Help me with 2022 Movie Recommendations
Many of you were very helpful with movie recommendations for the 2010s countdown, so I'm asking for your help again for movie recommendations for 2022 movies for the 2022 MoFo Film Awards.
As with the previous recommendations request, if everyone just starts throwing out a bunch of titles, many of them will just get lost in the shuffle, so please try to make an effort to recommend movies that you think might have a real chance to make my ballot. This is a link to my favorite movie lists from the various countdowns that we've done here on MoFo. It should give you an idea of what kinds of movies I like. https://www.movieforums.com/lists/custom/viewall/84622 For additional help with recommendations, here are a few guidelines: I like romance and rom-coms. I like musicals, but not loud, rock-music type of musicals. I like the classic musicals, like the ones from the 1960s and earlier. I like comedy, but not raunchy comedy. Screwball comedies are okay too. I like dramas, as long as they're not slow and/or depressing. Emotional dramas are okay, as long as they're not two hours of watching people's depressing lives. I like mysteries and suspense movies, as long as they're not too graphic. I like sci-fi, but more the fantasy/sci-fi movies, NOT the horror/sci-fi movies. Time travel movies are good too. I do NOT like horror movies, especially bloody, gory, disgusting movies. I do NOT like raunchy movies, or movies about sex, rape, etc. I do NOT like movies where children and/or animals are hurt or killed. I usually do NOT like long movies. And most important, I have a terrible fear of spiders, even just seeing them on screen, so PLEASE, no movies with spiders in them. :eek: Thank you. Thanks in advance for your help and recommendations. |
I read through some lists of 2022 movies on IMDB and Wikipedia, and these are some of the movies that I'm considering watching.
The movies that have notes in parenthesis are movies that I haven't heard of or don't know much about, but whatever I wrote in the notes is the reason that I'm considering watching that movie. (Usually it's an actor or genre that I like.) I'm interested in hearing any comments that anyone has about any of these movies, good or bad. And if I missed any movies that you think I would like, please let me know. Thanks again. :) Top Gun: Maverick Avatar: The Way of Water Black Panther: Wakanda Forever Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness Jurassic World Dominion Minions: The Rise of Gru The Batman Thor: Love and Thunder Sonic the Hedgehog 2 Black Adam Hotel Transylvania: Transformania The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild Death on the Nile Marry Me (Jennifer Lopez, Owen Wilson) Dog (Channing Tatum) Cyrano The Adam Project (Ryan Reynolds, Mark Ruffalo, Jennifer Garner) Turning Red Rescued by Ruby (Grant Gustin, Scott Wolf) The Lost City (Sandra Bullock, Channing Tatum, Daniel Radcliffe) Everything Everywhere All at Once 7 Days (Mark Duplass) Moonshot (Sci-Fi/Rom-Com) Morbius Better Nate Than Ever (Musical) The Bad Guys (Animated) The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (Neil Patrick Harris) Polar Bear (Disney Documentary) Along for the Ride (Romance/Drama) Marmaduke Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers Hustle (Adam Sandler drama that's supposed to be good) Father of the Bride (Andy García) Lightyear Jerry & Marge Go Large Elvis (Austin Butler, Tom Hanks) The Man from Toronto (Woody Harrelson, Kaley Cuoco) The Sea Beast (Animated, Karl Urban) The Gray Man (Ryan Gosling, Chris Evans) Don't Make Me Go (John Cho) DC League of Super-Pets Thirteen Lives (Ron Howard (director); Viggo Mortensen, Colin Farrell, Joel Edgerton) Luck (Animated) Secret Headquarters Three Thousand Years of Longing (Idris Elba) See How They Run (Saoirse Ronan, Sam Rockwell, Adrien Brody) Confess, Fletch The Munsters The Good House (Sigourney Weaver, Kevin Kline) Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile Amsterdam (Michael Shannon, Timothy Olyphant) Raymond & Ray (Ewan McGregor, Ethan Hawke) Ticket to Paradise (George Clooney, Julia Roberts) The Banshees of Inisherin (Colin Farrell, Brendan Gleeson) The Return of Tanya Tucker: Featuring Brandi Carlile (Documentary) The Estate (Guillermo del Toro) The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg (director/screenplay)) Spirited (Musical/Comedy) Disenchanted (Sequel to the 2007 film Enchanted.) Slumberland (Kyle Chandler) Strange World (Animated), (Jake Gyllenhaal, Dennis Quaid) Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery Spoiler Alert (Jim Parsons, Sally Field) The Whale (Brendan Fraser) Puss in Boots: The Last Wish The Pale Blue Eye A Man Called Otto (Tom Hanks) Roald Dahl's Matilda the Musical She Said Uncharted (Tom Holland) The Son (Hugh Jackman, Laura Dern, Anthony Hopkins) The Amazing Maurice (Animated) |
I would suggest Elvis and A Man Called Otto might be films you would like from the ones you have listed.
Matilda the Musical is good also. I don't know if you know the stage show but if you like that you would probably like the film. It took me a little while to get used to it, if you have the 90s film of Matilda in your head you will find yourself comparing the casting but as a musical it is clever and enjoyable (if not quite as emotional as the stage show ). |
Originally Posted by Thursday Next (Post 2363894)
I would suggest Elvis and A Man Called Otto might be films you would like from the ones you have listed.
Matilda the Musical is good also. I don't know if you know the stage show but if you like that you would probably like the film. It took me a little while to get used to it, if you have the 90s film of Matilda in your head you will find yourself comparing the casting but as a musical it is clever and enjoyable (if not quite as emotional as the stage show ). Thanks for the help. :) I wanted to see Elvis even before it was released, so I'm looking forward to it. I heard that Austin Butler is terrific in it. I don't know much about A Man Called Otto, but I usually like Tom Hanks movies, so I'm hoping this lives up to his reputation. I've never seen the 90s movie Matilda, and I don't know much about it, but I like musicals, so I figured that I would give this one a try. |
I haven't seen The Lost City, but my room mates both really enjoyed it. Wikipedia is calling it an action-adventure comedy, but they described it as a rom-com, so it might be worth checking out.
What's not worth your time however, is Morbius. There's a reason why it bombed twice in theatres, haha. Just a heads up: there are some horror elements to Doctor Strange. Obviously there's no gore, since it still needed to be approved by Disney, but there is enough of what I guess they call "frightening imagery" to be noteworthy. |
Thanks for the help. :)
Originally Posted by CosmicRunaway (Post 2363899)
I haven't seen The Lost City, but my room mates both really enjoyed it. Wikipedia is calling it an action-adventure comedy, but they described it as a rom-com, so it might be worth checking out.
Originally Posted by CosmicRunaway (Post 2363899)
What's not worth your time however, is Morbius. There's a reason why it bombed twice in theatres, haha.
Originally Posted by CosmicRunaway (Post 2363899)
Just a heads up: there are some horror elements to Doctor Strange. Obviously there's no gore, since it still needed to be approved by Disney, but there is enough of what I guess they call "frightening imagery" to be noteworthy.
|
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 2363901)
I haven't heard anything good about Morbius, but I think it's one of the MCU movies, and Hubby usually likes those, so I'll leave it up to him. If he wants to see it, I'll watch it with him, but if he doesn't, then I'll skip it.
|
Originally Posted by CosmicRunaway (Post 2363902)
It's actually not part of the MCU, if that helps. It's the third part of Sony's own cinematic universe, after the two Venom films.
We used to go to the theater to watch all the superhero movies, but we stopped a few years ago due to annoying people and ticket prices going sky high, and then the pandemic didn't help either. So we've fallen behind on a bunch of them. We caught up on some of them because of the 2010s countdown, but we're still playing catch-up. |
So this is your first list....
First I would cut these films because they are bad....
While you aren't into horror The Menu is subtle enough and funny so you might really like that one. |
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 2363889)
I do NOT like horror movies, especially bloody, gory, disgusting movies.
I do NOT like raunchy movies, or movies about sex, rape, etc. Seriously, though: Aftersun The Quiet Girl The Fabelmans |
i think you'll like:
thirteen lives three thousand years of longing top gun: maverick avatar: the way of water death on the nile dog cyrano the bad guys elvis dc league of super-pets ticket to paradise the fabelmans glass onion disenchanted (i hated this but it might work for you) i don't think you'll like: morbius the pale blue eye amsterdam the gray man black adam jurassic world dominion not on your list but i think you'd like it: after yang kimi playground a love song guillermo del toro's pinocchio operation mincemeat fire of love catherine called birdy marcel the shell with shoes on cha cha real smooth all the old knives apollo 10 1/2: a space age childhood mrs. harris goes to paris here's my ranked list for the year if you're looking for more ideas: https://letterboxd.com/inmate/list/2022/ |
Thanks for your help. :)
Just an FYI, my list isn't in any specific order. It's just in the order that I found the movies on other lists, and I broke it up into sections just to make it easier to read.
Originally Posted by Siddon (Post 2363906)
So this is your first list....
First I would cut these films because they are bad....
Thanks for the info about the movies to cut. I haven't heard anything good about any of them, but the first three are on my list basically because I thought Hubby would want to see them, and we would watch them together, so it will be up to him if we watch them or not. (But I might bump them down on the list until after the MoFo Awards thread is done.) The Jurassic World movie is on my list only because I haven't finished watching the JW trilogy yet.
Originally Posted by Siddon (Post 2363906)
Next these films I would cut because of length and as I recall you don't like reading subtitles.
From this list, I thought only Everything Everywhere All at Once had subtitles. I only had it on the list because I've been hearing that it's one of the best films of the year, and it's on one of the cable movie channels this month, so it's easily accessible. Do any of the other movies on this list have subtitles, or are they just long movies? The only other ones that I really want to see are Elvis and Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness. We saw the first two episodes of "Wandavision", but we haven't finished watching it yet. (I didn't know there was a connection between Dr. Strange and Wandavision.)
Originally Posted by Siddon (Post 2363906)
So if I'm ranking the animated films
I heard that Lightyear isn't very good, but I still want to see it. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 is another movie that's easily accessible on cable this month, and I liked the first movie, so I want to see this one too.
Originally Posted by Siddon (Post 2363906)
The Big films
Originally Posted by Siddon (Post 2363906)
Your Mysteries
Originally Posted by Siddon (Post 2363906)
Which leaves the others....
I'm on the fence with The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent because I don't like Nicolas Cage, but it was recommended by a friend. (FYI, I haven't seen the Chevy Chase Fletch movies. I like John Hamm, and the new movie is on cable this month.)
Originally Posted by Siddon (Post 2363906)
While you aren't into horror The Menu is subtle enough and funny so you might really like that one.
|
Originally Posted by Mr Minio (Post 2363910)
Oooh... Okay... Bye.
Seriously, though: Aftersun The Quiet Girl The Fabelmans Thanks for your help. :) The Fabelmans is near the top of my list because it's Spielberg. I haven't heard of the other two movies, but I took a quick look at the synopsis and they sound like they might be good. I added them to my list. |
Thanks for your help. :)
Originally Posted by Frightened Inmate No. 2 (Post 2363911)
i think you'll like:
thirteen lives three thousand years of longing top gun: maverick avatar: the way of water death on the nile dog cyrano the bad guys elvis dc league of super-pets ticket to paradise the fabelmans glass onion disenchanted (i hated this but it might work for you) I loved Enchanted, so I'm hoping that Disenchanted is at least almost as good as the first movie.
Originally Posted by Frightened Inmate No. 2 (Post 2363911)
i don't think you'll like:
morbius the pale blue eye amsterdam the gray man black adam jurassic world dominion
Originally Posted by Frightened Inmate No. 2 (Post 2363911)
not on your list but i think you'd like it:
after yang kimi playground a love song guillermo del toro's pinocchio operation mincemeat fire of love catherine called birdy marcel the shell with shoes on cha cha real smooth all the old knives apollo 10 1/2: a space age childhood mrs. harris goes to paris
Originally Posted by Frightened Inmate No. 2 (Post 2363911)
here's my ranked list for the year if you're looking for more ideas: https://letterboxd.com/inmate/list/2022/
|
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 2363889)
I like romance and rom-coms. I like musicals, but not loud, rock-music type of musicals. I like the classic musicals, like the ones from the 1960s and earlier. I like comedy, but not raunchy comedy. Screwball comedies are okay too. I like dramas, as long as they're not slow and/or depressing. Emotional dramas are okay, as long as they're not two hours of watching people's depressing lives. I like mysteries and suspense movies, as long as they're not too graphic. I like sci-fi, but more the fantasy/sci-fi movies, NOT the horror/sci-fi movies. Time travel movies are good too. I do NOT like horror movies, especially bloody, gory, disgusting movies. I do NOT like raunchy movies, or movies about sex, rape, etc. I do NOT like movies where children and/or animals are hurt or killed. I usually do NOT like long movies. |
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 2363912)
From this list, I thought only Everything Everywhere All at Once had subtitles. I only had it on the list because I've been hearing that it's one of the best films of the year, and it's on one of the cable movie channels this month, so it's easily accessible. Avatar has subtitles with James Cameron's made up language and Banshees of Inishman you won't be able to understand what they are saying without the subtitles. Banshees also has some gross stuff in it and something else you really don't like.
The only other ones that I really want to see are Elvis and Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness. We saw the first two episodes of "Wandavision", but we haven't finished watching it yet. (I didn't know there was a connection between Dr. Strange and Wandavision.)
I heard that Lightyear isn't very good, but I still want to see it.
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 is another movie that's easily accessible on cable this month, and I liked the first movie, so I want to see this one too.
Top Gun: Maverick is the big one for me on this list. The other two are more for Hubby and I to watch together. Plus I heard that the Thor movie isn't very good.
I haven't heard of Vegeance, so I'll have to check it out.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1GT1jFsNnPw
Thanks for the info about The Menu. I didn't include anything that listed as horror, but since you think this might be okay, I'll add it to my list.
|
Thanks for all the info. It's very helpful. :)
Originally Posted by Siddon (Post 2363922)
I don't think you'll like Everything Everywhere All at Once, you can give it a shot but it's got the stuff that you hate. It's two plus hours long, it's got subtitles, and you have some gross stuff in it.
Originally Posted by Siddon (Post 2363922)
Avatar has subtitles with James Cameron's made up language and Banshees of Inishman you won't be able to understand what they are saying without the subtitles. Banshees also has some gross stuff in it and something else you really don't like.
I'll pass on Banshees of Inishman too.
Originally Posted by Siddon (Post 2363922)
I really liked both Wandavision and the Multiverse of Madness but you do need to watch Wandavision
Originally Posted by Siddon (Post 2363922)
People went into Lightyear thinking it was going to be a Toy Story sequel and it's really a love letter to a bunch of classic science fiction films. It also got sucked into the Disney vs Right Wingers PC issues because of a lesbian character.
|
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 2364252)
I'll pass on Banshees of Inishman too.
|
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 2363890)
The Lost City (Sandra Bullock, Channing Tatum, Daniel Radcliffe)
Everything Everywhere All at Once Morbius The Sea Beast (Animated, Karl Urban) The Munsters The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg (director/screenplay)) Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery I loved Everything Everywhere All at Once. Would you love it? I'm not sure. It does have subtitles for a fair chunk and a few gross-out moments. But it's also very sweet in its own way. I thought Morbius was bad. Really bad. The Munsters movie was not good. The Sea Beast was generally charming. I saw The Fabelmans in theaters and I think you might like it more than I did. I was very medium on Glass Onion, despite having really loved Knives Out. One that isn't on your list (unless I missed it) is Apollo 10 1/2 which is really sweet and fun. |
Originally Posted by Tugg (Post 2364268)
You'd be passing on my favorite movie of 2022 so far. First half is very funny. Second half is more melancholic. The dialects isn't that bad and gore isn't something you wouldn't see in an average action flick. The Banshees of Inisherin is a great movie.
WARNING: spoilers below
Jenny the Donkey's Death the need for Subtitles The dismembered hand |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 01:02 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums