Mr Minio's Top 300 (2021 ed.)
300. Mistress (1953) dir. Shiro Toyoda https://i.imgur.com/0uJRQC8l.png 299. Pinchcliffe Grand Prix (1975) dir. Ivo Caprino https://i.imgur.com/Lmq2LOql.png 298. Spring in My Hometown (1998) dir. Lee Kwang-mo https://i.imgur.com/nLTUo7Zl.png 297. Web of Deception (1989) dir. David Chung https://i.imgur.com/EkpgLdAl.png 296. Testament of Orpheus (1960) dir. Jean Cocteau https://i.imgur.com/hOhBXb1l.png 295. The Spiral Staircase (1946) dir. Robert Siodmak https://i.imgur.com/E0eUypYl.png 294. Starcrash (1978) dir. Luigi Cozzi https://i.imgur.com/yemNAjdl.png 293. The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog (1927) dir. Alfred Hitchcock https://i.imgur.com/dRYRJuPl.png 292. Sombre (1998) dir. Philippe Grandrieux https://i.imgur.com/W4MluVel.png 291. The Seventh Continent (1989) dir. Michael Haneke https://i.imgur.com/K74Vq7tl.png |
Only seen five. :cool: I'd watch the others if I could.
|
290. Shock Corridor (1963) dir. Samuel Fuller https://i.imgur.com/mcM7Cd1l.png 289. Lost in New York (1989) dir. Jean Rollin https://i.imgur.com/TyPtdNQl.png 288. Famine-33 (1991) dir. Oles Yanchuk https://i.imgur.com/sbs9IADl.png 287. Home From the Hill (1960) dir. Vincente Minnelli https://i.imgur.com/xcemjQfl.png 286. The Chekist (1992) dir. Aleksander Rogozhkin https://i.imgur.com/mRzzEupl.png 285. Face Value (1991) dir. Johan van der Keuken https://i.imgur.com/xjFx1HNl.png 284. Europa '51 (1952) dir. Roberto Rossellini https://i.imgur.com/FjBSy2Wl.png 283. A Face in the Crowd (1957) dir. Elia Kazan https://i.imgur.com/8MXSUxRl.png 282. Harold and Maude (1971) dir. Hal Ashby https://i.imgur.com/BFKqwknl.png 281. The Tree of Desire (1977) dir. Tengiz Abuladze https://i.imgur.com/qSsTBvKl.png |
Re: Mr Minio's Top 300 (2021 ed.)
Starcrash?
|
Like the one on here I have see, which are the ones you would expect: Seventh Continent, Face In The Crowd, and Harold And Maude. Oh, I saw The Lodger too, didn't care for it much. Interesting as just a look into Hitch's early mindset though.
|
280. In Cold Blood (1967) dir. Richard Brooks https://i.imgur.com/LgA2lQ8l.png 279. The Kid Brother (1927) dir. Ted Wilde https://i.imgur.com/ao2H69kl.png 278. My Life as a Courgette (2016) dir. Claude Barras https://i.imgur.com/VN4QTodl.png 277. Don't Torture a Duckling (1972) dir. Lucio Fulci https://i.imgur.com/yVaodUpl.png 276. Paper Moon (1973) dir. Peter Bogdanovich https://i.imgur.com/AhlIfh9l.png 275. Only God Forgives (2013) dir. Nicolas Winding Refn https://i.imgur.com/8NAKHQOl.png 274. The Shop on Main Street (1965) dir. Ján Kadár https://i.imgur.com/c3abvNHl.png 273. They Don't Wear Black Tie (1981) dir. Leon Hirszman https://i.imgur.com/wNXi4E2l.png 272. Edvard Munch (1974) dir. Peter Watkins https://i.imgur.com/POIQ1B0l.png 271. Dyn Amo (1972) dir. Stephen Dwoskin https://i.imgur.com/nyTuLEUl.png |
In Cold Blood, Paper Moon, and Only God Forgives were all decent for me. All three really could use a rewatch actually.
|
Stop, my watchlist can only get so big.
|
Re: Mr Minio's Top 300 (2021 ed.)
The less explained, the more I want to know. I guess words were overrated after all.
*sets self on fire* |
Tally
How many I've seen: 3 How many I've heard of: 9 :shifty: |
Originally Posted by HashtagBrownies (Post 2187902)
Stop.
|
Re: Mr Minio's Top 300 (2021 ed.)
Up to 18 watched now with The Chekist ready to watch now.
|
Re: Mr Minio's Top 300 (2021 ed.)
oops, continue
|
Re: Mr Minio's Top 300 (2021 ed.)
I think I'm at 2/30 in the seen department (Don't Torture a Duckling and Paper Moon which are both great). I'm actually positively surprised that this list isn't 100% Asian.
|
Re: Mr Minio's Top 300 (2021 ed.)
Ima start knocking some of these out during the next KG freeleech
|
Re: Mr Minio's Top 300 (2021 ed.)
Europa 51 !!!
|
Originally Posted by Mr Minio (Post 2187863)
|
Wasn’t Christopher Plummer in Star Crash?
Perhaps he’s just feeling sentimental, with his recent passing and all. |
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2187916)
Tally
How many I've seen: 3 How many I've heard of: 9 :shifty: Only seen three also. Bet it's the same three you've seen. |
Originally Posted by Mr Minio (Post 2187863)
300. Mistress (1953) dir. Shiro Toyoda https://i.imgur.com/0uJRQC8l.png 299. Pinchcliffe Grand Prix (1975) dir. Ivo Caprino https://i.imgur.com/Lmq2LOql.png 298. Spring in My Hometown (1998) dir. Lee Kwang-mo https://i.imgur.com/nLTUo7Zl.png 297. Web of Deception (1989) dir. David Chung https://i.imgur.com/EkpgLdAl.png 296. Testament of Orpheus (1960) dir. Jean Cocteau https://i.imgur.com/hOhBXb1l.png 295. The Spiral Staircase (1946) dir. Robert Siodmak https://i.imgur.com/E0eUypYl.png 294. Starcrash (1978) dir. Luigi Cozzi https://i.imgur.com/yemNAjdl.png 293. The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog (1927) dir. Alfred Hitchcock https://i.imgur.com/dRYRJuPl.png 292. Sombre (1998) dir. Philippe Grandrieux https://i.imgur.com/W4MluVel.png 291. The Seventh Continent (1989) dir. Michael Haneke https://i.imgur.com/K74Vq7tl.png |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 08:56 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums