree with Snowpiercer, had a fantastic time watching it and it looks gorgeous on blu-ray: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...cer_poster.jpg Also I was rather surprised with Nymphomaniac as I thought I was going to hate it. The second volume was the best part out of the two. http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...iac_poster.jpg And loved the French film Mea Culpa, thought this was a fantastic and exciting film: http://rapidmoviez.com/data/images/m.../mea-culpa.jpg |
The films I have seen in the cinema and therefore are included in this year are:
1. Tracks 2. A long way Down 3. The fault in our Stars 4. The Wolf of Wall Street 5. Dallas Buyers Club 6. August: Osage County That's all I can remember seeing so far. |
Re: What are your top 10 of the year so far?
Hard to say, it's just June, but so far are good Maleficent, Million Dollar Arm, X-Men
|
Re: What are your top 10 of the year so far?
1. The Bag Man
2. The Raid 2 3. Better Living Through Chemistry 4. Joe 5. The Grand Budapest Hotel so far, these are the 2014 movies I really enjoyed |
Re: What are your top 10 of the year so far?
Son of God
Gods Not Dead Need For Speed Captain America The Winter Soldier I think that is all of the NEW movies I have see this year. I really need to get watching!!! (Those are in no particular order btw) |
So far:
Hits The Grand Budapest Hotel The Lego Movie Jodorowsy’s Dune The Normal Heart (cable TV) Doc of the Dead (cable TV) Remembering the Artist: Robert De Niro, Sr. (cable TV) Oculus (barely) Misses Under the Skin Only Lovers Left Alive Nymphomaniac Part 1 (released in 4 European countries the last week of '13) Nymphomaniac Part 2 (Ditto) Veronica Mars |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 02:57 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums