Favorite Movies of 1989?
1 Attachment(s)
1989 15. Field of Dreams Phil Alden Robinson 14. Dead Poets Society Peter Weir 13. Dead Calm Phillip Noyce 12. Major League David S. Ward 11. Best of the Best Robert Radler 10. Say Anything.. Cameron Crowe 9. Do the Right Thing Spike Lee 8. Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure Stephen Herek 7. Licence to Kill John Glen 6. The Killer John Woo 5. Kickboxer David Worth, Mark DiSalle 4. Glory Edward Zwick 3. Batman Tim Burton 2. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Steven Spielberg 1. Back to the Future Part II Robert Zemeckis HM: Born on the Fourth of July, The Mighty Quinn, My Left Foot, Casualties of War, Parenthood, Urotsukidōji: Legend of the Overfiend, Tango & Cash, A Grand Day Out, Violent Cop, God of Gamblers, The Abyss, Lethal Weapon 2, We’re No Angels, Uncle Buck, Look Who’s Talking, Black Rain, When Harry Met Sally.., See No Evil, Hear No Evil, Driving Miss Daisy, Mystery Train, All Dogs Go to Heaven, Three Fugitives, Lock Up. |
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Queen of Hearts Available now on Prime free Jesus of Montreal Glory Batman The Little Mermaid Darkness Light Darkness Do the Right Thing Last Exit to Brooklyn Crimes and Misdemeanors The Decalogue The War of the Roses Heathers For All Mankind The Killer Dead Poets Society Field of Dreams When Harry Met Sally... Parenthood My Left Foot Monsieur Hire Kiki's Delivery Service Lethal Weapon 2 My Twentieth Century Black Rain (S.Imamura) Back to the Future Part II Interrogation Driving Miss Daisy Drugstore Cowboy The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover Born on the Fourth of July Bashu, the Little Stranger The Abyss The 'Burbs Always Zatoichi Urotsukidoji: Legend of the Overfiend A Grand Day Out Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! Tummy Trouble Music Box Sex, Lies, and Videotape Valmont True Believer Tango & Cash The Tall Guy Steel Magnolias Shirley Valentine She-Devil See No Evil, Hear No Evil Scandal Say Anything... Romero Roger & Me The Return of the Musketeers Miracles: The Canton Godfather National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation Meet the Feebles Major League Licence to Kill Let It Ride Lean on Me Knick Knack Kitchen Sink Isle of Flowers How to Get Ahead in Advertising Henry V Great Balls of Fire! The Fabulous Baker Boys Enemies, A Love Story Elephant A Dry White Season Dead Calm Cousins Chances Are Casualties of War Black Rain (R. Scott) Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure 25 Ways to Quit Smoking |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
My 10 favourites at the moment
Field of Dreams Back to the Future II Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Heathers War of the Roses Uncle Buck Tango and Cash Lethal Weapon 2 Burbs Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure |
My Favorite 1989 Movies:
When Harry Met Sally... Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Dead Poets Society Always Field of Dreams Back to the Future Part II Chances Are The Abyss Heathers Look Who's Talking Criminal Law The Dream Team Major League |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
1) The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
2) Do the Right Thing 3) Henry V 4) Crimes and Misdemeanors 5) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
Sweetie
Dead Poets Society Przesluchanie |
Always
Back to the Future Part II Batman The 'Burbs Driving Miss Daisy Field of Dreams Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Lethal Weapon 2 Leviathan Lock Up Look Who's Talking National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation Pet Sematary See No Evil, Hear No Evil Star Trek V: The Final Frontier The War of the Roses When Harry Met Sally... |
5. The Little Mermaid
4. Parenthood 3. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 2. Kikis Delivery Service 1. Do the Right Thing |
Twin Peaks: Northwest Passage (Lynch)
Nelson Sullivan (Nelson Sullivan) Gang of Four (Rivette) The Unbelievable Truth (Hartley) Homework (Kiarostami) The Antiquities of Rome (Rousseau) Black Sin (Straub-Huillet) Recollections of the Yellow House (Monteiro) Histoire(s) d'Amérique: Food, Family and Philosophy (Akerman) Do the Right Thing (Lee) A City of Sadness (Hou) The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (Greenaway) The Killer (Woo) O Sangue (Costa) Central Park (Wiseman) Black Rain (Imamura) Violent Cop (Kitano) |
Originally Posted by mark f (Post 2118351)
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Queen of Hearts Available now on Prime free Jesus of Montreal Glory Batman The Little Mermaid Darkness Light Darkness Do the Right Thing Last Exit to Brooklyn Crimes and Misdemeanors The Decalogue The War of the Roses Heathers For All Mankind The Killer Dead Poets Society Field of Dreams When Harry Met Sally... Parenthood My Left Foot Monsieur Hire Kiki's Delivery Service Lethal Weapon 2 My Twentieth Century Black Rain (S.Imamura) Back to the Future Part II Interrogation Driving Miss Daisy Drugstore Cowboy The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover Born on the Fourth of July Bashu, the Little Stranger The Abyss The 'Burbs Always Zatoichi Urotsukidoji: Legend of the Overfiend A Grand Day Out Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! Tummy Trouble Music Box Sex, Lies, and Videotape Valmont True Believer Tango & Cash The Tall Guy Steel Magnolias Shirley Valentine She-Devil See No Evil, Hear No Evil Scandal Say Anything... Romero Roger & Me The Return of the Musketeers Miracles: The Canton Godfather National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation Meet the Feebles Major League Licence to Kill Let It Ride Lean on Me Knick Knack Kitchen Sink Isle of Flowers How to Get Ahead in Advertising Henry V Great Balls of Fire! The Fabulous Baker Boys Enemies, A Love Story Elephant A Dry White Season Dead Calm Cousins Chances Are Casualties of War Black Rain (R. Scott) Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure 25 Ways to Quit Smoking |
10. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 9. Major league https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 8. War of the Roses https://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_l...htrto1_500.gif 7. Drugstore Cowboy https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 6. Field of Dreams https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 5. Batman https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/pr...zsN26eR55kGL_k 4. When Harry Met Sally... https://external-content.duckduckgo....jpg&f=1&nofb=1 3. Parenthood https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 2. Do the Right Thing https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 1. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 hm: My Left Foot, Born on the Fourth of July, Meet the Feebles, Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure, UHF, Lethal Weapon 2, Dead Poet's Society, Dead Calm, Road House, Lean on Me, For All Mankind, The Killer, Santa Sangre, How I Got into College, The Gods Must Be Crazy 2 |
1. Christmas Vacation http://i.ibb.co/7S2VMWP/Cvacation.jpg "Christmas with the Griswolds" #2. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers http://i.ibb.co/6JGXsqV/h5tina.jpg "They know that Michael Myers is her uncle" 3. Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure http://i.ibb.co/3c38vVK/billtedea.png "How's it goin royal ugly dudes!" #4. A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Dream Child http://i.ibb.co/N7nCW48/nightmare5.jpg "Roll Over Beethoven - It's Freddy's Fifth!" 5. Licence to Kill http://i.ibb.co/ZGSpZYp/licencetk.jpg "Just been revoked" "Little Miss Muffet" |
Absurd not to vote for Major League or Kickboxer, admittedly. But sometimes really good stuff gets cut, I've seen. And garbage gets lifted
|
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
probably batman and honey i shrunk the kids
|
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
1 Indiana Jones Last crusade
2 Dead poets society 3 Crimes and misdemeanors 4 My left foot 5 Do the right thing 6 Back to the future II 7 Drugstore cowboy 8 The little mermaid 9 Sex lies and videotape 10 Glory |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
Heathers
|
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
5. When Harry Met Sally
4. Glory 3. Drivimg Ms Daisy 2. Dead Poets Society 1. Crimes and Misdemeanors |
|
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2118323)
1989 15. My Left Foot Jim Sheridan 14. Field of Dreams Phil Alden Robinson 13. Dead Poets Society Peter Weir 12. Born on the Fourth of July Oliver Stone 11. Major League David S. Ward 10. Best of the Best Robert Radler 9. Do the Right Thing Spike Lee 8. Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure Stephen Herek 7. Licence to Kill John Glen 6. The Killer John Woo 5. Kickboxer David Worth, Mark DiSalle 4. Glory Edward Zwick 3. Batman Tim Burton 2. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Steven Spielberg 1. Back to the Future Part II Robert Zemeckis HM: Casualties of War, Parenthood, Urotsukidōji: Legend of the Overfiend, Tango & Cash, A Grand Day Out, Violent Cop, God of Gamblers, The Abyss, Lethal Weapon 2, We’re No Angels, Uncle Buck, Look Who’s Talking, Black Rain, When Harry Met Sally.., See No Evil, Hear No Evil, Driving Miss Daisy, All Dogs Go to Heaven, Three Fugitives, Lock Up. No love for ...Say Anything? |
Originally Posted by mark f (Post 2118351)
Drugstore Cowboy [/i] |
Originally Posted by Harvey Hall (Post 2118363)
1) The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
2) Do the Right Thing 3) Henry V 4) Crimes and Misdemeanors 5) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
Dead Poets Society
When Harry met Sally Back To The Future II Indiana Jones |
Rough Top 5 cause there are a few I haven't seen in years...
There are some films like Sex, Lies, and Videotape that might belong there, but it's been too long since I saw them to properly rank them. |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
Tetsuo: The Iron Man hasn't been mentioned yet, so I'll take care of that.
|
Originally Posted by Gideon58 (Post 2131167)
No love for ...Say Anything?
|
Originally Posted by Gideon58 (Post 2131168)
I thought this movie was silly and unbelievable
|
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
Back to the Future II
Batman Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure Born on the Fourth of July Crimes and Misdemeanors Dead Poets Society Dekalog Do the Right Thing Field of Dreams The Fly II Jason Takes Manhattan Ghostbusters II Honey, I Shrunk the Kids Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade Kiki's Delivery Service Lethal Weapon 2 Major League NL Christmas Vacation The Punisher Road House See No Evil, Hear No Evil Shocker Uncle Buck |
I'll go with a top five:
|
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
Santa Sangre
Visions in Meditation #1 & #2 Tetsuo: The Iron Man |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
Do the Right Thing
Glory Major League Look who's Talking Harlem Nights |
Originally Posted by Gideon58 (Post 2131167)
No love for ...Say Anything?
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2147478)
Say Anything… 1989 Cameron Crowe + |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
I could pretty much lose all these films save for When Harry Met Sally. I would also keep Heathers.
As for the rest? If I had to lose one year in the 80s, this ain't a bad choice. |
|
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2254026)
'89 was a year of sequels and unmemorable schlock with a few sappy sentimental entries (e.g., Field of Dreams). I would die a flaming death to save When Harry Met Sally from a flaming library of congress, but I dare say that '89 was no '82. |
Originally Posted by Corax (Post 2254029)
'89 was a year of sequels and unmemorable schlock with a few sappy sentimental entries (e.g., Field of Dreams). I would die a flaming death to save When Harry Met Sally from a flaming library of congress, but I dare say that '89 was no '82.
But to satisfy your need for in-depth convo..:p Before 1989 I've seen many classics but Do The Right Thing was the first one that could project the feeling of heat, hot weather, and actually made my body temp. rise, It was quite a unique experience to me, so I feel the need to always place it amongst my 80's favs when asked.. Has any film ever had this effect on you and if so, which one..? |
|
Originally Posted by Corax (Post 2254029)
meow meow meow
|
1 Attachment(s)
|
2 Attachment(s)
"Favorite" (ie, not "best") would be The Woman in Black and Begotten.
|
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2254032)
I respect your opinion on the year but the topic isn't 'describe what kind of year 89 was in comparison to other years' or 'all the films from '89 are going to catch fire which one would you save?' Just list your favs from 89..
But to satisfy your need for in-depth convo..:p Before 1989 I've seen many classics but Do The Right Thing was the first one that could project the feeling of heat, hot weather, and actually made my body temp. rise, It was quite a unique experience to me, so I feel the need to always place it amongst my 80's favs when asked.. Has any film ever had this effect on you and if so, which one..? |
Originally Posted by Captain Terror (Post 2254070)
Begotten.
|
Some other good ones that haven't been mentioned yet:
Chameleon Street - this won the dramatic prize at Sundance, but no distributors touched it, so it sort of became lost until fairly recently. You could say that it's the Sorry to Bother You of its day. Mystery Train - a funny companion piece to Stranger Than Paradise. Sea of Love - Is Ellen Barkin extraordinarily sexy or what? Speaking Parts - A strong, early Atom Egoyan movie about the dehumanizing effects of video. The Big Picture - It's rough around the edges, but it's a very funny non-mockumentary effort by Christopher Guest featuring a hilarious turn by Martin Short as a fussy agent. |
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2254074)
Someone on letterboxd wrote; "this is why we have psychiatrists and counsellors"..:D
|
Originally Posted by Torgo (Post 2254078)
Some other good ones that haven't been mentioned yet:
Chameleon Street - this won the dramatic prize at Sundance, but no distributors touched it, so it sort of became lost until fairly recently. You could say that it's the Sorry to Bother You of its day. Mystery Train - a funny companion piece to Stranger Than Paradise. Sea of Love - Is Ellen Barkin extraordinarily sexy or what? Speaking Parts - A strong, early Atom Egoyan movie about the dehumanizing effects of video. The Big Picture - It's rough around the edges, but it's a very funny non-mockumentary effort by Christopher Guest featuring a hilarious turn by Martin Short as a fussy agent. Sea of Love needs a re-watch, the other ones I haven't seen, yet. https://i.gifer.com/DLhZ.gif |
Brutal year for me. I've always felt, even then, that the latter part of the 80s was perhaps the most grim for American cinema. I was able to come up with a dozen films (given that I have not seen Cinema Paradiso, Crimes and Misdemeanors, and Do The Right Thing).
12. Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure 11. Erik The Viking 10. Harlem Nights 9. Lethal Weapon 2 8. The Little Mermaid 7. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 6. When Harry Met Sally 5. Major League 4. Batman 3. Pumpkinhead 2. Field of Dreams 1. The Cook, The Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover |
Originally Posted by Wooley (Post 2254194)
Brutal year for me. I've always felt, even then, that the latter part of the 80s was perhaps the most grim for American cinema. I was able to come up with a dozen films (given that I have not seen Cinema Paradiso, Crimes and Misdemeanors, and Do The Right Thing).
12. Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure 11. Erik The Viking 10. Harlem Nights 9. Lethal Weapon 2 8. The Little Mermaid 7. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 6. When Harry Met Sally 5. Major League 4. Batman 3. Pumpkinhead 2. Field of Dreams 1. The Cook, The Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover |
Originally Posted by Torgo (Post 2254078)
Sea of Love - Is Ellen Barkin extraordinarily sexy or what?
|
Originally Posted by Corax (Post 2254211)
Isn't Pumpkinhead '88?
Edit: I see the issue. It was wide-released in January '89 after a limited release in October of '88. Wikipedia lists it on its list of films of 1989 and I saw it in the theater in '89 so I'm keeping it, frankly because there just weren't enough good movies in '89 for me to take it off the list. |
Overall, a pretty weak year. Just an opinion.
|
Originally Posted by John Dumbear (Post 2254294)
Overall, a pretty weak year. Just an opinion.
|
Originally Posted by Wooley (Post 2254194)
given that I have not seen Cinema Paradiso
3. Pumpkinhead Cinema Paradiso is great by the way, highly recommended. |
I needed that list and it was sure Back to the future for me.
I remember I had so much fun watching this. I think I could have more Flashback and more to write about it later. |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
Definitely Dead Poets Sociaty.I recently watched this movie again, it's incredible, though very sad.
|
Originally Posted by rambond (Post 2119606)
i m surprised with how well the 80s ended with a fabulous bunch of films, from all genres, truly a great end to an amazing decade
|
1 Attachment(s)
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2118323)
1989 15. Field of Dreams Phil Alden Robinson 14. Dead Poets Society Peter Weir 13. 12. Major League David S. Ward 11. Best of the Best Robert Radler 10. Say Anything.. Cameron Crowe 9. Do the Right Thing Spike Lee 8. Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure Stephen Herek 7. Licence to Kill John Glen 6. The Killer John Woo 5. Kickboxer David Worth, Mark DiSalle 4. Glory Edward Zwick 3. Batman Tim Burton 2. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Steven Spielberg 1. Back to the Future Part II Robert Zemeckis HM: Born on the Fourth of July, My Left Foot, Casualties of War, Parenthood, Urotsukidōji: Legend of the Overfiend, Tango & Cash, A Grand Day Out, Violent Cop, God of Gamblers, The Abyss, Lethal Weapon 2, We’re No Angels, Uncle Buck, Look Who’s Talking, Black Rain, When Harry Met Sally.., See No Evil, Hear No Evil, Driving Miss Daisy, Mystery Train, All Dogs Go to Heaven, Three Fugitives, Lock Up. |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
Dead Calm is a great thriller. I would probably cut the last 10-15 minutes, which I understand where studio-mandated, but still...
|
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
1. The Unbelievable Truth
2. The Abyss 3. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover 4. The Killer 5. Do the Right Thing |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1989?
1. Crimes and Misdemeanors
2. The War of the Roses 3. Henry V 4. Sea of Love 5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 6. Der siebente Kontinent [The Seventh Continent] 7. Music Box 8. Адио, Рио [Adio, Rio] 9. When Harry Met Sally… 10. Sex, Lies, and Videotape |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 01:29 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums