Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
1 Attachment(s)
Come one come all! It's been too long since both Sean and myself have done a top 100, so we figured why not unveil them at the same time in the same thread! We will post a batch a bunch or a few films each day, talk about them (hopefully not just talking to ourselves but who knows). How many will we have that are the same? How many will each of us have that the other person hates? Stay tuned as we've looked forward to this for awhile. I think we both can thank Mofo for certainly expanding our horizons on film and surely it will continue to do so. Sean's Picks 100. Nanook of the North 99. Battleship Potempkin 98. The Kid 97. Sunrise 96. Metropolis 95. The Thin Man 94. Grand Hotel 93. City Lights 92. M 91. Wizard of Oz 90. The Killers 89. Rope 88. Citizen Kane 87. The Little Foxes 86. The Third Man 85. Sunset Boulevard 84. The Seventh Seal 83. Tokyo Twilight 82. Ikiru 81. All About Eve 80. The Big City 79. War and Peace 78. The Graduate 77. Army of Shadows 76. The Birds 75. Autumn Sonata 74. Five Easy Pieces 73. Stalker 72. Woman Under the Influence 71. Nashville 70. Field of Dreams 69. The Karate Kid 68. Back to the Future 67. A Short Film About Killing 66. Thief 65. Dances With Wolves 64. Braveheart 63. Sling Blade 62. Jerry Maguire 61. Good Will Hunting 60. The Assassination of Jesse James 59. Inglorious Basterds 58. American Splendor 57. In the Mood for Love 56. Sideways 55. The Turin Horse 54. Shoplifters 53. Silence 52. Inside Llewellyn Davis 51. Foxcatcher 50. Lord of the Rings 49. The Up Series 48. Shoah 47. Christ stopped at Eboli 46. Stroszek 45. Playtime 44. Schindlers List 43. Days of Heaven 42. Pather Panchali 41. The Magnificent Ambersons 40. Human Condition Trilogy 39. Ran 38. The Squid and the Whale 37. E.T. 36. A Streetcar Named Desire 35. La La Land 34. Double Indemnity 33. Chungking Express 32. Lonesome Dove 31. Rear Window 30. A Man for All Seasons 29. In a Lonely Place 28. There Will Be Blood 27. The Long Goodbye 26. Children of Paradise 25. Lawrence of Arabia 24. It's a Wonderful Life 23. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 22. The Royal Tenenbaums 21. Shawshank Redemption 20. The Social Network 19. The Anatomy of a Murder 18. The Apartment 17. Rocky 16. Star Wars 15. Hiroshima Mon Amour 14. The Master 13. Goodfellas 12. Vivre Sa Vie 11. No Country for Old Men 10. Le Cercle Rouge 9. Nobody Knows 8. Rushmore 7. Pulp Fiction 6. Fargo 5. Persona 4. Tree of Life 3. The Godfather 2. Once Upon a Time in the West 1. Magnolia Rauls Picks 100. 1917 99. Shoplifters 98. Florida Project 97. The Ring 96. Witness for the Prosecution 95. Sunrise 94. Elephant Man 93. Her 92. Signs 91. Lost in Translation 90. Flight 89. Porco Rosso 88. Phantom Thread 87. About Elly 86. Crash 85. Lady Bird 84. Remember the Titans 83. Frances Ha 82. Sideways 81. Back to the Future 80. The Avengers 79. Dark Knight 78. Iron Man 77. 21 Grams 76. The Best Years of our lives 75. Independence Day 74. Grizzly Man 73. Dear Zachary 72. Antwone Fisher 71. Fargo 70. American Hustle 69. Ratatouille 68. High Noon 67. Deja Vu 66. L.A. Confidential 65. The Player 64. The Last Picture Show 63. Taxi Driver 62. Parasite 61. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 60. The Bucket List 59. Gravity 58. The Gold Rush 57. Gran Torino 56. 12 Angry Men 55. Autumn Sonata 54. Wall-E 53. State of Play 52. Alice in Wonderland 51. Rain Man 50. Ran 49. The Departed 48. Once Upon a Time in the West 47. Saving Private Ryan 46. Goldfinger 45. Virgin Spring 44. Hangover 43. A Beautiful Mind 42. The Cranes are Flying 41. Seven 40. Inside Man 39. Letter Never Sent 38. Halloween 37. Goodfellas 36. The Red Shoes 35. Late Spring 34. The Prestige 33. After Hours 32. Tokyo Story 31. The Hurricane 30. The Grapes of Wrath 29. Dial M for Murder 28. Up 27. Double Indemnity 26. Schindler's List 25. Braveheart 24. On the Waterfront 23. North by Northwest 22. Silence of the Lambs 21. It Happened One Night 20. Wedding Crashers 19. Finding Nemo 18. Manchester by the Sea 17. Some like it Hot 16. Gone Baby Gone 15. Psycho 14. Spirited Away 13. Gladiator 12. Unforgiven 11. The Descendants 10. Million Dollar Baby 9. Sansho the Bailiff 8. Wizard of Oz 7. La La Land 6. Mystic River 5. Forrest Gump 4. Casablanca 3. Man on Fire 2. Rear Window 1. Shawshank Redemption |
Butch and Sundance at #1 or we riot!
I’ll be watching…… |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Sounds fun. At first I thought it would be a combined list - which would be even better - but this is cool too.
|
2 Attachment(s)
So, I am going to do my 100 a little different this time. I have a very hard time putting a list this large together. Finding a balance between movies I have seen a bunch and movies I have seen once that blew me away. Putting almost all of the filmography of certain directors. It's rough first world business. So this time I decided to do a top 50, and then my top five for each decade for the second 50, all movies that aren't in my top 50 of course. That will mean that 51-100 won't have a particular order, but I am pretty happy with the way my list turned out. I think I have a chance to be happy with this one for longer than I have been in the past.
I start with the 20's, and my first two picks are very interesting watches that I had very similar reactions to. Nanook is such an awesome fly on the wall doc. How can I leave a film where I got to watch someone build an actual freaking igloo off my list. Watching people hunt walruses. It's just a really cool once in a lifetime kind of experience that I really enjoyed. I know Battleship is basically a propaganda film but it is an early example of what the medium can do. I love the way the movie kind of feels like a documentary and a narrative film at the same time. The Odessa steps sequence is absolutely everything it was built up to be in my mind before seeing it, and that doesn't happen all that often. Plus, this film is the namesake of my favorite movie podcast, so I couldn't leave it off. My list will get more fun, but I start with what I think are two worthy entries because of their historical significance. |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Cool start, if I did my list the same fashion as you I would assume Nanook would make it for me. I wasn't the biggest fan of Potempkin but that's more a personal preference than anything else really.
|
1 Attachment(s)
I start off with a film that got pretty mixed reviews. The awards season voters loved it, it got tons of recognition and awards, mofo was pretty down on it for the most part. But I loved it, it was a surreal theater watching experience. The biggest win for me is that I can feel the heart and effort put into it by Sam Mendes and that stuff is always a huge bonus for me. Technically the movie is so great, the cinematography and the sound are just so beautiful. A huge win for me in 2019. |
Should have been expecting that one, but I wasn't. Be interesting to see what the most recent movie on our lists is. This might be it already.
|
1 Attachment(s)
Plays out like a modern day Ozu film, which obviously works wonder for me. Kore-eda does everything perfect here for me and tells a great story. Crazy how we are at opposite ends of the spectrum, with me going with two super recent films and you going old school. Love it |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
I adore Shoplifters. for me
|
I absolutely adore Shoplifters. This has become my second favorite Kore-eda, but it's the one that got me into him. So great.
|
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 2232411)
Should have been expecting that one, but I wasn't. Be interesting to see what the most recent movie on our lists is. This might be it already.
|
1917 was a great movie.
|
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
And I was just about to do my own Top 100;) Oh well maybe next year! Of course I've been saying that for 7 years...So I guess I'll just follow along:)
Nanook of the North...I almost watched that as it looked historically very intriguing. I passed on in though as I was sure it would have seal killing in it and didn't want to see that. Battleship Potempkin...Very impressive cinematic work and equally impressive 'emotional propaganda'. I for one have no problem with historical propaganda in films. Most films have something the director/writer/or Communist superpower;) wants to put out there and Battleship Potempkin does it so well. Leni Riefenstahl would be jealous. Shoplifters...was all kinds of great. Think I gave it a 4.5. 1917...I previously said this in RTLMYW thread:
A fun watch, but nothing I'd want to rewatch again. It was like a one trick show...We keep seeing the solider go from one level to the next level to the next level, all while trying not to get blown up, like a video game, exciting and fast past but nothing of deep substances...We just watch our player trying to make it to the next level that's all.
After while the only thing that was interesting to me was wondering what the film maker would come up with for the next scene. I was always acutely aware of the movie making aspect of it. Especially the music score was way over done...and people say movies from the 1940s had overly exuberant movie scores. Some of the adventure scenes were overcooked, especially the city at night looked mega fake. So did the raging river with steep rock wall banks, (I thought he was in France not in the Pyrenees). |
3 Attachment(s)
In the debate between Chaplin and Keaton there is no doubt for me. I think as far as physicality they are pretty similar. Chaplin wins because he has so much heart. His love for humanity shine through and The Kid is an awesome example of that. My second favorite from the master. Pretty sure this is my most recent watch to make the list. Murnau is definitely my favorite silent director so far. Despite what I said about splitting things into decades helping me not put all the movies from one director, I had to fight the urge to not to put all I had seen from him as my twenties picks. All his films are stunning to look at and Sunrise is that. It also has a really cool, dark story. The premise kicks you in the throat to start and then the way Murnau allows us to fall in love with this couple while always having their fate in the back of our minds. It's brilliant. I am pretty far removed from this masterpiece but it remains one of my most surprising watches. I totally went into a three hour science fiction silent film like it was homework. To my surprise it was smart, fun, and great to look at. Even the effects were super cool. Be surprised if another silent surpasses it as my favorite. |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
The Kid is my second favorite Chaplin and a VERY good film.
Sunrise has been on my last couple 100 lists, will it make this one? Great film. Not a huge fan of Metropolis. I felt it's length but only seen once so that opinion could change. |
1 Attachment(s)
I guess I really do love films from the 2010s, now we are 3 for 3. Love the performances from Dafoe and Prince in this one. Love how gorgeous the film looks. There's a lot of powerful scenes for me here, just my kind of jam really. |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Nice... so far, I've seen 3 of sean's and none of raul's. Look forward to the rest.
|
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
1920s vs 2010s who will win?
Good films so far. |
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 2232400)
I know Battleship is basically a propaganda film but it is an early example of what the medium can do. I love the way the movie kind of feels like a documentary and a narrative film at the same time. The Odessa steps sequence is absolutely everything it was built up to be in my mind before seeing it, and that doesn't happen all that often. Plus, this film is the namesake of my favorite movie podcast, so I couldn't leave it off. |
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 2232424)
In the debate between Chaplin and Keaton there is no doubt for me. I think as far as physicality they are pretty similar. Chaplin wins because he has so much heart. His love for humanity shine through and The Kid is an awesome example of that. My second favorite from the master. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 01:41 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums