Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
I know I haven't posted here in a while, but I really wanted to share this. This isn’t really a list of my favorite horror films (since I didn’t want to have anyone questioning the validity of ‘Hardware’ being in the top ten) or best (since, even while trying my hardest to be objective, I find it impossible to let go of all subjectivity.). It is a representation of variety in the genre, as well as a list of what I think everyone who hasn’t explored much of the genre should see, and something that, hopefully, inspires horror fans to see some films that may have fallen under the radar. This is pretty much my ‘essentials’ list.
Here's the first group: 100. The Spiral Staircase (1945) http://i52.tinypic.com/2n7ku14.jpg 99. Eraserhead (1977) http://i51.tinypic.com/20qhzsx.jpg I'm sure most people on a film forum know the reputation of Eraserhead, even without having seen it. I can't say much that already hasn't been said, but it's a necessity for those into 'strange' cinema, and isn't really for the ones just looking for a 'scare' on Halloween. 98. Who Can Kill a Child/Island of the Damned (1976) http://i56.tinypic.com/2lav6hj.jpg Quite an under-acknowledged film that may be a little difficult to obtain, but very worthy of a watch. 97. Shaun of the Dead (2004) http://i54.tinypic.com/2jd5c3p.jpg 96. Cemetery Man (1994) http://i56.tinypic.com/1znsjl4.jpg Very entertaining black comedy that switches gears about midway and delves into surrealism. 95. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992) http://i52.tinypic.com/2w68osw.jpg 94. The Unknown (1927) http://i53.tinypic.com/a27sdz.jpg 93. Beetlejuice (1988) http://i52.tinypic.com/2iglf.jpg In my opinion, a perfect flick to watch on Halloween. Tim Burton's visual homage to gothic horror and expressionism seems both reminiscent and very original. 92. Freaks (1932) http://i56.tinypic.com/2885su9.jpg 91. Braindead/Dead Alive (1992) http://i54.tinypic.com/vgmvyp.jpg You'll have to forgive the lack of description/reviews on most. I just don't have time to go through every one. |
This is good stuff. I like these genre-specific lists. Keep 'em coming.
|
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
So far, I really like Beetlejuice and Shaun Of The Dead. Nice picks so far.
|
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
Cool list. Love the inclusion of a couple Tod Browning films -- Freaks and The Unknown -- which leads me to ask, have you seen West of Zanzibar? I think that's one of his darkest films.
The only one I haven't seen so far is Island of the Damned. I'll look out for it. |
Good to see Who Can Kill A Child? listed, I picked up the UK dvd a couple of months back. It's totally underrated and overlooked...a really atmospheric mixture of Children of the Damned, Night of the Living Dead and Lord of the Flies.
Dellamorte Dellamore is another good choice. |
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
Dead Alive! Woohoo!
|
It has to be said that The Spiral Staircase is a towering masterpiece. I categorize it as film-noir, but am glad it just sneaked its way into your countdown. The level of tension and fear that Siodmak managed to put into this film is astonishing. The cinematography is some of the best that I've ever seen in a film noir, up there with Night and the City, Touch of Evil, and Out of the Past.
|
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
GREAT LIST SO FAR!!
If I could rep you twice I would for Shawn of the Dead and Beetlejuice but unfortunately I can only rep you once :) lol |
Thanks for the positive feedback everyone!
Originally Posted by linespalsy (Post 773542)
have you seen West of Zanzibar? I think that's one of his darkest films.
#'s 90-81: 90. The Birds (1963) http://i51.tinypic.com/2hgqpte.jpg 89. The Man Who Laughs (1928) http://i56.tinypic.com/2zsa87r.jpg I was on the fence about including this one. The reason it's often classified as a horror film is the 'smiling' face of its protagonist and a stellar expressionistic atmosphere, but it is a great example of silent film atmosphere. 88. I Saw the Devil (2010) http://i54.tinypic.com/24qu9za.jpg 87. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) http://i52.tinypic.com/2s9vnkn.jpg 86. Horror of Dracula (1958) http://i52.tinypic.com/5nlqg7.jpg Arguably the best film that Hammer studios produced, and (though the sequels had more of a hand in reinforcing it's status) Christopher Lee's portrayal of Dracula is often cited as the best. 85. The Cremator (1969) http://i51.tinypic.com/28kls12.jpg An obscure Czechoslovak dark comedy with an aura that radiates surrealism. A possible influence on David Lynch, and another recommendation for anyone into strange cinema. 84. Dracula (1992) http://i52.tinypic.com/2j4dd9u.jpg I may get some flak for putting this ahead of the Hammer version, but I do prefer it by a hair. It's foremost concern is style, but it's style is what makes a fan out of me (well... that and Tom Waits). 83. Night of the Demon (1957) http://i52.tinypic.com/2qtbkf9.jpg One minor gripe I have with this is hindering its own ambiguity by showing the monster in the opening scene. Though, on the optimistic side, it does a great job of bringing you into the main character's realm of skeptical thinking, even after you've seen the creature. 82. The Kingdom (1994) http://i54.tinypic.com/6ezn8w.jpg I'm cheating a little here. Lars Von Trier's Kingdom is a mini-series, but it's easily worthy of the list, and its addicting quality makes me rather think of it as an incredibly long feature film. 81. Black Sunday (1960) http://i55.tinypic.com/15melur.jpg One of my personal favorite Italian horror films. After watching this, it's easy to see why Bava was so revered for his gloomy aesthetics. |
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
Really enjoying this list bro. Definitely giving me a few to check out in build up to Halloween.
|
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
THE BIRDS! Love that movie. I have Horror of Dracula on DVR.
|
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
I love Black Sunday! A cult classic!
|
#80-71:
80. Mad Love (1935) http://i55.tinypic.com/2m5e44z.jpg One of the better films on this list to watch on Halloween, most likely because Karl Freund, the film's director, specialized in dismal cinematography (though he didn't do the cinematography on this film, his presence is still felt in the visual department) and was a big inspiration for early Gothic horror cinema. 79. Scream (1996) http://i54.tinypic.com/aza88.jpg 78. The Sixth Sense (1999) http://i53.tinypic.com/2dj1e9x.jpg 77. Hour of the Wolf (1968) http://i56.tinypic.com/27xh2br.jpg This is one of Bergman's more experimental and less accessible films, but it should be great for fans of his. 76. Sleepy Hollow (1999) http://i52.tinypic.com/2pshen4.jpg Tim Burton's signature visuals are on full display and are cited as a homage to Hammer horror films, though they also seem reminiscent of Mario Bava's work (especially Black Sabbath). This is perhaps Burton's magnum opus in regards to the horror genre. 75. The Mist (2007) http://i53.tinypic.com/30cvehc.jpg 74. The Phantom Carriage (1921) http://i54.tinypic.com/1zdsls3.jpg A somewhat obscure film that's just getting its first proper DVD release from Criterion next week. This was also acknowledged by Ingmar Bergman as a huge influence on his work. 73. The Woman in Black (1989) http://i51.tinypic.com/258p35k.jpg Hopefully, with the new version coming out soon, this will get a little more recognition and (a long overdue) DVD release. This is one of a handful of films that have actually frightened me. 72. Re-Animator (1985) http://i51.tinypic.com/2e0tqnd.jpg 71. The Fly (1986) http://i53.tinypic.com/orjmdj.jpg |
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
Scream, The Sixth Sense, Sleepy Hollow... :yup:
|
Originally Posted by re93animator (Post 773658)
|
Something for Brodinski.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AGzA5gylY7c&feature=related |
Shanking someone once in the neck ought to do the job. Dude just kept on going like he was enjoying it. Yeah, I'm acquiring this tonight.
|
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
I would place Scream in the Top 5, but rep anyways :yup:
|
#70-61:
70. In the Mouth of Madness (1994) http://i56.tinypic.com/rtmdc6.jpg 69. The Hound of the Baskervilles (1939) http://i53.tinypic.com/30ho9vo.jpg 68. Onibaba (1964) http://i55.tinypic.com/9gzk3o.jpg 67. Cat People (1942) http://i55.tinypic.com/2uhpstt.jpg 66. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933) http://i53.tinypic.com/2a9xgds.jpg My personal favorite Lang film behind M. Much like M, it takes its cue partially from expressionist films and creates a unique spin on the crime genre, while providing early influence for what would eventually become film-noir. This, along with it's predecessor 'Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler,' seems very ahead of its time. 65. Kuroneko (1968) http://i51.tinypic.com/2hmoe84.jpg Another severely overlooked classic that's due for a criterion release in the coming days. 64. Army of Darkness (1992) http://i53.tinypic.com/rkd377.jpg 63. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000) http://i51.tinypic.com/25soivl.jpg The best animated horror film I've seen, and one of the better sequels the genre has had (that easily surpasses its predecessor IMO). It's greatness may come primarily from its ability to combine and balance so many different genres successfully. 62. Island of Lost Souls (1932) http://i55.tinypic.com/246w9xf.jpg Yet another rarity getting a release from Criterion this week. It includes one of Charles Laughton's first semi-leading roles, and a memorably great cameo-ish role from Bela Lugosi. 61. The Day of the Beast (1995) http://i52.tinypic.com/2hybbm0.jpg Simply put: one of the most entertaining films on the list. Another one that comes highly recommended from me for Halloween. |
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
Army Of Darkness is awesome.
|
Originally Posted by Brodinski (Post 773958)
Shanking someone once in the neck ought to do the job. Dude just kept on going like he was enjoying it. Yeah, I'm acquiring this tonight.
|
Hmm, don't sway me over to the other side now, Mark. You know I have a strong dislike for Irréversible...
|
Originally Posted by Brodinski (Post 774158)
Hmm, don't sway me over to the other side now, Mark. You know I have a strong dislike for Irréversible...
#60-51: 60. The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) http://i54.tinypic.com/nw0wls.jpg 59. King Kong (1933) http://i54.tinypic.com/1zlqcuo.jpg 58. Predator (1987) http://i55.tinypic.com/2rwojk6.jpg This is universally regarded as an action film for good reason, but I feel that it strongly justifies a place on the list. It contains plenty of great tension inducing moments and a fun series of shocks, not to mention one of the best 'monsters' of cinema. To use a fitting cliche of criticism, it's a thrill ride. 57. Sweeney Todd (2007) http://i52.tinypic.com/20u6c86.jpg People may be put off by this being a musical, but any fan of dark 20's-40's cinema should give it a shot, as Burton's favoritism of expressionistic and Gothic horror influence shines again. 56. I Walked With a Zombie (1943) http://i52.tinypic.com/95t1xu.jpg 55. The Evil Dead (1981) http://i51.tinypic.com/29oiwaw.jpg 54. Black Christmas (1974) http://i56.tinypic.com/2i9qamr.jpg 53. The Wicker Man (1973) http://i56.tinypic.com/qovtxh.jpg 52. The Devils (1971) http://i51.tinypic.com/2cx99gy.jpg It's very difficult to find a decent quality copy of this film now, and due to its controversial themes, it seems that it isn't getting a proper DVD release anytime soon, but it's a great film that's well worth digging for. 51. Vampyr (1932) http://i53.tinypic.com/k0nhba.jpg A very experimental film for its time with silent film techniques and intentionally marred audio and video, which led to critics of the time panning it. However, over the years it's become widely accepted as one of the greatest and most influential movies of the genre. |
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
The Wicker Man is awesome!
|
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
Awesome list dude, will check some of them this Halloween. I am most interested in seeing The Devils.
|
#50-41:
50. Aliens (1986) http://i41.tinypic.com/esnfp1.jpg It opposes the subtlety in pacing and build of the first film, but it's a perfect example of arguably enhancing an already successful subject with creative difference. The action scenes may be too frenetic for those that admired the style of the first film, but they're done in such an entertaining way that few films can pull off. 49. The Haunting (1963) http://i39.tinypic.com/2vux9g7.jpg 48. An American Werewolf in London (1981) http://i39.tinypic.com/15ds6jm.jpg 47. Misery (1990) http://i39.tinypic.com/xbl7gw.jpg 46. Deep Red (1975) http://i40.tinypic.com/2dqjczq.jpg 45. Videodrome (1983) http://i40.tinypic.com/33o5z4o.jpg Before David Cronenberg made a bigger name for himself with crime dramas, he was commonly associated with the sci-fi horror genre for his brand of 'body horror,' strongly showcased in Videodrome. The unique thing that Cronenberg presents with Videodrome is surrealism. His older films always had plenty of weirdness, but Videodrome had the plot to back up the visuals, making it what I consider Cronenberg's best. 44. Night of the Living Dead (1968) http://i40.tinypic.com/2n6gewo.jpg 43. The Invisible Man (1933) http://i42.tinypic.com/so96pz.jpg Directed by James Whale (who also directed Frankenstein and The Old Dark House), The Invisible Man is one of the best examples of 1930's horror. Like Frankenstein and Dracula, it molded an early horror icon, but it's also made quite an impression on sci-fi cinema. Though The Invisible Man's historical significance hasn't held up quite as much as the other Universal horror monsters, it did unleash a notable string of sequels (including one that helped launch the career of Vincent Price). 42. Don't Look Now (1973) http://i43.tinypic.com/kedd8h.jpg 41. Angst (1983) http://i42.tinypic.com/14y4hf7.jpg From my review of the film:
Angst is perhaps one of the most disturbing non-exploitation films ever made, and also one of the unsung masterpieces of the 80’s. Because of its content, it never received a theatrical release, but it’s still managed to garner somewhat of a cult reputation over the years.
|
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
Nice list so far :yup:
|
Originally Posted by re93animator (Post 774436)
This is one of my favourite horror films ever and I applaud you for having it on here. Now, I don't think it's a horror flick per se, more of a mystery film with a horror-ish atmosphere. Seriously, the atmosphere created in I Walked With A Zombie is one of the darkest, gloomiest, most-fitting I've ever seen in a film. This can no doubt be attributed fully to Jacques Tourneur and his cinematographer Hunt who expertly use shadows and native island music to create that great atmosphere.
Originally Posted by re93animator (Post 774436)
54. Black Christmas (1974)
Originally Posted by re93animator (Post 774436)
|
Originally Posted by Brodinski (Post 774679)
This is one of my favourite horror films ever and I applaud you for having it on here. Now, I don't think it's a horror flick per se, more of a mystery film with a horror-ish atmosphere. Seriously, the atmosphere created in I Walked With A Zombie is one of the darkest, gloomiest, most-fitting I've ever seen in a film. This can no doubt be attributed fully to Jacques Tourneur and his cinematographer Hunt who expertly use shadows and native island music to create that great atmosphere.
Very good choice here. I love this one myself. This film is very creepy due to the fact that we never actually see the killer. It's almost always more scarier to make the suggestion of ever-present but invisible danger (to the viewer at least) than to have some guy wander around with an axe off-camera for 5 seconds and then show him for 3+ minutes while he brutally slaughters his victim.
#40-31: 40. The Body Snatcher (1945) http://i40.tinypic.com/2luz24j.jpg It may not be a popular opinion, but this is my pick for the best Val Lewton horror production. It was the third collaboration between Lewton and a 'pre-Day the Earth Stood Still' Robert Wise. But, the primary reason to watch this is Karloff, who arguably gives the best performance of his career, playing a two-faced psycho. 39. Fists in the Pocket (1965) http://i40.tinypic.com/deqveo.jpg Uncharacteristically for an early Italian horror film, Fists in the Pocket is purely psychological. It gives off a feeling of uneasiness, but not in an overly ambiguous or surreal way. 38. Let the Right One In (2008) One of the most stylish slasher films ever made. Working outside of gothic, period or sci-fi films, one might think that Mario Bava might've been limited stylistically, but his knack for aesthetic atmosphere is just as apparent here. He's more than a one trick pony though; style aside, the film easily stands up with the best of Italian horror.http://i40.tinypic.com/6oq3nq.jpg 37. Blood and Black Lace (1964) http://i43.tinypic.com/5wgi03.jpg 36. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane (1962) http://i42.tinypic.com/fp59u9.jpg 35. The Tenant (1976) http://i41.tinypic.com/24kwdnc.jpg The most bizarre and likely least approachable of Roman Polanski's 'apartment' trilogy. I don't think it's the best, though it's my preferred of the bunch for its abstractly dreamlike tone, presented in spades during the final 30 minutes. 34. Dead of Night (1945) http://i44.tinypic.com/9h0y9f.jpg From my review of the film:
Dead of Night is a series of short horror stories told back to back from the perspective of a room full of strangers that are in a horror story themselves. Sounds boring and perhaps even a bit incoherent, but it is anything but. The film captivates, chills, and above all, entertains.
http://i43.tinypic.com/218ld2.jpg 32. Eyes Without a Face (1960) http://i43.tinypic.com/x6kbyo.jpg 31. Repulsion (1965) http://i39.tinypic.com/jhx4s5.jpg |
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
Nice! The list is getting better, Repulsion, Eyes Without a Face, The Innocents...
|
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
I'd love to see this included into the MoFo lists, it's a wonderfully eclectic and versed display of the genre. Continued commendations sir.
|
Once again, thanks for the feedback!
#30-21: 30. Peeping Tom (1960) http://i44.tinypic.com/dwykya.jpg 29. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) http://i42.tinypic.com/13zd0qv.jpg 28. Haxan (1922) http://i41.tinypic.com/ejcyg6.jpg This could be one of the principal genre films responsible for inspiring horror-esque imagery. It's actually part fiction, and part documentary, which leads me to believe that the filmmaker's fictional demonstration of witchcraft unintentionally crafted one of the horror genre's best. It's like a creepy old painting come to life. 27. Dracula (1931) http://i41.tinypic.com/rwja68.jpg 26. Faust (1926) http://i40.tinypic.com/2h51he8.jpg 25. Nosferatu: The Vampyre (1979) http://i42.tinypic.com/20aqe0p.jpg Herzog has an extremely distinctive style most of the time. It's usually pretty easy to tell when you're watching one of his films, especially among his earlier works, and Nosferatu is the most characteristic I've seen from him. It strongly showcases his knack for capturing beautiful natural scenery and making it seem almost unnatural, making unnatural scenery seem plainly surreal, and emitting a uniquely dark ambient (the best way to describe this film) tone. There's nothing quite like it, and it's my favorite film Herzog has ever made (which is saying a lot). 24. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) http://i42.tinypic.com/4htfth.jpg 23. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) http://i39.tinypic.com/2a4s12o.jpg From my review of the film:
This version is often thought to be the best adaption of Robert Louis Stevenson’s classic short novel. It’s strange that the version that is so often thought to be the best is beginning to turn into an obscure film, especially when its title is as famous as “Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde.” This semi-obscure masterpiece certainly does deserve much more recognition than it currently receives.
22. The Omen (1976) http://i43.tinypic.com/fa7q1l.jpg 21. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) http://i39.tinypic.com/16lfv3n.jpg It's pretty apparent merely from looking at some stills from the film, but this is one of the best examples of silent expressionism around, and definitely one of the most renowned for it. |
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
I LOVE The Texas Chainsaw Massacre. One of my alltime favourite horror films.
|
Originally Posted by re93animator (Post 775149)
Once again, thanks for the feedback!
#30-21: Can't wait for your Top 20... |
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
Best set yet, Peeping Tom is fantastic and Invasion of the Body Snatchers is the greatest science fiction b-movie ever.
|
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
I was waiting to see where Dr. Caligari was going to place.
Love the idea and the list. |
Originally Posted by re93animator (Post 775149)
Once again, thanks for the feedback!
21. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) http://i39.tinypic.com/16lfv3n.jpg It's pretty apparent merely from looking at some stills from the film, but this is one of the best examples of silent expressionism around, and definitely one of the most renowned for it. :D I still have this film on my computer, albeit the visuals are so poor. |
#20-11:
20. The Night of the Hunter (1955) http://i44.tinypic.com/2qbfaep.jpg Being my favorite film, I may be biased towards it, but I think it strongly warrants a place among the best of all time. At the time of release, audiences didn’t react well to a pretty inaccessible style for a 50’s Hollywood film, but I believe it’s gotten better with age. 19. Diabolique (1955) http://i39.tinypic.com/1z50wtw.jpg 18. Se7en (1995) http://i44.tinypic.com/2vsgajd.jpg 17. Santa Sangre (1989) http://i42.tinypic.com/2gwvm8x.jpg An incomparably unique film. Few others pull off surrealism in such a disturbing yet entertaining way. 16. Rosemary's Baby (1968) http://i40.tinypic.com/2hs5hsh.jpg 15. Kwaidan (1964) http://i39.tinypic.com/15x34t3.jpg 14. The Phantom of the Opera (1925) http://i43.tinypic.com/mab32w.jpg 13. Evil Dead II (1987) http://i41.tinypic.com/2cdxr9k.jpg The king of campy horror films. I can imagine that even the biggest critics of splatter films and video nasties would be hard pressed not to admit that the self-sensible tongue in cheek comedy in Evil Dead 2 is original. Almost everything that made the first Evil Dead great is just magnified in this. 12. The Thing (1982) http://i41.tinypic.com/34dhnyv.jpg 11. The Exorcist (1973) http://i40.tinypic.com/15ezhhe.jpg |
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
Evil Dead II, Se7en & The Thing are amazing films, and some of the best from the horror genre. I can't wait to see your top 10.
|
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
No they're not, because Se7en isn't a horror film. This is a great list, but there's many that I wouldn't/don't consider horror films.
|
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
The Exorcist and Diabolique are great horror films, and i'm watching Rosemary's Baby tonight.
|
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
Very classy list. I'm impressed.
|
Originally Posted by honeykid (Post 775529)
No they're not, because Se7en isn't a horror film. This is a great list, but there's many that I wouldn't/don't consider horror films.
|
The top ten:
10. Dawn of the Dead (1978) http://i43.tinypic.com/33ti93l.jpg 9. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) http://i41.tinypic.com/2jagnxy.jpg James Whale’s mark is firmly in place of this one. Even though he directed the first film as well, his signature blend of dark comedy and strange themes come full force in this. Its effect may have lessened a bit over the years, but the ‘big movie’ feeling that it evokes makes it easy to watch in the mindset of an original audience member. It’s not hard to let yourself get wrapped up in what almost feels more like an event than a film. 8. Jaws (1975) http://i39.tinypic.com/s28yv9.jpg 7. Halloween (1978) http://i44.tinypic.com/whjmgp.jpg 6. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) http://i44.tinypic.com/9917gh.jpg 5. Nosferatu (1922) http://i39.tinypic.com/6zv4fo.jpg While filming his remake, Werner Herzog stated Nosferatu is what he believes is the most important film in German cinema. I know I used the ‘creepy old painting come to life’ description for Haxan, but I’d like to echo it for Nosferatu. Today, Nosferatu might be more famous as an image than an actual film. When thought of, a still of a strangely stiff Max Schreck comes to mind, even without having seen the film. The effect that the actual motion picture brings is twice as creepy, and the antique quality of the images only accentuates it (similar to the deteriorated visual style of Dreyer’s Vampyr). 4. Psycho (1960) http://i43.tinypic.com/262qe0x.jpg 3. Alien (1979) http://i40.tinypic.com/291e5ps.jpg 2. Frankenstein (1931) http://i41.tinypic.com/xeo55k.jpg The best and perhaps most durable horror classic around. The only thing that hasn’t aged well is the dummy falling off the windmill at the end. 1931 may have been the most important year for the horror genre, and Frankenstein was an eminent factor in making it that. 1. The Shining (1980) http://i42.tinypic.com/awb7yf.jpg http://i41.tinypic.com/mlmio1.jpg I like to think of this as a sort of ‘jack of all trades’ (no pun intended) when it comes to horror films. It goes through a variety of different genres and sub-genres, has plenty of atmosphere, suspense, effectively abrupt shocks, and psychological tension. One of the only things I can’t really call it is a splatter film, though it does have its ‘slasher’ moments. It may be a tad cliché to say this, but it’s often imitated, and never bettered. I'm still not done with this. I'll post some extra stuff sometime tomorrow. |
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
Nice top 10 :yup:
|
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
Fantastic list, The Shining was an excellent choice for the top spot (even though I would've loved to see it go to Psycho :D )
Lots of my favorites here, and even more that I need to see. |
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
I thought that The Sixth Sense and Beetlejuice would be higher. Also, the book of The Shining was a lot better than the movie. Great list though, thanks.
|
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
Here's the full list:
1. The Shining 2. Frankenstein 3. Alien 4. Psycho 5. Nosferatu (1922) 6. The Silence of the Lambs 7. Halloween 8. Jaws 9. Bride of Frankenstein 10. Dawn of the Dead 11. The Exorcist 12. The Thing 13. Evil Dead II 14. The Phantom of the Opera 15. Kwaidan 16. Rosemary’s Baby 17. Santa Sangre 18. Se7en 19. Diabolique 20. The Night of the Hunter 21. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari 22. The Omen 23. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 24. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 25. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) 26. Faust 27. Dracula (1931) 28. Haxan 29. Invasion of the Body Snatchers 30. Peeping Tom 31. Repulsion 32. Eyes Without a Face 33. The Innocents 34. Dead of Night 35. The Tenant 36. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane 37. Blood and Black Lace 38. Let the Right One In 39. Fists in the Pocket 40. The Body Snatcher 41. Angst 42. Don’t Look Now 43. The Invisible Man 44. Night of the Living Dead 45. Videodrome 46. Deep Red 47. Misery 48. An American Werewolf in London 49. The Haunting 50. Aliens 51. Vampyr 52. The Devils 53. The Wicker Man 54. Black Christmas 55. The Evil Dead 56. I Walked With a Zombie 57. Sweeney Todd 58. Predator 59. King Kong 60. The Picture of Dorian Gray 61. El dia de la bestia 62. Island of Lost Souls 63. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust 64. Army of Darkness 65. Kuroneko 66. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse 67. Cat People 68. Onibaba 69. The Hound of the Baskervilles 70. In the Mouth of Madness 71. The Fly 72. Re-Animator 73. The Woman in Black 74. The Phantom Carriage 75. The Mist 76. Sleepy Hollow 77. Hour of the Wolf 78. The Sixth Sense 79. Scream 80. Mad Love 81. Black Sunday 82. The Kingdom 83. Night of the Demon 84. Dracula (1992) 85. The Cremator 86. Horror of Dracula 87. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein 88. I Saw the Devil 89. The Man Who Laughs 90. The Birds 91. Braindead 92. Freaks 93. Beetlejuice 94. The Unknown 95. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me 96. Cemetery Man 97. Shaun of the Dead 98. Who Can Kill a Child 99. Eraserhead 100. The Spiral Staircase Plus, 101-150: 101. The Uninvited (1944) 102. Carnival of Souls (1962) 103. Ravenous 104. Black Sabbath 105. Suspiria 106. Funny Games (1997) 107. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 108. The Old Dark House 109. The Hitcher (1986) 110. The Thing From Another World 111. Martin (1976) 112. Angel Heart 113. The Wolf Man (1941) 114. House of Wax (1953) 115. Cure (1997) 116. The Lodger (1927) 117. The Collector (1965) 118. Tetsuo: The Iron Man 119. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders 120. Poltergeist 121. Hangover Square 122. House of Usher (1960) 123. Jacob’s Ladder 124. The Abominable Dr. Phibes 125. The Ghost Breakers 126. Suddenly, Last Summer 127. Son of Frankenstein 128. Tesis 129. Dust Devil (1992) 130. From Dusk till Dawn 131. Night of the Creeps 132. Nightwatch (1994) 133. Near Dark 134. Isle of the Dead 135. The Orphanage 136. The Penalty (1920) 137. The Others 138. The Golem (1920) 139. 28 Days Later 140. Bedlam (1946) 141. The Raven (1935) 142. A Tale of Two Sisters (2003) 143. Gremlins 144. A Bucket of Blood (1959) 145. Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte 146. The Black Cat (1934) 147. Them! (1954) 148. The Fly (1958) 149. Cube 150. Creature from the Black Lagoon Some great non-horror films that might appeal to horror fans: Beauty and the Beast (1946) Cape Fear (1962 & 1991) Come and See The Conversation Delicatessen Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler Duel Gaslight (1940 & 1944) High Plains Drifter Manhunter Mulholland Dr Nightmare Alley (1947) Picnic at Hanging Rock The Scarlet Claw (1944) Séance on a Wet Afternoon Seconds (1966) Shock Corridor Shutter Island They Live Throne of Blood The Vanishing (1988) ... and a bunch of stuff that I didn't know what to do with: The Beyond – To be honest, I don’t really ‘get’ Fulci. I don’t see the ambition that fans claim he puts into his work. Even while watching his films with a lenient mindset, I’ve only found The Beyond and Zombi somewhat entertaining. Nonetheless, with the huge cult following that this has, I felt I had to give it a mention. Carrie – I couldn’t put this on the list. Even if I placed it within 100-150, I feel like I’d be doing so solely because of its reputation. Just a film that I've never cared for, even having seen it plenty of times. The Cat and the Canary (1939) – In the vein of The Ghost Breakers, more of a comedy than a horror flick, but quite a good from what I remember. It’s been too long since I’ve last seen it to solidify a place for it on the list though. CHUD – One of the best 80’s camp films that, like Hardware, I just felt too subjective towards. It’s nowhere near a good movie, but it’s a blast. Dagon – Quite a polarizing film. The special effects look like they came out of a playstation game, and the acting is predominantly sub-par (especially from the lead). But, the atmosphere is something of a masterpiece in itself; something that’s uniquely Stuart Gordon’s. But, I still couldn’t decide whether or not it should be on the list. Nonetheless, it’s a personal favorite. Dracula (1931 Spanish Version) – I didn’t want to include this since it’s essentially the same film as the Browning version. It was filmed simultaneously to Browning’s version with a Spanish cast, and the Spanish crew took advantage of it by attempting to improve upon everything that the English version did. Hardware – In the opening post, I stated that I can’t eliminate all subjectivity with any film; with Hardware I can’t eliminate any subjectivity. In a list of favorites, this probably would crack the top ten. Hammer Horror films – Namely the Dracula, Mummy and Frankenstein adaptations. The production company made plenty of good b-movies, just not enough great ones. Hausu – One that I can sort of understand the praise for, but I personally couldn’t stand. It has quite the cult rep though. The Most Dangerous Game (1932) – Just barely missed the 100-150 mark. It’s made by some of the same crew that ended up on King Kong the next year, and even used some of the same sets. Paranoia 1.0 – Couldn’t decide on whether or not it was ‘horror’ enough, nor could I decide if it deserved a position, but it’s another one of my favorites. The Queen of Spades (1949) – Another film that I just haven’t seen recently enough to put in. Though, it’s worth mentioning that Martin Scorsese considers it a masterpiece. Roger Corman/Vincent Price films – I felt bad not including more of their collaborations, since I do think they’ve had much significance, but I just don’t really think that many of them are good enough. Street Trash – Extremely awesome, but I just couldn’t decide if it belonged or not. Highly recommended for the camp hounds. Zombi 2 – See: The Beyond. |
Re: Re93animator's Top 100 Horror Films
Amazing list! :up:
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 11:00 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums