My top 25 favourite movies - what films can you recommend like these
1 Blade runner
2 Donny darko 3 Black swan 4 American beauty 5 Paris Texas 6 Fight club 7 Battle Royale 8 Pulp fiction 9 Apocalypse now 10 leaving Las Vegas 11 Mulholland Drive 12 Lost in translation 13 silent running 14 One flew over the cuckoo's nest 15 streetcar named desire 16 The shining 17 A clockwork Orange 18 Drive 19 it's such a beautiful day 20 midnight cowboy 21 internal Sunshine of the spotless mind 22 her 23 seven 24 inglorious bastards 25 taxi driver |
Re: My top 25 favourite movies - what films can you recommend like the
I like this list. Based on the films you picked I recommend Gone Girl, Oldboy, Ran, Reservoir Dogs and Requiem For a Dream.
|
That's a great top 24!
|
Re: My top 25 favourite movies - what films can you recommend like the
Watch American History X :)
btw you got twice Leaving Las Vegas in your Top 25 |
Re: My top 25 favourite movies - what films can you recommend like the
lol, just edited
|
Re: My top 25 favourite movies - what films can you recommend like the
Also, Reservoir Dogs.
|
Re: My top 25 favourite movies - what films can you recommend like the
|
Re: My top 25 favourite movies - what films can you recommend like the
Love reservoir dogs, haven't seen oldboy yet might watch it on Netflix this week :)
|
I love this list...I haven't seen everything on the list, but it reveals a certain eclectic taste that is very impressive.
|
Re: My top 25 favourite movies - what films can you recommend like the
It's Eternal Sunshine, not Internal. ;)
I recommend Being John Malkovich. |
I Saw the Devil
|
Re: My top 25 favourite movies - what films can you recommend like the
Good list. I'd recommend you;
Gone Girl. 7.3/10 The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo. 7/10 12 Years A Slave. 7/10 Nightcrawler. 7/10 Little Miss Sunshine. 7.2/10 The Dark Knight Trilogy. 8/10 Requiem For A Dream. 7.8/10 (brace yourself, this movie scarred my soul) Whiplash. 7.5/10 (this is a drama yet as intense as a first class suspense film) Silver Linings Playbook. 7.7/10 (just my personal favorite) Kill Bill Vol. 1&2. 7.5/10 Grave of the Fireflies. 7.4/10 Princess Mononoke. 7.9/10 Spirited Away. 8.2/10 |
Re: My top 25 favourite movies - what films can you recommend like the
Sorry if I havent suggested any classics. Still in a process of watching them.
|
With my pathetic knowledge of film, (I'm not being sarcastic), I'd recommend 2001 to anyone, in risc I'll become annoying. Some find it the most boring thing on earth.
Bridge on the river Kwai, and a film some hate, but I just love it, Blake Edwards' S. O. B. There are SO many...I even like Alice In Wonderland, cause I love Lewis Carroll. I like all the old Pink Panthers, the new ones are just embarissing. Doctor Zhivago... I also like A Life Less Ordinary. |
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 1378801)
I Saw the Devil
|
Re: My top 25 favourite movies - what films can you recommend like the
When The Wind Blows
|
Re: My top 25 favourite movies - what films can you recommend like the
Thanks for your replies :)
|
Re: My top 25 favourite movies - what films can you recommend like the
Well it's hard to recommend films based on your list, since it's very diverse.
But I see a lot of mainstream acclaimed films, so maybe check the IMDb list and go from top to bottom and I bet you'll find films near the top to your liking. :) |
Originally Posted by Bunker Wise (Post 1378642)
1 Blade runner
2 Donny darko 3 Black swan 4 American beauty 5 Paris Texas 6 Fight club 7 Battle Royale 8 Pulp fiction 9 Apocalypse now 10 leaving Las Vegas 11 Mulholland Drive 12 Lost in translation 13 silent running 14 One flew over the cuckoo's nest 15 streetcar named desire 16 The shining 17 A clockwork Orange 18 Drive 19 it's such a beautiful day 20 midnight cowboy 21 internal Sunshine of the spotless mind 22 her 23 seven 24 inglorious bastards 25 taxi driver |
Originally Posted by RealHero (Post 1382426)
This can be weird, but I am going to add first movie associacion which is in my mind. (movie can be quite different though)
1 Blade runner - Predestination hahaha ;D 2 Donny darko - Mr Nobody 3 Black swan - Perfect Blue 4 American beauty - 25th Hour (teen/adult romance thing) 5 Paris Texas ///haven't seen 6 Fight club - Oldboy 7 Battle Royale - The Hunger Games (wouldn't recommend it though) 8 Pulp fiction - [Insert Quantin film here] 9 Apocalypse now - Jacob's Ladder (actually this movie associates with Spec Ops: The Line, too which is a video game) 10 leaving Las Vegas ///haven't seen 11 Mulholland Drive - Audition (horror movie) 12 Lost in translation - Kumiko: The Treasure Hunter 13 silent running ///haven't seen 14 One flew over the cuckoo's nest ///haven't seen 15 streetcar named desire ///haven't seen 16 The shining - A clockwork orange 17 A clockwork Orange ///I don't know 18 Drive - the guest (won't recommend) or Nightcrawler 19 it's such a beautiful day - mind game 20 midnight cowboy ///haven't seen 21 Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind - science of sleep 22 her - lars and the real girl 23 seven - The Machinist 24 inglorious bastards - [Insert Quantin film here] 25 taxi driver - scarface |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 12:30 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums