Lady in the Water- 5/10 I'd say M Night has had better days
L.A. Confidential- 8.5/10 Absolutely and insanely awesome. Where does this film rate among your collection?
Million Dollar Baby- 9.5/10 This is in my top 10 of all time. I know that there are a lot of haters but I thought the acting was top notch and the directing really couldn't get better as well as the storyline.
Mulholland Dr.- Haven't seen but I really think that I should buy this one
Miller’s Crossing- Once again, I really want to see this one.
Once Upon a time in the West- you recommended this to me, hopefully I can get to it at some point in time.
Platoon- 6/10 It really isn't my cup of tea, but I can see how people do like it.
Pulp Fiction- 5.5/10 Yeah, yeah 99% of everyone would disagree
Pearl Harbour- 6/10 I do not hate it as much as everybody else does, but its length really gets to me
I'm pretty sure you meant you liked it but it could have been stripped down by a good hour. Though, I think what Bay was trying to do is make a complete spectical. I watched it recently and was pretty mad by the end of it all. It trips over itself continiously.
Ratatouille- 8/10 One of my favorite Disney films
Requiem for a Dream- 5/10 I didn't get the point of it. I'm sure I was missing something but I had no appeal to the movie
The Royal Tenenbaums- 6/10 In my collection, but I was sincerely disappointed with it.
|
1 Attachment(s)
Here's a picture of some of my dvd's in my room and the insanity of living in a very very small space
|
Superbad- 7/10 I think it really is pretty good. Apatow can be the man when he wants to be.
The Secret of Nimh Normal and Special Edition- I haven't seen this in awhile, but I know I enjoyed it when I saw it. Snatch- I remember trying to watch this awhile ago, but I just couldn't get into it. Saving Private Ryan- 8.5/10 Solid gold. Probably my favorite war film. Signs- 8/10 This is probably in my top 50 of all time. I think it is Shyamalan's best. The screenplay was just written so well. Stranger Than Fiction 7.5/10 I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. I thought the acting was great and I found a lot of good humor to come out of it. Seven- 8/10 I wasn't a big fan the first time I saw it. The second time I saw it I realized it really is a great movie. The Searchers- want to see soon Sin City- 7.5/10 This really was great. Normally a movie like this wouldn't grab my attention but the visuals are stunning. Some Like It Hot- hopefully will see soon Transformers The Movie- 8/10 I enjoyed the first one a lot. Even the 2nd one is decent for me, though everyone else hates it Training Day- 7/10 Ironically, not one of my favorite performances from Denzel. He did great, but I thought he should have won an oscar for Hurricane if he won one for this Troy- 7/10 Just a fun war movie if you ask me Traffic- 2/10 Probably my least favorite movie that I own Unforgiven- 9/10 Wow I love this movie. No collection is complete without this V for Vendetta- 9/10 Just pure power if you ask me What`s Eating Gilbert Grape- I saw this but it was so long ago that I can't really rate it. How does this one fare for you? Overall, I wouldn't mind adding a lot of movies that you have to my collection as well. I think it's fantastic. |
Snatch- I remember trying to watch this awhile ago, but I just couldn't get into it.
Saving Private Ryan- 8.5/10 Solid gold. Probably my favorite war film.
Signs- 8/10 This is probably in my top 50 of all time. I think it is Shyamalan's best. The screenplay was just written so well.
Stranger Than Fiction 7.5/10 I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. I thought the acting was great and I found a lot of good humor to come out of it.
Seven- 8/10 I wasn't a big fan the first time I saw it. The second time I saw it I realized it really is a great movie.
Transformers The Movie- 8/10 I enjoyed the first one a lot. Even the 2nd one is decent for me, though everyone else hates it
Training Day- 7/10 Ironically, not one of my favorite performances from Denzel. He did great, but I thought he should have won an oscar for Hurricane if he won one for this
Traffic- 2/10 Probably my least favorite movie that I own
What`s Eating Gilbert Grape- I saw this but it was so long ago that I can't really rate it. How does this one fare for you?
|
Re: I'm Bored my DVD collection ever changing
Quote:
Transformers The Movie- 8/10 I enjoyed the first one a lot. Even the 2nd one is decent for me, though everyone else hates it This is the animation have you seen it ? I have seen it, but I did mean the movie. I actually like the animation as well. |
Re: I'm Bored my DVD collection ever changing
Wow nice! Where did you find a Blood Sport DVD?
|
Re: I'm Bored my DVD collection ever changing
I think the place is called charlie's it's in downtown vancouver grandville just down from sears they probably have a few more copies of it and I beileve it was pretty cheap too. they have a pretty good used section of DVD. Not the best but not the worse in pricing as well.
|
Re: I'm Bored my DVD collection ever changing
I remember we had it on Betamax lol. I will have to check it out next time I'm down there. I'm out in New West.I'm sure my brother knows the store.
|
Re: I'm Bored my DVD collection ever changing
good ol' beta, the memories sigh.
|
Re: I'm Bored my DVD collection ever changing
Forgot to add:
Every season of Seinfeld Band of Brothers Miami Vice Season One |
Re: I'm Bored my DVD collection ever changing
I bought some dvds today
Guy Ritchie's REVOLVET The Sandlot Barry Levinson's YOUNG SHERLOCK HOLMES Enternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Class of 1984 Kasden's THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST ALIEN QUADRILOGY |
Re: I'm Bored my DVD collection ever changing
Dammit, LBJ. I've had to + rep a post that includes a Guy Ritchie film. Why couldn't you have posted that you'd bought Class Of '84 seperately. :D
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 06:13 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums