Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
So a friend of mine actually came up with this idea, but I thought it was so good I had to have it. Those of us who love to list will probably be posting our yearly top ten lists soon. This idea is for those who love to list but maybe don't watch enough movies released within the current year to make a top ten. It is for those who are watching a lot of older movies for the first time. Basically it is for anyone who enjoys putting movie lists together. :D The rules are simple: If you watched a movie for the first time in 2014 it is eligible. Make a top ten list compiled from all your first time watches last year. Hopefully this will appeal to some of you and it will be something we can keep going on a yearly basis. Happy listing.
|
Boy oh boy did I see a lot of great movies in 2014 which made putting this list together hard but fun. I watched 228 movies this year. I know that a lot of you watch more than that, but for me that is a huge number. I am pretty sure it is the most I have ever watched in a year by a long shot. I am leaving some good stuff off my list. Honorable mentions: Virginia Woolf, Elmer Gentry, Bottle Rocket, The American, Short Cuts, Rope, Casablanca, City Lights, and The Seventh Seal. I could probably name more, but on with the ten:
10) The Sweet Smell Of Success http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...swell/SMOS.jpg 9) All About Eve http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...abouteve-1.jpg 8) Autumn Sonata http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...ell/sonata.jpg 7) Paris, Texas http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...well/paris.jpg 6) The King Of Comedy http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...ngOfComedy.jpg 5) The Third Man http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...l/thirdman.jpg 4) Witness For The Prosecution http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...rosecution.jpg 3) Becket http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...ell/becket.jpg 2) Anatomy Of A Murder http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...ell/murder.jpg 1) Lawrence Of Arabia http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...ell/arabia.jpg I can't imagine seeing more movies I love than this next year, but one can hope. It was nice to be discovering so many classics for the first time because my year at the theater was certainly not as fruitful. Keep the HOF and the recommendations coming MoFo. You are making me a more knowledgeable and well rounded movie watcher. I welcome comments on my list and can't wait to see some of yours. |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
I think you missed American Hustle Sean :)
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Well, I guess you probably saw that in December.
|
Originally Posted by rauldc14 (Post 1225237)
Well, I guess you probably saw that in December.
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
My ten in no order. And realistically I could be forgetting some films:
Sideways American Hustle (I did not see it until January) Chinatown Halloween The Virgin Spring The Last Picture Show L'Avventura Fantastic Planet Ed Wood Tokyo Story There's a few more that are very close, like Raiders of the Lost Ark and Fantastic Mr. Fox too. Those are the ten I would pick right now though. |
I passed over Becket, thinking I wouldn't like it. I guess I'm going to try it.
|
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 1225279)
I passed over Becket, thinking I wouldn't like it. I guess I'm going to try it.
|
Originally Posted by rauldc14 (Post 1225266)
My ten in no order. And realistically I could be forgetting some films:
Sideways American Hustle (I did not see it until January) Chinatown Halloween The Virgin Spring The Last Picture Show L'Avventura Fantastic Planet Ed Wood Tokyo Story There's a few more that are very close, like Raiders of the Lost Ark and Fantastic Mr. Fox too. Those are the ten I would pick right now though. |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
I've seen Halloween five times this year, two of them commentaries :)
Sonata was a close contender too. |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Forgot to mention how pleased I am to see Sideways up top. You know how much I wanted you to love it.
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
I had some favourites until I saw Interstellar. That movie simply blew the rest away and now I can only remember Interstella:p
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
I won't limit myself to ten. Not ordered:
Ordet Barry Lyndon Blue is the Warmest Color Once Upon a Time in America Autumn Sonata Sansho the Bailiff Whisper of the Heart Little Otik Fantastic Mr. Fox Under the Skin The Strange Color of Your Body's Tears Mystery Team Wolf Creek Elmer Gantry Punch-Drunk Love Sweet Smell of Success Bigger Than Life Singin' in the Rain Trouble in Paradise Hellbound: Hellraiser II Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring Fanny and Alexander Sex, Lies, and Videotape Who Can Kill a Child? The Wind Will Carry Us Le boucher Death Race 2000 4:44 Last Day on Earth The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie Nashville The Swimmer The Long Goodbye Popeye Barbarella Ghost in the Shell Hugo The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp Holy Motors The Master Escape from Tomorrow Le orme Overlord Only Yesterday The Wolf of Wall Street Inside Llewyn Davis Persepolis Stripes Her and I had seen parts of Synecdoche, New York before, but I watched it all the way through for the first time this year. I think it could be the best movie I've seen all year. |
My top 10.
Saw plenty of great films this year, but the first is the only one which I'd give the full score. The rest are ranked in no particular order. 8 1/2: Gave a whole new meaning to auteur theory and personal cinema for me. After months of contemplating, and, after finally rewatching it, I decided it was all-time top 5 material. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/cdcc...WpryPrxqie.jpg The Holy Mountain: "Most directors make films with their eyes; I make films with my testicles" - this is actually a quote from the director of this film, and that's all you need to know about this film. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/rDra...Y5sHKRBm8X.jpg Le Samourai: You can't execute a film so flawlessly today, you just can't. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/zPeL...oc0fbDIqMw.jpg The Texas Chain Saw Massacre: First-rate horror, bravura filmmaking. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/oWzm...dr1PXOEU80.jpg Chungking Express: Not my first Kar-wai, but definitely my favorite. The characters, the colors, the music, the dreamlike atmosphere, all wonderful. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/A1a2...uJP2wTlbhr.jpg Serpico: One of my all-time favorites period. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/zV4H...EeHUtuH2q9.jpg Straw Dogs: Great, great movie about character and machismo. This is the year I realized just how much I admired Dustin Hoffman as an actor, and this film is just one of the reasons why. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/eViA...mlTidq8QZ8.jpg Body Double: A joy to watch from start to finish. Just fantastic. Hands down my favorite De Palma. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/k8a5...PIfyCyBD2b.jpg Stalker: So far it's my second favorite Tarkovsky. Like most great films, it grows on you. The change of color in this film basically sums up the entire film for me, and it took me months to realize just how powerful and meaningful it was. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/m7yr...jEhkNJVpxt.jpg Werckmeister Harmonies: I even wrote a review about this one a while back. The music, the camerawork, the mood, they still stay with me. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/3lzH...5jYmfstHJd.jpg Honorable mentions: A.I. Artificial Intelligence, Touch of Evil, Barry Lyndon, Hour of the Wolf, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg, Amarcord, Rio Bravo, Through a Glass Darkly, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me, Le Cercle Rouge, Bottle Rocket, Three Colors trilogy, For All Mankind, Contempt, Blood Simple, The Hunt. |
From what I've seen...
1) Before Sunrise - 10/10 2) Before Sunset - 10/10 3) Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 10/10 4) X-Men: Days of Future Past - 9.5/10 5) Interstellar - 9.5/10 6) For a Few Dollars More - 9.5/10 7) Guardians of the Galaxy - 9/10 8) Oculus - 9/10 9) Before Midnight - 9/10 10) A Fistful of Dollars - 9/10 Numbers 1 through 9 are all in my top 100. |
My top 10 favorite films I've watched for the first time in 2014:
https://38.media.tumblr.com/02cab43e...s8tko1_500.gif 1. Lawrence of Arabia (1962) 2. High and Low (1963) 3. Solaris (1972) 4. Playtime (1967) 5. Le Cercle Rouge (1970) 6. Barry Lyndon (1975) 7. Network (1976) 8. All That Jazz (1979) 9. F For Fake (1973) 10. Body Heat (1981) Here are some other new favorites that I discovered (watched for the first time) in 2014: 1930s http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-bKayMcf4fJ...rre-hiding.jpg M (1931) 1940s http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-DqxZwZ4GvI...cliff+dive.gif Scarlet Street (1945) The Lady from Shanghai (1947) Nightmare Alley (1947) 1950s http://www.filmotv.fr/elts/programme...HOTO_w_450.jpg Limelight (1952) Forbidden Planet (1956) Witness for the Prosecution (1957) Some Came Running (1958) 1960s http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_8r5Kcavflt...onds,+1966.bmp Charade (1963) Les Parapluies de Cherbourg (1964) Seconds (1966) Le Samouraï (1967) 1970s http://static.guim.co.uk/sys-images/...ormist-006.jpg Il Conformista (1970) The Last Picture Show (1971) The Heartbreak Kid (1972) Amarcord (1973) Farewell, My Lovely (1975) Night Moves (1975) Stalker (1979) 1980s http://www.adriangeorgescu.ro/wp-con...k1-459x231.jpg Pennies from Heaven (1981) Angel Heart (1987) House of Games (1987) The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989) 2000s http://payload222.cargocollective.co...east-1_420.jpg Sexy Beast (2000) Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002) Femme Fatale (2002) Idiots and Angels (2008) 2010s http://8.share.photo.xuite.net/hipan...66038029_m.jpg American Hustle (2013) The Double (2013) The Grandmaster (2013) The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) There were plenty of other films that I really enjoyed, but these were the true highlights. It was yet another very satisfying year of exploring films! |
http://i.imgur.com/MPDsmjC.jpg?1 1. Dersu Uzala (Akira Kurosawa, 1975) http://i.imgur.com/IYLwtpC.jpg?1 2. Double indemnity (Billy Wilder, 1944) http://i.imgur.com/5W3hyUS.jpg?1 3. Manic Pixie Dream Girl (Pablo Maqueda, 2013) http://i.imgur.com/ZFgfFiC.jpg?1 4. The hole - Le trou (Jacques Becker, 1960) http://i.imgur.com/hjEWHhr.jpg?1 5. Il posto (Ermanno Olmi, 1961) http://i.imgur.com/0WU7GED.jpg?1 6. Saraband (Ingmar Bergman, 2003) http://i.imgur.com/koBW5Tp.jpg?1 7. Red Beard - Akahige (Akira Kurosawa, 1965) http://i.imgur.com/WqCzS78.jpg?1 8. The umbrellas of Cherbourg - Les parapluies de Cherbourg (Jacques Demy, 1964) http://i.imgur.com/riWy9Sn.jpg?1 9. Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979) http://i.imgur.com/aCzU04B.jpg?1 10. Strange voyage - El extraño viaje (Fernando Fernán Gómez, 1964) Honorable mentions (in airing order):
Overall, despite I couldn't reach my major objective -365 movies- this year, I watched plenty of great stuff and could finally see many movies I had postponed for years. It was a very satisfying year in terms of film, and I hope I can do the 365 movies thing in 2015. |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Lots of good stuff Jal. I saw Double Indemnity for the first time last year, it most certainly would have topped my list in 2014. Stalker was also a first watch last year and I thought it was great. I really responded to Venus In Fur as well. Good stuff.
Hey Cob, same #1.:highfive: I would have expected that you had already seen Lawrence. What a fantastic example of epic film making. I never thought I would say I can't wait to see a four hour movie again, but I can't. Great stuff guys, I am glad a bunch of people are participating in this. |
1. Mary and Max. (Adam Elliot, 2009)
2. The Immigrant (James Gray, 2013) 3. Waltz With Bashir (Ari Folman, 2008) 4. The Long Goodbye (Robert Altman, 1973) 5. Persona (Ingmar Berman, 1966) 6. Harold and Maude (Hal Asby, 1971) 7. Ernest and Celestine (Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar,Benjamin Renner, 2012) 8. Bronson (Nicholas Winding Refn, 2008) 9. A Town Called Panic (Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar, 2009) 10. A Separation (Ashgar Farhadi, 2011) Honorable Mentions: Casablanca, North By Northwest, Tale of Tales, Deliverance, Serpico, Kramer Vs. Kramer, Cries & Whispers, The Illusionist, The Triplets of Belleville, Gone Girl, Plein Soleil, Persepolis, Darkness Light Darkness. |
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 1225625)
Hey Cob, same #1.:highfive: I would have expected that you had already seen Lawrence. What a fantastic example of epic film making. I never thought I would say I can't wait to see a four hour movie again, but I can't.
When a film makes you feel like you've actually traveled through the desert yourself, you know the film was special. ;) |
Thanks Seanc :). Double indemnity was my latest veiwing from the top10 (and the one I had been postponing the longest), it has probably the best visual directing I've seen from Wilder and quite close to The apartment in terms of writing quality. So while my adoration for that one is too strong to be defeated, I would probably pick this as Wilder's most complete movie.
Stalker is a kind of long postponed work as well, but actually because I intended to explore the work of Tarkovsky in chronological order... I couldn't do this in the end, but that stopped me from watching this and Solaris (not yet seen) for a while. I am glad that I could finally watch it and get sucked into its superb atmosphere. It is no doubt a rich and complex film I'll enjoy even more in rewatch. To be honest, and I'm kind of a fan of Roman Polanski's movies, Venus in fur flew under my radar for a long while. I didn't pay any attention to the director since I first grew an interest on Carnage at the time of its airing, though I couldn't see it in theaters (and by the way, watched it a month ago, and this time I was quite underwhelmed). For some reason Venus in fur didn't catch my interest at the time and I even forgot it existed. It turned to be a wonderful piece and its strong sexual tension and claustrophobic atmosphere throughout reminded me of the apartment trilogy. |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Love your #4 MV. Like seeing Serpico in your honorable as well. I have loved that movie for a long time.
|
1. The Saragossa Manuscript (Has, 1965)
It's not often these days that a film will stay at the forefront of my mind for days after I've finished it. This film did. I cannot praise this film highly enough. It's absolutely stunning. 2. La Dolce Vita (Fellini, 1960) Masterpiece. 3. It’s Such a Beautiful Day (Hertzfeldt, 2012) "Six weeks later a sunflower grew out of his head." I really don't think I can properly express just how amazing this film is. So I won't. If you haven't seen it, do so, immediately. 4. Hard to be a God (German, 2013) Although technically a 2013 film, this probably will top my list of favourite films of 2014. Fantastic. 5. Cockfighter (Hellman, 1974) An under seen gem. Albeit a very brutal and sometimes hard to watch, gem. 6. Body Double (De Palma, 1984) This film has given me a whole new appreciation of De Palma, who was someone I'd long dismissed as a film maker which I now realise was a massive oversight on my part. 7. Blazing Saddles (Brooks, 1974) There aren't many films which end with the destruction of the Hollywood system (I wouldn't call that a spoiler). Oh, and of course, it's very funny, too... 8. Stop Making Sense (Demme, 1984) This film turned me into a Talking Heads fan. 9. Dead Man (Jarmusch, 1995) Managed to catch it in the theatre over the summer. I have no doubt I would have liked the film if I'd seen it at home, but seeing it in a theatre certainly upped the experience. 10. The Parallel Street (Khittl, 1962) A truly unique experience. |
Originally Posted by Brother Blue (Post 1225662)
6. Body Double (De Palma, 1984)
This film has given me a whole new appreciation of De Palma, who was someone I'd long dismissed as a film maker which I now realise was a massive oversight on my part. |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Thanks for sharing Brother Blue. The only one of those I have seen is Beautiful Day which I quite liked. I have started Blazing Saddles a couple times but never made it through. I don't think Brooks humor is for me. I need to try some of his movies again though. It has been many years since I gave given him a shot.
|
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 1225667)
Thanks for sharing Brother Blue. The only one of those I have seen is Beautiful Day which I quite liked. I have started Blazing Saddles a couple times but never made it through. I don't think Brooks humor is for me. I need to try some of his movies again though. It has been many years since I gave given him a shot.
|
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 1225667)
Thanks for sharing Brother Blue. The only one of those I have seen is Beautiful Day which I quite liked. I have started Blazing Saddles a couple times but never made it through. I don't think Brooks humor is for me. I need to try some of his movies again though. It has been many years since I gave given him a shot.
If you like sci-fi, try watching Spaceballs. It's my favorite Mel Brooks movie, and it helps if you're a fan of the genre. |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
I've only seen one of yours Brother Blue, Dead Man. I liked quite well and even reviewed it here on my review thread. Since that one I've watched Mystery Train another Jim Jarmusch film. He's becoming a favorite director of mine. I'll have to watch a few more of his films.
http://www.movieforums.com/community...t=37050&page=5 |
mine will be horror-themed, just bc i feel like it :)
http://oi59.tinypic.com/333bpz7.jpg #10. SILENT NIGHT, DEADLY NIGHT (1984) http://oi59.tinypic.com/ete25j.jpg #9. HALLOWEEN 4: THE RETURN OF MICHAEL MYERS (1988) http://oi61.tinypic.com/29niafl.jpg #8. SCRE4M (2011) http://oi60.tinypic.com/2qxvtz8.jpg #7. BLOOD & BLACK LACE (1964) http://oi59.tinypic.com/vmukg0.jpg #6. JASON LIVES: FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VI (1986) http://oi59.tinypic.com/348plw7.jpg #5. NOSFERATU THE VAMPYRE (1979) http://oi60.tinypic.com/117u241.jpg #4. ERASERHEAD (1977) http://oi60.tinypic.com/15ccwtl.jpg #3. A NIGHTMARE ON ELM ST 3: DREAM WARRIORS (1987) http://oi60.tinypic.com/34dmxok.jpg #2. SCREAM 2 (1997) http://oi60.tinypic.com/do9y5g.jpg #1. THE BURNING (1981) seen a lotsa good non-horrors for the first time this year too! |
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 1225677)
If you like sci-fi, try watching Spaceballs. It's my favorite Mel Brooks movie, and it helps if you're a fan of the genre.
|
Man I've watched a lot of masterpiece this year. I never thought it would be that hard to make a top 10. I just couldn't, it has to be a top 20. (and I would put 40 easy)
1. The Decline of the American Empire (1986) directed by Denys Arcand 2. The Barbarian Invasion (2003) directed by Denys Arcand 3. The Third Man (1949) directed by Carol Reed 4. Three Colors Red (1994) directed by Krzysztof Kieslowski 5. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring (2003) directed by Ki-duk Kim 6. Le Cercle Rouge (1970) directed by Jean-Pierre Melville 7. Inherit The Wind (1960) directed by Stanley Kramer 8. Harakiri (1962) directed by Masaki Kobayashi 9. Autumn Sonata (1978) directed by Ingmar Bergman 10. That Obscur Object of Desire (1977) directed by Luis Bunuel 11. Double Indemnity (1944) directed by Billy Wilder 12. The Man Who Would be King (1975) directed by John Huston 13. Companeros & My Name is Nobody (1970, 1975) directed by Sergio Corbucci and Tonino Valeri 14. Whisper of the Heart (1995) directed by Yoshifumi Kondo 15. The Big Blue (1988) directed by Luc Besson 16. The Professionnal (1981) directed by George Lautner 17. L'âge des Ténèbres (Days of Darkness) (2007) directed by Denys Arcand 18. Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959) directed by Alain Resnais 19. Laura (1944) directed by Otto Preminger 20. Stalker (1979) directed by Andrei Tarkovsky Other movies that I LOVED, but just couldn't make the top 20 The Experiment 5 Centimeters Per Seconds Abre los Ojos Kramer vs Kramer Late Spring Claire's Knee Nashville The Straight Story Memories of Murder Wild Strawberries Mulholland Drive In a Lonely Place Gone Girl Red Beard The Red Shoes The Twilight Samurai Under the Skin Babette's Feast Get Carter X-Men Days of Future Past Duel Bound for Glory F for Fake Jagten (The Hunt) I Comme Icare (I as in Icarus) La Nuit Américaine (Day for Night) The Friends of Eddie Coyle Belle de Jour Breaker Morant The Seventh Seal Festen (The Celebration) Blow-Up Chariots of Fire |
These are the best ones I saw this year. I excluded animation since that countdown is still going, and I bolded what's probably my favorite 15-
Freaks The Long Good Friday Rain Man Elmer Gantry The Wolf of Wall Street Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolfe The Best Years of Our Lives Little Big Man Singin' in the Rain Mona Lisa The Bridge on the River Kwai Witness for the Prosecution Planet of the Apes The Straight Story American Hustle The 25th Hour The Apartment Coming Home The Beguiled The Shootist Wake in Fright The Adventures of Robin Hood Mikey and Nicky 3 Women The Marriage of Maria Braun Joe (1970) The Seven Samurai War and Peace Onibaba On the Waterfront Spartacus The 400 Blows The Third Man Breakfast at Tiffany's One-Eyed Jacks Lawrence of Arabia Touch of Evil Hud Harakari A Seperation Contempt High and Low Divorce Italian Style Ordet Le Trou The Umbrellas of Cherbourg |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Good thread idea seanc. I don't know if I want to list mine because I don't want to give spoilers for the top 150 list I'm working on. But I'm enjoying looking at other people's lists.
|
I cant really recall all the movies i have seen this year, but from the last half year i would say these three are at the top of my list of new discoveries:
http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-DtPqldS2Se...+on+a+wire.jpg World on a Wire (1973) by Rainer Werner Fassbinder http://deeperintomovies.net/journal/.../platform4.jpg Platform (2000) by Jia Zhang-Ke http://www.moviemail.com/images/larg...ors-6954_1.jpg Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors (1964) by Sergei Parajanov |
Two other films that i forgot, that were really intriguing:
http://thefilmdesk.com/jetaimejetaim...e-je-taime.jpg Je t'aime, je t'aime (1968) by Alain Resnais http://image.tmdb.org/t/p/original/p...9RD2LZKzbx.jpg Quince Tree of the Sun (1992) by Victor Erice |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Here are the ten best movies I saw for the first time since January 1st 2014:
1. 12 Years a Slave 2. Gravity 3. The Conformist 4. The Americanization of Emily 5. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeois 6. The Grand Budapest Hotel 7. Sorcerer 8. Inside Llewellyn Davis 9. Dallas Buyers Club 10. Fruitvale Station |
Too hard for me to work out a top 10 so here are the films that I watched for the first time in 2014 and rated . They are ordered according to when I watched them:
The Circus (1928) - Charles Chaplin Fanny & Alexander (1982) - Ingmar Bergman The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer (1961) - Masaki Kobayashi The Wind Will Carry Us (1999) - Abbas Kiarostami Rear Window (1954) - Alfred Hitchcock A Separation (2011) - Asghar Farhadi High & Low (1963) - Akira Kurosawa Still Walking (2008) - Hirokazu Koreeda Together (2000) - Lukas Moodysson The Weeping Meadow (2004) - Theodoros Angelopoulos The Turin Horse (2011) - Bela Tarr Spirit of the Beehive (1973) - Victor Erice Equinox Flower (1958) - Yasujiro Ozu Like Father, Like Son (2013) - Hirokazu Koreeda The Graduate (1967) - Mike Nichols Boyhood (2014) - Richard Linklater Judgement at Nuremberg (1961) - Stanley Kramer 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) - Stanley Kubrick Nights of Cabiria (1957) - Federico Fellini Be With Me (2005) - Eric Khoo The Red Shoes (1948) - Michael Powell/Emeric Pressburger |
I wanted to make this list, but I didn't want it to contain anything that will show up on my best of 2014 list. This year I've seen a record number of both total movies and new-to-me films. Many have been, to put it mildly, junk. I may have forgotten a few, but here's a list of the ones I'd most like to share with you that you may not have seen. There is one cartoon short to support the ten features (so watch Porky in Wackyland before you watch each feature!) :cool:
Porky in Wackyland (Robert Clampett, 1938) Many Wars Ago (Francesco Rosi, 1970) Jimi Hendrix (Joe Boyd, John Head, and Gary Weis, 1973) The Eagle Shooting Heroes (Jeff Lau, 1993) The Beaches of Agnès (Agnès Varda, 2008) Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son about His Father (Kurt Kuenne, 2008) City of Life and Death (Chuan Lu, 2009) Vittorio D. (Mario Canale and Annarosa Morri, 2009) Mysteries of Lisbon (Raúl Ruiz, 2010) End of Watch (David Ayer, 2012) The Missing Picture (Rithy Panh, 2013) |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Thanks for sharing a list Mark. I have only ever heard of End Of Watch. I need to see that. Definitely something I would normally watch, not sure why I am taking so long getting to it.
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
I'm just shocked there were 10 films that Mark hadn't seen :cool:
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
What did you rate Mysteries of Lisbon and Eagle Shooting Heroes, mark?
|
At the time, both were . I just remembered another one - Marketa Lazarová (Frantisek Vlácil, 1967) - -
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
In no particular order:
West of the Tracks As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty The Last Bolshevik Love Streams Spring in a Small Town Quince Tree of the Sun The River Two Years at Sea Inside Llewyn Davis Waiting for Happiness I'm probably missing some, and there's still a week left in the year, but this is close enough. |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Jean Renoir's The River?
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
That's the one.
|
I saw that at the Los Gatos Theatre in 1986 :) But that's one of only three on your list I've seen.
|
http://www.amovieaweek.com/images/lydonduel.jpg
1. Barry Lyndon 2. Kiki's Delivery Service 3. Grave of the Fireflies 4. Clue 5. Three Colours: Red 6. Ponyo 7. Rope 8. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three 9. Paprika 10. The Muppet Movie Honourable mentions: Shadow of a Doubt, Laputa: Castle in the Sky, The Cat Returns, Porco Rosso, Tucker & Dale Vs. Evil, Man Bites Dog, Strangers on a Train, From Here to Eternity, Rififi and A Perfect World. I limited my choices to films that had not been released in either 2013 or 2014 so as to allow for some overlap due to the complicated nature of release dates when it came to Australian film distribution. Now on to the write-up... Barry Lyndon got the #1 pick because it was Kubrick taking on a period drama that could have been a little too stuffy for its own good - three hours long with a fairly predictable rise-and-fall kind of story about a young Irish rogue making his way in the world - but in Kubrick's hands it became a minor masterpiece. Excellent photography, amazing art direction, stunning choices of background score and some very well-executed sequences made it rise above my expectations considerably. As you can probably tell, I spent a good chunk of time catching up on Studio Ghibli films - while Grave of the Fireflies has earned its reputation as an emotionally draining wartime tragedy, I gave the edge to Kiki's Delivery Service because of how well it managed to handle its coming-of-age narrative with such skill that I was very much willing to give up some tough suspension of belief (witches exist, but people are generally apathetic unless they either cause trouble or do something awesome? I can roll with that). This also applies to Ponyo to a lesser extent, which mixed and matched elements of Kiki with the more fantastic visuals of Spirited Away and provided another excellent addition to the top ten. As for the honourable mentions, Laputa was generally good but a little on the rough side, The Cat Returns was a brief but underrated variation on Alice in Wonderland that was understandably overshadowed by Spirited Away, while Porco Rosso was well-made but was a little too inconsistent when it came to its tone. There were also quite a few Hitchcock films I saw and liked - Rope got the top ten pick because it had a great high concept that was backed up by Hitchcock experimenting with making a film that seemed to be shot in a single take. Shadow of a Doubt was a solid tale of small-town malice that's weighed down a bit by certain minor flaws - the same sort of applied to Strangers on a Train, which had a suspenseful enough narrative but didn't quite have the best execution. As for the other top ten picks - Clue wins because of its masterful approach to building a narrative off the boardgame that resulted in black comedy that was amusing (if not always laugh-out-loud funny) and centred around a plot that always kept you (and the cast) guessing. Three Colours: Red was a striking piece of work about the fragility and unpredictability of human connections aided by an amazing colour palette. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three was a slick Seventies heist that still holds up forty years later (even if parts of it come across as a little too dated for their own good) and kept up the suspense until the very last second of film. Paprika was a wild technicolour nightmare ride that I sort of expected from a creator like Satoshi Kon, with its vibrant yet troubling imagery backing up a decent enough "dream-or-reality" kind of narrative. The Muppet Movie - well, that's just good old-fashioned family fun. Not much more to it than that. The remaining honourable mentions: Tucker & Dale Vs. Evil was a clever little horror-comedy that evoked some great comic moments in its subversion of the killer redneck genre, Man Bites Dog was a very messed-up mockumentary, From Here to Eternity was a fine piece of wartime melodrama that was only really dragged down by executive meddling, Rififi was another slick heist movie that had a great second act involving the main heist being conducted in near-silence but didn't quite stick the first and third acts, and A Perfect World was an interesting enough take on the fugitive road movie. |
Originally Posted by Harry Lime (Post 1226333)
In no particular order:
West of the Tracks As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty The Last Bolshevik Love Streams Spring in a Small Town Quince Tree of the Sun The River Two Years at Sea Inside Llewyn Davis Waiting for Happiness I'm probably missing some, and there's still a week left in the year, but this is close enough. The Last Bolshevik and Spring in a Small Town looks really interesting! Quince Tree of the Sun was one of my biggest experiences with my parents this year and one of my favorites of the nineties. My mom actually bought quinces after watching the movie. I havent seen The River by Renoir yet but The River by Tsai Ming-Liang is really recommendable! |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Great write up Iroquois. I have seen a bunch of what you mentioned. No surprise that my favorites are two of the Hitchcock. I love both Rope and Shadow Of A Doubt. I re-watched A Perfect World about a month ago. I didn't love it like I used to, but still think it is really solid, good movie. I also went through a lot of Ghibli films this year. Including all the Miyazaki and Fireflies. Haven't seen Paprika yet. I grew to respond to Miyazaki quite a bit. I don't think you will be sering him on any of my lists outside of animation anytime soon. I certainly liked a good number of them though. If nothing else it made it so I will be checking out some anime from time to time. I get the appeal for sure.
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Strictly first time watches (in order of release):
Bigger than Life (Ray, 1956) Elevator to the Gallows (Malle, 1958) The Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo, 1966) Sonatine (Kitano, 1993) Strange Days (Bigelow, 1995) Ali (Mann, 2001) The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese, 2013) 12 Years a Slave (McQueen, 2013) Boyhood (Linklater, 2014) Birdman (Innaritu, 2014) Honourable mentions: Breathless (Godard, 1960) The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Hooper, 1974) The Parallax View (Pakula, 1974) Boyz N the Hood (Singleton, 1991) La Haine (Kassovitz, 1995) Drinking Buddies (Swanberg, 2013) |
Originally Posted by mark f (Post 1226339)
I saw that at the Los Gatos Theatre in 1986 :) But that's one of only three on your list I've seen.
Originally Posted by TokeZa (Post 1226393)
I have had West of the Tracks and As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty on my watchlist for so long. I should watch them rather soon, both films looks pretty radical :)
|
This list is subject to change, since I could see something mind-blowing in the next few days.
|
every movie i saw for the first time this year, ranked. sorry for the long post, but this is the smallest font there is.
1. The Shining 2. Stalker 3. Bigger than Life 4. Apocalypse Now 5. Pierrot Le Fou 6. Life, and Nothing More 7. Citizen Kane 8. The Shop Around the Corner 9. The Graduate 10. Synechdoche, New York 11. The Passion of Joan of Arc 12. Singin’ In the Rain 13. Mulholland Drive 14. The Wrong Guy 15. The Wrong Man 16. 8 1/2 17. Where is the Friend’s House 18. Sweet Smell of Success 19. La Rupture 20. Goodfellas 21. Julien Donkey-Boy 22. The Mortal Storm 23. On the Waterfront 24. Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction 25. Stop Making Sense 26. The Wind Will Carry Us 27. Johnny Guitar 28. Close-Up 29. The Wolf of Wall Street 30. Bad Lieutenant 31. Rebel Without a Cause 32. The Conversation 33. Wings of Desire 34. Solaris 35. Spring, Summer, Winter, Fall… and Spring 36. Through the Olive Trees 37. Trouble in Paradise 38. The Double 39. Frances Ha 40. The Sacrifice 41. The Act of Killing 42. I Was Born, But 43. The Heartbreak Kid 44. Birdman 45. The Place Beyond the Pines 46. Blue Ruin 47. Short Term 12 48. This is the End 49. Duel 50. F for Fake 51. The Lego Movie 52. Cruising 53. M 54. The Grand Budapest Hotel 55. Mauvais Sang 56. The One I Love 57. In a Lonely Place 58. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 59. Fallen Angel 60. Yojimbo 61. Thunderbolt and Lightfoot 62. Strangers On a Train 63. Aguirre: The Wrath of God 64. Inside llewyn Davis 65. Blue is the Warmest Color 66. 4:44 Last Day on Earth 67. Straw Dogs 68. Shoot the Piano Player 69. Two-Lane Blacktop 70. Dog Day Afternoon 71. The Fisher King 72. Au Revoir Les Enfants 73. A Woman is a Woman 74. Annie Hall 75. Touch of Evil 76. My Dinner with Andre 77. Pain & Gain 78. The Wages of Fear 79. Locke 80. Days of Heaven 81. Misery 82. Contempt 83. Sherlock Jr. 84. The Lusty Men 85. Beyond the Hills 86. Jaws 87. The 400 Blows 88. The Butcher 89. Two Lovers 90. Scenes From a Marriage 91. Badlands 92. The Rambler 93. The Mirror 94. Cool Hand Luke 95. Purple Noon 96. The Comedy 97. Blue Jasmine 98. Kill Bill Vol. 2 99. Black Swan 100. Klute 101. Family Plot 102. Casblanca 103. House 104. Band of Outsiders 105. Dirty Harry 106. They Live By Night 107. The Best Offer 108. Her 109. Atlantic City 110. Taxi Driver 111. Good Luck, Miss Wyckoff 112. Trash Humpers 113. Identity 114. The Swimmer 115. Only Lovers Left Alive 116. The Lady Vanishes 117. Saturday Night and Sunday Morning 118. Frenzy 119. Chinatown 120. The Big Lebowski 121. Computer Chess 122. American Hustle 123. Puella Magi Madoka Magica Part 1 124. Autumn Sonata 125. Child’s Play (1972) 126. The Evil Dead 127. The Holy Mountain 128. Hi, Mom! 129. Blue Caprice 130. Observe and Report 131. Borgman 132. Ivan’s Childhood 133. Mud 134. Magic Mike 135. On Dangerous Ground 136. The Grandmaster 137. Guardians of the Galaxy 138. Greenberg 139. Eastern Promises 140. Amadeus 141. Robocop 142. Interstellar 143. Riot in Cell Block 11 144. Vivre Sa Vie 145. Some Like It Hot 146. Fruitvale Station 147. The Driver 148. Escape From Alcatraz 149. Urga 150. The Last Temptation of Christ 151. Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans 152. Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels 153. Frankenstein 154. The Spirit of the Beehive 155. Prisoners 156. Nostalghia 157. Ed Wood 158. Letter Never Sent 159. Bastards 160. Casino 161. Gummo 162. It’s Such a Beautiful Day 163. Only God Forgives 164. The Great Beauty 165. The Hedgehog 166. The Draughtsman’s Contract 167. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 168. Sabrina 169. Underground 170. Once Were Warriors 171. Puella Magi Madoka Magica Part 2 172. Captain Phillips 173. Team America: World Police 174. Sansho the Bailiff 175. Evil Dead II 176. The Darjeeling Limited 177. Steamboat Bill Jr. 178. Fantastic Planet 179. Django Unchained 180. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay 181. Zero Dark Thirty 182. Nightcrawler 183. The Driller Killer 184. Doctor Zhivago 185. Welcome To New York 186. The Virgin Spring 187. Sahara 188. Naked 189. A Man Escaped 190. Eraserhead 191. Blast of Silence 192. Harakiri 193. Scarface 194. Little Big Man 195. Algiers 196. My Neighbor Totoro 197. 12 Years a Slave 198. The Straight Story 199. The Last Picture Show 200. Mister Lonely 201. The Insider 202. Mystic River 203. Mean Streets 204. Dallas Buyers Club 205. To Live 206. Network 207. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 208. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage 209. Mary and Max 210. Foreign Correspondent 211. Donnie Darko 212. Maps to the Stars 213. Escape From Tomorrow 214. The Conformist 215. Nebraska 216. Alphaville 217. How To Train Your Dragon 218. Above Suspicion 219. Kill Bill Vol. 1 220. Stranger By the Lake 221. Unforgiven 222. Cherry Blossoms 223. A Most Wanted Man 224. Manhattan 225. The Apartment 226. Nausicaa 227. Back Street 228. Hotel Rwanda 229. The Departed 230. Primal Fear 231. Godzilla 232. Frozen 233. Ain’t Them Bodies Saints 234. West Side Story 235. Five Easy Pieces 236. Philomena 237. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington 238. Cries and Whispers 239. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer 240. The Negotiator 241. Blow-Up 242. The Crying Game 243. The Way Way Back 244. Army of Darkness 245. MASH 246. The Counselor 247. Killing Them Softly 248. The African Queen 249. True Romance 250. Night Moves (2014) 251. Gone Baby Gone 252. Bad Santa 253. Following 254. Funny Games 255. All is Lost 256. V for Vendetta 257. 300 258. Magic in the Moonlight 259. Santa Sangre 260. Alien 261. Rocky 262. The Dictator 263. The Matrix 264. The Canyons 265. The Purge: Anarchy 266. Divergent 267. Nymphomaniac Pt 1 268. Nymphomaniac Pt 2 269. Andrei Rublev 270. Sophie Scholl: The Final Days 271. Stuck in Love 272. The Spectacular Now 273. 42 274. Revolutionary Girl Utena 275. Upstream Color |
1. Ran
2. Fantasia 3. Ed Wood 4. Infernal Affairs 5. Trainspotting 6. MASH 7. Monty Python's Life of Brian 8. Raging Bull 9. Grand Budapest Hotel 10. Inside Lweyn Davis |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
@Inmate Thanks for sharing that. You saw a lot of the big boys this year. I was sorry to see The Apartment so low. That is a heck of a year.
@Gatsby Nice list. The bottom three are my favorites by a pretty good margin but I also really enjoy Ed Wood and MASH. |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
yeah 2014 was really only the second year that i've really been into film so there's still a lot of big stuff i haven't seen. The Apartment was a little disappointing, but i still liked it and i could seeing liking it more with a rewatch. really the only films on that list that i dislike are the bottom 20 or so, and even then most of them are redeemable. i feel like i'm way too generous with my ratings, but when i try to lower them i realize that i do genuinely enjoy most of what i watch on some level and have a hard time giving below a .
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
I sometimes feel like I am that way with ratings too. Then I go on a streak where I hate a few in a row, and I remember yeah I am doing just fine. It is all up to my subjectivity anyway.
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
I always feel like I need to be less generous with my ratings, but at the same time I genuinely love a lot of what I watch.
|
It's that time of year again. Hard to believe 2016 is here. These are my top ten films that I watched for the first time in 2015. This doesn't include any 2015 movies because I will make a top ten for that right before the Oscars. It was certainly the year of Noir and Documentaries for me. I saw lots of great stuff though including a new all time top ten. Looks like I will hit about 275 movies watched this year, that was an unthinkable number for me just three years ago. Movies have become the hobby of choice for me and I look forward to beating that number in 2016.
10) American Movie 1999 http://i.imgur.com/G8AIxgG.jpg 9) Thief 1981 http://i.imgur.com/UVf462C.jpg 8) Out Of The Past 1947 http://i.imgur.com/Be0pw09.jpg 7) The Killers 1946 http://i.imgur.com/SNXdQB6.jpg 6) Dear Zachary 2008 http://i.imgur.com/YPg221Y.jpg 5) Man On Wire 2008 http://i.imgur.com/7E1oSoj.jpg 4) Playtime 1967 http://i.imgur.com/p1wTSD6.jpg 3) The Magnificent Ambersons 1942 http://i.imgur.com/v6Xjzsa.jpg 2) In A Lonely Place 1950 http://i.imgur.com/6SB2Hfy.jpg 1) Once Upon A Time In The West 1968 http://i.imgur.com/UVLtVpA.jpg |
This is fun, I'm going to look back at my records.
|
Something like this-
25. Gone Girl (2014) 24. Anatomy of a Murder (1959) 23. Hearts and Minds (1975) 22. Nightcrawler (2014) 21. The Drop (2014) 20. From Here to Eternity (1953) 19. Punishment Park (1973) 18. Naked (1993) 17. The Big City (1967) 16. The Quiet Man (1952) 15. The Battle of Algiers (1967) 14. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) 13. Some Like it Hot (1959) 12. Late Spring (1949) 11. Boyhood (2014) 10. Smiles of a Summer Night (1955) https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...ummernight.jpg 9. Harry and Tonto (1974) https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...ontoposter.jpg 8. Cul-De-Sac (1966) https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...Cds400x300.jpg 7. An Autumn Afternoon (1962) https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...FilmPoster.jpg 6. Samurai Rebellion (1967) https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...llion_1967.jpg 5. Inherit the Wind (1960) https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...ind-poster.jpg 4. Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948) https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...man_poster.jpg 3. Possession (1981) https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...film_cover.jpg 2. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...%29_poster.jpg 1. Pather Panchali (1955) https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...in_color_1.jpg |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Pretty much these, although I'm sure there are others worthy of mention.
Chronicle of a Disappearance Minamata Mandala Birdman Arrebato Inherent Vice The Day a Pig Fell Into the Well Route One USA The Long Day Closes Il Grido Shara Twenty Years Late Une femme douce The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums Historias extraordinarias Veronika Voss The Only Son Death in Venice She Spent So Many Hours Under the Sun Lamps Drowning by Numbers The Assassin Possession |
Mine's pretty basic. I really only started watching movies passionately in 2015, so many of my favorites are on here.
1) Drive https://49.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_m...y8g0o1_500.gif 2) Taxi Driver (yes, I'm sorry all! I am still getting through all the classics) http://media2.giphy.com/media/RajQbPxNxsf84/giphy.gif 3) The Social Network https://45.media.tumblr.com/ab62a15a...6jz2o1_500.gif 4) Shutter Island http://33.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lu...cgp6o1_500.gif 5) Boogie Nights https://media.giphy.com/media/12Ree0qCDSa7pC/giphy.gif 6) The Thing http://29.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_ll...op0bo1_500.gif 7) Dazed and Confused http://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_md...czh3o1_500.gif 8) 12 Angry Men (sorry again lol) https://45.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_m...xd7fo1_500.gif 9) Rear Window https://45.media.tumblr.com/c8efd2f9...tnlno1_500.gif 10) The Shining https://m.popkey.co/152f42/AlKwq.gif |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
No need to be sorry lol, I actually envy you right now because you got to watch all these classics for the first time this year (what an experience huh? :p) and at such a young age.
Which reminds me, I need to post my yearly Top 10 soon. |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Yeah man. Five of those are in my 100 so you know I concur. Plus you will find out unless your name is Mark or Holden there are tons of classic masterpieces you haven't seen. Like Gatsby said your starting young too. When your my age you will probably be Mark snd Holden.
|
https://jailhouseoffice.files.wordpr...x5zo1_1280.jpg
1. It's Such a Beautiful Day 2. Harakiri 3. A Town Called Panic 4. Story of Ricky 5. Hausu 6. Inland Empire 7. Woman in the Dunes 8. Onibaba 9. The Straight Story 10. The Insider Honourable mentions: The Hill, The King of Kong, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?, Judgment at Nuremberg, Exit Through the Gift Shop, All Quiet on the Western Front, Throne of Blood, JFK, All the President's Men, Nashville, Being There, Amadeus, Metropolis, Amores Perros, Bronson, The Face of Another, Audition, 3 Idiots, Roman Holiday, The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith, The Americanization of Emily, and Memories of Murder. As with last year's post, I have opted to exclude films from both this year and last year. Now, the reasons... It's Such a Beautiful Day got the top spot because it was the first film I've seen since establishing my four-out-of-five rule and actively made me break that rule. It's only an hour long, is heavily fragmented, and is mostly about stick figures, but it proved extremely resonant in its depiction of one man and his many, many issues that ranged from a family history of insanity to his own gradually declining mental and physical health. Throw in all sorts of visual experimentation, the most matter-of-fact narrator in existence, and some impressive use of classical music and you have the one and only time where I saw a film in 2015 and immediately decided that it was worthy of the Top 100. Four of the films on the list are Japanese and they are all appropriately (or inappropriately) captivating and inventive. Harakiri is easily the most formal of the lot with its meticulously-structured narrative being paced extremely well and making for one of the finest demonstrations of dramatic irony I've seen in film. Aside from Harakiri's sombre meditation on honour and death, there is also the twisted Woman in the Dunes, which admittedly moves at a pace best described as glacial but somehow manages to make two people who are stuck in a sand pit for the better part of three hours into compelling drama. Onibaba crafts a very twisted tale involving two women trying to scavenge for a living before having to deal with a relatively unwelcome intruder that maintains its perpetual tension thanks to its shifty characters and hazardous environment. In this company, Hausu may look extremely silly with its absurdist parody of haunted house movies but the visual creativity on display more than makes up for it. Speaking of absurd, French cartoon A Town Called Panic is another short movie that is probably the purest comedy I've seen all year. With its crude stop-motion animation involving cheap-looking toys, it certainly doesn't look promising, but the rapid-fire humour (which is only aided by the speedy French voice acting rather than hindered) and sheer imagination on display more than make up for any superficial shortcomings and it is definitely one of the funniest movies I've seen all year. Meanwhile, Hong Kong martial-arts movie Story of Ricky plays out like one especially violent and deranged live-action cartoon as it sees the eponymous Ricky take on the many vicious inmates and guards that populate a dystopian prison facility, making for some amusing splatter regardless of the effects' objective quality. As for the rest - David Lynch cracks the list twice with two very different films. The Straight Story being a bittersweet but fundamentally warm tale of an old man making a perilous cross-country trek on the back of a ride-on mower, while Inland Empire seems him take the Hollywood nightmares of Mulholland Drive and crank them up to 11 into a three-hour fever dream that will (depending on what Lynch does next) serve as the ultimate testament to Lynch's warped genius or will prove a troubling portent for what kind of cinematic lunacy he'll unleash on us next. Rounding out the list is Michael Mann's The Insider - while this can be swapped out with at least ten of the honourable mentions, somehow picking this one feels right at the moment as it features Russell Crowe's best performance, Al Pacino not phoning it in, and Mann's usual technical proficiency in telling this particular story. As for the honourable mentions - well, I've reviewed all of them so try looking them up if you want to know more. |
My favourite movies i've seen the first time this year (excluding 2015 movies):
: The General (Buster Keaton, 1926) Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy, 2014) The Bridge on the River Kwai (David Lean, 1957) The Omen (Richard Donner, 1976) It Follows (David Robert Mitchell, 2014) A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011) +: Harold and Maude (Hal Ashby, 1971) It's a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946) Sunset Boulevard (Billy Wilder, 1950) M (Fritz Lang, 1931) The Past (Asghar Farhadi, 2013) The Apartment (Billy Wilder, 1960) : North By Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock, 1959) La Strada (Federico Fellini, 1954) High Noon (Fred Zinnemann, 1952) Housebound (Gerard Johnstone, 2014) The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Ford, 1962) A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (Ana Lily Amirpour, 2014) La Haine (Matthieu Kassovitz, 1995) Alexander Newski (Sergei Eisenstein/Dmitri Wassiljew, 1938) Sennentuntschi (Michael Steiner, 2010) Rocky (John G. Avildsen, 1976) Rocky II (Sylvester Stallone, 1979) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Sergio Leone, 1966) Network (Sidney Lumet, 1976) From Here to Eternity (Fred Zinnemann, 1953) Night of the Living Dead (George R. Romero, 1968) All About Eve (Joseph L. Makiewicz, 1950) The Day the Earth Stood Still (Robert Wise, 1951) The Mill and the Cross (Lech Majewski, 2011) To Be Or Not to Be (Ernst Lubitsch, 1942) Steamboat Bill, Jr. (Buster Keaton/Charles Reisner, 1928) |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
A lot of great first time watches there Max.
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
I agree. :D
I would say The Omen surprised me the most (damn terrifying!) and Sunset Boulevard stayed the longest with me (i actually think of this movie almost every other day and i saw it several months ago). |
Discounting movies actually released this, er, last year, and bearing in mind that I don't keep full records of every film I've seen (although I probably should)...
Festen (1998) https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...ion_poster.jpg Tank Girl (1995) https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...irl_poster.jpg The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) http://a5.mzstatic.com/us/r30/Video1...er227x227.jpeg The Way He Looks (2014) https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...ian_Poster.jpg Wet Hot American Summer (2001) https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...can_summer.jpg They Shoot Horses Don’t They? (1969) Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010) Paragraph 175 (2000) Paths of Glory (1957) Letter From an Unknown Woman (1948) |
1. Naked - Mike Leigh (top 20 film for me now, already watched it three times and forced everyone i know to watch it so i can discuss it with them. Talked to Swan a bit about it when i was a bit giddy after just watching it too.)
2.Le Samourai - Jean Pierre Melville 3.Army of Shadows - Jean Pierre Melville (Easily my favourite new director this year, both of these blew me away.) 4.Harakiri - Masaki Koboyashi 5.Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse 6.An Affair To Remember - Leo McCarey 7.Playtime - Jacques Tati 8.Kwaidan - Masaki Koboyashi 9.Closer - Mike Nichols 10.Going Clear - Alex Gibney (the only 2015 film to make it, easily my fave of the year so far and one of my very favourite documentaries. Don't mind me though i clearly have a weird Gibney fixation.) |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
I really need to see Naked this year.
|
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 1431509)
I really need to see Naked this year.
|
I'm going to try the same as the Immate:
|
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 1431177)
6) Dear Zachary 2008
http://i.imgur.com/YPg221Y.jpg |
Here are my top ten:
1. Dr. Strangelove 2. Rashomon 3. Singin' in the Rain 4. 12 Angry Men 5. The Road Warrior 6. In Bruges 7. The Gold Rush 8. Pinocchio 9. Paths of Glory 10. Rear Window |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
I finished the year with 208 watches, 169 of them before I moved into my new house on August 22nd. So needless to say once I moved into my new house I was super busy and couldn't keep up with my pace. I'm going to set my sights to getting to 300 this year, but that may be a lofty expectation. We shall see.
|
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
I'm glad to see another Harry and Tonto fan with Cricket. That makes three of us now.
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Judgement At Nuremberg is an honorable mention for me. I really liked it, need to watch it again though, dense film.
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
I'm having trouble remembering everything I saw in 2015. I'm also having a hard time remembering if I saw some movies at the very end of 2014 or the very start of 2015 (it wasn't until a few months into this year that I started trying to keep track of what I had watched) Even so, I'll try my best to compose an interesting list!
1. Birdman (2014) 2. The Rover (2014) 3. The Cat Returns (2002) 4. Cross of Iron (1976) 5. Nightcrawler (2014) 6. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) 7. Zulu (1966) 8. '71 (2014) 9. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (1981) 10. Whiplash (2014) 11. Inside Out (2015) 12. North by Northwest (1959) 13. Falling Down (1992) 14. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 15. Jane Eyre (1944) I just know that sometime soon a movie I'll remember will pop into my head and I'll be kicking myself for forgetting to add it! :p |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Really have to watch The Rover. Have you seen Animal Kingdom FW? It is one of my favourites of the decade so far and features my favourite female performance of the decade in Jacki Weaver obviously.
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Upon a brief overlook, I tlooks like Late Spring, Once Upon a Time in the West and Boyhood were my top 3 first time watches last year, I could have overlooked something though.
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
@Camo
Nah I haven't seen that yet though I have heard a lot about it. One of those movies that I feel like I really need to see! And also... yup, about 10 minutes after I posted there's 2 that popped into my head: The Fifth Element (1997) Affliction (1997) I'm just gonna mention those—I swear I'm not gonna litter this thread with movies I forgot about! :p |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
A Top 5 films seen for the first time this year would likely include:
A Countess from Hong Kong (1967) by Charlie Chaplin Canyon Passage (1947) by Jacques Tourneur Colossal Youth (2006) by Pedro Costa The Docks of New York (1928) by Josef Von Sternberg Young Mr Lincoln (1939) by John Ford After many viewings I think that Countess is Chaplin's greatest film, both his most self-critical and reflective, but also joyful and forward looking. Canyon Passage is my favorite of Tourneur's great westerns and its peculiar microcosm contains the best work Tourneur has done on America (along with passages of I Walked with a Zombie). Colossal Youth is one of the most radical works to derive directly from classical Hollywood cinema and embodies and enlightens the past cinema while also expanding its reach and form more than any other film I've seen from the last decade. The Docks of New York is the culmination of Sternberg's excellent silent period, a film about the space between people. Young Mr Lincoln is the greatest of Ford's mythmaking in the dialectic that is formed between its hero and its story, making every image into a convolution. |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Here's the list for 2015. I didn't see nearly as much in 2015 as I have in previous years.
1. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Mike Nichols | 1966 2. Interstella 5555: The 5tory of the 5ecret 5tar 5ystem Kazuhisa Takenouchi | 2003 3. Rosemary's Baby Roman Polanski | 1968 4. The Player Robert Altman | 1992 5. The Princess Bride Rob Reiner | 1987 6. It's Such a Beautiful Day Don Hertzfeldt | 2012 7. Beasts of No Nation Cary Joji Fukunaga | 2015 8. Steve Jobs Danny Boyle | 2015 9. Summertime David Lean | 1955 10. Three Kings David O. Russell | 1999 |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
I like seeing It's Such a Beautiful Day on multiple lists this year.
|
10. Grave of the FIreflies
http://i.imgur.com/00t8R6E.gif Watched this film with no expectations but ended up crying at the end. Too bad it was too late to change my ballot on the MoFo Animated Films list. 9. After Hours http://i.imgur.com/zwHQ8k9.gif Criminally underrated Scorcese film with classic screwball comedy. 8. Inside Out http://i.imgur.com/a54s0I0.gif I've noticed that I rarely cry when watching live-action films, however animated films seem to turn me into a baby. Inside Out is one of the most sophisticated and rich films in recent years. 7. The Lonely Wife http://i.imgur.com/UWfXoIe.gif If Ozu is just plain fried chicken, Satyajit Ray, the director of this masterpiece, is armed with an addictive sweet n spicy sauce. And steroids. 6. Hana Bi http://i.imgur.com/GEZVpz0.jpg Seriously I love Takeshi Kitano so much... his style, the silent but deadly prose in his dialogue, the calm but violent shoot-outs are brilliant. 5. Bicycle Thieves http://i.imgur.com/SJLvbF4.gif This film is so realistic and effective that you believe the events that happen could have been real. The acting is great not because it has method-acting or usage of fancy body language, but because it's natural. If you observe the conversations between the main character (the dad) and his boy you'll see what I mean. 4. Rio Bravo http://i.imgur.com/jNA1XKh.gif I've never really liked characters John Wayne portrayed, but here his trademark I-don't-care nature combined with his hidden affection for people he loves makes Sheriff Chance someone you want to root for. He's also surrounded by a perfect supporting cast and their chemistry explodes (no pun intended) during the wildly entertaining finale. 3. The Third Man http://i.imgur.com/13qbBc3.gif I can't believe I didn't watch this classic until this year. Every scene in The Third Man is unbelievably cool and atmospheric. This film also lead to what I consider the best review I've ever written, so there's one more reason to give love. 2. Playtime http://i.imgur.com/xF6JWXC.gif There is no proper way to describe Tati's masterpiece. Seeing is believing people. If you want to believe in this film, well, go see it! 1. The Graduate http://i.imgur.com/cRCdl0y.gif For the number one spot on my list I struggled to find an answer between The Graduate and Playtime, but ultimately I chose the former because it has a personal connection with me. One more year and I'm going to graduate from a college everyone treats as a pretty good school, thus people have quite a few expectations from me. But honestly, I don't know what to do with my life once I'm out in the world. There's a huge chance that I will end up like Benjamin (played by Dustin Hoffman). His struggles shown in the film reflect mine. The Graduate is perfect film high in cinematic quality and "personal" quality. |
Originally Posted by Gatsby (Post 1432332)
10. Grave of the FIreflies
Watched this film with no expectations but ended up crying at the end. Too bad it was too late to change my ballot on the MoFo Animated Films list. This is now one of my favorite Miyzaki films. but... It's not a Miyazaki! It's Takahata's! |
Originally Posted by neiba (Post 1432335)
I agree with you, amazing film...
but... It's not a Miyazaki! It's Takahata's! |
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Out of the 88 movies I saw for the first time in 2015, I'd have to single out these:
The Hole Nightcrawler In Cold Blood Birdman of Alcatraz Gone Girl Andrei Rublev The Battle of Algiers The Big Combo Ali: Fear Eats the Soul The Umbrellas of Charbourg Honorable mentions: Birdman, Blue Ruin, Inherent Vice... |
Harakiri and Das Boot are definitely the top two. I'll come up with a top ten in a little while. In the meantime, here is a Listchallenge list I made of all the films I saw in 2015. How many have you seen?
|
Originally Posted by cinemajack (Post 1431974)
Here's the list for 2015. I didn't see nearly as much in 2015 as I have in previous years.
2. Interstella 5555: The 5tory of the 5ecret 5tar 5ystem Kazuhisa Takenouchi | 2003 |
Originally Posted by Friendly Mushroom! (Post 1432711)
Harakiri and Das Boot are definitely the top two. I'll come up with a top ten in a little while. In the meantime, here is a Listchallenge list I made of all the films I saw in 2015. How many have you seen?
|
Originally Posted by Friendly Mushroom! (Post 1432711)
Harakiri and Das Boot are definitely the top two. I'll come up with a top ten in a little while. In the meantime, here is a Listchallenge list I made of all the films I saw in 2015. How many have you seen?
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Originally Posted by Friendly Mushroom! (Post 1432711)
Harakiri and Das Boot are definitely the top two. I'll come up with a top ten in a little while. In the meantime, here is a Listchallenge list I made of all the films I saw in 2015. How many have you seen?
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
22. Beat that! :p
|
Originally Posted by Friendly Mushroom! (Post 1432711)
Harakiri and Das Boot are definitely the top two. I'll come up with a top ten in a little while. In the meantime, here is a Listchallenge list I made of all the films I saw in 2015. How many have you seen?
I've seen 128 of 176 movies on your list. (How many I actually liked is probably a much lower number. :( ) |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Only saw 87 of those Mushroom.
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 02:30 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums