The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
The Resident Bitch's Image courtesy of my loyal and willing slave, JayDee I've seen quite a few movies in the four years since my last top 100 and I think it's time for a revised list. Fair warning: My tastes haven't exactly changed much so there'll be a lot of very familiar titles, but there will be some new entries and my top ten is going to be a little different than what currently shows in my profile. I've had a hell of a time narrowing this down - using a combination of factors including overall enjoyment, rewatchability, respect, and nostalgia - and I'm already second-guessing the order and have made a few changes to what I originally came up with for this, but now I'm going to stick with what I have. Aside from assembling the list itself, I've done absolutely zero prep work for these posts. Updates may be sporadic. Apologies in advance for that. |
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt.../showgirls.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt.../showgirls.gif 100. Showgirls (Paul Verhoeven, 1995) Previous Rankings: 2010 - N/A, 2013 - 99 Full Disclosure: I don't actually think this crappy camp-fest is a good movie. The story is stupid, the acting is atrocious, and - despite the overkill of sex and nudity - it's not actually sexy at all but, damn it, it's fun to watch anyway. |
Awesome, thought this was never going to happen :up:
Agreed on Showgirls it's a terrible film but i really enjoy it anyway. |
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...ndlerslist.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...ndlerslist.gif 99. Schindler's List (Steven Spielberg, 1993) Previous Rankings: 2010 - N/A, 2013 - 93 There are few movies with as much emotional impact as this, but in some ways that works against it. I have nothing but respect for it, but I'm so emotionally wrecked by its conclusion that I can't bear to watch it more than once every few years. Still this is film that everybody needs to see at least once. |
Watched Schindler's List for the first time not long ago. Liked it alot top five Spielberg, powerful and well made film. To my surprise though i wasn't devastated by it, it's certainly sad and grim but it didn't hit me that way.
|
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
I should probably watch Schindler's List again. I remember we had to watch it back in school (elementary maybe?), and that was the only time I've ever seen it.
|
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...00/persona.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...00/persona.gif 98. Persona (Ingmar Bergman, 1966) Previous Rankings: NEW TO THE LIST Over the past few years, I've explored quite a bit of Bergman's impressive resume (I've seen 11 films thusfar, if my count is correct) and have found all of them to be quite good. For the moment, however, this visually striking psychological thriller is the only one to make the cut. As I revisit others and explore more of Bergman's work, more may appear in future countdowns. |
Damn, i thought at least three Bergmans would make it and Persona would maybe be top twenty. I really need to rewatch it, i watched it ages ago when i was tired and don't remember it that clearly. Did like it though.
|
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1626998)
Damn, i thought at least three Bergmans would make it and Persona would maybe be top twenty. I really need to rewatch it, i watched it ages ago when i was tired and don't remember it that clearly. Did like it though.
|
Originally Posted by CosmicRunaway (Post 1626994)
I should probably watch Schindler's List again. I remember we had to watch it back in school (elementary maybe?), and that was the only time I've ever seen it.
I don't think they ever showed it in my school, though I think they added it to the high school curriculum later on as I recall there being some controversy about it due to the sex and nudity. |
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
Number one is Quills.
|
Originally Posted by Mr Minio (Post 1627013)
Number one is Quills.
|
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 1627006)
Elementary school?! That's a pretty intense film for a kid to watch.
I don't think they ever showed it in my school, though I think they added it to the high school curriculum later on as I recall there being some controversy about it due to the sex and nudity. I remember for some of the films we watched the teachers tried to cover up some scenes with nudity in them (not always successfully), though I don't recall if they tried that for Schindler's List or not. Edit: We may or may not have needed a permission slip from our parents to watch it, or it's possible that a mature subject matter warning letter was sent home in advance. That happened a few times. |
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 1627002)
Sorry. I think Bergman's work is amazing, but it's competing with a whole bunch of favorites that I've loved for many years.
|
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1627020)
Don't know why you are saying sorry, Bergman is not a favourite of mine haha. Not watched may of his films to be fair though.
|
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
Wild Strawberries is amazing. It's the only film of his i love so far, think it was on my top ten in the 50's Countdown. Not seen the others yet.
|
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
Love Schindler's List and Persona has stuck with me through two watches. I think it is very good, something is kerping me from loving it while I watch it, maybe third time will do it.
What do you guys find entertaining about Showgirls? Just curious. |
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
Great start! I also enjoy Showgirls very much and Schindler's List is a powerfull film and one of Spielberg's best. Haven't seen Person (though six other from Bergman) but i'm really looking forward to it since i'm a huge fan of Liv Ullmann.
|
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
So far have only seen Schindler's List; looking forward to the rest!
|
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 1627026)
What do you guys find entertaining about Showgirls? Just curious.
|
Originally Posted by Mr Minio (Post 1627013)
Number one is Quills.
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 1627014)
That goes without saying.
|
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1627023)
Wild Strawberries is amazing. It's the only film of his i love so far, think it was on my top ten in the 50's Countdown. Not seen the others yet.
|
Originally Posted by Clazor (Post 1627056)
I've heard this alot, both here on the forum and from other sources, and I can't fathom it. I watched Wild Strawberries in a film class my senior year of...High school? (How old are you when you graduate from high school?) It's been seven years, anyway, and all I can recall of the film is that it was slow as *****. I remember finding it unbearable and decided then and there that I wouldn't watch another Bergman (haven't since). Am I so wrong in my recollection? Can you explaine why you think it's so good and should I give it another chance?
|
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
Right...ok, I might give it another try.
|
Originally Posted by Mr Minio (Post 1627013)
Number one is Quills.
|
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 1627026)
Love Schindler's List and Persona has stuck with me through two watches. I think it is very good, something is kerping me from loving it while I watch it, maybe third time will do it.
What do you guys find entertaining about Showgirls? Just curious. Actual quote from the movie. |
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
I'd like to think Schindler's List would still be in my top 100 as well. Persona is pretty good but there's a few other Bergman I prefer over it.
|
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...p100/uturn.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...p100/uturn.gif 97. U Turn (Oliver Stone, 1997) Previous Rankings: NEW TO THE LIST I have a confession to make: When I first compiled this new list, U Turn wasn't on it. This position was instead held by Robert Altman's The Long Goodbye, but a recent rewatch of U Turn for the 12th MoFo Hall of Fame reminded me just how much I love this bizarre neo-noir/black comedy and its collection of crazy characters. I know some MoFos will bristle at this switch, but the reality is that Elliot Gould's super-chill detective Philip Marlowe just can't quite compete with Joaquin Phoenix's dimwitted hothead Toby N. Tucker. I just hope that Marlowe would look at this and say "That's okay with me." |
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...oadwarrior.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...oadwarrior.gif 96. The Road Warrior (George Miller, 1981) Previous Rankings: NEW TO THE LIST Though I only recently got back into it, I grew up with this film and have long enjoyed its craziness. The costumes, the vehicles - it's a big blast of fun. Though, of course, it is not my favorite of the series. That one will come later. |
I like The Road Warrior but prefer Mad Max. It's at least easily the second best of the series;)
Showgirls is entertaining and Berkley is smoking. I remember being a little disappointed in U Turn, but of course I'll be watching it again soon. I've seen about 10 Bergman films I liked more than Persona, but I know I have to see it again. Haven't seen Schindler's List. |
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 1627112)
I like The Road Warrior but prefer Mad Max. It's at least easily the second best of the series;)
Haven't seen Schindler's List.
|
I was like 8 when I saw Mad Max at the movies so it was a pretty big deal at the time.
Schindler's List is probably the most substantial movie I've yet to see. |
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
Haven't seen U Turn. Don't get the Mad Max love, maybe if I had seen it in my teens.
|
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 1627113)
I actually find the original Mad Max kind of boring. It's my least favorite of the series.
|
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
Glad to see Showgirls on your list, it's a great movie, well, because it's fun. If you looked at it from a more serious perspective, it's way too long, pointless and ungraceful. :p
|
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 1627105)
Though, of course, it is not my favorite of the series. That one will come later.
|
Originally Posted by Gatsby (Post 1627126)
:eek: So you mean the first film in the series? Oh boy!
|
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
Other than Fury Road, I've only seen the very first film the series. It put me off of watching Road Warrior. I'll probably watch someday, but the original took my enthusiasm away.
|
Originally Posted by jiraffejustin (Post 1627135)
Other than Fury Road, I've only seen the very first film the series. It put me off of watching Road Warrior. I'll probably watch someday, but the original took my enthusiasm away.
The Road Warrior's a really good movie and far more interesting than Mad Max. It doesn't have nearly as much action as Fury Road and has a little more emphasis on story and characters, but still keeps up a fair amount of excitement throughout. I grew up with The Road Warrior and Beyond Thunderdome and didn't watch the original until the preparations for the 70s countdown. I'm glad that's how it went for me. I think if I had seen the original first it would have killed my enthusiasm too. |
Originally Posted by Clazor (Post 1627056)
I've heard this alot, both here on the forum and from other sources, and I can't fathom it. I watched Wild Strawberries in a film class my senior year of...High school? (How old are you when you graduate from high school?) It's been seven years, anyway, and all I can recall of the film is that it was slow as *****. I remember finding it unbearable and decided then and there that I wouldn't watch another Bergman (haven't since). Am I so wrong in my recollection? Can you explaine why you think it's so good and should I give it another chance?
Sean, i really hate the term "it's so bad it's good" but if it ever applied to a film for me it's Showgirls. The acting and dialogue is godawful and the story and characters are so stupid, plus the nude/sex scenes are hilarious. Also an actual positive; it has great visuals, it is very stylish and well shot. I mean it's a Paul Verhoeven film he made a bad film but he is a good director and i think it shows in the visuals, still that's secondary to the majority bad elements. I liked U Turn as you know from me watching it in the 12th the other day. It's not a favourite but it was fun and had some good performances. I think you read my Fury Road too if you did i said in that i barely remember The Road Warrior so i can't comment on that. |
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...perstomper.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...perstomper.gif 95. Romper Stomper (Geoffrey Wright, 1992) Previous Rankings: NEW TO THE LIST Russell Crowe absolutely shines as charismatic neo-Nazi skinhead leader Hando in this intense and unrelentingly brutal film. He is at once absolutely terrifying and weirdly sexy. |
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...llusionist.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...llusionist.gif 94. L'illusionniste The Illusionist (Sylvain Chomet, 2010) Previous Rankings: NEW TO THE LIST This gorgeous animated film tells a beautiful and heartbreaking story with almost no words at all. |
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...0/caligari.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...0/caligari.gif 93. Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Robert Weine, 1920) Previous Rankings: 2010 - 15, 2013 - 43 I'm not big on silents, but this is one film from that era that really stood out for me. Even in black and white, its images are quite striking and a bit unnerving. Its influence can also be plainly seen in more modern films, particularly the work of Tim Burton (some of the sets in Beetlejuice look they came directly from this). It absolutely blew me away when I first watched it, though my interest in it has waned some in the last few years. Still, this is absolutely required viewing for any film fan. |
I know I love Romper Stomper, I just need to see how much when I watch it again in the next couple weeks.
It took me two watches, but now I'm definitely a fan of Caligari. Haven't seen The Illusionist. I might watch it this week. I don't see many animated movies so I should mix one in here and there. |
You'll get my thoughts on Romper Stomper either today or tomorrow. The Illusionist is fantastic i didn't actually know you were a fan of it. I liked it more than Triplets, i want to see it again soon as it has been a while and i remember having it in the first set of my animation list which didn't feel right. I liked Cabinet of Caligari, want to see it again too.
|
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1627318)
You'll get my thoughts on Romper Stomper either today or tomorrow.
The Illusionist is fantastic i didn't actually know you were a fan of it. I liked it more than Triplets, i want to see it again soon as it has been a while and i remember having it in the first set of my animation list which didn't feel right.
I liked Cabinet of Caligari, want to see it again too.
|
I'm pleased to see this finally happening, MV. :)
That's a pretty good start. :up: Showgirls is on my own 100, so obviously I approve of its inclusion here. I'm still not sure if I've seen Persona or not, but I'm more leaning towards "not" atm (Wild Strawberries is really boring, BTW. I'm not even sure if I finished it.) I liked both Schindler's List and Romper Stomper, though I don't think I've seen either since the 90's and possibly mid 90's, at that. I saw the first two Mad Max films when I was 10 or 11 and found both boring. I saw the second again in my early 20's (I think) and was of the same opinion. Caligari is great and I've not seen The Illusionist. Looking forward to seeing the next instalment. :cool: |
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
Of course you find Wild Strawberries and The Road Warrior boring. You hate great things. :laugh:
|
Well that's not true. I like you. :kiss:
|
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
Rep for Road Warrior and Romper Stomper, I'm a fan of both.
|
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...iladelphia.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...iladelphia.gif 92. Philadelphia (Jonathon Demme, 1993) Previous Rankings: 2010 - 32, 2013 - 67 Though it may seem dated and little tame by today's standards, this was a truly groundbreaking movie in its time. It features a very realistic portrayal of what AIDS does to the body and the hardship and discrimination its sufferers face. It also features some incredible performances from Tom Hanks and Denzel Washington. Also Antonio Banderas was adorable in this. |
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...withbashir.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...withbashir.gif 91. Vals Im Bashir Waltz With Bashir (Ari Folman, 2008) Previous Rankings: NEW TO THE LIST This animated documentary is a film unlike any other I've ever seen and if I were to rank the films on this list by their artistic merit alone it would've placed much higher. But as great a film as it is, its subject makes for a very emotionally difficult watch. |
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
I adore The Road Warrior, Philadelphia is a great movie, Dr Calibari was heart breaking and I have never even heard of U-Turn.
|
I forgot to mention U-Turn. I liked I when it came out, but didn't enjoy it much the last time I watched it in the early noughties.
|
I liked Bashir quite a bit as it made my animation and documentary lists.
I haven't seen Philadelphia! |
Originally Posted by honeykid (Post 1627784)
I forgot to mention U-Turn. I liked I when it came out, but didn't enjoy it much the last time I watched it in the early noughties.
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 1627786)
I haven't seen Philadelphia!
|
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt.../tombstone.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt.../tombstone.gif 90. Tombstone (George P. Cosmatos and Kevin Jarre, 1993) Previous Rankings: 2010 - N/A, 2013 - 37 I'm not really a fan of westerns, but I've always loved this particular western with its great performances and exciting pace. It also stands as one of the few times I've really enjoyed a Val Kilmer performance. |
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...uckoosnest.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...uckoosnest.gif 89. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Milos Forman, 1975) Previous Rankings: 2010 - N/A, 2013 - 98 A funny yet tragic film with great performances and one of film's most iconic villains. Brad Dourif's portrayal of Billy Bibbit is especially heartbreaking to me, but it's a very moving film throughout. |
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...meifyoucan.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...meifyoucan.gif 88. Catch Me If You Can (Steven Spielberg, 2002) Previous Rankings: 2010 - 29, 2013 - 38 Based on Frank Abagnale Jr's autobiography of the same name, this fun little movie about a con artist who lives out his dreams by donning several disguises. Pure entertainment and fantastic performances by DiCaprio and Hanks. |
I have yet to see Tombstone or Catch Me if You Can.
|
I like your countdown layout, nicely done. And I like how you did the linked movie titles in your second post. Of the movies I've seen on your list, I really enjoyed them all. Comments below.
The List: 100. Showgirls I seen this at the theater and enjoyed it. It's bombastic, it's over the top and in your face. I think it's clever film making, as that's Paul Verhoven's style, and he delivers his movies with gusto. Glad to see this on your list. 99. Schindler's List I'm glad that Steven Spielberg went ultra serious with this hard hitting, interwoven story of the Jewish plight and the Germans who risked their lives to save them in WWII. Shooting in glorious B&W makes the film all the more potent. 98. Persona 97. U Turn 96. The Road Warrior Love this one! It's my favorite of the series. It's fun, exciting and splashy, but it's also deep with the idea that all a person has is his word 'a deal is a deal'. This film is like a religious idea to me. Ya, I know that sounds crazy! 95. Romper Stomper 94. The Illusionist 93. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari 92. Philadelphia 91. Waltz With Bashir 90. Tombstone You're right Val Kilmer makes this movie, so does Kurt Russell. One of my favorite westerns, happy to see it here. 89. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Brad Dourif was in this? He's always interesting with a powerful performance. It's been years since I seen this and now I want to see it again. 88. Catch Me If You Can Love this one, Steven Spielberg once again shows he can work in different genres other than feel good fantasy films. In my book this is a near perfect film. And from what I read is very factual. I look forward to the rest of your list! |
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
I like Caligari and Philadelphia.
I did not like Bashir. I think Cuckoo's is great and I need to see it again soon. |
Oh yea, I'd say Cuckoo's Nest is one of the greatest films ever made.
|
Not seen Philadelphia or Tombstone. Love Waltz With Bashir obviously, top five animated film and one of my favourites in general. Glad to see it on your 100. One Flew is a film i've loved from a young age which is weird; you wouldn't think a kid would like a film about a mental hospital and i know some of my friends liked it then too. Not watched it in about four years because i've seen it so many times, think i might watch it again soon. Catch Me If You Can is fantastic; can't decide between that, Temple of Doom, Jaws or Close Encounters as my favourite Spielberg.
|
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
Even though it's been many years since I watched Tombstone, I do remember enjoying it a lot, so rep for that.
Rep for Cuckoo's Nest but it's an odd one for me. I can see why people like it so much but I personally only kinda liked it—for some reason it fell short of being amazing for me. |
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...credibles.jpeg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...ncredibles.gif 87. The Incredibles (Brad Bird, 2004) Previous Rankings: NEW TO THE LIST I've never been a fan of superhero movies, but if any studio can make me a fan of a particular superhero movie it's Pixar. So much fun and such great characters. Especially Edna "No Capes" Mode. |
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...ointeblank.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...pointblank.gif 86. Grosse Pointe Blank (George Armitage, 1997) Previous Rankings: NEW TO THE LIST I don't know that I really believe John Cusack as an assassin (though Dan Aykroyd is a much less convincing one), but the movie is a whole lot of fun and Cusack looks damn fine in it. :randy: |
I didn't care for Grosse Pointe Blank, but it was a long time ago and I feel like it's something I might like if I watched it again.
The Incredibles is terrific. |
Glad that The Incredibles made it this time as i know it isn't one of your very favourite Pixars and i wasn't expecting it. It's third for me and a top 15 Animated Film. I like Grosse Point Blank, not sure why because i don't think anything about it is done that well, it entertains me though.
|
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
I'm also a huge fan of Tombstone, great list so far!
|
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...schoolties.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...schoolties.gif 85. School Ties (Robert Mandel, 1992) Previous Rankings: 2010 - N/A, 2013 - 48 Though Brendan Fraser's career has taken a decided nosedive for like the last 15 years or so, I still think he's a quite gifted actor in the right role and he really shined here. He won't make nearly as many appearances on this list as he did in my previous one, but this is one film I just couldn't bear to cut. |
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...erobinsons.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...erobinsons.gif 84. Meet the Robinsons (Stephen Anderson, 2007) Previous Rankings: 2010 - N/A, 2013 - 83 Although this isn't one of Disney's more popular films (in fact, Funny Face and I were the only ones to vote for it for the countdown), I've always really enjoyed this little time travel adventure. It's just a lot of fun. |
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...ltiesofwar.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...ltiesofwar.gif 83. Casualties of War (Brian De Palma, 1989) Previous Rankings: 2010 -19, 2013 - 49 I'm not usually a fan of war movies, but this is one notable exception. It's a very emotional film with great performances, particularly by Thuy Thu Le, whose only acting credit is this. |
I haven't seen Meet the Robinsons or School Ties, and I'm surprised how many from this list I haven't seen.
Casualties of War is very good. |
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
This features the first ones i dislike. To be fair though i've only seen the first half of School Ties before i turned it off because i wasn't enjoying it so i don't really have a qualified opinion of it, plus it was a while ago. And Meet The Robinsons is one of my least favourite Disney films, didn't know you were a fan. Haven't seen Casualties of War.
|
The List:
100. Showgirls 99. Schindler's List - I remember this to be one of those all time acclaimed epics that I felt the weight and popularity of as well as the grand feeling of it, but I wasn't extremely into it on a personal level. It was a slight departure for Spielberg and I liked the peformances and the cinematography, but apart from the end I wasn't all that invested or found the story too interesting. It does need at least another watch though to judge it properly. I saw it a long time ago. 98. Persona - one of my favorite Bergman's too. I did think it got a little overexplainable towards the end and lost a bit of its mysterious and almost spiritual atmosphere. Still, a unique spellbinding movie. 97. U Turn 96. The Road Warrior - one of the best of the series. Might be my fav, gotta see it again. Hated or at least really disliked the first, felt pretty much the same about three, but in a different way. Four I really like, but don't love completely. Two was pretty great though, I should at least give it another watch soon. 95. Romper Stomper - I heard about this all the way back in, what, middle school? I don't know, think I was 9 maybe and my friend said I should watch it. Never did though and never knew Crowe was in it until very recently. Should at least be an interesting watch. 94. The Illusionist - one of the few "french animations" I'm missing, next to the stylistically similar Belleville by the same director and a few other popular ones. This one I never got around to. I think I got it laying around somewhere. Gotta get to it soon. 93. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - I do love silent films and this was a really good one. Impressive and groundbreaking for its time. Very good and not the least important and pretty much obligatory watch. Great to see it here. 92. Philadelphia - I agree with your comments, still a good film indeed. 91. Waltz With Bashir - one a second watch, this was amazing for me. The animation and style was still top notch incredible, but this time I really connected with the story on a different, emotional and almost spiritual level. It felt almost otherwordly, yet extremely real. Weird but impressive way to make a documentary. 90. Tombstone 89. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - needs a revisit. It's one of those movies I saw back in the day to expand my movie knowledge, but probably didn't quite "get" or comprehend as a movie fan. 88. Catch Me If You Can - love this, seen it a few times. I agree with your comments. Fun film and story and good acting. 87. The Incredibles - knew this would be here! ;) I think it's really fun but not much more for me. Edna Mode is amazing though. One of the best characters ever. And Brad Bird himself voicing it? God damn genius! 86. Grosse Pointe Blank 85. School Ties 84. Meet the Robinsons - I would have voted for it too had I seen it (again) for the list. I pretty much loved it the last time I saw it. Fun, yes, but also a lot more complex and heavy in a different way for Disney. Also really groundbreaking and great world building. Really enjoyed it. 83. Casualties of War Looking forward to more! From what I've seen, I like it. And good layout and presentation. Good, short comments too. :up: good work, MV. |
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1628331)
This features the first ones i dislike. To be fair though i've only seen the first half of School Ties before i turned it off because i wasn't enjoying it so i don't really have a qualified opinion of it, plus it was a while ago. And Meet The Robinsons is one of my least favourite Disney films, didn't know you were a fan. Haven't seen Casualties of War.
Originally Posted by MovieMeditation (Post 1628333)
The List:
100. Showgirls 99. Schindler's List - I remember this to be one of those all time acclaimed epics that I felt the weight and popularity of as well as the grand feeling of it, but I wasn't extremely into it on a personal level. It was a slight departure for Spielberg and I liked the peformances and the cinematography, but apart from the end I wasn't all that invested or found the story too interesting. It does need at least another watch though to judge it properly. I saw it a long time ago. 98. Persona - one of my favorite Bergman's too. I did think it got a little overexplainable towards the end and lost a bit of its mysterious and almost spiritual atmosphere. Still, a unique spellbinding movie. 97. U Turn 96. The Road Warrior - one of the best of the series. Might be my fav, gotta see it again. Hated or at least really disliked the first, felt pretty much the same about three, but in a different way. Four I really like, but don't love completely. Two was pretty great though, I should at least give it another watch soon. 95. Romper Stomper - I heard about this all the way back in, what, middle school? I don't know, think I was 9 maybe and my friend said I should watch it. Never did though and never knew Crowe was in it until very recently. Should at least be an interesting watch. 94. The Illusionist - one of the few "french animations" I'm missing, next to the stylistically similar Belleville by the same director and a few other popular ones. This one I never got around to. I think I got it laying around somewhere. Gotta get to it soon. 93. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - I do love silent films and this was a really good one. Impressive and groundbreaking for its time. Very good and not the least important and pretty much obligatory watch. Great to see it here. 92. Philadelphia - I agree with your comments, still a good film indeed. 91. Waltz With Bashir - one a second watch, this was amazing for me. The animation and style was still top notch incredible, but this time I really connected with the story on a different, emotional and almost spiritual level. It felt almost otherwordly, yet extremely real. Weird but impressive way to make a documentary. 90. Tombstone 89. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - needs a revisit. It's one of those movies I saw back in the day to expand my movie knowledge, but probably didn't quite "get" or comprehend as a movie fan. 88. Catch Me If You Can - love this, seen it a few times. I agree with your comments. Fun film and story and good acting. 87. The Incredibles - knew this would be here! ;) I think it's really fun but not much more for me. Edna Mode is amazing though. One of the best characters ever. And Brad Bird himself voicing it? God damn genius! 86. Grosse Pointe Blank 85. School Ties 84. Meet the Robinsons - I would have voted for it too had I seen it (again) for the list. I pretty much loved it the last time I saw it. Fun, yes, but also a lot more complex and heavy in a different way for Disney. Also really groundbreaking and great world building. Really enjoyed it. 83. Casualties of War Looking forward to more! From what I've seen, I like it. And good layout and presentation. Good, short comments too. :up: good work, MV. |
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt.../insideout.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt.../insideout.gif 82. Inside Out (Pete Docter and Ronnie Del Carmen, 2015) Previous Rankings: NEW TO THE LIST Although it didn't initially blow me away, it has really grown on me with subsequent viewings. I especially love Sadness and Bing Bong. It's nice to see the Pixar magic back again. Too bad they immediately followed it up with the lackluster The Good Dinosaur and the good but not great Finding Dory, though both are still way better than Brave. |
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...p100/seven.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...p100/se7en.gif 81. Se7en (David Fincher, 1995) Previous Rankings: 2010 - 41, 2013 - 33 I've loved this movie ever since I first saw it. It's really taut, engaging, and very well acted. Its rather significant slip in ranking probably has more to do with the length of time since I last watched it than anything else. |
Love Se7en and haven't seen Inside Out!
|
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
Delighted that you've started this Victoria after me pestering you for a while. :D :up:
Will provide some feedback on the rest of the list later but will just address the last couple first of all. Inside Out is a bit of a surprise to me. I knew you liked it but didn't realise it was top 100 material. As I think I've said to you I enjoyed it but didn't find it as special as I was expecting. There were some moments and creative touches that were genius but I just didn't really connect with the story as a whole as much I'd have liked. However I've still only seen it once and hope on a rewatch to fall under its charms to a great degree Se7en is a fantastic movie. Given how unrelentingly bleak it is I struggle to figure out exactly how much I love it but it is an excellent flick. Oh and I'm delighted that you used the banner I made for you. :) |
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
Se7en is awesome and will certainly be on my next 100 as it was on my two previous.
I liked Inside Out and it's probably a middle tier Pixar for me. |
Inside Out is in my top 5 Pixar films. Easily a very, very strong from me.
Se7en is good, but I wouldn't rank it among my favorite of Fincher's. That being said, I've only watched it once, and it's been a while, I need to rewatch it. |
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
Oh I adore Inside Out. Great movie. Se7en was great too.
|
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
I've had Grosse Pointe Blank DVRed for like a year now and still haven't gotten around to watching it, really need to watch it soon!
I caught most of Casualties of War on TV, I only missed the first 20 to 30 minutes I believe. It was pretty good. Inside Out was great when I saw it in theaters, it's a really well-done and original film. I never felt the need to rewatch it though. Seven is great of course! I do think it's one of the greatest thrillers. |
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...rotherbear.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...rotherbear.gif 80. Brother Bear (Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker, 2003) Previous Rankings: 2010 - N/A, 2013 - 72 This is another often underappreciated Disney film. I won't deny that I initially watched it because a certain actor voices the main character, but I loved it because it's charming, funny, and beautifully animated. |
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...mightywind.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...mightywind.gif 79. A Mighty Wind (Christopher Guest, 2003) Previous Rankings: 2010 - 22, 2013 - 45 Sweet, funny, and hilariously awkward, this mockumentary about a PBS special-type folk artist reunion concert has been a favorite of mine since its release. But what really makes this stand out for me over other similar films is the soundtrack, all of which was actually performed by the cast and many of the songs are original to the movie. |
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...0/identity.jpg http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...0/identity.gif 78. Identity (James Mangold, 2003) Previous Rankings: 2010 - N/A, 2013 - 68 Though the twist is perhaps not that hard to see coming, I really enjoy the journey to get there. This film is thick with atmosphere and dread and the performances are solid. Oh and John Cusack looks pretty damn good in it, too. But that doesn't influence my opinion of the film at all. :shifty: |
Inside Out is very good, sixth best Pixar for me. SE7EN is fantastic, best Fincher and it would be higher on my 100 than it is here. Brother Bear is another one of my least favourite Disneys, man start liking better Disneys :D. The only Christopher Guest film i've seen is Spinal Tap and it is hilarious, been meaning to watch some of his others for a while. I've heard of Identity; always recognize that poster but i don't have a clue what it's about.
|
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1628924)
Brother Bear is another one of my least favourite Disneys, man start liking better Disneys :D.
Identity is a thriller about a bunch of people who get stranded at a motel and start dying one by one. |
Nah, i like that your fave Disneys are original. I think mine are somewhat too with The Black Cauldron, The Sword and the Stone and The Fox and the Hound all in my top ten. I'd add The Great Mouse Detective but that has seemed to get alot more respect over the years.
|
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
The last 3 I've no interest in watching anytime soon.
|
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
Mine are original. Aladdin, Alice in Wonderland, and Pinocchio!
|
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
Here's the 50 i've seen ranked - http://www.movieforums.com/community...84#post1519184
Yes i'm a weirdo who updates that post once i've seen something new :laugh:. The only one of those that aren't high is Aladdin, dunno what it is with that but i've never liked it as a kid or adult. :shrug: |
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1628967)
he Black Cauldron, The Sword and the Stone and The Fox and the Hound all in my top ten. I'd add The Great Mouse Detective but that has seemed to get alot more respect over the years.
|
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1628974)
Here's the 50 i've seen ranked - http://www.movieforums.com/community...84#post1519184
Yes i'm a weirdo who updates that post once i've seen something new :laugh:. The only one of those that aren't high is Aladdin, dunno what it is with that but i've never liked it as a kid or adult. :shrug: |
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
Nostalgia plays a big part I would think. I was 4 when the movie came out, same with being 7 when Lion King came out.
|
Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
The Fox and the Hound doesn't have very good animation, but it has some of the best voice acting in my opinion and i find it the saddest Disney as an adult or kid. Curious to see what you think of Sword in the Stone if you do watch it for the tournament. Seriously doubt you'd like Black Cauldron; i doubt i even would if i didn't have a nostalgic attachment to it, the criticisms given to it are largely accurate.
|
I was 11 when Aladdin came out, so that didn't help matters.
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 08:29 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums