Your favorite sci-fi movie and a few more
Aside from my #1 choice, it's a tough call. I've seen so many good ones.
1. Blade Runner from 1982. Haven't seen #2 and don't care to. 2. 2001: A Space Odyssey. Far head of its time. The color sequence could have been shorter. 3. District 9. What sci-fi movies have you enjoyed most? |
Two of my favorite TV miniseries are The Martian Chronicles and V.
For movies, I like The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) War of the Worlds (1953 and 2005) The Thing From Another World Fantastic Voyage Westworld Futureworld Planet of the Apes (1968) 2001: A Space Odyssey Forbidden Planet Saturn 3 Logan's Run The Black Hole The Omega Man Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) Superman (1978) A.I. Artificial intelligence Night of the Living Dead (1968) The Terminator Terminator 2 Original Star Wars trilogy First 6 Star Trek movies |
Originally Posted by Dobb (Post 2176296)
Aside from my #1 choice, it's a tough call. I've seen so many good ones.
1. Blade Runner from 1982. Haven't seen #2 and don't care to. 2. 2001: A Space Odyssey. Far head of its time. The color sequence could have been shorter. 3. District 9. What sci-fi movies have you enjoyed most?
Originally Posted by Mesmerized (Post 2176305)
Two of my favorite TV miniseries are The Martian Chronicles and V.
For movies, I like The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) War of the Worlds (1953 and 2005) The Thing From Another World Fantastic Voyage Westworld Futureworld Planet of the Apes (1968) 2001: A Space Odyssey Forbidden Planet Saturn 3 Logan's Run The Black Hole The Omega Man Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) Superman (1978) A.I. Artificial intelligence Night of the Living Dead (1968) The Terminator Terminator 2 Original Star Wars trilogy First 6 Star Trek movies |
My favourites:
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 2. Star Wars (1977) 3. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (1982) |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2176307)
Which Blade Runner version do you prefer, the original theatrical release or the Final Cut release? I haven't seen District 9 but I've seen a shuttle bay full of sci fi flicks.
Lots of nice choices there, I've seen all of them. The Black Hole and Saturday 3 weren't great but they were sure fun! |
This was my list from the Top 25 Sci-Fi Movies Countdown a few years ago.
1) E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) 2) WALL·E (2008) 3) Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 4) The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 5) Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) 6) Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982) 7) The Last Starfighter (1984) 8) Back to the Future (1985) 9) Superman (1978) 10) Real Steel (2011) 11) Frequency (2000) 12) The Final Countdown (1980) 13) The Avengers (2012) 14) Lilo & Stitch (2002) 15) WarGames (1983) 16) Source Code (2011) 17) The Time Traveler's Wife (2009) 18) The Adjustment Bureau (2011) 19) The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) 20) Time After Time (1979) 21) Wreck-It Ralph (2012) 22) Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) 23) Galaxy Quest (1999) 24) Jurassic Park (1993) 25) Starman (1984) |
These movies are also sci-fi favorites, but they didn't make my Top 25 list:
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986) Superman II (1980) Forbidden Planet (1956) Blade Runner (1982) Upside Down (2012) The Time Machine (1960) The Man from Earth (2007) Spaceballs (1987) The Abyss (1989) Independence Day (1996) Predestination (2014) Solaris (2002) Men in Black (1997) Fantastic Four (2005) X-Men (2000) X2: X-Men United (2003) X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) I'll Follow You Down (2013) Charly (1968) Ex Machina (2015) Capricorn One (1978) Explorers (1985) Home (2015) Pixels (2015) |
Originally Posted by Mesmerized (Post 2176305)
Two of my favorite TV miniseries are The Martian Chronicles and V.
For movies, I like The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) War of the Worlds (1953 and 2005) The Thing From Another World Fantastic Voyage Westworld Futureworld Planet of the Apes (1968) 2001: A Space Odyssey Forbidden Planet Saturn 3 Logan's Run The Black Hole The Omega Man Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) Superman (1978) A.I. Artificial intelligence Night of the Living Dead (1968) The Terminator Terminator 2 Original Star Wars trilogy First 6 Star Trek movies |
Originally Posted by Captain Steel (Post 2176331)
Since I love to nit pick these things... does the original Night of the Living Dead qualify as a sci-fi flick? No confirmed explanation is ever given for why the dead are reanimating, so there's no "science" involved in the plot. Wouldn't it classify as straight up horror?
|
1 Attachment(s)
Originally Posted by Captain Steel (Post 2176331)
Since I love to nit pick these things... does the original Night of the Living Dead qualify as a sci-fi flick? No confirmed explanation is ever given for why the dead are reanimating, so there's no "science" involved in the plot. Wouldn't it classify as straight up horror?
|
Originally Posted by Mesmerized (Post 2176305)
Two of my favorite TV miniseries are The Martian Chronicles and V.
For movies, I like The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) War of the Worlds (1953 and 2005) The Thing From Another World Fantastic Voyage Westworld Futureworld Planet of the Apes (1968) 2001: A Space Odyssey Forbidden Planet Saturn 3 Logan's Run The Black Hole The Omega Man Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) Superman (1978) A.I. Artificial intelligence Night of the Living Dead (1968) The Terminator Terminator 2 Original Star Wars trilogy First 6 Star Trek movies |
Originally Posted by Captain Steel (Post 2176331)
Since I love to nit pick these things... does the original Night of the Living Dead qualify as a sci-fi flick? No confirmed explanation is ever given for why the dead are reanimating, so there's no "science" involved in the plot. Wouldn't it classify as straight up horror?
|
Re: Your favorite sci-fi movie and a few more
@gbgoodies
Seeing your lists makes me realize there's a lot of good movies I forgot to add to my list. |
Re: Your favorite sci-fi movie and a few more
Blade Runner
2001 Contact Gattaca Children of Men Ex Machina Annihilation |
Woops, now my old brain is actually starting to kick in a bit.
I want to add a movie my grandfather took me to when it came out when I was 12..."One Million Years B.C." My first crush on a cavewoman. Raquel Welch! Grandma didn't come with us. :D |
One interesting thing I liked about Forbidden Planet was the background "music." They called it electronic tonalities. I loved the sounds which I actually have on CD.
|
Originally Posted by Mesmerized (Post 2176342)
@gbgoodies
Seeing your lists makes me realize there's a lot of good movies I forgot to add to my list. I'm sure that there are a few more that I forgot too. |
Re: Your favorite sci-fi movie and a few more
1. Stalker
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey 3. A Clockwork Orange 4. Seconds 5. Children of Men 6. Predator 7. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 8. RoboCop 9. Twelve Monkeys 10. The Thing |
1 Attachment(s)
Also, I'll give a shoutout to this film. It's probably the most underseen sci-fi film I've watched.
|
•12 Monkeys
•The Fifth Element •City of Lost Children •Ex Machina •Alien •The Thing •Space Balls •Dark City •The Host •The Matrix •A Clockwork Orange •Beyond the Black Rainbow |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 08:35 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums