This isn't an easy one at all, and I can't profess to have seen EVERY 50s clasic, but from those I have, here's my top 5:
1. 12 Angry Men 2. Vertigo 3. Bridge on the River Kwai 4. Paths of Glory 5. Anatomy of a Murder Honorable mentions: Touch of Evil, The Big Heat, North by Northwest, Ben Hur, Rear Window, and High Noon. |
I'll just give you my favourites:
Ulysses (1954) Forbidden Planet (1956) Hell Drivers (1957) Scrooge (1951) An Inspector Calls (1954) |
Re: Top 5 Films of the 50s
1. Throne of Blood
2. Paths of Glory 3. Sunset Blvd. 4. The Wages of Fear 5. Sweet Smell of Success Just so this isn’t numbers and titles: I managed a neat run of Kurosawa films, I think, two years ago. Throne of Blood was definitely my favorite (though High and Low is close but that’s the 60’s). Also my favorite Shakespeare adaptation. It’s a fun nightmare to behold. Mifune is bigger than life and it features some of cinema’s best head-wear. Paths of Glory appeals to the damn fool idealist in me. It’s stirring though almost too neat and binary. Still, it’s the empathetic heights it reaches during those scenes with the soldier awaiting their sacrifice that place it so highly for me. I’ve been meaning to do a Sunset Blvd. / Mulholland Dr. twofer for a bit now. Am I the only one who spells the titles that way, with the abbreviations? So as to say “Beloved” and “Dream”, respectively? In any cases Sunset is a beautiful and hilariously grim piece of work. As I’ve said elsewhere, I’m a sucker for stories of men letting their egos get the best of them and then ending up in pit of nihilism. Wages has that in spades. Bimba is super cool too. Sweet Smell of Success would mandatory viewing based on the Bernstein score alone. Goodfellas couldn’t make being a thug look this cool. Agh, and I’m leaving out so many classics! La Strada, The Seventh Seal (disarmingly funny), The Band Wagon (two words: Cyd Charisse), Stalag 17, etc. |
Originally Posted by Saunch (Post 1888290)
The Seventh Seal (disarmingly funny),
|
5.) Pickup on South Street (1953)
4.) The Killing (1956) 3.) The Asphalt Jungle (1950) 2.) Night and the City (1950) 1.) Kiss Me Deadly (1955) I'm ashamed to say that I've never seen Sweet Smell of Success (1957), it's actually playing at a theater near me this weekend - so I hope to catch it there. |
Originally Posted by SeeingisBelieving (Post 1888295)
It is isn't it? I like it as well. One of my favourite bits is Death cutting the tree down, and the matter-of-fact way he responds to the concern of the poor bugger that's up it :).
Originally Posted by Gangland (Post 1888302)
I'm ashamed to say that I've never seen Sweet Smell of Success (1957), it's actually playing at a theater near me this weekend - so I hope to catch it there.
|
Originally Posted by Gangland (Post 1888302)
5.) Pickup on South Street (1953)
4.) The Killing (1956) 3.) The Asphalt Jungle (1950) 2.) Night and the City (1950) 1.) Kiss Me Deadly (1955) I'm ashamed to say that I've never seen Sweet Smell of Success (1957), it's actually playing at a theater near me this weekend - so I hope to catch it there. I know it's not on your list, but I'm not as high on Sunset Blvd as some others are. It was a good movie, but I wasn't overwhelmed. |
Originally Posted by DocHoliday (Post 1888308)
Looking at your list reminds me that I forgot about The Big Heat.
|
Originally Posted by DocHoliday (Post 1888308)
Looking at your list reminds me that I forgot about The Big Heat.
I know it's not on your list, but I'm not as high on Sunset Blvd as some others are. It was a good movie, but I wasn't overwhelmed. EDIT: Also, I agree with you on Sunset Boulevard. I think it was a victim of hype for me: too many people hold it up as the quintessential noir, when we all know that nod should go to Out of the Past |
Re: Top 5 Films of the 50s
I haven't watched that many films of the 50s but my list would probably go something like this.
5. Dial M for Murder 4. Touch of Evil 3. The Bridge on the River Kwai 2. Seven Samurai 1. 12 Angry Men Honorable mentions: Witness for the Prosecution Invasion of the Body Snatchers Harvey |
Originally Posted by Gangland (Post 1888302)
5.) Pickup on South Street (1953)
4.) The Killing (1956) 3.) The Asphalt Jungle (1950) 2.) Night and the City (1950) 1.) Kiss Me Deadly (1955) I'm ashamed to say that I've never seen Sweet Smell of Success (1957), it's actually playing at a theater near me this weekend - so I hope to catch it there. |
Re: Top 5 Films of the 50s
I really need to see Witness for the Prosecution.
|
Re: Top 5 Films of the 50s
I can't make a list as there's way too many 1950s films I love. So I'll limit it to film noir which is my favorite genre.
Ace in the Hole Caged Detective Story In a Lonely Place Kiss Me Deadly Pickup on South Street Strangers on a Train Sweet Smell of Success The Asphalt Jungle Touch of Evil Whoops that's 10 and done alphabetically, oh well! |
Too many to rank accurately so I'll do it like this:
1: 12 Angry Men 2: Paths of Glory 3: North by Northwest/Some Like it Hot 4: The Man Who Knew Too Much/The Bridge on the River Kwai 5: High Noon - 6: Night of the Hunter/Diabolique Honorable mentions: The Fly, The Incredible Shrinking Man. |
In no particular order:
The Human Condition Trilogy (I'm cheating :p) - Masaki Kobayashi Tokyo Story - Yasujirō Ozu The Life of Oharu - Kenji Mizoguchi Wild Strawberries - Ingmar Bergman Gate of Hell - Teinosuke Kinugasa Seven Samurai - Akira Kurosawa (I'm cheating again :p:p) |
One film per country:
1. Sansho the Bailiff (1954) dir. Kenji Mizoguchi (Japan) 2. The Seventh Seal (1957) dir. Ingmar Bergman (Sweden) 3. Venom and Eternity (1951) dir. Isidore Isou (France) 4. Umberto D. (1952) dir. Vittorio De Sica (Italy) 5. Ballad of a Soldier (1959) dir. Grigoriy Chukhray (Soviet Union) Two or three American 10/10s, too, and if I had to choose I'd probably go with: 6. Night and the City (1950) dir. Jules Dassin (USA) |
Top 5
Witness for the Prosecution All About Eve ¡Bienvenido, Mister Marshall! Tokyo Story Invasion of the Body Snatchers Honorable mentions (or possibly top 5): Some Like It Hot, Sunset Boulevard, The Night of the Hunter, The Wages of Fear, Forbidden Planet |
Re: Top 5 Films of the 50s
Here are my top 1950's films, in no particular order:
North by Northwest Bridge on the River Kwai Seventh Seal Sunset Boulevard |
Five is impossible, the 50's are one of the best decades from what i've seen so far, just watched my 100th films from the decade recently not counting the various Looney Tunes and other animated shorts i've seen. Anyway, what i'm feeling right now. 05. A Place in the Sun (George Stevens, 1951) 04. Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman, 1957) 03. North By Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock, 1959) 02. The Bad and the Beautiful (Vincente Minelli, 1952) 01. In A Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray, 1950) |
Here's the top 5 from my ballot for the 50s countdown:
1. East of Eden 2. The Robe 3. Rear Window 4. Wild Strawberries 5. Alice In Wonderland |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 07:52 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums