Best Of The Year/Every Year
1 Attachment(s)
|
Re: Best Of The Year/Every Year
Awesome! Can't wait to read your entries!
|
Re: Best Of The Year/Every Year
Should be great :up: Will post mine along with youze.
|
Re: Best Of The Year/Every Year
I am pumped to do this Sean. I'll have my 2017 post up in a few hours!
|
Re: Best Of The Year/Every Year
Looking forward to this. I'll also probably try to join in with this.
|
Re: Best Of The Year/Every Year
Lol, rip-off alert. :suspicious:
|
Re: Best Of The Year/Every Year
Except Sean and Raul aren't going to just post a long list, plus you weren't the first to make that thread here.
|
Re: Best Of The Year/Every Year
2017
Best Picture I've had a top 5 in my for awhile on this year. Obviously there are a lot of blind spots for me but this is a top 5 that looks seemingly hard to crack. I've had trouble determining an exact order of these five, but this is what it would look like now for me: 1. Lady Bird 2. Florida Project 3. Phantom Thread 4. Shape of Water 5. Darkest Hour https://media.npr.org/assets/img/201...7-s900-c85.jpg Obviously I'd like to rewatch all 5 at some point before I were to cement any sort of an actual standing but this is how I feel as I've thought more about Florida Project and Phantom Thread than I have Shape of Water and Darkest Hour. Still, all 5 were brilliant for me. Stay tuned for cinematography and director as well as best scene. |
Re: Best Of The Year/Every Year
Will try to post my top films of every year as well. Still need to see a few too many important films of 2017 though, so I'll post the films for that year a little later.
Cool thread! |
Re: Best Of The Year/Every Year
I still haven't seen the big 2017 movies yet.
Top 5 would look something like https://static.rogerebert.com/upload...-Sick-2017.jpg 1. The Big Sick 2. Get Out 3. Baby Driver 4. Blade Runner 2049 5. Dunkrik |
Originally Posted by rauldc14 (Post 1866926)
2017
Best Picture I've had a top 5 in my for awhile on this year. Obviously there are a lot of blind spots for me but this is a top 5 that looks seemingly hard to crack. I've had trouble determining an exact order of these five, but this is what it would look like now for me: 1. Lady Bird 2. Florida Project 3. Phantom Thread 4. Shape of Water 5. Darkest Hour https://media.npr.org/assets/img/201...7-s900-c85.jpg Obviously I'd like to rewatch all 5 at some point before I were to cement any sort of an actual standing but this is how I feel as I've thought more about Florida Project and Phantom Thread than I have Shape of Water and Darkest Hour. Still, all 5 were brilliant for me. Stay tuned for cinematography and director as well as best scene. |
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1866942)
2017: Best Picture https://i.imgur.com/kCz3emp.jpg 01. Twin Peaks: The Return (David Lynch)(:D) 02. The Florida Project (Sean Baker) 03. Good Time (Ben & Josh Safdie) 04. Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson) 05. LA 92 (Daniel Lindsary & T.J. Martin) Include Loveless in fifth place if you grumps aren't accepting Twin Peaks. Have really enjoyed 2017 and i like my top 20 a lot, probably because i've got to a higher amount i wanted to by this time of the year than usual. Still plenty i want to see but i think that's a great top five so far. |
Re: Best Of The Year/Every Year
My Top 5 of 2017 (can also be found in my Top 10 list)
1. Coco 2. The Shape of Water 3. War for the Planet of the Apes 4. Lady Bird 5. IT |
Originally Posted by Yam12 (Post 1866951)
I need to get back to Twin Peaks. I stopped about halfway through because I was too lazy to wait a week for each episode and since then I just haven't been able to find time to pick it up again.
|
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1866954)
Bump the thread if you start it again, will probably convince me to watch it along with you. So great.
|
Originally Posted by Yam12 (Post 1866955)
I would but I'm busy with Mad Men and Arrested Development at the moment so it'll have to wait
|
Re: Best Of The Year/Every Year
Best Cinematography
Not much will change on this list compared to the best picture list but the order. Florida Project looked stunning and that was on my iPad, can't wait to see what it will look like when it comes out on Blu Ray. 1. Florida Project 2. Shape of Water 3. Phantom Thread 4. Dunkirk 5. Darkest Hour https://a468ba3fc2be117c5560-f9a6225.../TFP-cover.jpg I'll throw Dunkirk on the list because it looked magnificent, Phantom Thread was one of the greatest theater visual experiences for me this year, and so was Darkest Hour as well. The strength of Shape of Water is definitely the look of the film, which is what places it at number 2. |
Re: Best Of The Year/Every Year
I'm really surprised by Darkest Hour's inclusion. I have certain biases that would make it hard for me to like that film even if it was well made, but i honestly thought it was a very ugly film :shrug:
|
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1866957)
Is it your first time seeing Arrested Development as well? Another top five show of mine.
|
Re: Best Of The Year/Every Year
Haven't paid much attention to cinematography but I think these deserve a shout
https://cnet1.cbsistatic.com/img/srs...-walking-2.jpg 1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Dunkirk 3. The Beguiled |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 01:13 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums