"What more should I check out from this director?"
Do you have a movie you've seen from a director and you did think it was great or at least good, but you haven't seen any other ones from him/her yet?
Some of mine: Primal Fear (Gregory Hoblit) White Noise (Geoffrey Sax) (This is a very underrated chiller) Two Bits (James Foley) (Love this movie, made me tear up) Paprika (Satoshi Kon) Ikarie X-B 1 (Jindrich Pólak) (Exciting sci-fi) Carnival Of Souls (Herk Harvey) Candyman (Bernard Rose) Elvis! Elvis! (Kay Pollack) American Psycho (Mary Harron) (Although I have seen Oz, which she directed a few episodes of) Prom Night (Paul Lynch) The Slumber Party Massacre (Amy Holden Jones) Straw Dogs (Sam Peckinpah) (One of the most riveting psychological thrillers in film history) The Amityville Horror (Stuart Rosenberg) Journey To The Center Of The Earth (Henry Levin) Freeway (Matthew Bright) (I laughed and was incredibly disturbed at the same time) Ugly, Dirty And Bad (Ettore Scola) The Holy Mountain (Alejandro Jorodowsky) (WOW... Now this is film making at its most fever dreamish!) The Last Days Of Frankie The Fly (Peter Markle) And... you know, many more! Recommendations would be very welcome, and you are of course free to share your own cases as well. |
Re: "What more should I check out from this director?"
I've been meaning to check out more from Don Siegel. Friend of mine's favorite movie was Escape from Alcatraz and I knew he did Dirty Harry. I liked those and found The Beguiled, which I loved, so I've been on the look out for Charley Varrick and The Killers.
I'm also looking for more from Peckinpah. I love Alfredo Garcia and, due to my love of The Assassination of Jesse James, friends have suggested Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid. |
Originally Posted by Saunch (Post 1654008)
I've been meaning to check out more from Don Siegel. Friend of mine's favorite movie was Escape from Alcatraz and I knew he did Dirty Harry. I liked those and found The Beguiled, which I loved, so I've been on the look out for Charley Varrick and The Killers.
|
Re: "What more should I check out from this director?"
Don Siegel is a fantastic director. I highly recommend Invasion Of The Body Snatchers, a very classic horror movie with social commentary.
|
Originally Posted by mattiasflgrtll6 (Post 1654004)
Paprika (Satoshi Kon)
You really can't go wrong with any of his movies though. Perfect Blue and Millennium Actress are also very good. |
Originally Posted by Saunch (Post 1654008)
I've been meaning to check out more from Don Siegel. Friend of mine's favorite movie was Escape from Alcatraz and I knew he did Dirty Harry. I liked those and found The Beguiled, which I loved, so I've been on the look out for Charley Varrick and The Killers.
|
Re: "What more should I check out from this director?"
I decided to check it out because of the remake announcement, haha.
Fun movie, that one. |
Originally Posted by mattiasflgrtll6 (Post 1654004)
Do you have a movie you've seen from a director and you did think it was great or at least good, but you haven't seen any other ones from him/her yet?
Some of mine: Primal Fear (Gregory Hoblit) White Noise (Geoffrey Sax) (This is a very underrated chiller) Two Bits (James Foley) (Love this movie, made me tear up) Paprika (Satoshi Kon) Ikarie X-B 1 (Jindrich Pólak) (Exciting sci-fi) Carnival Of Souls (Herk Harvey) Candyman (Bernard Rose) Elvis! Elvis! (Kay Pollack) American Psycho (Mary Harron) (Although I have seen Oz, which she directed a few episodes of) Prom Night (Paul Lynch) The Slumber Party Massacre (Amy Holden Jones) Straw Dogs (Sam Peckinpah) (One of the most riveting psychological thrillers in film history) The Amityville Horror (Stuart Rosenberg) Journey To The Center Of The Earth (Henry Levin) Freeway (Matthew Bright) (I laughed and was incredibly disturbed at the same time) Ugly, Dirty And Bad (Ettore Scola) The Holy Mountain (Alejandro Jorodowsky) (WOW... Now this is film making at its most fever dreamish!) The Last Days Of Frankie The Fly (Peter Markle) And... you know, many more! Recommendations would be very welcome, and you are of course free to share your own cases as well. "Ride the Country High" - Sam Peckinpah ("The Getaway" is very accessible, "Junior Bonner" is probably his most light-hearted, also with Steve McQueen) |
25th hour - Spike Lee
7th heaven - Frank Borzage A separation - Asghar Farhadi All about Eve - Joseph L. Mankiewicz. Just... how. American History X - Tony Kaye Blue is the warmest color - Abdellatif Kechiche. But apparently I watched the crowning achievement of his career, so he's not a priority. Butterfly - José Luis Cuerda Carlito's way - Brian de Palma. A big name. Cat on a hot tin roof - Richard Brooks Come and see - Elem Klimov Day of the wacko - Marek Koterski Days of wine and roses - Blake Edwards Death of a cyclist - Juan Antonio Bardem Decasia - Bill Morrison Doctor Zhivago - David Lean Donnie Darko - Richard Kelly. Same as Kechiche it seems. Groundhog Day - Harold Ramis. The rest of his filmography doesn't look very promising... Il posto - Ermanno Olmi Kind hearts and coronets - Robert Hamer La jetée - Chris Marker Le trou - Jacques Becker Macario - Roberto Gavaldón Night on the Galactic Railroad - Gisaburo Sugii Once - John Carney Rosaura at 10 o'clock - Mario Soffici Silence of the lambs - Jonathan Demme Star Wars episode V: The Empire strikes back - Irvin Kershner. Yep... not very interested on this one. Suspiria - Dario Argento The ascent - Larisa Shepitko The Blues Brothers - John Landis The cabinet of Dr. Caligari - Robert Wiene The great escape - John Sturges The killers - Robert Siodmak The name of the rose - Jean-Jacques Annaud The skeleton of Mrs. Morales - Rogelio A. González The Truman show - Peter Weir The umbrellas of Cherbourg - Jacques Demy Traffic - Steven Soderbergh Travelling Circus - Linh Viet What ever happened to Baby Jane? - Robert Aldrich When the cat comes - Vojtech Jasný Witchhammer - Otakar Vávra World's greatest dad - Bobcat Goldthwait And these are only the s |
Re: "What more should I check out from this director?"
From Spike Lee check out Do the Right Thing and Malcolm X. Those two are his masterpieces. Inside Man is a cool breezy movie from him as well.
De Palma: Dressed to Kill is unbelievable. Blow Out is my favorite from his filmography, tough. From Jonathan Damme, check out Rachel Getting Married. Might be a bit somnambulistic, worlds away from Silence but is expertly directed and performed. Soderbergh is full of great stuff. My favorites are The Limey, Out of Sight, both Che movies and Side Effects. Contagion and Haywire are awesome thrillers from him. |
I, too, have never seen any other work of Mary Harron except for American Psycho...I was a faithful Oz fan and never noticed that Mary Harron directed some episodes.
|
Re: "What more should I check out from this director?"
Haven't seen it but i read that Something Wild from Jonathan Demme is supposed to be incredible. Think it was maybe Dave Kehr who has it as one of the best of the 80's.
|
Come and see - Elem Klimov
|
Originally Posted by Saunch (Post 1654218)
From Spike Lee check out Do the Right Thing and Malcolm X. Those two are his masterpieces. Inside Man is a cool breezy movie from him as well.
De Palma: Dressed to Kill is unbelievable. Blow Out is my favorite from his filmography, tough. From Jonathan Damme, check out Rachel Getting Married. Might be a bit somnambulistic, worlds away from Silence but is expertly directed and performed. Soderbergh is full of great stuff. My favorites are The Limey, Out of Sight, both Che movies and Side Effects. Contagion and Haywire are awesome thrillers from him. By the way, I just noticed that there's one I missed... and it's a big one: Hedwig and the Angry Inch - John Cameron Mitchell |
Another one that caught my eye after i had posted from your list was Tony Kaye. I really hate American History X so maybe i'm not the one to ask but i thought Detachment was pretty great.
|
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1654233)
Haven't seen it but i read that Something Wild from Jonathan Demme is supposed to be incredible. Think it was maybe Dave Kehr who has it as one of the best of the 80's.
|
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1654238)
Another one that caught my eye after i had posted from your list was Tony Kaye. I really hate American History X so maybe i'm not the one to ask but i thought Detachment was pretty great.
|
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1654238)
Another one that caught my eye after i had posted from your list was Tony Kaye. I really hate American History X so maybe i'm not the one to ask but i thought Detachment was pretty great.
|
Re: "What more should I check out from this director?"
Lake of Fire is supposed to be good too. Don't think i could sit through a two and a half hour documentary about abortion though.
|
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1654503)
Lake of Fire is supposed to be good too. Don't think i could sit through a two and a half hour documentary about abortion though.
But, who knows. Maybe he found his niche. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 11:36 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums