Top Ten favorite TV shows
Chances are pretty good something like this already exists, but I couldn't find it.
|
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
10. Bojack Horseman
9. Dollhouse 8. Castle 7. Attack on Titan 6. Rick and Morty 5. Full Metal Alchemist 4. South Park 3. Game of Thrones 2. Firefly 1. Avatar: The Last Airbender |
Probably something like this:
Doctor Who Star Trek: The Original Series Ulysses 31 Big Train Black Books Secret Army Father Ted Blake's 7 Peep Show The Professionals |
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
1. Utopia (British conspiracy thriller that has cinematography better than most films. Soundtrack was terrific, it was full of complex twists, and terrific acting from a terrific cast to top it off!)
2. The Inbetweeners (UK verison. My favourite comedy series, near enough every episode is just a gem) 3. Arrested Development (I usually don't like US comedy shows, but this was terrific. Lucille Bluth is one of my favourite TV characters ever. :lol: ) 4. Big Brother UK (My biggest guilty pleasure, I watch it religiously, even the side show. I so want to apply for this one year, except Mama CiCi had told me various times that she'd disown me if I did end up on it :lol: I may start watching the most recent Canadian version as well since Nikki Grahame was on it, and she's legendary!) 5. The Walking Dead (I love zombies, and I adored the first few series. I quickly lost interest after the character Ms. Kinney dies, though :lol:) 6. The Blacklist (Utterly brilliant) 7. The X Files (Even now, it's still so refreshing, and so unique) 8. Family Guy (Very hit and miss, but I am a big fan overall) 9. American Dad (Simply because of Roger the alien) 10. Scream Queens (Silly, but a whole lost of fun, and actually quite funny!) |
http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV...82,268_AL_.jpghttp://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV...82,268_AL_.jpghttp://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV...82,268_AL_.jpghttp://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV...82,268_AL_.jpghttp://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV...82,268_AL_.jpghttp://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV...82,268_AL_.jpghttp://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV...82,268_AL_.jpghttp://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV...82,268_AL_.jpghttp://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV...82,268_AL_.jpghttp://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV...82,268_AL_.jpg
1.) Stargate SG-1 (Seasons 1-8 ONLY) 2.) Paranoia Agent 3.) Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (Season 1 ONLY) 4.) Soul Eater 5.) Black Rock Shooter 6.) My Name Is Earl 7.) The Ren & Stimpy Show (Seasons 1 & 2 ONLY) 8.) Genshiken 2 9.) Yu Yu Hakusho (Seasons 1 & 2 ONLY) 10.) Kill la Kill |
Originally Posted by NextScorsese (Post 1535245)
7. Attack on Titan
5. Full Metal Alchemist |
After the first 3, the numbers are sort of arbitrary.
1. Farscape 2. Spartacus 3. Hannibal 4. Arrested Development 5. Breaking Bad 6. Stargate: SG-1 7. The IT Crowd 8. Lie to Me 9. Black Books 10. Daredevil
Originally Posted by Omnizoa (Post 1535276)
1.) Stargate SG-1 (Seasons 1-8 ONLY)
|
Originally Posted by CiCi (Post 1535263)
10. Scream Queens (Silly, but a whole lost of fun, and actually quite funny!)
|
Originally Posted by CosmicRunaway (Post 1535292)
It's nice to see some more Stargate love. (:
Oh, wanna hear a funny joke? Stargate U. AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHA |
Originally Posted by Omnizoa (Post 1535305)
I'd probably have Atlantis on there somewhere, but I'm still watching SG-1 and haven't gotten terribly far in Atlantis.
Oh, wanna hear a funny joke? Stargate U. Totally agree with you on Universe though. I gave up midway through the first season. The only thing Stargate about it was the fact that their ship had a Stargate, if that makes any sense. |
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
1.Buffy the vampire slayer
2.Bloodline 3.Lost 4.The L word s1-3 5-the closer 6.Sons of anarchy 7.Game of thrones 8.friday night lights 9.cold case 10.hex s1 |
Originally Posted by Gideon58 (Post 1535293)
Nice to see some love for this show...was pretty sure I was the only one watching it...do you know if it's been renewed for next season?
|
Originally Posted by CiCi (Post 1535263)
4. Big Brother UK (My biggest guilty pleasure, I watch it religiously, even the side show. I so want to apply for this one year, except Mama CiCi had told me various times that she'd disown me if I did end up on it :lol: I may start watching the most recent Canadian version as well since Nikki Grahame was on it, and she's legendary!)
Im gonna have to agree with mama CiCi on this one :lol: (id vote for you though ;) ....maybe :lol: ) |
Originally Posted by Topsy (Post 1535343)
boi,what is this ? :lol: :lol:
Im gonna have to agree with mama CiCi on this one :lol: (id vote for you though ;) ....maybe :lol: ) Do Norway have one, though? :lol: |
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
oh,right! :lol: :lol: ive noticed the english are pretty obsessed with that show :lol:
ohgawd,they`ve tried...lol 1st season was great-eeeveryone and their dead grandmother were watching. then it went downhill cos they started bringing these ridiculous people (which ya`ll seem to love :lol:) in insted of regular people.like all the women were airhead glamour models with fake titties and a fake baby voice. |
Originally Posted by Topsy (Post 1535346)
oh,right! :lol: :lol: ive noticed the english are pretty obsessed with that show :lol:
ohgawd,they`ve tried...lol 1st season was great-eeeveryone and their dead grandmother were watching. then it went downhill cos they started bringing these ridiculous people (which ya`ll seem to love :lol:) in insted of regular people.like all the women were airhead glamour models with fake titties and a fake baby voice. The celebrity versions here tend to be quite good, too. Although these days they just grab anyone who appeared on TV for more than 5 seconds. It's a shame you Norwegians don't have that in your life anymore though, you're missing out on a treat! :lol: |
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
i remember one of your seasons though,because i used to read hello and OK!..there was a bollywood actress or something who was bullied by the others...one of the ones who treated her badly was called jade goodwin or something,she then died of cancer and suddenly everyone was describing her as some sort of a saint.
Unfortunatly we`ve apparantly traded it with paradise hotel... |
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
The only Big Brother i ever watched was the celebrity one that Alex Jones guy won. That was mostly because i thought Stephen Baldwin was hilarious.
|
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
stephen baldwin was in the bb house?..he needs to fire his agent :lol:
you know what we have though? 500 reality shows about people living on a farm without any modern day gadgets... |
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
I never knew Stephen Baldwin entered Big Brother :eek: there's been a few has beens on there though, Jackie Stallone springs to mind, although she was only ever popular for riding off the success of her son :lol:
|
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
Jackie Stallone springs to mind, although she was only ever popular for riding off the success of her son
|
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1535383)
Brigette Nielsen (who had been married to Stallone) was in that one too.
|
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
yeah didnt she meet a rapper there who she married? and got a reality show with?
|
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
I don't think I've even watched 10 TV shows all the way through. I only watch it if really sparks my interest. My ranking depends on my mood, so in no particular order:
Lost The Walking Dead The Office The Sopranos |
Originally Posted by CosmicRunaway (Post 1535325)
Atlantis is perfectly fine, it just doesn't have the nostalgia SG-1 does, so it's not Top 10 for me. I do like it though. I even got to meet the guy who played Zelenka, who was my third favourite character behind Beckett and McKay.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...bum/Radek3.jpg I like McKay and Dex. I was actually one of the few people that thought he looked spot-on for Aquaman in Batman v Superman. |
Originally Posted by Omnizoa (Post 1535491)
I like McKay and Dex. I was actually one of the few people that thought he looked spot-on for Aquaman in Batman v Superman.
In my opinion Aquaman typically does not look very badass, but Jason Momoa's Aquaman looks amazing. I think that's a version of the character more people will be supportive of, since classic Aquaman tends to get laughed at even by comic fans. The same room mate I just mentioned is a huge Aquaman fan, and after Momoa was first revealed in that promo poster, he asked me to rewatch the 2011 Conan movie (I saw it when it was new, he did not and wanted to watch it with someone else). Since he liked Khal Drogo and the new Conan, he was then really excited for Momoa in Justice League, but after Batman v Superman (which he absolutely despised) he refuses to care about the DC film universe at all. I think he'll change his mind closer to the film's release though. Dude loves Aquaman too much not to haha. |
Originally Posted by NextScorsese (Post 1535245)
10. Burn Notice
9. Dollhouse 8. Castle 7. Attack on Titan 6. Rick and Morty 5. Full Metal Alchemist 4. South Park 3. Game of Thrones 2. Firefly 1. Avatar: The Last Airbender |
Originally Posted by Gideon58 (Post 1536046)
I've never heard of half the shows on this list.
|
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
Originally Posted by Gideon58 (Post 1536046)
Originally Posted by NextScorsese (Post 1535245)
10. Burn Notice
9. Dollhouse 8. Castle 7. Attack on Titan 6. Rick and Morty 5. Full Metal Alchemist 4. South Park 3. Game of Thrones 2. Firefly 1. Avatar: The Last Airbender |
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
Originally Posted by Omnizoa (Post 1536076)
Originally Posted by Gideon58 (Post 1536046)
I've never heard of half the shows on this list.
|
Originally Posted by NextScorsese (Post 1536478)
Dollhouse is another Joss Wedon show that was canceled to soon, and Castle is a crime show where Nathan Fillion is a crime writer with writers block and shadows a cop.
|
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
I've been watching The Leftovers recently, and I've been pretty pleased so far. Almost halfway through the 2nd season.
|
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
1 Steptoe and Son
2 Till Death Us Do Part 3 Dad's Army 4 One Foot In The Grave 5 The Royle Family 6 Trailer Park Boys 7 Rising Damp 8 Still Game 9 Prisoner Cell Block H (Original) 10 Whatever Happened To The Likely Lads |
Originally Posted by Hitchcockian (Post 1583742)
1 Steptoe and Son
2 Till Death Us Do Part 3 Dad's Army 4 One Foot In The Grave 5 The Royle Family 6 Trailer Park Boys 7 Rising Damp 8 Still Game 9 Prisoner Cell Block H (Original) 10 Whatever Happened To The Likely Lads 01.The Sopranos 02.Mad Men 03.South Park 04.The Wire 05.Arrested Development 06.It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia 07.Seinfeld 08.Community 09.Deadwood 10.Lost Randomly rewatched some of Deadwood a few weeks back and loved it so i decided to bump Dexter out. While i still love it i've had no desire to rewatch it in ages. |
In no particular order.......
Game Of Thrones Breaking Bad The Sopranos Star Trek and Star Trek: The Next Generation Friday Night Lights Roseanne (before she wins lottery). Her and John Goodman were the best tv couple since The Honeymooners. Deadwood The Simpsons The Walking Dead South Park |
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
Good list. I'm not a fan of Walking Dead or Star Trek, not that i think they are bad i just don't enjoy either and i've not seen Friday Night Lights. All of the others are great. Simpsons could've made mine if i was only counting the good years Season 1-9, 10 at a stretch but i've seen too much of the godawful Season 11-present to include it in mine.
|
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones Fargo Stranger Things Longmire How I met your Mother The Office (U.S) Chuck It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Buffy the Vampire Slayer |
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1583765)
Good list. I'm not a fan of Walking Dead or Star Trek, not that i think they are bad i just don't enjoy either and i've not seen Friday Night Lights. All of the others are great. Simpsons could've made mine if i was only counting the good years Season 1-9, 10 at a stretch but i've seen too much of the godawful Season 11-present to include it in mine.
|
Originally Posted by Vokzul (Post 1583779)
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones Fargo Stranger Things Longmire How I met your Mother The Office (U.S) Chuck It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Buffy the Vampire Slayer |
My favorite TV shows
1. Something old you never heard of. 2. Something moldy you never heard of. 3. Something from the 90s you might have seen once. 4. Some show you don't care about. 5. Some show I don't care about. 6. Some black and white show. 7. Another black and white show. 8. A PBS show that some might think is cool. 9. Another PBS show. 10. Love Boat |
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
Seinfeld
Tim And Eric Awesome Show, Great Job Arrested Development That '70's Show Breaking Bad The Simpsons Futurama Star Trek: The Next Generation Twin Peaks The Wire |
Originally Posted by NextScorsese (Post 1535245)
10. Bojack Horseman
9. Dollhouse 8. Castle 7. Attack on Titan 6. Rick and Morty 5. Full Metal Alchemist 4. South Park 3. Game of Thrones 2. Firefly 1. Avatar: The Last Airbender |
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
My list has changed a bit
1 Lost 2 Breaking Bad 3 Battlestar Galactica 4 Mr Robot 5 Twin Peaks 6 The X-Files 7 Orphan Black 8 Star Trek : TNG 9 The Wire 10 Game of Thrones |
Very loose order and I'm probably overlooking something.
1. Blackadder (II - IV anyway, the first one isn't great) 2. Roseanne 3. Queer as Folk (U.S. version) 4. Dexter 5.Sherlock 6. Archer 7. Arrested Development 8. Orange is the New Black 9. Jack of All Trades 10. Game of Thrones |
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
Mr Robot Season 1 was amazing, if Season 2 lives up to it it will have a chance at my top ten. If Rectify's final season keeps the same quality as the others it could make my top ten as well.
|
Re: Top Ten favorite TV shows
In no particular order, other than that Game of Thrones is probably my favorite.
1. Game of Thrones 2. Breaking Bad 3. The Wire 4. The Sopranos 5. True Detective 6. Rome 7. Band of Brothers 8. Sherlock 9. Lost 10. House of Cards Honorable mentions: Firefly Star Wars Rebels Batman the Animated Series Jessica Jones Daredevil Stranger Things Avatar The Last Airbender Narcos Mr. Robot Star Trek: The Original Series Freaks and Geeks |
Just finished the first episode of season 2 of Mr Robot and loved it, by the time i've finished the season as long as it doesn't go bad i think it could be a top ten or top five show for me. Best thing on TV IMO. Anyway i decided to come up with a list out of boredom while waiting for something and ended up doing my top 30 right now and 5 honourable mentions. Thought i may as well post it so it wasn't a complete waste of time haha:
01.The Sopranos 02.Mad Men 03.South Park 04.The Wire 05.Arrested Development 06.It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia 07.Seinfeld 08.Deadwood 09.Community 10.Lost 11.The Shield 12.Nathan For You 13.Dexter 14.QI 15.The X Files 16.The Twilight Zone 17.Breaking Bad 18.Twin Peaks 19.Fawlty Towers 20.Rectify 21.Friends 22.Hajime No Ippo 23.Only Fools and Horses 24.Mr Robot 25.Still Game 26.King of the Hill 27.Buffy The Vampire Slayer 28.Parks and Recreation 29.Justified 30.Rick And Morty HM: I Claudius Cheers Curb Your Enthusiasm (this especially could be up there i just haven't watched any of it in ages) Batman The Animated Series Freaks and Geeks As i said Mr Robot could be as high as my top five soon, just don't want to jump the gun before i see the rest of this season. Also a great final season will see Rectify move up the list. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 01:38 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums