I saw a similar thread for superhero movies a while back, so I thought it'd be fun to see all your rating scales for animated movies.
Anyway here's mine (on a scale from 0 to 100): 91-100: Rango, Coraline, How to Train Your Dragon, the Iron Giant 81-90: South Park BL&U, Paranorman, Lilo and Stitch, Ratatouille 71-80: Kubo and the Two Strings, Shrek, most Disney Rennaisance movies 61-70: Beavis and Butt-head do America, A Nightmare Before Christmas, Monster House 51-60: Rise of the Guardians, Spirited Away Haven't seen anything I'd rate anywhere from a 11 to a 50 0-10: pokemon (all of them), the emoji movie |
Re: How would you rate animated movies?
I haven't seen that much animated ones, but I'll give it a try :
91-100 : Lion King, Cars, Kung Fu Panda, Cars 3 81-90 : Ratatouille, Turbo 71-80 : Cars 2, Kung Fu Panda 2 |
The same standard 1-10 rating scale I use for regular live action movies, and listing them all would be exhausting. But basically my lowest rating to animated features is a 2 to Gisaku and Gyo: Tokyo fish attack and my highest a 10 for... quite a lot actually.
|
Nothing special or different in rating animated stuff. Just as i do any other movie. Plot, plot and again plot. I dont care much about CGI/visual at all. If its really well done and stunning, might as well add 0.5 to the score.
>90 would only be Toy Story trilogy (best ever), Lion King and Wreck it Ralph. |
Re: How would you rate animated movies?
91-100: The Plague Dogs, Beautiful Dreamer, Barefoot Gen, Heavy Traffic, Allegro non troppo, Akira
81-90: The Yellow Submarine, South Park Bigger longer and uncut, Chie the Brat, Son of the white mare, Wizards, when the wind blows 71-80: Fantastic Planet, Twice upon a time, Its such a beautiful day, American Pop, I married a strange person, Belladonna of sadness 61-70: Heavy metal, Ninja Scroll, Felidae, Fist of the north star 1986, Rock and rule, Golgo 13 51-60: Perfect blue, Ghost in the shell, The simpsons movie, Spirited Away, Coraline, most disney and pixar films Less than 50: Princess Mononoke, Grave of the firefly's, Kimi no na wa, those ****ty mockbuster films |
Originally Posted by Mr_TagoMago (Post 1885710)
51-60: Perfect blue, Ghost in the shell, [...] Spirited Away
Less than 50: Princess Mononoke, Grave of the firefly's, Kimi no na wa, |
Re: How would you rate animated movies?
As for my best animated movie, it is Wizards. :) :) :)
Other great ones: South Park, Bigger, Longer and Uncut, Ratatouille, The Simpsons Movie, Watership Down and Fantasia. How do you categorize movies which are half animation and half live action such as The Congress (which I love) or Who Framed Roger Rabbit? Also, does claymation count? Wallace and Gromit are great. :) |
Re: How would you rate animated movies?
Originally Posted by Mr Minio (Post 1885711)
Originally Posted by Mr_TagoMago (Post 1885710)
51-60: Perfect blue, Ghost in the shell, [...] Spirited Away
Less than 50: Princess Mononoke, Grave of the firefly's, Kimi no na wa, |
Re: How would you rate animated movies?
Originally Posted by Theophile (Post 1885712)
As for my best animated movie, it is Wizards. :) :) :)
Other great ones: South Park, Bigger, Longer and Uncut, Ratatouille, The Simpsons Movie, Watership Down and Fantasia. How do you categorize movies which are half animation and half live action such as The Congress (which I love) or Who Framed Roger Rabbit? Also, does claymation count? Wallace and Gromit are great. :) |
Re: How would you rate animated movies?
Oh forgot, 90+ would also be Spirited away and Grave of Fireflies. Just didn't take into consideration non English movies.
|
On a 1-10 scale, I'd say (for the ones I can remember):
Persepolis - 10 Waltz with Bashir - 9 Fantasia (1940) - 9 Finding Nemo -9 Nightmare Before Christmas - 9 Wall-E - 8 Antz - 8 Shrek - 7 Shrek 2 - 7 South Park - 6 Ice Age - 5 On my wish-list are: Spirited Away and Chico y Rita. Have got the DVDs for Monsters, Inc. and Finding Dory still to watch - looking forward to them. Have seen The Jungle Book and Watership Down years ago, but can only remember a positive impression. Have caught bits of Up and Ratatouille by chance on TV, & would like to watch them complete. |
I only really love these animated films:
Watership Down Godzilla Planet of the Monsters Wizards Spirited Away, Coraline, and Cat City are great, too. I hate the Pokemon films (they ruin the ideas of the games), and I hated Shrek 2. I don't like any of the animated kiddie films much anymore. Wall-E turned me off of Pixar, and now I can't stand any of them. Frozen is dumb, too. |
Re: How would you rate animated movies?
Akira at nb1
|
Re: How would you rate animated movies?
I have to say do like a lot of stop motion stuff, but they aren't a very popular medium! :(
|
On a 100/100 to 1/100 well....
100 - Akira 99 - Wall E 98 - UP 97 - Spirted Away 96 - Finding Nemo 95 - Alice in Wonderland 94 - The Secret of Nimh 93 - Paprika 92 - ZooTopia 91 - Wizards 90 - Moana 89 - Porco Rosso 88 - Grave of Fireflies 87 - Fantasia 86 - Anomolisa 85 - Isle of Dogs 84 - Fantastic Planet 83 - Coraline 82 - Persepolis 81 - A Nightmare Before Christmas 80 - Toy Story 3 79 - Perfect Blue 78 - Heavy Metal 77 - Fantastic Mr Fox 76 - Beauty and the Beast 75 - Rikki Tikki Tavi 74 - The Iron Giant 73 - The Dark Knight Returns Part 1 72 - Super Man vs Elite 71 - The Peanuts Movie 70 - The Little Mermaid 69 - The Dark Knight Returns Part 2 68 - South Park Bigger Longer Uncut 67 - The Lion King 66 - Doctor Strange 65 - Wonder Woman 64 - Batman Year One 63 - Toy Story 2 62 - Frozen 61 - Treasure Planet 60 - The Land Before Time 59 - Bambi 58 - Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit 57 - The Jungle Book 56 - Dumbo 55 - 9 54 - Toy Story 2 53 - Batman Phantasm 52 - Aladdin 51 - My Neighbor Totoro 50 - The Good Dinosaur 49 - Peter Pan 48 - Leroy & Stitch 47 - Chicken Run 46 - The Cat in the Hat 45 - Pinocchio 44 - Robin Hood 43 - The Emperor's New Groove 42 - Snow White 41 - Sleeping Beauty 40 - Cinderella 39 - Brave 38 - Monsters Inc 37 - The Prince of Egypt 36 - The Polar Express 35 - A Bug's Life 34 - Kiki's Delivery Service 33 - Ratatouille 32 - Madagascar 31 - Batman: Under the Red Hood 30 - Pocahantas 29 - Ferdinand 28 - Shrek 27 - Beowulf 26 - Anastasia 25 - The Killing Joke 24 - Tarzan 23 - Ponyo 22 - The Triplets of Belleville 21 - Howl's Moving Castle 20 - Antz 19 - Shrek 2 18 - Despicable Me 17 - Ferngully 16 - The Hunchback of Notre Dame 15 - The Secret of Kells 14 - Iron Man: Extremis 13 - Monkeybone 12 - Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold 11 - Justice League Dark 10 - Shark Tale 09 - Shrek 3 08 - The Rugrats Movie 07 - Minions 06 - Ultimate Avengers II 05 - Iron Man: Rise of Technovore 04 - Superman/Batman: Apocalypse 03 - Superman: Brainiac Attacks 01 - Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within |
Re: How would you rate animated movies?
01. Princess Mononoke
02. Fantastic Mr. Fox - everything else Let's pretend i did a top 100 like Siddon. |
|
Re: How would you rate animated movies?
Originally Posted by doubledenim (Post 1886382)
|
Re: How would you rate animated movies?
Originally Posted by Siddon (Post 1886359)
On a 100/100 to 1/100 well....
97 - Spirted Away |
Re: How would you rate animated movies?
I rate them by height.
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 12:29 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums