Favorite David Fincher films
Fincher is hands down my favorite director of all time. I'd like to read your guys' rankings of his films.
I'll start... 1. Se7en 10/10 2. Fight Club 10/10 3. Zodiac 10/10 4. The Social Network 10/10 5. Alien 3 8.5/10 6. Panic Room 8/10 7. The Game 8/10 8. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo 7.5/10 9. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 7/10 Really the only film of his I didn't love was Benjamin Button but it was still well made, acted and directed. I just couldn't get into like others did. |
Re: Favorite David Fincher films
1. Se7en -
2. Fight Club - 3. Panic Room - 4. Zodiac - 5. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - seen only once but wasn't focused on the movie, so I don't dare to rate it. |
Re: Favorite David Fincher films
Benjamin Button, Zodiac and Fight Club. Least favorite is Social Network.
|
Re: Favorite David Fincher films
Se7en
Fight Club The Social Network Zodiac The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo |
Re: Favorite David Fincher films
Zodiac and Se7en
|
Fight Club:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: Se7en: Zodiac: The Social Network: Panic Room: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: |
Re: Favorite David Fincher films
My top three of his are Panic Room, Fight Club, and The Curious Case of Benjamin Button.
|
Se7en
Panic Room Zodiac The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo The Social Network The Game Fight Club Alien 3 I know Rodent loves Alien 3 so I want to rewatch it. |
Fight Club (almost 5)
Social Network Zodiac Girl With The Dragon Tattoo Se7en (need to rewatch) Benjamin Button Panic Room |
Re: Favorite David Fincher films
Favourite? Alien 3. Se7en comes in a close second.
My least favourite is The Social Network. In terms of actual rating? Se7en is by far his best. The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button is definitely his weakest film followed closely by Panic Room. |
Fight Club: -
Se7en: (+) The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Zodiac: - The Game: ++ (it was GREAT the first time I watched it, because of its twisty premise, but it loses a lot of its effect after multiple viewings) I've only seen 5 of his films so far, but it's very clear that he's one of the most solid directors working today. |
Re: Favorite David Fincher films
Ranked.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo + Se7en Fight Club The Curios Case of Benjiman Button The Social Network -- |
Glad to see that Zodiac is getting some love on here. I always thought that movie didn't get the appreciation that it deserved.
|
Originally Posted by Gangland (Post 922126)
Glad to see that Zodiac is getting some love on here. I always thought that movie didn't get the appreciation that it deserved.
|
Fight Club
Social Network Zodiac Se7en Benjamin Button Panic Room I actually quite like Panic Room. And Ive not got round to seeing Girl With The Dragon Tattoo yet. |
Originally Posted by The Rodent (Post 921125)
Favourite? Alien 3.
I'll take Fincher's atmospheric ALIEN 3 over Cameron's sledgehammer of a sequel any day, and apart from GORILLAS IN THE MIST, I'd say Weaver was never better. As far as Fincher goes, ZODIAC is a creepy and compelling watch also. |
Re: Favorite David Fincher films
Se7en but none of his movies are stellar imo
|
Alien 3 http://www.movieforums.com/images/popcorn/2box.gif
Se7en http://www.movieforums.com/images/popcorn/2.5box.gif Fight Club http://www.movieforums.com/images/popcorn/2box.gif Zodiac http://www.movieforums.com/images/popcorn/3box.gif The Social Network http://www.movieforums.com/images/popcorn/3.5box.gif The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo http://www.movieforums.com/images/popcorn/4.5box.gif Not that big a fan. |
Re: Favorite David Fincher films
1. Fight Club
2. The Social Network 3. Girl with The Dragon Tattoo 4. Panic Room 5. The Game Will Frey |
Re: Favorite David Fincher films
I really liked The Social Network and felt like it was his strongest, but I'm not the biggest fan of him in general. He's really admirable as a technician, and Fincher's films always feel really well put-together and polished, but I don't get much of an emotional connection to any of his films. So, attractive but a little sterile.
1. The Social Network 2. Fight Club 3. The Game 4. Benjamin Button 5. Zodiac 6. Seven If you include the two episodes of House of Cards that he directed, which were really good, I would put them at #2. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 09:24 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums