Since I didn't see a thread focused on ranking his films, I took the liberty of starting one myself. Here's, so far, my ranking of what I've seen:
(Need to rewatch Kingdom of Heaven, and give Gladiator a proper consecutive viewing) 1) Thelma and Louise 2) Black Hawk Down 3) Alien 4) American Gangster 5) Blade Runner (The Final Cut) 6) The Martian (I know BR is considered his masterpiece, but it's not my favorite. I do love it though.) (Edit: also need to rewatch Robin Hood) |
Interesting to see that you ranked Thelma and Louise #1. I love that movie myself.
My rankings of Ridley's films that I've seen. Blade Runner (theatrical cut) Thelma & Louise Alien Gladiator The Martian Black Hawk Down Kingdom of Heaven Prometheus Robin Hood Blade Runner (the final cut) Movies in blue rule! Movies in green are mediocre. Movies in red are crap (IMO, ha) |
Re: Rank Ridley Scott
Still a few missing and quite a few of these could do with a rewatch, but as it stands...
1. Blade Runner 2. Alien 3. Alien: Covenant 4. Thelma and Louise 5. Prometheus 6. Gladiator 7. Black Hawk Down 8. Black Rain 9. The Martian 10. All the Money in the World 11. Body of Lies 12. Hannibal 13. Kingdom of Heaven 14. Legend 15. Exodus: Gods and Kings 16. The Counselor 17. Robin Hood 18. American Gangster 19. G.I. Jane 20. White Squall 21. Someone to Watch Over Me 22. 1492: Conquest of Paradise |
Re: Rank Ridley Scott
Only seen 6
1. Gladiator 2. American Gangster 3. The Martian 4. Alien 5. Blade Runner 6. Blackhawk Down |
Re: Rank Ridley Scott
@Iroquois: which BR cut is your favorite, if any?
|
Re: Rank Ridley Scott
Gonna be boring and say Final Cut (and the even more boring ranking of the cuts would go Director, Workprint, Theatrical - unless there are any I've missed?)
|
Still need to see some very important films by him but:
Between 2nd and 3rd spot there are infinite miles of quality. |
Re: Rank Ridley Scott
I think nothing beats gladiator in his filmography in terms of cinematic experience. Even knowing what the movie is, everytime rewatch it after 5 yrs or so, right from the first frame that movie is built like an EPIC. The shot composition and the scale of that movie feels so huge and ridley seemed so confident in his direction.
|
Re: Rank Ridley Scott
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2066003)
Interesting to see that you ranked Thelma and Louise #1. I love that movie myself.
My rankings of Ridley's films that I've seen. Blade Runner (theatrical cut) Thelma & Louise Alien Gladiator The Martian Black Hawk Down Kingdom of Heaven Prometheus Robin Hood Blade Runner (the final cut) Movies in blue rule! Movies in green are mediocre. Movies in red are crap (IMO, ha) |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2066119)
.... I haven’t seen Blade Runner but damn you really hate the final cut!
|
1. Alien
2. Gladiator 3. Blade Runner 4. The Martian 5. Kingdom of Heaven 6. Prometheus 7. Legend 8. American Gangster 9. All the Money in the World 10. Black Rain 11. Matchstick Men 12. Thelma and Louise 13. Black Hawk Down 14. Alien: Covenant 15. Robin Hood 16. Body of Lies 17. Hannibal 18. Exodus: Gods and Kings 19. G.I. Jane |
I've only seen 4 of his movies, but here goes.
|
2 Attachment(s)
1. Blade Runner 2. Alien 3. The Martian 4. Thelma & Louise 5. White Squall 6. The Duellists 7. Black Hawk Down 8. American Gangster 9. Black Rain 10. Gladiator 11. G.I. Jane 12. Matchstick Men 13. Kingdom of Heaven 14. Prometheus 15. Legend 16. Someone to Watch Over Me 17. All the Money in the World 18. Hannibal 19. Body of Lies 20. Exodus: Gods & Kings 21. The Counselor 22. Alien: Covenant 23. A Good Year 24. Robin Hood 25. 1492: Conquest of Paradise |
Re: Rank Ridley Scott
Only seen six Ridley Scott films so...
1) Alien 2) Thelma and Louise 3) Blade Runner 4) The Martian 5) Gladiator 6) All the Money in the World |
*Update..
|
Re: Rank Ridley Scott
Wow, I've actually only seen four Ridley Scott movies.
One is a masterpiece. One is a masterpiece that I don't really like that much. The other two are total pieces of shit. It's shocking how few of his movies I ever want to see. |
Re: Rank Ridley Scott
Alien - 10/10. Simply one of the greatest sci fi films ever made
Blade Runner - 9.5/10 Simply one of the greatest sci fi films ever made Thelma and Louise - quit good fun - 6/10 Prometheus - better than I thought it would be - 5.5/10 American Gangster - don't remember it but have seen it 5/10 Gladiator - 5/10 average revenge film disguised as big budget epic The Martian - Great first 45 minutes, descends into an abysmal, predictable back slapping bore fest Black Hawk Down - 3/10 endless action that gave me a migraine Alien: Covenant - turned it off |
Top Tier
1. Blade RunnerWorth the Watch 4. GladiatorOK to Good but they could have been made by any OK director. 7. The MartianLet the rabble have the rest.... |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 01:48 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums