Lgbtq fims
What are your favorite lgbtq (lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer) films?
Here are some I think are definitely worth your attention: Happy together - Wong Kar Wai http://www.lovehkfilm.com/reviews/ab...her_poster.jpg Maurice - James Ivory http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B0...1.LZZZZZZZ.jpg Bent - Sean Mathias http://www.philipglass.com/img/films/225/bent_225.jpg Bad education - Pedro Almodovar http://www.moviesworthseeing.com/ima...deducation.jpg Shortbus - John Cameron Mitchell http://www.filmnet.dk/posters/shortbus.jpg The wild reeds - Andre Techine http://pixhost.eu/avaxhome/avaxhome/...es_Affiche.jpg Priest - Antonia Bird http://www.gay.hr/slike/attachmenti/118.JPG My life in pink - Alain Berliner http://www.vivats.de/medien/filme/sp...rose_cover.jpg Wild side - Sébastien Lifshitz http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...d_side2004.jpg Beautiful thing - Hettie Macdonald (purely for sentimental reasons though) http://www.gay.hr/slike/attachmenti/Beautiful_thing.jpg Now you...:D |
Re: Lgbtq fims
Why Ben Hur, of course. :D
Seriously, though, my favorite in this genre is The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert. I saw Angels in America recently and thought it was very good. And The Boys in the Band is also worth checking out. I don't know why you left out To Wong Foo: Thanks For Everything, Julie Newmar. It's not one of my favorites, but I think it deserves mention. |
Re: Lgbtq fims
Well, I dont know about my absolute favorite LGBT film (I don't think I have one), but I just saw Kissing Jessica Stein yesterday and it was very good. I don't know if you'd even count it in this discussion though, since the main character wasn't really a lesbian anyway. It's still tremendous and I'd like to hear your take on it.
Of the ones you listed, I've only seen Bad Education, which was a good movie - vintage Almodovar and all. But it didn't have any sort of overwhelming effect on me and it's not something I feel the need to watch again. Give me a little while and maybe I'll think of a couple more I really like. |
Re: Lgbtq fims
I haven't seen any of the ones you listed Addi... and realized when I was thinking about the films I have seen that I liked, that most of them tend to be a bit on the dark side... but then so do a lot of the movies I like...
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil The Crying Game The Birdcage Boy’s Don't Cry Philadelphia I've only seen bits and pieces of The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert but liked the parts I have seen... and what about The Rocky Horror Picture Show? I love it... |
Re: Lgbtq fims
Priscilla (Queen of the Desert), Almost Normal, Brokeback Mountain, Transamerica, Bad Education, Beautiful Thing, GIRLS WILL BE GIRLS, Johns, Latter Days, Make A Wish (lesbian slasher film), Breakfast On Pluto, To Wong Foo, The Broken Hearts Club, The History Boys, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, The Birdcage, Making Love, Eating Out 1 & 2, Beautiful Boxer ("He fights like a man so he can become a woman." - best tagline ever)
|
Re: Lgbtq fims
I forgot about To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar ... I liked that one too... wonder how Patrick Swayze is doing...
|
Re: Lgbtq fims
Originally Posted by Caitlyn (Post 430188)
I haven't seen any of the ones you listed Addi... and realized when I was thinking about the films I have seen that I liked, that most of them tend to be a bit on the dark side... but then so do a lot of the movies I like...
I should probably note that Wild side and Shortbus are very explicit so those who object should probably give them a miss. On the other hand, My life in pink is something everyone should see, it's a pretty depressing tale of a young boy who feels he's a girl and all the bad things that transpire because of discrimination and people's unwillingness to accept those who are different. Sigh... |
Re: Lgbtq fims
Thanks Addi... I'll check Bent out when I can... and I forgot Monster on my list...
Also, I have had several members ask what "Lgbtq" stands for or at least wanting to make sure they were correct in what they thought it stood for... so, unless I'm off base: Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender/Transsexual |
Re: Lgbtq fims
Thanks Cait, I probably should have explained that myself.:)
(The q stands for queer) |
Re: Lgbtq fims
|
Re: Lgbtq fims
I must admit I didn't know wtf the thread was about by the title Lgbtq :shrug:
However, after reading the thread I think I do. Here are my contributions of films with significant homosexual/transgender themes I have viewed. The Killing of Sister George (1968) http://www.cinemarts.com/itemimages/item_2385_1.jpg More Info A ground breaking film portraying Lesbian relationships in 1960's London, but very dark. My Beautiful Laundrette (1985) http://www.intermix.org.uk/images/al...ndrette_01.jpg More Info Another very powerful Brit film, this time the relationship also crosses race in addition to sexuality. Transamerica (2005) http://www.tgcrossroads.org/images/transamerica.jpg More Info Post op transexual must deal with fact he/she has a teenaged son Better Than Chocolate (1999) http://www.annewheeler.com/films/bet...te/choco01.jpg More Info November Moon (1985) aka Novembermond http://www.womencrafts.com/images/mo...vembermoon.jpg More Info This German film is set in Nazi occupied France and explores the sacrifice and fear that two women have when one is a jew. The ending is heart breaking. Gia (1998) http://www.giacarangi.com/Photos/GiaDvd.jpg More Info The life of supermodel Gia Carangi |
Re: Lgbtq fims
One more prior to zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
Midnight Express (1978) http://www.literaryillusions.com/pho...expressbox.jpg More Info A guy gets caught smuggling drugs and is sent to prison in Turkey. Very violent film. http://filmfanatic.org/reviews/wp-co.../Brutality.JPG http://www.filmreference.com/images/sjff_01_img0323.jpg http://thephoenix.com/OutsideTheFram...m%20(250w).jpg |
Re: Lgbtq fims
Some more which haven't been mentioned are Almodóvar's Law and Desire and Labyrinth of Passion, Fassbinder's heartbreaking In a Year With 13 Moons and Fox and His Friends, Last Exit to Brooklyn, Mädchen in Uniform, La Cage aux folles, Gods and Monsters, Heavenly Creatures, Bound, Capote, And the Band Played On, Chasing Amy, Gohatto, Cowboys & Angels, A Man of No Importance, Lianna, Love and Death on Long Island, Torch Song Trilogy, The Children's Hour, The Wedding Banquet, Mass Appeal, Rachel, Rachel, Jeffrey, In & Out, Les Biches....
Emergency! I'll finish up later. I have to go now. |
Re: Lgbtq fims
Can't believe I forgot Transamerica too... that's a great movie...
Hope everything was okay Mark.... |
Re: Lgbtq fims
Oh yes. It was OK. I just got a call from Sarah asking (again) to bring something ASAP to school which she forgot. She's lucky today is Wednesday (early dismissal), so I could do it.
Of the ones already mentioned, my faves would be The Boys in the Band, Maurice, La vie en rose, The Crying Game, Breakfast on Pluto and Boys Don't Cry. I was close to finished for now anyway. Of the ones which I find interesting enough to recommend, I left off Mysterious Skin, Nowhere, Something For Everyone, The Bostonians, Victim, Personal Best, Beyond the Valley of the Dolls, Dog Day Afternoon, The World According to Garp, Desert Hearts, Star Maps, I Shot Andy Warhol, Sunday Bloody Sunday, The Fox, Six Degrees of Separation, Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love, Another Country, The Opposite of Sex, The Trials of Oscar Wilde, Oscar Wilde, Wilde, and Orlando. There are several others which are well-regarded, but some of them I don't especially like, so I'm not going to mention those. I could say Singapore Sling, but that's too disgusting for most of you good people, so no, I won't add that one. Oops! :devil: |
Re: Lgbtq fims
Wow mark, I haven't seen most of those...I need me some edumacatin'. Thanks...:)
(Didn't much like Fox and his friends though...;)) P.s. Am I the only person in the world that didn't consider Heavenly creatures to be a lesbian film? |
Re: Lgbtq fims
Hey, Fox and His Friends is depressing as hell, but I think it's worthwhile. I really think you might like In a Year With 13 Moons more.
|
Re: Lgbtq fims
Can't believe Fox and His Friends is being discussed here... I rented that movie not long ago and turned it off because of boredom.
My partner watched something called Boy Culture tonight and really loved it, but I didn't watch it with him. And I thought the Q in Lgbtq meant "questioning" ? * Mysterious Skin and Torch Song Trilogy are others I like as well. |
Re: Lgbtq fims
Fox and his friends is a typical (and poorly acted) rags to riches to rags story. Nothing special about it apart from a few naked shots.
I've actually debated the nature of Mysterious skin on another forum. Even though technically it could fall into this category (and obviously does for a lot of people), I personally wouldn't include it. Its central theme is pedophilia and in my mind, it overshadows everything else, including the homosexuality of one of the main characters.:\ |
Re: Lgbtq fims
One not mentioned yet which I posted on the Incest themed thread which was coincidentally one of the first threads I saw when visiting for first time.
I recently saw Sister My Sister (1994) http://img217.imageshack.us/img217/8...zzzzzzzwk7.jpg More Info It is a UK film from 1994, An adaptation of a real life murder case which happened in France in the early 1900's. Originally called the "Papin Affair" because that is the real family name of the two sisters who murdered their employers. This case has been the basis of many psycho-analytists who were fascinated about the relationship between the two women. This film is one of the more common intepretations that exists on the nature of the relationship between the two sisters. Very dark film. Murderous Maids (2000) aka Les Blessures Assassines http://www.posteritati.com/jpg/M3/MU...AIDS%201SH.JPG More Info The "Papin affair" murder has been made into another film, this one from France ... not seen. The Silence (1963) aka Tystnaden http://img317.imageshack.us/img317/3...10017453tc.jpg More Info I don't think that anyone has mentioned this classic, which was directed by Ingmar Bergman in 1963. A strange estranged relationship between sisters, one who is dying. Very provocative. and on a different note Monster (2003) http://z.about.com/d/movies/1/0/P/s/3/monsterpubg.jpg More Info This is a film about serial killer Aileen Wuornos, the fact that she is in a lesbian relationship is coincidental and is used primarily to illustrate her feelings (or lack of) towards men, who are all just 'Johns'. I liked this visit into the mind of a psychopath. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 10:28 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums