Here are my Picks (not in order):
Leaving Las Vegas Santa Sangre A Borrowed Life GoodFellas The Thin Red Line Pulp Fiction Fargo Malcolm X Bad Lieutenant JFK The Shawshank Redemption Raise the Red Lantern The Trilogy: Blue, White, Red The Sweet Hereafter Boogie Nights Fight Club American Beauty Magnolia Breaking the Waves and, my pick for the greatest, most entertaining, wonderful, masterful film of the 1990s... HOOP DREAMS What are your picks? I know i left out a lot, but i didn't want to list all of the great films of last decade b/c i would be here all day. |
First of all in my opinion one of the greatest movies of the 90's and of all time has to be Hands Down....
The Matrix. Some of the other are (but not in order) Everafter Rush Hour Mirror Has Two Faces |
Hey Steve I knew you would start this thread. I dont think Goodfellas was in the 1990's I think it was 1989. Anyways I could be wrong. Here are some of my choices.
American Beauty Pulp Fiction Gladiator(Steve im telling you its awsome) Pretty much everything you said Cruel Intentions Drive Me Crazy Ok those last two im messing around. They were horrible i cant stand teen movies. |
Best flicks of 1990's are:
The Shawshank Redemtion(probably one of the best ever) Goodfellas Pulp Fiction Lock Stock Gladiator American Beauty Boogie Nights American History X Rushmoore |
Goodfellas was 1990 by the way :)
my favorites of the 90's Magnolia American Beauty Fight Club Boogie Nights Hard Eight Reservoir Dogs Pulp Fiction Goodfellas Forrest Gump my favorite movie ever is Magnolia! :) |
Oh my god i forgot Rushmore!!!! (One of the great American comedies)
Good choices...I think that all of the movies on our lists are some of the greatest ever (with a couple of exceptions, ie lock stock) I would also probably put In the Company of Men and The Silence of the Lambs on there. |
You didn't like Lock Stock?
I mean its not the greatest film of the 90's, but it is great. |
Lock Stock is good, but it's no masterpiece. It's entertaining as hell though.
Gladiator is overrated...i wrote a reply to Zweeedorf's post in the movie reviews section. American History X is good, but not one of the very best of the decade. |
I thought Lock Stock was an amazing movie. Guy Ritchie is an amazing director.
I don't think Gladiator is overrated at all. Probably under rated. It's a great movie You know what movie is extremely overrated? Fight Club. What was so special about this movie? I didn't think there was anything amazingly good about this movie. I actually didn't like it much at all. Except the buildings exploding at the end of it. Other than that it was an ok movie. Nothing special. |
Guy Ritchie has talent, but as of now i'm thinking of him as a one-trick pony. He wishes he was Quentin Tarantino, like everyone else. His movies are cool though, no doubt.
|
Gladiator wasn't from the 90's. Anyway, here are my 10 picks for best movies of the 90's:
10. Schindler's List 9. Pulp Fiction 8. The Usual Suspects 7. Pi 6. Goodfellas 5. American Beauty 4. L.A. Confidential 3. The Silence of the Lambs 2. The Shawshank Redemption 1. The Crucible |
Originally posted by Arthur Dent
Gladiator wasn't from the 90's. |
Pulp Fiction
Forrest Gump Saving Private Ryan The Shawshank Redemption Goodfellas Fargo |
My picks:
Thats all I can think of...more later. Cheers Aditya |
http://www.couleurnewyork.com/photos...ffranchis3.jpg
"As far back as I can remember, I always wanted to be a gangster..." 1. GoodFellas (1990 - Scorsese) 2. Unforgiven (1992 - Eastwood) 3. Miller's Crossing (1990 - Coen Bros.) 4. Fearless (1993 - Peter Weir) 5. A Perfect World (1993 - Eastwood) 6. Rushmore (1998 - Wes Anderson) 7. Eyes Wide Shut (1999 - Kubrick) 8. Hamlet (1996 - Branagh) 9. SE7EN (1995 - Fincher) 10. Shallow Grave (1994 - Danny Boyle) YEAR-by-YEAR 1990: 1) GoodFellas, 2) Miller's Crossing, 3) Jacob's Ladder, 4) The Grifters, 5) la femme Nikita, 6) White Hunter, Black Heart, 7) Joe vs. the Volcano, 8) The Freshman, 10) After Dark, My Sweet, 11) Avalon, 12) The Two Jakes, 13) Cyrano de Bergerac, 14) The Hot Spot, 15) Tremors 1991: 1) The Fisher King, 2) Barton Fink, 3) The Silence of the Lambs, 4) L.A. Story, 5) Cape Fear, 6) Defending Your Life, 7) Delicatessen, 8) Thelma & Louise, 9) Truly, Madly, Deeply, 10) Bugsy, 11) The Rapture, 12) The Commitments, 13) Dead Again, 14) Hear My Song, 15) Blood & Concrete: a love story 1992: 1) Unforgiven, 2) The Player, 3) The Waterdance, 4) One False Move, 5) Night & the City, 6) Reservior Dogs, 7) Hero, 8) The Crying Game, 9) Leap of Faith, 10) White Men Can't Jump 1993: 1) Fearless, 2) A Perfect Wold, 3) Short Cuts, 4) Schindler's List, 5) The Music of Chance, 6) The Age of Innocence, 7) Carlito's Way, 7) Groundhog Day, 8) Philadelphia, 10) A Bronx Tale 1994: 1) Shallow Grave, 2) Leon: the Professional, 3) The Hudsucker Proxy, 4) Ed Wood, 5) Fresh, 6) Pulp Fiction, 7) Death & the Maiden, 8) Nattevagen, 9) Hoop Dreams, 10) Barcelona 1995: 1) SE7EN, 2) 12 Monkeys, 3) The Usual Suspects, 4) Casino, 5) The City of Lost Children, 6) To Die For, 7) Smoke & Blue in the Face, 8) Get Shorty, 9) Heat, 10) The Bridges of Madison County 1996: 1) Hamlet, 2) Fargo, 3) Bottle Rocket, 4) Waiting for Guffman, 5) Schizopolis, 6) Box of Moonlight, 7) Sling Blade, 8) Gray's Anatomy, 9) Kids in the Hall: Brain Candy, 10) That Thing You Do 1997: 1) L.A. Confidntial, 2) As Good As It Gets, 3) Insomnia, 4) In the Company of Men, 5) The Butcher Boy, 6) Grosse Pointe Blank, 7) Wag the Dog, 8) The Sweet Hereafter, 9) Touch, 10) The Man Who Knew Too Little 1998: 1) Rushmore, 2) The Big Lebowski, 3) Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas, 4) Out of Sight, 5) The Thin Red Line, 6) Chinese Box, 7)The Spanish Prisoner, 8) Your Friends & Neighbors, 9) A Simple Plan, 10) Taxi 1999: 1) Eyes Wide Shut, 2) Fight Club, 3) Being John Malkovich, 4) The Limey, 5) Run Lola Run 6) Bringing Out the Dead, 7) The Straight Story, 8) Election, 9) Snow Falling on Cedars, 10) The Buena Vista Social Club |
Juassic Park
Silence of the Lambs Lock Stock and 2 smoking barrels Fight Club Magnolia Mission: Impossible The Matrix Rounders Good Will Hunting The reason fight club was so great was because it was dark, suprising, original, and it had good punches, If u didnt like the movie u should try reading the book. |
My list needs a revision. Here is my top ten:
1. Leaving Las Vegas (Figgis) 2. Hoop Dreams (James) 3. Rushmore (Anderson) 4. Fargo (Coen) 5. GoodFellas (Scorsese) 6. Pulp Fiction (Tarantino) 7. The Shawshank Redemption (Darabont) 8. Crumb (Zwigoff) 9. The Sweet Hereafter (Egoyan) 10. Chasing Amy (Smith) |
As many as I want?
Cool! Braveheart, The Big Lebowski, The Kingdom (2), Rushmore, Bottle Rocket, City of Lost Children, Delicatessen, Fargo, The Nightmare Before Christmas, Fight Club, Wayne's World, Miller's Crossing! Rock! |
1. Silence of the Lambs
2. The Truman Show 3. Apollo 13 4. The Mummy 5. The Matrix 6. Fight Club 7. Se7en 8. Braveheart 9. The Fifth Element 10. The Green Mile |
Hey Holden, good to see you here. I haven't been to this forum for a few weeks and see you've joined and have been racking up the posts. Cool. :)
Here's my list: 10. Welcome to Sarajevo 9. Good Will Hunting 8. Cape Fear 7. American History X 6. Silence of the Lambs 5. Malcom X 4. In the Line of Fire 3. Schindler's List 2. Se7en 1. Unforgiven I haven't seen a lot of movies the rest of you are listing. Guess I'll have to check out GoodFellas and The Shawshank Redemption. [Edited by Matt on 09-17-2001] |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 01:08 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums