Originally Posted by Captain Terror (Post 2254070)
Begotten.
|
Some other good ones that haven't been mentioned yet:
Chameleon Street - this won the dramatic prize at Sundance, but no distributors touched it, so it sort of became lost until fairly recently. You could say that it's the Sorry to Bother You of its day. Mystery Train - a funny companion piece to Stranger Than Paradise. Sea of Love - Is Ellen Barkin extraordinarily sexy or what? Speaking Parts - A strong, early Atom Egoyan movie about the dehumanizing effects of video. The Big Picture - It's rough around the edges, but it's a very funny non-mockumentary effort by Christopher Guest featuring a hilarious turn by Martin Short as a fussy agent. |
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2254074)
Someone on letterboxd wrote; "this is why we have psychiatrists and counsellors"..:D
|
Originally Posted by Torgo (Post 2254078)
Some other good ones that haven't been mentioned yet:
Chameleon Street - this won the dramatic prize at Sundance, but no distributors touched it, so it sort of became lost until fairly recently. You could say that it's the Sorry to Bother You of its day. Mystery Train - a funny companion piece to Stranger Than Paradise. Sea of Love - Is Ellen Barkin extraordinarily sexy or what? Speaking Parts - A strong, early Atom Egoyan movie about the dehumanizing effects of video. The Big Picture - It's rough around the edges, but it's a very funny non-mockumentary effort by Christopher Guest featuring a hilarious turn by Martin Short as a fussy agent. Sea of Love needs a re-watch, the other ones I haven't seen, yet. https://i.gifer.com/DLhZ.gif |
Brutal year for me. I've always felt, even then, that the latter part of the 80s was perhaps the most grim for American cinema. I was able to come up with a dozen films (given that I have not seen Cinema Paradiso, Crimes and Misdemeanors, and Do The Right Thing).
12. Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure 11. Erik The Viking 10. Harlem Nights 9. Lethal Weapon 2 8. The Little Mermaid 7. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 6. When Harry Met Sally 5. Major League 4. Batman 3. Pumpkinhead 2. Field of Dreams 1. The Cook, The Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover |
Originally Posted by Wooley (Post 2254194)
Brutal year for me. I've always felt, even then, that the latter part of the 80s was perhaps the most grim for American cinema. I was able to come up with a dozen films (given that I have not seen Cinema Paradiso, Crimes and Misdemeanors, and Do The Right Thing).
12. Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure 11. Erik The Viking 10. Harlem Nights 9. Lethal Weapon 2 8. The Little Mermaid 7. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 6. When Harry Met Sally 5. Major League 4. Batman 3. Pumpkinhead 2. Field of Dreams 1. The Cook, The Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover |
Originally Posted by Torgo (Post 2254078)
Sea of Love - Is Ellen Barkin extraordinarily sexy or what?
|
Originally Posted by Corax (Post 2254211)
Isn't Pumpkinhead '88?
Edit: I see the issue. It was wide-released in January '89 after a limited release in October of '88. Wikipedia lists it on its list of films of 1989 and I saw it in the theater in '89 so I'm keeping it, frankly because there just weren't enough good movies in '89 for me to take it off the list. |
Overall, a pretty weak year. Just an opinion.
|
Originally Posted by John Dumbear (Post 2254294)
Overall, a pretty weak year. Just an opinion.
|
Originally Posted by Wooley (Post 2254194)
given that I have not seen Cinema Paradiso
3. Pumpkinhead Cinema Paradiso is great by the way, highly recommended. |
I needed that list and it was sure Back to the future for me.
I remember I had so much fun watching this. I think I could have more Flashback and more to write about it later. |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
Definitely Dead Poets Sociaty.I recently watched this movie again, it's incredible, though very sad.
|
Originally Posted by rambond (Post 2119606)
i m surprised with how well the 80s ended with a fabulous bunch of films, from all genres, truly a great end to an amazing decade
|
1 Attachment(s)
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2118323)
1989 15. Field of Dreams Phil Alden Robinson 14. Dead Poets Society Peter Weir 13. 12. Major League David S. Ward 11. Best of the Best Robert Radler 10. Say Anything.. Cameron Crowe 9. Do the Right Thing Spike Lee 8. Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure Stephen Herek 7. Licence to Kill John Glen 6. The Killer John Woo 5. Kickboxer David Worth, Mark DiSalle 4. Glory Edward Zwick 3. Batman Tim Burton 2. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Steven Spielberg 1. Back to the Future Part II Robert Zemeckis HM: Born on the Fourth of July, My Left Foot, Casualties of War, Parenthood, Urotsukidōji: Legend of the Overfiend, Tango & Cash, A Grand Day Out, Violent Cop, God of Gamblers, The Abyss, Lethal Weapon 2, We’re No Angels, Uncle Buck, Look Who’s Talking, Black Rain, When Harry Met Sally.., See No Evil, Hear No Evil, Driving Miss Daisy, Mystery Train, All Dogs Go to Heaven, Three Fugitives, Lock Up. |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
Dead Calm is a great thriller. I would probably cut the last 10-15 minutes, which I understand where studio-mandated, but still...
|
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
1. The Unbelievable Truth
2. The Abyss 3. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover 4. The Killer 5. Do the Right Thing |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
1. Crimes and Misdemeanors
2. The War of the Roses 3. Henry V 4. Sea of Love 5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 6. Der siebente Kontinent [The Seventh Continent] 7. Music Box 8. Адио, Рио [Adio, Rio] 9. When Harry Met Sally… 10. Sex, Lies, and Videotape |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 02:03 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums