Thunderbolt's 2021 Movie Diary
Everyone should certainly find the time for doing the things that they love so I am setting myself a challenge. My movie watching has plummeted over the past 6 months due to the chaos of just life in general. I want to make sure that in 2021 I find the time to watch at least 200 movies over the year. To some this is probably a simple task, but at the moment I’m only managing to view a single film every 2 or 3 weeks. I’ve never logged movie watching before but I figure it will keep me motivated to hit the 200 target. I’ll briefly comment and rate each film even if it’s something really bad from late night TV. ”So 200 movie views for 2021, or else.......” My ratings system: Awful, never view again. Passable, a few entertaining moments at best. Good effort and would happily view again in a year +. Great performances and plot. Outstanding. |
Re: Thunderbolt's 2021 Movie Challenge
1 Attachment(s)
1. The Searchers (1956) DVD rewatch A great start to my challenge with this John Wayne western/drama. One of the best John Wayne films I have seen with great cinematography. The landscapes look stunning. |
Jabs 2021 challenge is a great way to reach this goal. All told, with both Regular and Nightmare mode combined, it’s 162 films. From there, it’s an easy walk to reach 200.
|
1 Attachment(s)
2. The Karate Kid (1984) TV rewatch After viewing a few minutes on TV, I ended up watching the entire movie. Haven’t seen this in 25 years + but for what it was, it didn’t disappoint. |
1 Attachment(s)
3. Inferno (2016) DVD rewatch The content certainly made me paranoid about how viruses could be developed. Even though it’s not connected with the current pandemic, it’s a great film for any conspiracy theorists. Faster paced than The Da Vinci Code and well worth a look for any fans of the Dan Brown novels. |
1 Attachment(s)
4. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) DVD rewatch Sergio Leone’s epic Spaghetti Western is incredibly slow paced but there many moments of creative flare and action. Regarded as a mediocre movie at the time of its release, this has gained a great cult status over the years with many critics rating it as one of the best Westerns ever made. The score adds a haunting spirit to the movie and was written by the late Ennio Morricone. Clint Eastwood turned down the role of the protagonist, but Charles Bronson does a fine job as the harmonica playing stranger seeking revenge. |
1 Attachment(s)
5. The Evil Dead (1981) TV rewatch My favourite of the series. Great old school effects. |
1 Attachment(s)
6. The Abominable Snowman (1957) DVD rewatch Peter Cushing brings a touch of class to this lesser known Hammer Studios film. Obsessed with finding the Yeti in the Himalayas, Cushing and his team go in search of the legend. But after a long search, Cushing discovers that it’s actually man who is the beast rather the creatures. This Hammer film was released the same year as The Curse of Frankenstein and was some what over shadowed by the Frankenstein success. There are many Hammer films that are well worth checking out. Not just the same half dozen which are permanently rehashed on TV. |
1 Attachment(s)
7. The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (1974) DVD rewatch Also know as “Let Sleeping Corpses Lie” and “Don’t Open the Window.” Tension and suspense build slowly in this Jorge Grau directed Zombie movie. Originally on the UK banned “video nasty list” and deemed unacceptable, the gore is by no way over the top. Some may feel cheated by the lack of flesh and blood but there is some pure class to the film making. Well acted, a great finale and with a strong message at the end, this is quite an intelligent Zombie flick. |
1 Attachment(s)
8. The Row (2018) TV First watch I’m a sucker for old Slasher movies but this modern day addition to the genre really scraped the bottom of the barrel. Modern Horror at its worst. Well it was on the Horror channel so that explains the bad quality. Many Slashers are far from great but this was something else. |
1 Attachment(s)
9. Wind Chill (2007) TV First watch What started off promising quickly turned into a pretty dull, uninspiring story. The acting was passable but would not view again. |
1 Attachment(s)
10. The Karate Kid Part 2 (1986) TV rewatch So so sequel which already seems like it’s struggling for new ideas and plot. The series should have stopped here. |
1 Attachment(s)
11. The Karate Kid Part 3 (1989) TV rewatch Certainly no worse than part 2. The story is more of a continuation of the first film. A few new ideas keeps the viewer intrigued but this is where my enthusiasm for the series stops. As with many films, the first is by far the best. |
1 Attachment(s)
12. All Is Bright (2013) TV first watch Also know as “Almost Christmas.” Dull black comedy about two buddies trying to make a buck selling trees at Christmas time. But things never go according to plan with their love/hate relationship always being put to the test. Most will find it hard to find much to laugh at. Best part was finally seeing the credits roll. |
1 Attachment(s)
13. Re-animator (1985) TV rewatch Die hard gore fans will be in their element with this twist on the Frankenstein story from the 80s. The gore does not disappoint. |
1 Attachment(s)
14. American Beauty (1999) DVD rewatch Adults and teens struggle to find happiness in suburban America. This movie is easily in my top 10 of all time. I avoided this film for years in view of the hype. However when I finally gave in I was floored. With a sharp script, superb performances and an ending so powerful, this should not be missed. |
1 Attachment(s)
15. Get Carter (1971) TV first watch Jack Carter travels to Newcastle to find out who is responsible for the death of his brother. Although very well acted, this gritty Northern England drama looks very dated. Michael Caine is however very convincing as the brother seeking revenge. |
1 Attachment(s)
16. Final Destination (2000) TV rewatch Teens try to work out death’s design after they escape a plane accident. This movie had a greater effect on me at the time of its release when the idea was fresh and new. Although I enjoyed the repeat viewing, the whole idea has become slightly tiresome. That being said this instalment is certainly the best of the series. |
1 Attachment(s)
17. Final Destination 5 (2011) TV first watch Almost a rehash of the first movie. The series has now become very tiresome with no originality. Even the CGI effects are substandard compared with its predecessors. I did however like how the finale comes full circle and links itself back to the first film. |
1 Attachment(s)
18. No Country For Old Men (2007) DVD rewatch Excellent Drama from the Coen Brothers. With no score at all through the movie, tension is purely built by plot and performance. Slow paced but emotionally gripping. |
1 Attachment(s)
19. Groundhog Day (1993) TV rewatch Fairly amusing Comedy from the 90s. Watched this when it was first released in cinemas but couldn’t remember too much about it. |
1 Attachment(s)
20. The Polar Express (2004) TV first watch This fantasy has great but weird animation. Not much plot but certainly captures the spirit of Christmas from a child’s perspective. Based on the 80s book of the same name. |
1 Attachment(s)
21. Them! (1954) DVD rewatch Creature feature from the atomic age. One of the first and best 50s sci-fi “big bug” movies with some astounding effects for the period. |
1 Attachment(s)
22. Rio Bravo (1959) TV first watch Another Howard Hawks film staring John Wayne and Dean Martin. Slightly overlong but Wayne and Martin have good on screen chemistry. Some entertaining action throughout but there are long stretches of dialogue between gun fights. |
1 Attachment(s)
23. Seventh Son (2014) TV first watch The only reason I gave this the time of day is because I’m a big Jeff Bridges fan. Fantasy is by far my genre of choice but that being said, I quite enjoyed this for what it was. Critically this film gets mainly negative reviews but for me Jeff Bridges and Julianne Moore made this worth viewing. However it’s well down the list of Bridges best. |
1 Attachment(s)
24. Yes Man (2008) DVD rewatch I find that no matter which film Jim Carrey stars in, he essentially plays the same character. I did however find this one of his better comedies, ever though the idea is very similar to Liar Liar. |
1 Attachment(s)
25. Heartbreak Ridge (1986) DVD rewatch Certainly more memorable for its one liners than war scenes. Clint Eastwood stars as the sergeant trying to train up a platoon of undisciplined Marines. Eastwood is at his usual best. |
1 Attachment(s)
26. Ghost Ship (2002) TV rewatch Mediocre horror movie from the early 00s. This is the era for myself where horror started to have a downward spiral. Gone are the talented model makers in place of (bad) CGI effects. The plot is OK but the acting is fairly hit and miss with an unconvincing CGI finale. Worth a look for those who haven’t seen it but you’ll be hard pressed to be too enthralled. |
1 Attachment(s)
27. Married to the Mob (1988) DVD rewatch Angela de Marco is desperate to shed her past and start a new life after the death of her husband. But mafia boss Tony Russo who is obsessed with her has other ideas. Michelle Pfeiffer, Mathew Modine, Dean Stockwell, Alec Baldwin and Mercedes Ruehl are all perfectly cast in this very entertaining comedy from Jonathan Demme (Silence of the Lambs). I have watched this more times than I can remember and it never tires. |
1 Attachment(s)
28. The Boston Strangler (1968) TV first watch The storyline was probably quite powerful for its time but pretty tame by todays standards. Quite an arty/experimental film with its split/multi-screen approach. The acting was pretty decent but the overall film just didn’t sell itself to me. I expected more of a classic from the reviews I had read. |
1 Attachment(s)
29. Scrooged (1988) TV rewatch Left over from my Christmas recordings, Bill Murray stars in this twist on the beloved Dickens story. An OK 80s film which has a few funny moments. I viewed this years ago but remembered nothing of it. Some good old school special effects boosted the film for me. |
1 Attachment(s)
30. Casablanca (1942) DVD rewatch “Of all the gin joints in all the towns in all the world, she walks into mine.” Almost a classic for me but not quite my favourite Bogart. |
1 Attachment(s)
31. Night of the Creeps (1986) TV first watch The trailer looked more promising. I love a B movie but this was pretty disappointing. |
1 Attachment(s)
32. Rosemary’s Baby (1968) TV rewatch I like the fact that visually you don’t see anything. A great psychological horror. |
1 Attachment(s)
33. The Deep End of the Ocean (1999) TV first watch A family struggle with the disappearance and reappearance of their son 9 years later. An intriguing film which slowly runs out of steam at the half way point. Michelle Pfeiffer is well cast as the mother but I felt as a whole, this had a slight TV quality to it. |
1 Attachment(s)
34. Raging Bull (1980) TV first watch Well acted gritty drama. Strangely not one I could return to. |
1 Attachment(s)
35. Kindergarten Cop (1990) TV rewatch Probably the best of the Schwarzenegger 90s comedy era. After my daughter insisted on viewing this on Sunday afternoon TV, I decided to give it another look too. Have not seen this in 20 years +. |
1 Attachment(s)
Well it’s been a good start to my challenge. I don’t think I’ll be able to keep up this momentum every month but I have enjoyed most of January’s viewings. It’s been a very random month as I’ve watched many more movies from TV instead of my DVD collection. I’ve enjoyed some first ever views, a few classics, some awful trash and catching up on a few I have not seen in years. Some of these I wouldn’t normally view but it all adds to the final total. Bring on February. 35 MOVIES VIEWED 165 REMAINING |
1 Attachment(s)
36. Rio Lobo (1970) TV first watch Another Howard Hawks/John Wayne combo. Lots of characters to follow in this fast moving plot. Starting with an epic train robbery to an explosive finale, this was highly entertaining stuff. Rio lobo was a very loose remake of Rio Bravo and was the final film that Howard Hawks made as a director. It’s hard to believe that this bombed at the box office. I would gladly watch this again in coming months. I was never much of a John Wayne fan but this film has converted me. |
1 Attachment(s)
37. The Gambler (2014) TV first watch A college Literature professor gets deeper and deeper into debt and danger whilst borrowing money from loan sharks. Worth a look but I didn’t really buy the conclusion. I don’t think anyone could become all of a sudden free from an addiction like this after suffering so much. Definitely for me a one time watch but the acting was pretty good. Also a few good moments of tension. |
1 Attachment(s)
38. Django (1966) DVD rewatch Banned in Britain until the 90s, Sergio Corbucci directs this great spaghetti western. Franco Nero stars as the protagonist and is well cast as the coffin dragging gunfighter. With a great score to match, this for me is as enjoyable as Leone’s best. |
1 Attachment(s)
39. Red River (1948) TV first watch Last of my Howard Hawks/John Wayne views. Dunson (John Wayne) and his men don’t battle the enemy but themselves whilst struggling to take their cattle herd cross country. Pretty tame but enjoyable western. |
1 Attachment(s)
40. Out of the Furnace (2013) TV first watch Fantastic powerful drama. After the disappearance of an Iraq war veteran, his brother goes in search of his whereabouts. What starts out as a gritty, moody drama turns into an edge of the seat revenge story. I have not seen a film in such a long time which has really effected my mood. Christian Bale does it again. |
1 Attachment(s)
41. The Bishop’s Wife (1947) TV rewatch A fairly mundane festive movie with Cary Grant and David Niven. Obsessed with funding a new cathedral, a Bishop is shown the error of his ways by an angel who guides him in the right direction. The acting is fine but the plot is pretty uneventful. |
1 Attachment(s)
42. Angel Face (1953) DVD rewatch Another great film noir directed by Otto Preminger and staring Robert Mitchum. |
1 Attachment(s)
43. Videoman (2018) TV first watch Swedish thriller. A diehard video collector decides to sell one of his video tapes to pay off his debts. But when it mysteriously disappears, the hunt is on to find it. The plot also follows a woman also obsessed with the 80s and her struggle with being an alcoholic. Bizarre drama/thriller which is fairly intriguing but whimpers out in the finale. |
1 Attachment(s)
44. In Fabric (2018) TV first watch Surreal horror/black comedy about the owners of a red dress purchased from the weirdest department store. Fans of Suspiria or David Lynch will be in their element in this perverse tale of consumerism. Beyond weird but never a dull moment. |
1 Attachment(s)
45. Seabiscuit (2003) TV first watch I wasn’t expecting too much from this drama but most movies that have Jeff Bridges starring are worth a look. I was actually quite enthralled and thought Toby Maguire was also well cast. |
1 Attachment(s)
46. Jason and the Argonauts (1963) TV rewatch Epic special effects from Ray Harryhausen. |
1 Attachment(s)
47. The Gift (2015) TV first watch Psychological thriller. My perception of the characters soon changed midway through this movie as a man’s past comes back to haunt him. Great thriller with a “door left open” ending to make up your own mind. |
1 Attachment(s)
48. Eddie the Eagle (2016) TV rewatch Funny but touching true story of the olympic ski jumper and his struggle for recognition in the 80s. |
1 Attachment(s)
49.Predators (2010) TV rewatch This film rehashes the best parts of the original movie whilst trying to have fresh ideas. For me it was a fairly dull 105 minutes. I found that I just didn’t care for any of the characters as they get picked off one by one. The original is pure class compared to its uneventful sequels. I did enjoy Predator 2 but only because I place it in the “so bad its good” category. All in all a pretty dull franchise. |
1 Attachment(s)
50. Hondo (1953) TV first watch Shortest John Wayne western I have seen to date but still plenty of action. |
1 Attachment(s)
51. Sonic the Hedgehog (2020) DVD rewatch After taking my daughter to see this at the cinema she was keen to rewatch it again. Entertaining family film with the usual goofiness from Jim Carrey. |
1 Attachment(s)
52. Beethoven (1992) TV first watch Another film night with my daughter. She rated it a , I wasn’t so generous. Great for kids. The humour soon tires for adults. |
1 Attachment(s)
53. Winchester ’73 (1950) TV rewatch Back on track with a film from the golden era. James Stewart is on top form in this usual story of revenge. After he wins a Winchester riffle in a competition, it soon gets passed to various fighters who are all in awe of its craftsmanship. But Stewart has a long grudge to settle with someone from his past. |
1 Attachment(s)
54. The Fugitive (1993) TV rewatch I saw this movie when it was first released at the cinema in 1993 and could actually still remember many scenes. Harrison Ford is well cast as the Doctor who is trying to find out who was behind his wife’s murder. A touch overlong at 130 minutes but the Harrison Ford and Tommy Lee Jones combo make this a pleasure to watch. This was the third highest grossing film at the box office in 1993. |
1 Attachment(s)
55. Videodrome (1983) DVD rewatch After the president of a low budget TV station is exposed to the Videodrome signal, he starts to have weird hallucinations. Max Renn (James Woods) is looking for something new to get his station more of an audience. He becomes intrigued with Videodrome, an ultra low budget show that specialises in torture and murder. After Nicki Brand (Debbie Harry) a radio DJ Max is attracted to is adamant she wants to become part of the show, Max tries to convince her just how dangerous exposure to the show is. But as his hallucinations start to wildly effect him, he goes on a search to find out the truth about Videodrome’s real intentions. Eroticism and violence blur in what I consider one of David Cronenberg’s finest films. Some will find it hard to make any sense of the plot even by the midway point. But this is worth watching for the stunning effects alone which make this one of Cronenberg’s ultimate body horror offerings. A box office bomb at the time and now considered a cult classic. Make of this what you will. It’s a rare intelligent horror film which asks many questions. |
1 Attachment(s)
56. Rudderless (2014) TV first watch Melancholy film about a man who discovers songs that his dead son wrote. Struggling to deal with his death he starts to perform them with a band. |
1 Attachment(s)
57. 3:10 to Yuma (1957) TV rewatch Slightly different to the standard revenge plot with some strong performances. |
1 Attachment(s)
58. Sahara (1943) TV first watch This movie gets an all round fair rating on most review sites. It pains me to rate it so badly as I love Bogart but even his charismatic quality couldn’t put any thrills into this 93 minute snore fest. I much prefer him in his sharp tongued noir roles. Dull and plotless throughout, I certainly couldn’t revisit this again. |
1 Attachment(s)
59. Gaslight (1944) TV rewatch Great Hitchcockian style thriller. Strong performances throughout from Bergman, Boyer and Cotton. This was almost a 4 popcorn rating but what was building to a tension filled conclusion resulted in a slightly anticlimactic final scene. A great psychological drama however. I’m sure if Hitchcock directed this he would have slipped in a final murder. |
1 Attachment(s)
60. The World’s End (2013) TV first watch Last in the Cornetto trilogy. This had a much bigger budget than Shaun of the Dead and Hot Fuzz but this hasn’t by any means made it a better film. I found this entertaining until the halfway point, then when the sci fi element kicked in it went slowly downhill. Still enjoyable but the first two films are all you need. |
1 Attachment(s)
61. Phantom Lady (1944) DVD rewatch Excellent use of light and dark in this Robert Siodmak Noir. Ella Raines plays Carol Richman, a secretary to Scott Henderson who’s wife has been murdered. Scott is convicted of the killing but Carol will do anything to prove his innocence. A very good example of a great genre. |
1 Attachment(s)
62. Coogan’s Bluff (1968) TV first watch The last 20 minutes feel like pure Dirty Harry but the build up was quite long and drawn out. A few good moments but certainly not my favourite Eastwood film. |
1 Attachment(s)
63. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) DVD rewatch Simple but effective sci fi from the 50s which still holds up well today. |
Well that’s it for February. An average of a movie per day achieved. Thanks to those who have taken the time to +1 some of my posts especially gbgoodies. We must have a similar taste in movies.
63 Movies Watched 137 Remaining |
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt (Post 2182703)
Well that’s it for February. An average of a movie per day achieved. Thanks to those who have taken the time to +1 some of my posts especially gbgoodies. We must have a similar taste is movies.
63 Movies Watched 137 Remaining I haven't seen quite a few of the movies that you reviewed, but some of the westerns you reviewed I recently watched for the Western movies countdown. Winchester ‘73 (1950) and 3:10 to Yuma (1957) were two of the best of them. Eddie the Eagle (2016) seems to be a very underrated movie, so I was glad to see that you liked it. I expected Sonic the Hedgehog (2020) to be pretty bad, but I watched it because it aired on one of the cable movie channels. I was surprised at how much I enjoyed it. It's not a great movie, but it was a lot of fun. I would rate The Fugitive (1993) a little bit higher than you did. I've seen it several times, and it holds up very well on rewatches. I would also rate The Bishop’s Wife (1947) higher than you did. It's far from my favorite Cary Grant movie, but it's a charming holiday movie. |
1 Attachment(s)
64. Frankenstein (1931) DVD rewatch It really is hard to believe that this film is now 90 years old. Jame Whale captures the gothic mood and atmosphere perfectly using grand sets, obscure camera angles and gets nothing but fine performances from the actors. The story has inspired so many other horror movies to follow with the now familiar theme of man going one step too far in his search for scientific glory. Colin Clive does a fine job as the obsessed scientist trying to restore life to the dead. But it’s Boris Karloff who steals the show as the misunderstood monster. A very short movie clocking in at only 66 minutes but with such a gripping finale the film still feels very satisfying. This is horror film making at it’s best. It proves that blood and gore are certainly not need to push the boundaries. Just a well told story boasting great atmosphere. |
Re: Thunderbolt's 2021 Movie Diary
omg i love gremlins!! <3 :p
|
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt (Post 2178309)
49.Predators (2010) TV rewatch This film rehashes the best parts of the original movie whilst trying to have fresh ideas. For me it was a fairly dull 105 minutes. I found that I just didn’t care for any of the characters as they get picked off one by one. The original is pure class compared to its uneventful sequels. I did enjoy Predator 2 but only because I place it in the “so bad its good” category. All in all a pretty dull franchise. |
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt (Post 2178955)
52. Beethoven (1992) TV first watch Another film night with my daughter. She rated it a , I wasn’t so generous. Great for kids. The humour soon tires for adults. |
1 Attachment(s)
65. The Bride of Frankenstein (1935) DVD rewatch Some say this film surpasses its predecessor. Gothic horror merges with humour and some over the top performances. Bride continues from the point where the original finishes but it doesn’t just churn over the same themes. We are introduced to a few new characters, one being the camp but evil Dr Pretorius and his plan to make a bride for the monster. Karloff’s monster also differs from the original as he has much more dialogue and is more self aware of what’s right and wrong. He certainly seems more human like. I personally rate the original slightly higher but for a sequel it has many fresh ideas and is well worth the hype. There is also quite a touching finale. |
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt (Post 2183189)
64. Frankenstein (1931) DVD rewatch It really is hard to believe that this film is now 90 years old. Jame Whale captures the gothic mood and atmosphere perfectly using grand sets, obscure camera angles and gets nothing but fine performances from the actors. The story has inspired so many other horror movies to follow with the now familiar theme of man going one step too far in his search for scientific glory. Colin Clive does a fine job as the obsessed scientist trying to restore life to the dead. But it’s Boris Karloff who steals the show as the misunderstood monster. A very short movie clocking in at only 66 minutes but with such a gripping finale the film still feels very satisfying. This is horror film making at it’s best. It proves that blood and gore are certainly not need to push the boundaries. Just a well told story boasting great atmosphere.
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt (Post 2183234)
65. The Bride of Frankenstein (1935) DVD rewatch Some say this film surpasses its predecessor. Gothic horror merges with humour and some over the top performances. Bride continues from the point where the original finishes but it doesn’t just churn over the same themes. We are introduced to a few new characters, one being the camp but evil Dr Pretorius and his plan to make a bride for the monster. Karloff’s monster also differs from the original as he has much more dialogue and is more self aware of what’s right and wrong. He certainly seems more human like. I personally rate the original slightly higher but for a sequel it has many fresh ideas and is well worth the hype. There is also quite a touching finale. I'm not a fan of horror movies, but I like the classic Universal Monster movies because those movies are from a time when horror movies were more about the story than about the shocks, scares, and blood and guts. |
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 2183427)
I'm not a fan of horror movies, but I like the classic Universal Monster movies because those movies are from a time when horror movies were more about the story than about the shocks, scares, and blood and guts.
|
1 Attachment(s)
66. Phantom of the Opera (1943) DVD rewatch Universal pictures retelling of Gaston Leroux 's 1910 novel. This doesn’t quite pack the same punch as the Lon Chaney 1925 version. Claude Rains is well suited as the phantom but I felt the film needed more time with his character and his struggles in the sewer and a little less music. Still a fine film, but not quite up there with some of the other films in the monster cycle. |
1 Attachment(s)
67. The Wolf Man (1941) DVD rewatch One of my favourite Universal monsters and the only movie where the Wolf Man stars alone. In future sequels he is joined by other monsters from the Universal cycle. |
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt (Post 2180412)
59. Gaslight (1944) TV rewatch Great Hitchcockian style thriller. Strong performances throughout from Bergman, Boyer and Cotton. This was almost a 4 popcorn rating but what was building to a tension filled conclusion resulted in a slightly anticlimactic final scene. A great psychological drama however. I’m sure if Hitchcock directed this he would have slipped in a final murder.
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt (Post 2178309)
49.Predators (2010) TV rewatch This film rehashes the best parts of the original movie whilst trying to have fresh ideas. For me it was a fairly dull 105 minutes. I found that I just didn’t care for any of the characters as they get picked off one by one. The original is pure class compared to its uneventful sequels. I did enjoy Predator 2 but only because I place it in the “so bad its good” category. All in all a pretty dull franchise. I enjoyed Brody's lead (yes, gravely Batman voice and all). I really like Alice Braga. And I actually think that the film is paced really well. I'm a huge fan of the opening sequence and the choice to begin with the character in mid-fall. |
1 Attachment(s)
68. Phantom of the Opera (1929 reissue) DVD rewatch After watching the 1943 film recently I had to get my hands on what I consider the ultimate version. Lon Chaney really suffers from his art as the grotesque phantom. Although originally made in 1925 this version was the slightly shorter and tinted picture from 1929. The story really does vary greatly from the Universal 1943 remake. Chaney certainly brings out the madman in his character. He gives 100% commitment to his role enduring hours of pain with his horrific make up. |
1 Attachment(s)
69. Werewolf of London (1935) DVD rewatch Not quite on par with the Lon Chaney (1941) version but still a good addition to the Universal monster cycle. The makeup is still created by the great Jack Pierce but is much more simple than in his 1941 film. This was the first Hollywood mainstream film to feature a werewolf. |
1 Attachment(s)
70. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943) DVD rewatch First film which stars more than one classic monster. The monster is definitely the sideshow here with the main story belonging to the Wolf Man. |
1 Attachment(s)
71. Hitchcock (2012) DVD rewatch The story of Hitchcock and his struggle to bring Psycho to the masses. Is this how it happened? Who knows. But how much influence his wife (Alma Reville) had over him is factually correct. Great performances throughout from Anthony Hopkins and Helen Mirren. |
1 Attachment(s)
72. The Unforgiven (1992) DVD rewatch A great modern day Western. Clint Eastwood is as good as ever. |
1 Attachment(s)
73. The Shadow of the Cat (1961) DVD rewatch Forgotten Hammer film. After the death of its mistress a cat seeks revenge on the people hell bent on benefiting from her will. Entertaining movie with an old dark house atmosphere. |
1 Attachment(s)
74. X the Unknown (1954) DVD rewatch Very early Hammer Sci fi with some great effects for its time. A film from the atomic age. |
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt (Post 2187436)
72. The Unforgiven (1992) DVD rewatch A great modern day Western. Clint Eastwood is as good as ever. |
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt (Post 2185821)
69. Werewolf of London (1935) DVD rewatch Not quite on par with the Lon Chaney (1941) version but still a good addition to the Universal monster cycle. The makeup is still created by the great Jack Pierce but is much more simple than in his 1941 film. This was the first Hollywood mainstream film to feature a werewolf. |
1 Attachment(s)
75. The Old Dark House (1932) DVD rewatch Atmospheric movie with very bizarre characters and themes for its time. Certainly a cult film which has influenced many horror films since. |
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt (Post 2188480)
75. The Old Dark House (1932) DVD rewatch Atmospheric movie with very bizarre characters and themes for its time. Certainly a cult film which has influenced many horror films since. |
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt (Post 2187722)
74. X the Unknown (1954) DVD rewatch Very early Hammer Sci fi with some great effects for its time. A film from the atomic age. |
1 Attachment(s)
76. The Truman Show (1998) TV rewatch Nice to see Jim Carrey in a movie which differs to his usual typecast roles. |
1 Attachment(s)
77. Wolf (1994) DVD rewatch One of my favourite werewolf films. Even though this is a modern film it still has an old classic feel to it without looking dated. Nicholson and Pfeiffer are perfectly matched and give great performances. Spader Is also well cast as the villain you just love to hate. I like the fact that the modern take wasn’t filled with blood and gore which certainly isn’t needed. This is more about the story and characters. |
Originally Posted by Wooley (Post 2188525)
I'm also a fan of this one. Man, you're on a Wooley hot-streak.
|
1 Attachment(s)
78. Hound of the Baskervilles (1959) DVD rewatch There are many Hammer greats but this gem is never really talked about. Cushing and Lee are on their usual top form and being directed by the brilliant Terence Fisher, you just can’t go wrong. A nicely crafted mystery. |
1 Attachment(s)
79. The Big Lebowski (1998) DVD rewatch There’s so much going on in this movie that I notice something different, or a witty line that I never caught onto before each time I view. This was a disappointment at the box office but has now gained cult status. Arguably Bridges best role but he has great support from an equally fantastic John Goodman. This movie never tires with me and I have watched it more times than I can remember. Bizarre entertainment at its best. |
79 Movies Watched 121 Remaining With life getting more hectic each day it’s been a slow month for viewing. However the movies I have managed to see have all had high ratings, possibly the most consistent month so far. I’m still well on track to reach my goal. |
1 Attachment(s)
80. King Kong Escapes (1968) DVD rewatch This movie has a laughable charm. Certainly in the “so bad it’s good “ category with a ridiculous plot, bad acting and probably the worst looking Kong ever brought to the big screen. The main villain Dr Who, looks like a cross between Dracula and a crook from a ‘66 episode of Batman. Thoroughly entertaining and guaranteed to make you laugh. |
1 Attachment(s)
“Let’s send these fu**ers a Rambo gram” . 81. Chopping Mall (1986) DVD rewatch I’ve entered B Movie hell with this addition. The usual onslaught of Jocks, Nerds and the virginal final girl are all present in this horror/sci fi. Teens stay in a shopping mall after dark but face a fight for survival against security robots which have malfunctioned. Cheesy yes, but some of the special effects are actually pretty good. But plot, acting, killer 80’s hair and an 80’s score drag this into cult movie status. Even my transfer to DVD looks like it’s taken straight from VHS. My score is purely on the ridiculous scale. |
That should be on Tubi in a nice transfer.
I like the movie. Good lead actress, well paced and energetically executed. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 12:50 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums