Rank and Rate Coen Bros. Films
I just want you to rank and rate due to the release of Hail, Caesar! (2016).
My List: No Country for Old Men - + Big Lebowski - Blood Simple. - ++ Miller's Crossing - O, Brother Where Art Thou? - Inside Llewyn Davis - Fargo - A Serious Man - ++ True Grit - Barton Fink - Man Who Wasn't There - Raising Arizona - ++ Burn After Reading - Intolerable Cruelty - Hudsucker Proxy - Ladykillers - ++ Hail, Caesar! - |
No Country for Old Men - +
Inside Llewyn Davis - Big Lebowski - Fargo - True Grit - Burn After Reading - - |
I'm going to leave out my rating because again i haven't seen so many of these in ages.
01.The Big Lebowski 02.Inside Llewyn Davis 03.Barton Fink 04.A Serious Man 05.Raising Arizona 06.Fargo 07.Burn After Reading 08.Millers Crossing 09.True Grit 10.O Brother, Where Art Thou? 11.The Hudsucker Proxy 12.No Country For Old Men 13.The Ladykillers |
Re: Rank and Rate Coen Bros. Films
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1454866)
11.No Country For Old Men
|
Currently:
1. The Big Lebowski 2. True Grit 3. No Country for Old Men 4. Raising Arizona 5. Miller's Crossing 6. Barton Fink 7. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 8. Burn After Reading 9. Fargo |
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1454866)
I'm going to leave out my rating because again i haven't seen so many of these in ages.
01.The Big Lebowski 02.Barton Fink 03.Raising Arizona 04.Fargo 05.Burn After Reading 06.Millers Crossing 07.A Serious Man 08.True Grit 09.O Brother, Where Art Thou? 10.The Hudsucker Proxy 11.No Country For Old Men 12.The Ladykillers |
Re: Rank and Rate Coen Bros. Films
That's not one of the ones i have to rewatch.
|
Originally Posted by MovieMeditation (Post 1454867)
*considering killing camo*
|
No Country for Old Men 10/10
Fargo 10/10 Blood Simple 9/10 The Big Lebowski 9/10 Miller's Crossing 7/10 Oh Brother, Where Art Thou? 5/10 Raising Arizona 4/10 |
Re: Rank and Rate Coen Bros. Films
1. The Big Lebowski
2. Fargo 3. A Serious Man 4. Barton Fink 5. Inside Llewyn Davis 6. Miller's Crossing 7. Raising Arizona 8. No Country for Old Men 9. True Grit 10. Blood Simple 11. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 12. The Man Who Wasn't There 13. Burn After Reading 14. The Hudsucker Proxy |
Fargo
Barton Fink Blood Simple the rest |
The Big Lebowski
Fargo No Country For Old Men Raising Arizona True Grit O' Brother Where Art Thou? Blood Simple Burn After Reading A Serious Man The Ladykillers |
1. The Big Lebowski (1998) 2. Fargo (1996) 3. Barton Fink (1991) 4. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) 5. The Hudsucker Proxy (1994) 6. No Country for Old Men (2007) 7. The Ladykillers (2004) 8. Raising Arizona (1987) 9. Burn After Reading (2008) 10. Inside Llewyn Davis (2013) 11. A Serious Man (2009) 12. True Grit (2010) 13. Hail, Caesar! (2016) |
Something like that. |
My ranking:
1st - Big Lebowski 2nd - A Serious Man 3rd - True Grit 4th - Raising Arizona 5th - Fargo 6th - No Country for Old Men Overall a fun director. His comedies are entertaining but I find some of his movies (5th and 6th) a bit tad forced and lacking in naturality but I enjoyed everything I watched from him except his 6th movie, which is really inelegant. |
4 Attachment(s)
There are several existing threads on the Coen Brothers, both discussing and ranking their films, but since they continue to make more and more movies, no reason there can't be a new thread every once in a while. I suppose. So, how I rate their filmography to date....
http://www.movieforums.com/community...1&d=1454940278 1. Miller's Crossing ...."The Old Man's still an artist with the Thompson." 2. No Country for Old Men ...."I'm fixin' to do something dumber than Hell, but I'm going anyways." 3. Barton Fink ...."I will show you the life of the mind!" 4. A Serious Man ...."Please, accept the mystery." 5. The Big Lebowski ...."You think the carpet-pissers did this?" . http://www.movieforums.com/community...1&d=1454940297 6. Raising Arizona ...."Son, you got a panty on your head." 7. True Grit ...."One would be just as unpleasant as the other." 8. O Brother, Where Art Thou? ...."Lots of respectable people been hit by trains!" 9. The Hudsucker Proxy ...."And you...a Muncie girl." 10. Fargo ....."I suppose that was your accomplice back there in the woodchipper?" . http://www.movieforums.com/community...1&d=1454940371 11. Inside Llewyn Davis ....."I don't see a lot of money, here." 12. The Man Who Wasn't There ....."He told them not to look at the facts, but at the meaning of the facts. Then he said the facts had no meaning." 13. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs ....."The coup-de-grāce I'll leave to the wolves and Gila monsters!" 14. Intolerable Cruelty ....."Are you Wheezy Joe?" 15. Blood Simple ...."But this is Texas, and down here...you're on your own." 16. Hail, Caesar! ....."Would that it were so simple. Trippingly." 17. "Tuileries" segment of Paris, je T'aime .....What are you looking at, cunt (cunt-person)? 18. Burn After Reading ....."No, no. God, no! Burn the body. Get rid of it." 19. The Ladykillers ....."Madam, we must have waffles! We must all have waffles forthwith!" http://www.movieforums.com/community...1&d=1454940393 *UPDATED TO INCLUDE The Ballad of Buster Scruggs . . |
Originally Posted by Guaporense (Post 1455218)
Overall a fun director. His comedies are entertaining but I find some of his movies (5th and 6th) a bit tad forced and lacking in naturality but I enjoyed everything I watched from him except his 6th movie, which is really inelegant.
|
Re: Rank and Rate Coen Bros. Films
Originally Posted by colejwalker (Post 1454858)
I just want you to rank and rate due to the release of Hail, Caesar! (2016).
My List: No Country for Old Men - + Big Lebowski - Blood Simple. - ++ Miller's Crossing - O, Brother Where Art Thou? - Inside Llewyn Davis - Fargo - A Serious Man - ++ True Grit - Barton Fink - Man Who Wasn't There - Raising Arizona - ++ Burn After Reading - Intolerable Cruelty - Hudsucker Proxy - Ladykillers - ++ Hail, Caesar! - |
Re: Rank and Rate Coen Bros. Films
3 in my top 100. No Country, Fargo, and Barton Fink
|
1. No Country For Old Men (One of my all time favorite movies.)
2. Fargo 3. Big Lebowski 4. Barton Fink 5. True Grit 6. Millers Crossing 7. Blood Simple 8. O Brother Where Art Thou 9. Inside Llewyn Davis 10. Burn After Reading 11. Raising Arizona 12. Man Who Wasn't There 13. Hail Caesar! 14. Hudsucker Proxy (Now, their only films I don't like) 15. Intolerable Cruelty :sick: 16. The Lady-killers :sick: |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 08:08 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums