Your favorite horror comedy gems
This has long been a favorite genre of mine ever since the 80's when I was introduced to some of the best like An American Werewolf in London, Re-Animator and Return of the Living Dead.
I'm always looking for some I may have missed if anyone knows of some good ones. Others I am a big fan of are Bubba Ho Tep (This **** is so ridiculous I won't even try the plot here.If you like great nonsense but with a witty script please check it out) Slither (Fantastic cast and direction with nice old school effects) I'm looking for more of these type of films that are a something of a balance of horror/comedy than an outright comedy like What We Do in the Shadows or Young Frankenstein, both of which are great comedies though. |
Some of these are more popular (I would think you've seen Night of the Creeps if you've seen Slither, but you never know), so I'll just list 'em all. The ones with stars are ones I will defend strongly and some are legit favorite films of mine (especially Brain Damage). Everything else listed here is at least good if not great (for example, I think Grabbers is worth seeing, even if it's not AMAZING).
Ready or Not Tremors* Society* Brain Damage* The Stuff Severence Botched Night of the Comet* Mom & Dad Trick R Treat* Ravenous* Night of the Creeps Murder Party Street Trash Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon* You Might Be the Killer Cemetery Man* Housebound Bride of Re-Animator* Nina Forever Grabbers Blood & Donuts* Mostly Comedy Velocipastor Shaun of the Dead* Tucker & Dale Vs Evil Warm Bodies* Dead Alive* The Voices* Frankenhooker Detention Spider Baby* Crush the Skull Juan of the Dead The people who made Crush the Skull have also made some pretty funny horror/comedy YouTube shorts about a couple who ends up fraught situations where they can't decide if someone is menacing or innocent (someone in them always ends up shouting "CRUSH THE SKULL!!!"). Here's the first one (NOTE: I think that this short is maybe like a PG-13 in terms of content): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BBsrzEp-XSg |
It’s a fine balance to strike, and admittedly, I much prefer straight-up horror, but I’d recommend Cabin in the Woods (2012).
Happy Death Day (2017) is also watchable, though that’s leaning more into sci-fi. Little Evil (2017) didn’t strike the right chord with me, as I used to really like the original Omen (1976), but objectively, it’s not a bad film. The Hunt (2020) isn’t as good as the others, but also worth checking out. |
Originally Posted by AgrippinaX (Post 2103403)
It’s a fine balance to strike, and admittedly I much prefer straight-up horror, but I’d recommend Cabin in the Woods (2012).
This was a blast in the theater. |
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2103405)
*thumbs up*
This was a blast in the theater. |
Re: Your favorite horror comedy gems
You might like movies like
What We Do In The Shadows... which I turned off in the middle of it.. Comedy and Horror should never go together IMO. |
Takoma covered a lot of them. I can add Mum and Dad (different from Mom and Dad), Inbred, Dead Snow, Feed, Gutterballs, Motel Hell, Hanger, Luther the Geek, Christine, and Christmas Evil.
|
I can't believe I forgot Happy Death Day! Not amazing, but definitely worth seeing. And I've heard the sequel is okay as well.
Originally Posted by AgrippinaX (Post 2103411)
Yes, it’s made for the big screen. Brilliant stuff. I’m a sucker for meta-fictional horror, and the only film that does it better I think is Benson and Moorhead’s Resolution (2013).
In terms of meta horror, my favorites are probably Cabin in the Woods Resolution Scream Behind the Mask: Rise of Leslie Vernon You Might Be the Killer Final Girls has some interesting moments, but I ultimately didn't find it that successful. Same for Tragedy Girls (which is maybe more satire than meta). I might even slightly put Behind the Mask ahead of Cabin in the Woods just because I found it to be so delightfully specific and I still find myself quoting several lines from it ("He's like a lemur!"). |
Elvira: Mistress of the Dark
Elvira's Haunted Hills Tremors Creepshow Fright Night (1985) |
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2103417)
I can't believe I forgot Happy Death Day! Not amazing, but definitely worth seeing. And I've heard the sequel is okay as well.
I really liked Resolution (and also Spring--I need to go back and rewatch The Endless as I stopped about 40 minutes in and now it's been to long to just pick up where I left off).
Behind the Mask: Rise of Leslie Vernon
You Might Be the Killer |
You guys have mentioned quite a few I haven't seen that I can't wait to check out. Tremors, Shawn of the Dead and Night of the Comet are all ones I'm fond of. Someone mentioned The Final Girls; that goes on my list of films with the likes of Anchorman and even more so American Horror Story 1984 as the biggest missed opportunities. Such a can't miss idea only it struck the completely wrong tone I felt. I grew up with and love even the bad 80's slasher flicks and there is so much there to have fun with but they can't seem to get the satire right.
|
Originally Posted by AgrippinaX (Post 2103427)
then The Endless (though I can understand how one could turn it off - films about sects/cults exist on their own plane)
I agree with you about the duo's films. I find that a thread that runs through them is a dreamy quality and a sense of not-quite-reality. I think that Resolution is the best (pending me finishing The Endless and actually being able to rank them) because the relationship at the center is so real and it makes for such a great contrast with the unreal elements. Another movie like that for me is The Invitation. I just found the main character so believable and the relationship dynamics so well-realized. The part where he and his girlfriend
WARNING: spoilers below
are hiding in the closet and she starts to freak out and he goes "They're juts people"
|
Originally Posted by Monteratu (Post 2103432)
Such a can't miss idea only it struck the completely wrong tone I felt. I grew up with and love even the bad 80's slasher flicks and there is so much there to have fun with but they can't seem to get the satire right.
|
Originally Posted by Monteratu (Post 2103432)
American Horror Story 1984 as the biggest missed opportunities. Such a can't miss idea only it struck the completely wrong tone I felt. I grew up with and love even the bad 80's slasher flicks and there is so much there to have fun with but they can't seem to get the satire right.
|
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2103436)
Just to clarify, I didn't turn it off because I didn't like it. I was watching it with friends and it just got too late (I had a 85 minute commute home) and so we reluctantly stopped the movie. Then for like a month we kept going "We need to get back together to finish the film!". At this point I know that I need to just go back and watch it from the start because enough details have faded from my mind.
because the relationship at the center is so real and it makes for such a great contrast with the unreal elements.
Karyn Kusama is quite versatile, but it’s still hard to believe the same person made The Invitation and Jennifer’s Body. |
Originally Posted by AgrippinaX (Post 2103441)
Fair enough. I think you can afford to just go and watch it. Then you can always pretend you didn’t, if you all do get together for the occasion.
Karyn Kusama is quite versatile, but it’s still hard to believe the same person made The Invitation and Jennifer’s Body.
|
Re: Your favorite horror comedy gems
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 2103415)
Takoma covered a lot of them. I can add Mum and Dad (different from Mom and Dad), Inbred, Dead Snow, Feed, Gutterballs, Motel Hell, Hanger, Luther the Geek, Christine, and Christmas Evil.
Motel Hell - Hell Yeah! One of the best and Dead Snow is really good. I'm surprised nobody has mentioned the Hatchet series. They aren't great but solid, old school gore and a few chuckles. Also, Deathgasm is nifty and The Night of Something Strange has one of the most disgustingly funny scenes ever. It's the kind of scene that overshadows the rest of the movie. My sides hurt I laughed so hard all the while my GF was trying not to puke. Piranha 3D ,eh, guilty pleasure. Dear God, No! and it's sequel Frankenstein Created Bikers are pretty good even though the latter runs a bit long and isn't quite as horror-ish as the first one. Both are disgusting, totally offensive, have no redeeming qualities whatsoever and can be difficult to locate. However if you buy Frankenstein, Dear God is included - or so I've heard... |
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2103444)
I haven't seen Jennifer's Body (just didn't interest me). But I really love The Invitation (which also happens to star several actors I quite like).
|
I also had the misfortune to watch Zombeavers (2014) a few weeks ago. The lockdown is to blame. My feelings aside, it certainly fits the genre requirements.
|
Re: Your favorite horror comedy gems
I don't usually like horror-comedies but I have to add a film that (I think) hasn't been mentioned yet, Excision (2012). It's pretty decent and pretty dark.
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 02:43 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums