Favourite Albums of 1983?
1 The Fall - Perverted by language
2 Wipers - Over the edge 3 The Blue Nile - A Walk Across The Rooftops 4 The Clean – Odditties 5 OMD - Dazzle ships 6 The Go-Betweens – Before Hollywood 7 Violent Femmes - s/t 8 Cocteau Twins – Head Over Heels 9 Zapp - Zapp III bit of a quality over quantity year for me |
Lots of good stuff this year.
The Chameleons - Script of the Bridge Dio - Holy Diver Einsturzende Neubauten - Drawings of Patient O.T. Queensryche Sparks - In Outer Space Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones U2 - War Yes - 90125 |
Echo and the Bunnymen - Porcupine
REM - Murmer Violent Femmes - s/t Replacements- Hootenanny Aztec Camera - High Land Hard Rain Talking Heads - Speaking in Tongues Metallica - Kill em All Tom Waits - Swordfish trombones UB40 - Labour of Love Cyndi Lauper - She's so Unusual Husker Du - Metal Circus Minutemen - Buzz or Howl ESG - Come Away Wipers - Over the Edge King Sunny Ade - Synchro System |
David Bowie - Let's Dance
Duran Duran - Seven and the Ragged Tiger Police - Syncronicity Midnight Star - No Parking on the Dance Floor Eurythmics - Sweet Dreams Whodini Madonna Genesis The Minutemen - What Makes a Man Start Fires The Raincoats - Kitchen Tapes Billy Joel - An Innocent Man Weird Al Yankovic Suicidal Tendencies Sonic Youth - Confusion is Sex/Kill Yr Idols Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind Herbie Hancock - Future Shock U2 - Under a Blood Red Sky Billy Idol - Rebel Yell And I'll just round it off with Violent Femmes and Murmur because who am I kidding? |
Originally Posted by Jinnistan (Post 2244871)
David Bowie - Let's Dance
Duran Duran - Seven and the Ragged Tiger Police - Syncronicity Three giant albums, by artists I essentially really like, that I just can't crack beyond the singles. I definitely should have included Madonna's self titled. |
Originally Posted by crumbsroom (Post 2244874)
Three giant albums, by artists I essentially really like, that I just can't crack beyond the singles.
I have this issue with a lot of the era, lots of favorite songs but on albums that are otherwise pretty dull. I haven't been able to decide on a single Pat Benatar album despite the fact that she has maybe a half dozen of my favorites from the early 80s. Her LPs just are pretty weak outside of those singles. |
Originally Posted by Jinnistan (Post 2244876)
But they each had so many singles!
I have this issue with a lot of the era, lots of favorite songs but on albums that are otherwise pretty dull. I haven't been able to decide on a single Pat Benatar album despite the fact that she has maybe a half dozen of my favorites from the early 80s. Her LPs just are pretty weak outside of those singles. I think We Belong is the only Benetar song that ever really registered with me. EDIT: forgot about Love is a Battlefield |
Heartbreaker, man. "You're the right kind of singer to release my inner fantasies."
Journey's another good example. I love "Separate Ways", but past that I just can't co-sign on Frontiers at all. |
And for the record, lil' Jinn's jam from '83 had to be "Say Say Say". It was the last 45 I ever bought. Play that at 33 and tell me it doesn't groove. But meanwhile, outside of "So Bad", the rest of Pipes of Peace is just awful.
|
Originally Posted by Jinnistan (Post 2244876)
But they each had so many singles!
Did they? What I recall... Bowie: Modern Love (a favorite), China Girl (almost as good as Pop's version), Let's Dance (meh, alright) Seven and the Ragged Tiger: New Moon on Monday (first Duran Duran song I remember being a fan of, remembering having to keep mum in front of my Duran Duran hating friends), Reflex (never liked it), Union of the Snake (don't remember this enough that I could even hum along to it) Synchonicity - Every Breath You Take (a rightful classic, if not over done by now), Synchonicity II (great police song), King of Pain (meh), Tea in the Sahara (barf, I can smell the approach of Blue Turtles) |
Originally Posted by crumbsroom (Post 2244887)
Did they? What I recall...
Bowie: Modern Love (a favorite), China Girl (almost as good as Pop's version), Let's Dance (meh, alright)
Originally Posted by crumbsroom (Post 2244887)
Seven and the Ragged Tiger: New Moon on Monday (first Duran Duran song I remember being a fan of, remembering having to keep mum in front of my Duran Duran hating friends), Reflex (never liked it), Union of the Snake (don't remember this enough that I could even hum along to it)
Originally Posted by crumbsroom (Post 2244887)
Synchonicity - Every Breath You Take (a rightful classic, if not over done by now), Synchonicity II (great police song), King of Pain (meh), Tea in the Sahara (barf, I can smell the approach of Blue Turtles)
All of these songs are so well worn that's it's hard to be objective, and most of time, just thinking about them, or the pale earworm parodies that we retain in our memories, makes them seem more simple and cliched then they sometimes are. But I stand by each and every choice, and thank you for not mocking my inclusion of Billy Joel on similar grounds. |
Originally Posted by Jinnistan (Post 2244880)
Heartbreaker, man. "You're the right kind of singer to release my inner fantasies."
Journey's another good example. I love "Separate Ways", but past that I just can't co-sign on Frontiers at all. I might not know Hearbreaker, I would have to listen. I had very limited contact with pop culture prior to probably around 1989. Somehow Cyndi Lauper snuck in, but very little else. I may have mentioned this before, but I didn't even know who Michael Jackson was until like 1984. So it's possible some pretty well known tracks were completely missed by me. But I just recalled I also forgot about Invincible. That's a good one too. |
Originally Posted by Jinnistan (Post 2244888)
But I stand by each and every choice, and thank you for not mocking my inclusion of Billy Joel on similar grounds.
I've tried during the pandemic to get more into Joel, but he's a tough sell for me, for whatever reason. At least when I revisit other artists I'm either lukewarm on or outright hate (I've also been given Rush and Alice Cooper some time this year), I can very clearly articulate what annoys me about them. And at least when you're annoying, it sets you apart a bit (and as a result, I've softened a bit on my opinions of both) But Joel, I kind of just forget he's on when I play any of his stuff. I guess he's just not annoying enough |
Originally Posted by crumbsroom (Post 2244784)
Talking Heads - Speaking in Tongues
|
Originally Posted by Jinnistan (Post 2244871)
Genesis
|
Originally Posted by Torgo (Post 2245146)
I finally listed to this from start to finish yesterday. It's pretty great overall, especially Mama and Just a Job to Do, but Illegal Alien? Woof. Not something that has aged well.
https://brobible.com/wp-content/uplo...jpg?quality=90 And they've used this song to sell cookies to children :goof: As for "Illegal Alien", I still think it's a catchy enough song that I can dismiss the lyrics. Simply put, I don't look to Phil Collins for lyrical integrity. No, the one that I have trouble with is "Misunderstanding" because it's basically stolen directly from Sly's "Hot Fun in the Summertime". That's the kind of thing that I can't abide. |
Originally Posted by crumbsroom (Post 2244892)
I've tried during the pandemic to get more into Joel, but he's a tough sell for me, for whatever reason.
But Joel, I kind of just forget he's on when I play any of his stuff. I guess he's just not annoying enough |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 09:12 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums