Best films of 2022 - at the half way stage
We're just over half-way through the year - it's been another brilliant year for film. Truly something for everyone. What are your rankings so far?
I'll go: 1.Great Freedom 2.Bergman Island 3.Happening 4.The Souvenir: Part II 5.Ali & Ava 6.Flee 7.Playground 8.C’mon C’mon 9.The Innocents 10.A Hero 11.The Hand of God 12.Olga 13.Mass 14.Hive 15.Luzzu 16.The Lost Daughter 17.Aloners 18.Licorice Pizza 19.Brian and Charles 20. This much I Know to be true 21.The Worst Person in the World 22.Red Rocket 23.After Yang 24.On the Count of Three 25.Zahorí 26.Sundown 267.Boiling Point 27.Life and Death in the Warehouse 28.Navalny 29.The Alpinist 30.Catch the Fair One 31.The Tragedy of Macbeth 32.Jackass Forever 33.The Fallout 34.Nightmare Alley 35.Drifting 36.King Car 37.Sonic the Hedgehog 2 38. Everything Everywhere All at Once |
AMBULANCE
RRR TOP GUN And the rest. |
Re: Best films of 2022 - at the half way stage
My top 10 of 2022 so far:
1. Everything Everywhere All at Once 2. Turning Red 3. Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness 4. X 5. Thor: Love and Thunder 6. Cha Cha Real Smooth 7. Scream 8. The Batman 9. The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent 10. The Sky Is Everywhere |
Re: Best films of 2022 - at the half way stage
* = 2021 release (hard to gauge which ones I should count towards a 2022 ranking but my main criteria is that I can't have had the opportunity to see them in 2021 for whatever reason)
1. Happening* 2. Everything Everywhere All at Once 3. Paris, 13th District* 4. The Northman 5. Jackass Forever 6. Turning Red 7. Ambulance 8. Jackass 4.5 9. Kimi 10. Top Gun: Maverick 11. X 12. This Much I Know To Be True 13. We're All Going to the World's Fair 14. The Batman 15. Scream 16. After Yang* 17. Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness 18. Both Sides of the Blade 19. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 20. The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent 21. Thor: Love and Thunder 22. Morbius 23. The Bubble 24. Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore 25. Jurassic World Dominion |
Re: Best films of 2022 - at the half way stage
i haven't been watching new movies at all but RRR can't be topped.
|
Originally Posted by ScarletLion (Post 2315967)
We're just over half-way through the year - it's been another brilliant year for film. Truly something for everyone. What are your rankings so far?
I'll go: 1.Great Freedom 2.Bergman Island 3.Happening 4.The Souvenir: Part II 5.Ali & Ava 6.Flee 7.Playground 8.C’mon C’mon 9.The Innocents 10.A Hero 11.The Hand of God 12.Olga 13.Mass 14.Hive 15.Luzzu 16.The Lost Daughter 17.Aloners 18.Licorice Pizza 19.Brian and Charles 20. This much I Know to be true 21.The Worst Person in the World 22.Red Rocket 23.After Yang 24.On the Count of Three 25.Zahorí 26.Sundown 267.Boiling Point 27.Life and Death in the Warehouse 28.Navalny 29.The Alpinist 30.Catch the Fair One 31.The Tragedy of Macbeth 32.Jackass Forever 33.The Fallout 34.Nightmare Alley 35.Drifting 36.King Car 37.Sonic the Hedgehog 2 38. Everything Everywhere All at Once |
Originally Posted by Gideon58 (Post 2316447)
Very pleased to see C'mon C'mon on your list...very underrated film that hasn't gotten a lot of attention.
|
Memoria
X |
Originally Posted by Wooley (Post 2316846)
Memoria
X |
Re: Best films of 2022 - at the half way stage
Everything Everywhere All At Once
|
Re: Best films of 2022 - at the half way stage
Did the OP really put the hedgehog movie over Everything, Everywhere, All At Once? Or is that just the order watched. Probably Order watched. That's A lotta flicks tho. Good for you!
|
Top 18 (everything I at least REALLY liked)
https://boxd.it/hAXsE Top 5 are currently: Everything Everywhere All At Once Nope The Batman The Northman RRR |
Originally Posted by ScarletLion (Post 2316855)
I was lucky enough to see this in the cinema. But it was part of my 2021 list.
But cheers, regardless. |
Re: Best films of 2022 - at the half way stage
I'm actually watching RRR right now. It is pretty good. A little long, but pretty good.
|
Originally Posted by ScarletLion (Post 2315967)
6.Flee
8.C’mon C’mon 11.The Hand of God 16.The Lost Daughter 18.Licorice Pizza 21.The Worst Person in the World 22.Red Rocket 31.The Tragedy of Macbeth 34.Nightmare Alley |
Originally Posted by ThatDarnMKS (Post 2320325)
These all would be on my list for best of ‘21.
|
Originally Posted by ScarletLion (Post 2320374)
They weren't released where I live until 2022.
But you do you, mate. |
Originally Posted by ThatDarnMKS (Post 2320375)
I usually just go by whatever IMDb/letterboxd have as release dates, as they usually align with qualifying runs for awards seasons. Keeps my lists aligned with most major publications and whatnot.
But you do you, mate. |
Originally Posted by ScarletLion (Post 2320377)
If you do that, then there will be whole swathes of films that are not going to be eligible when you do your 2021 list or your 2022 list, so they never feature on any of your lists.
|
Originally Posted by ThatDarnMKS (Post 2320378)
I mean, you’re just swapping one problem for another. Your movies weren’t eligible on your 2021 list and are now crowding your 2022 and are out of step with the general consensus on which releases belong.
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 11:33 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums