Travis' Top 100
After seeing quite a few Top 100 lists I thought it'd be a good idea if I had a crack at doing one so...this list will probably be really difficult for me, I'm going to start organising it tonight, but probably won't start posting it until tomorrow or a bit later this week.
Don't pay too much attention to the order, it'll probably be a right mess! |
Can't wait to see it expecialy since ur username is the character from my favorite movie of all time
|
Originally Posted by The Taxi Driver
Can't wait to see it expecialy since ur username is the character from my favorite movie of all time
I've just started trying to order some films, but I really am finding it extremely difficult. |
woah that's a monster task Travis, but give it a go anyway. If I could give you rep I would :D Can't wait to see your list, I love finding a gem in people's top 20 movies that I haven't seen or heard of, cause I always end up loving it. :)
|
There's something about people's Top 100 lists on here i always enjoy, probably because they're the films people enjoy over critically popular films.
So Travis. Hurry up bitch. |
I've started ordering it now....and it's very hard, but I should finish the ordering by tomorrow night and start posting them on here if I have the time :up:
|
Here we go, maybe I've rushed it a bit, I've missed out many films, and now I'm not so sure about the order. Oh well....here goes
100. Angel Heart http://www.dvdessential.it/recension...ngelheart4.jpg Masterpiece. De Niro gives on of his most eccentric performances. 99. Cape Fear (1962) http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...ertmitchum.JPG Better than the remake, Robert Mitchum at his best. 98. Hud http://web.ukonline.co.uk/n.jsrpages...l/Hud.1963.jpg Truly brilliant film, with some fine performances. 97. Seven http://us.movies1.yimg.com/movies.ya...brad_pitt3.jpg Very dark thriller, one of the best films of the 90s. 96. A Bridge Too Far http://www.bfi.org.uk/features/galle...bridgefar3.jpg Brilliant and very realistic. 95. Memento http://www.kevinmd.com/blog/hello/51...40/memento.jpg Absolutely amazing and surprising film. 94. The Exorcist http://thecia.com.au/reviews/e/images/exorcist-7.jpg One of the most frightening films I've seen. 93. Dark City http://www.reelfilm.com/images/darkcity.jpg Very dark, very underrated sci-fi masterpiece. 92. Carlito's Way http://img28.echo.cx/img28/9076/carlito21big0rn.jpg Not as good as Scarface, but still brilliant. 91. Dirty Harry http://www.netpro.ne.jp/~kkk/cinema/...ry_still-2.jpg You gotta ask yourself a question. Do I feel lucky....well do ya punk? Classic. Well I'll post the next 10 later on... |
Liking it so far, a couple of yours would've made my list if i'd seen them more recently me thinks.
|
wow,
Seven Memento so low on the list... tous les goûts sont dans la nature, like they say in Frogland... |
Originally Posted by chicagofrog
wow,
Seven Memento so low on the list... tous les goûts sont dans la nature, like they say in Frogland... |
90. Donnie Brasco
http://www.moviemail-online.co.uk/im...rasco_cmyk.jpg Brilliant gangster drama, superb acting. 89. The Terminator http://images.google.com/url?q=http:...atorsepic7.jpg Better than T2, Arnie is much better as a bad guy. 88. The Pianist http://www.metroactive.com/papers/me...anist-0301.jpg Brilliant story of survival. 87. Gandhi http://www.beyondbooks.com/wcu91/images/00036581.gif Ben Kingsley's greatest performance. 86. The Maltese Falcon http://www.sea.fi/foto/maltese_falcon.jpg A true classic. Right, I've been really busy so I'm going to post the rest tomorrow and the day after. |
I like that you included Angel Heart and Dark City. No one does dangerous and mysterious like Mickey Rourke. And DeNiro as Lou Cipher :D Rourke is like Bruce Willis except edgier and without the huge commercial success. I was glad to see the great job he did in Sin City. Even if it was under tons of makeup.
I happened to see Dark City again today. What are the chances the Wachowskis stole part of that for The Matrix? |
If you think Terminator is better than T2 that probobly means T2 isnt even on your list :eek:
just kidding everyone has different tastes |
Originally Posted by Pyro Tramp
There's something about people's Top 100 lists on here i always enjoy, probably because they're the films people enjoy over critically popular films.
|
Originally Posted by ash_is_the_gal
i like that too. i was going to try to organize my own list but i can't say for certain if i'd post it. i haven't seen nearly enough film to really have an authentic Top 100...and probably if i make one now, within a few months i'd want to redo it anyway. :rolleyes:
I'm posting the next 15 up now :) |
85. High Plains Drifter
http://www.thelin.net/laurent/cinema...t_eastwood.jpg One of Clint Eastwood's greatest films, I love this movie. 84. Twelve Monkeys http://www.pythonline.com/plugs/gilliam/monkey2.jpg One of Gilliam's greatest. 83. The Birds http://www.homevideos.com/freezefram...sSchool57.jpeg One of the best horror films ever. 82. Monty Python and the Meaning of Life http://www.cinema.com/image_lib/3457_003_thumb.jpg Classic, full of hilarious scenes. 81. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas http://www.25frames.org/media/screens/2264.jpg Gilliam does a great job, haven't read the book yet, but I definitely have to sometime. 80. Midnight Cowboy http://www.kino.orc.ru/js/review/sti...ht_cowboy2.jpg Better than I expected it to be, it's now one of my favourite films of the 60s. 79. The French Connection http://www.edwardjayepstein.com/agency/chap9.jpg Classic cop film. Don't have much time so I'll post some more later |
cool list so far...we have somewhat different taste, but i enjoy reading these
|
Sorry I'm only gonna have time to post another couple and that's it until tomorrow.
78. Bonnie and Clyde http://www.brightlightsfilm.com/43/43_images/B&C7.JPG Extraordinary film. 77. Straw Dogs http://www.thefilmjournal.com/images/strawdogs.jpg One of Peckinpah's best. 76. The Green Mile http://www.cineclub.de/images/2000/the_green_mile_2.jpg |
:modest: you have a great list going there...where r u come back finish.... :D
|
I'm not a fan of Straw Dogs....but otherwise great list.
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 12:19 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums