What are the best films from the first half of the decade?
Hey,
As of 2015 we are officially halfway through the 2010's. I'm not sure I'd call it an amazing decade for films so far but I'd like to ask you all, what films do you think are the best from 2010-2014? |
Off the top of my head and in no particular order:
127 Hours The Social Network Midnight in Paris The Help My Week with Marilyn Bridesmaids Argo Django Unchained Silver Linings Playbook American Hustle Dallas Buyers Club Needless to say, there are a lot of films in the first half of the decade I haven't seen yet, so this list is definitely subject to revision. |
Re: What are the best films from the first half of the decade?
Yeah same here, half of the films on your list I haven't even seen yet.
Is The Social Network really that good? At first I refused to see it because I thought it was annoying that Facebook was taking over everything, and the last thing I wanted to do was see a movie about it. But if it's really as good as people say I might give it a shot. I gotta give a shout out to The Raid and The Raid 2. Hands down two of the best action movies of the decade. |
Re: What are the best films from the first half of the decade?
I'd like to respond to this thread when 2015 is over, but so far, from what I've seen, these are my favorite films from 2010-2014:
My Top 3: 1) The Master http://cdn.nycitynewsservice.com/blo...4/02/psh13.gif 2) Django Unchained http://38.media.tumblr.com/a52e1deb3...cbm7o1_500.gif 3) The Wolf of Wall Street http://31.media.tumblr.com/65dc01def...03hoo1_500.gif Other favorites: The Grand Budapest Hotel Gone Girl Boyhood Gravity The Great Beauty The Grandmaster American Hustle Escape from Tomorrow The Wind Rises Nebraska Side Effects Before Midnight The Double The Zero Theorem The Immigrant Moonrise Kingdom Spring Breakers Frances Ha The Artist Midnight in Paris The Descendants Rango From Up On Poppy Hill Melancholia Toy Story 3 Black Swan Submarine L’Illusionniste |
Re: What are the best films from the first half of the decade?
American Hustle
Gravity Flight Descendants Inception The Avengers |
@Cobpyth
Haven't seen The Master but good choices for 2 and 3. I personally thought Wolf of Wall Street should of won best picture (or at least one of the categories it was nominated in) That gif you posted of Django made me think of that scene. I just couldn't get over how Schultz just HAD to shoot him instead of just keeping his composure and leaving Candyland for good. That was probably the only scene I didn't really like in that movie. Also props for Grand Budapest Hotel. That was a good one. |
Drive
Tree of Life The Great Beauty Django Unchained Prisoners How To Train Your Dragon The Place Beyond the Pines The Hunt Midnight in Paris A Separation Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Life of Pi The Master The Wolf of Wall Street Shame Amour Samsara Black Swan Killer Joe |
Originally Posted by BlueLion (Post 1233053)
Drive
Tree of Life The Great Beauty Django Unchained Prisoners How To Train Your Dragon The Place Beyond the Pines The Hunt Midnight in Paris A Separation Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Life of Pi The Master The Wolf of Wall Street Shame Amour Samsara Black Swan Killer Joe Decent list, some of my favs bolded. I would also add Moneyball. |
Re: What are the best films from the first half of the decade?
@BlueLion
I'm a fan of Terrence Malick so I do want to see Tree of Life. Also Prisoners was good. |
1. A Separation - Asghar Farhadi
2. Boyhood - Richard Linklater 3. Before Midnight - Richard Linklater 4. The Turin Horse - Bela Tarr 5. Confessions - Tetsuya Nakashima 6. Like Father, Like Son - Hirokazu Koreeda 7. Shame - Steve McQueen 8. Poetry - Lee Chang Dong 9. Blue is the Warmest Color - Abdel Kechiche 10. I Wish - Hirokazu Koreeda 11. Tyrannosaur - Paddy Considine 12. Amour - Michael Haneke 13. Django Unchained - Quentin Tarantino 14. Drive - Nicholas Winding Refn 15. Nebraska - Alexander Payne 16. Wolf Children - Mamoru Hosoda 17. 5 Broken Cameras - Emad Burnat/Guy Davidi 18. All is Lost - JC Chandor 19. Detachment - Tony Kaye 20. Garden of Words - Makoto Shinkai 21. Intouchables - Olivier Nakache/Eric Toledano 22. Spring Breakers - Harmony Korine 23. Blue Jasmine - Woody Allen 24. The Skin I Live In - Pedro Almodovar 25. The Act of Killing - Christine Cynn/Joshua Oppenheimer 26. Black Swan - Darren Aronofsky 27. Incendies - Denis Villeneuve 28. The Wolf of Wall Street - Martin Scorsese 29. 12 Years a Slave - Steve McQueen 30. Margaret - Ken Lonergan 31. End of Watch - David Ayer 32. Act of Dishonour - Niloufar Pazira 33. The Grandmaster - Wong Kar Wai 34. Prisoners - Denis Villeneuve 35. The Decendants - Alexander Payne 36. A Hijacking - Tobias Lindholm 37. Life of Pi - Ang Lee 38. Stories We Tell - Sarah Polley 39. Gravity - Alfonso Cuaron 40. Hugo - Martin Scorsese 41. I'm Here - Spike Jonze 42. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia - Nuri Bilge Ceylan 43. Venus Noire - Abdel Kechiche 44. Four Lions - Christopher Morris 45. Holy Motors - Leos Carax 46. Monsters - Gareth Edwards 47. Nobody's Daughter Haewon - Hong Sang Soo 48. Tracks - John Curran 49. The Past - Asghar Farhadi 50. Her - Spike Jonze ... 268. Beverly Hills Chihuahua 3 - Lev L Spiro 269. Piranha 3DD - John Gulager 270. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 - Bill Condon 271. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part II - Bill Condon 272. 200 MPH - Cole S McKay :) |
Killer Joe
Kill List Warrior A Seperation American Hustle The Wolf of Wall Street Django Unchained Rango Wolf Children How to Train Your Dragon I and II |
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 1233188)
Killer Joe
Kill List Warrior A Seperation American Hustle The Wolf of Wall Street Django Unchained Rango Wolf Children How to Train Your Dragon I and II |
Re: What are the best films from the first half of the decade?
1- The Raid 2
2- Irrelevant |
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 1233192)
Cricket, I didn't know you were a Hustle fan.:up::up:
|
Re: What are the best films from the first half of the decade?
I have quite a few but I will give you my two faves from each year:
The Social Network & True Grit Drive & The Descendants Lincoln & Looper Gravity & American Hustle Grand Budapest & Birdman |
Re: What are the best films from the first half of the decade?
Some of my favorites from 2010 on: (In no particular order)
The Wolf of Wall Street The Avengers Captain america: The Winter Soldier The Grand Budapest Hotel Moonrise Kingdom The Interview Frozen Drive Angry The Book of Eli Lone Survivor Hobo with a Shotgun Guardian of the Galaxy Gone Girl |
Re: What are the best films from the first half of the decade?
I know the two worst that I personally have seen.
http://ts1.mm.bing.net/th?&id=HN.608...d=1.9&rs=0&p=0 http://ts1.mm.bing.net/th?&id=HN.608...d=1.9&rs=0&p=0 Both |
Originally Posted by Cobpyth;1233010
3) [B |
Why didn't you like Grand Budapest?
|
Originally Posted by False Writer (Post 1233322)
Why didn't you like Grand Budapest?
As of now it is the only Wes Anderson film I have seen. I more than likely will give him another chance with Rushmore in a few years. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 01:52 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums