Top 50 Films
Hi, I'm new here, these are my top 50 films.
1. Man With A Movie Camera - Dziga Vertov 2. The Mirror - Andrei Tarkovsky 3. Bande a Part - Jean-Luc Godard 4. Persona - Ingmar Bergman 5. Dr. Strangelove - Stanley Kubrick 6. The Red Shoes - Powell & Pressburger 7. The Passion of Joan of Arc - Carl Theodor Dreyer 8. Notorious - Alfred Hitchcock 9. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie - Luis Bunuel 10. 8 1/2 - Federico Fellini 11. Day for Night - Francois Truffaut 12. Pickpocket - Robert Bresson 13. Le Chinoise - Jean-Luc Godard 14. Singin’ In The Rain - Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly 15. Sunrise - FW Murnau 16. L’Atlante - Jean Vigo 17. High and Low - Akira Kurosawa 18. Cries and Whispers - Ingmar Bergman 19. Manhattan - Woody Allen 20. Dogville - Lars von Trier 21. Saturday Night and Sunday Morning - Karel Reisz 22. Taxi Driver - Martin Scorsese 23. Journey To Italy - Roberto Rossellini 24. Ordet - Carl Theodor Dreyer 25. The Wind That Shakes the Barley - Ken Loach 26. La Dolce Vita - Federico Fellini 27. Battleship Potemkin - Sergei Eisenstein 28. Au Hassard Balthasar - Robert Bresson 29. The Seventh Continent - Michael Haneke 30. Ivan’s Childhood - Andrei Tarkovsky 31. Spellbound - Alfred Hitchcock 32. Camera Buff - Krzysztof Kieslowski 33. Le Mepris - Jean-Luc Godard 34. Jules and Jim - Francois Truffaut 35. Tokyo Story - Yasujiro Ozu 36. The Knack... And How To Get It - Richard Lester 37. Berlin Symphony of a Great City - Walter Ruttman 38. Tout va Bien - Jean-Luc Godard 39. The Cranes are Flying - Mikhail Kalatozov 40. Hobson’s Choice - David Lean 41. Daisies - Vera Chytilova 42. Intolerance - DW Griffiths 43. Rome, Open City - Roberto Rossellini 44. Close Up - Abbas Kiarostami 45. Cleo from 5 to 7 - Agnes Varda 46. Vertigo - Alfred Hitchcock 47. Orpheus - Jean Cocteau 48. My Name Is Joe - Ken Loach 49. 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance - Michael Haneke 50. Coffee & Cigarettes - Jim Jarmusch |
Re: Top 50 Films
Welcome (and welcome to my Top 50 list which isn't the most updated, but good enough)
Harry and Tonto La Strada Nashville They shoot horses, dont they? One flew over the cuckoo's nest Network The Battle of algiers treasure of the sierra madre a woman under the influence Buffalo '66 mr deeds goes to town la grande illsuion the seventh seal ace in the hole mccabe and mrs. miller the misfits a child is waiting mikey and nicky a face in the crowd on the waterfront wild strawberries harold and maude umberto D Birdman of alcatraz the swimmer The Professionals elmer gantry annie hall 12 angry men grapes of wrath sunset boulevard A Taste of Cherry taxi driver a clockwork orange shoeshine You can't take it with you Dodsworth The Cranes Are Flying -the roof -Sunflower ikiru the godfather rashomon bicycle thieves citizen kane Fat City johnny got his gun seven samurai gentleman's agreement shane |
Re: Top 50 Films
A top 50's going to take some thinking about...
|
Re: Top 50 Films
I have seen 1 of those movies :D.
|
Originally Posted by vertov (Post 1648002)
Hi, I'm new here, these are my top 50 films.
22. Taxi Driver - Martin Scorsese 50. Coffee & Cigarettes - Jim Jarmusch My favorite movies are:
|
Re: Top 50 Films
Top 50? I can't even decide on a top 10.
|
Re: Top 50 Films
My top 65:
Bringing Up Baby The Adventures of Robin Hood Gentleman Jim The Sea Hawk Objective Burma The Dawn Patrol (1938) Star Crash The Thin Man After the Thin Man Mulholland Dr Who Framed Roger Rabbit Hackers White Heat Black Sunday (1960) Lisa and the Devil The Whip and the Body Death Race 2000 The African Queen Kiss Me Deadly The Big Sleep The Red Shoes Blade Runner The Ninth Gate It's a Wonderful Life Fast Times at Ridgemont High The Apartment Sunset Boulevard King of New York Grosse Pointe Blank Pan's Labyrinth The Sound of Music Mary Poppins The Spy Who Loved Me On Her Majesty's Secret Service Licence to Kill You Only Live Twice Barry Lyndon Beauty and the Beast (1946) Gone With the Wind Tarzan the Ape Man (1932) Tarzan and His Mate A Nightmare on Elm Street A Nightmare on Elm Street Part III: Dream Warriors Wes Craven's New Nightmare Halloween Legend Only Angels Have Wings The Terminator Basic Instinct Flesh + Blood Showgirls Casablanca Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind My Man Godfrey The Philadelphia Story Creepshow Escape From New York Fist of Legend The Little Mermaid Your Vice is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key The Scarlet Pimpernel (1982) Dredd The Long Hair of Death Gremlins 2: The New Batch |
Re: Top 50 Films
At a guess...
1. The Terminator 2. ****ing Amal/Show Me Love 3. Terminator 2 – Judgment Day 4. Black Christmas (1974, obviously) 5. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 6. Aliens 7. Halloween (1978, obviously) 8. True Lies 9. The Spy Who Loved Me 10. Raiders of the Lost Ark 11. For Your Eyes Only 12. Jaws 13. Moonraker 14. Alien 15. Lethal Weapon 16. The Naked Gun 17. Scream 18. Leon 19. DEBS 20. Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind 21. Ghostbusters (1984, obviously) 22. Back to the Future 2 23. Batman Returns 24. Speed 25. 10 Things I Hate About You 26. Let the Right One In 27. The Fog (1980, obviously) 28. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, obviously) 29. Link 30. Fright Night Part II 31. Warlock 32. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home 33. The Frighteners 34. V For Vendetta 35. A View to a Kill 36. Kingdom of the Spiders 37. Gremlins 38. Live and Let Die 39. The Running Man 40. Throw Momma from the Train 41. Star Trek VI – The Undiscovered Country 42. Halloween H20 43. The Conjuring 44. Stage Fright (1987) 45. Child’s Play 46. Urban Legend 47. Pulp Fiction 48. Three Amigos! 49. Donnie Darko 50. Poltergeist (1982, obviously) Truthfully there's no real order after the top 10 and there's still many I consider classics missing... |
Originally Posted by iank (Post 1648092)
9. The Spy Who Loved Me
|
Welcome to the site...you have Dr. Strangelove, Notorious, Singin in the Rain, and Manhattan on your list...I like you already.
|
I can't decide an order...
The Matrix Sonatine Hard Boiled Terminator 2 The Godfather The Raid The Raid 2 Point Break Police Story Dragons Forever Taxi Driver Pulp Fiction Inception The Yellow Sea The Chaser Mulholland Drive Lost Highway Battle Royale Hana-Bi Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance Oldboy No Tears for the Dead The Man from Nowhere Ran Fist of Legend Mean Streets The good, the bad, the ugly Once Upon a Time in the West Drive John Wick The Devil's Advocate Inglourious Basterds Heat Scarface New World (2013) Goodfellas The Seventh Seal Bram Stoker's Dracula Bloodsport Leon: The Profissional Rocky Interstellar The Man Who Laughs (1928 version) Face/Off Kagemusha Ghost in the Shell The Lion King Snoopy, come home (I love Snoopy :D) A Goofy Movie Seven |
Originally Posted by vertov (Post 1648002)
4. Persona - Ingmar Bergman
18. Cries and Whispers - Ingmar Bergman 28. Au Hassard Balthasar - Robert Bresson 46. Vertigo - Alfred Hitchcock |
Originally Posted by iank (Post 1648092)
At a guess...
4. Black Christmas (1974, obviously) 7. Halloween (1978, obviously) 9. The Spy Who Loved Me 12. Jaws 17. Scream 18. Leon 19. DEBS 21. Ghostbusters (1984, obviously) 23. Batman Returns 24. Speed 27. The Fog (1980, obviously) 28. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, obviously) 34. V For Vendetta 36. Kingdom of the Spiders 37. Gremlins 38. Live and Let Die 39. The Running Man 44. Stage Fright (1987) 46. Urban Legend 47. Pulp Fiction 49. Donnie Darko 50. Poltergeist (1982, obviously)
Originally Posted by Blix the Goblin (Post 1648079)
My top 65:
Hackers Death Race 2000 Sunset Boulevard The Spy Who Loved Me Gone With the Wind A Nightmare on Elm Street A Nightmare on Elm Street Part III: Dream Warriors Wes Craven's New Nightmare Halloween Flesh + Blood Showgirls Your Vice is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key |
These I've seen. Good taste
2. The Mirror - Andrei Tarkovsky 3. Bande a Part - Jean-Luc Godard 4. Persona - Ingmar Bergman 5. Dr. Strangelove - Stanley Kubrick 8. Notorious - Alfred Hitchcock 10. 8 1/2 - Federico Fellini 11. Day for Night - Francois Truffaut 12. Pickpocket - Robert Bresson 13. Le Chinoise - Jean-Luc Godard 14. Singin’ In The Rain - Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly 17. High and Low - Akira Kurosawa 18. Cries and Whispers - Ingmar Bergman 19. Manhattan - Woody Allen 20. Dogville - Lars von Trier 22. Taxi Driver - Martin Scorsese 26. La Dolce Vita - Federico Fellini 27. Au Hassard Balthasar - Robert Bresson 30. Ivan’s Childhood - Andrei Tarkovsky 31. Spellbound - Alfred Hitchcock 35. Tokyo Story - Yasujiro Ozu 39. The Cranes are Flying - Mikhail Kalatozov 40. Hobson’s Choice - David Lean 43. Rome, Open City - Roberto Rossellini 44. Close Up - Abbas Kiarostami 46. Vertigo - Alfred Hitchcock |
I've seen 32 of those with my favorites being Taxi Driver, Ordet, Cries and Whispers, The Cranes are Flying, Singin' in the Rain, High and Low, and Sunrise. There's a lot more there I like as well. Welcome to the site!
|
Originally Posted by vertov (Post 1648002)
Hi, I'm new here, these are my top 50 films.
|
Good films dude but where's the Minions movie?
|
Re: Top 50 Films
My 50 favourites:
Ask A Policeman The Black Sheep of Whitehall la Cage Aux Folles Charade The Constant Husband Convict 99 Desk Set English Without Tears The Englishman who Went Up a Hill But came Down a Mountain Father Goose First A Girl The Good Fairy Good Morning, Boys! A Good Year The Goose and the Gander le Grande vadrouille The Green Man The Happiest Days of Your Life A hard Day's Night Help! The Horse's Mouth I Wanna Hold Your Hand it Started with Eve La Kermesse Heroique the lady Vanishes (1938) Laws of Attraction Make Mine Mink manhattan Murder Mystery A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy Miss congeniality mr Hulot's Holiday Noises Off North by Northwest Passport to Pimlico Private's Progress Rebecca's Daughters Saving Grace (2000) Sebastian (1968) Seeems Like Old Times Sleeper Spring in Park lane To Catch A Thief Top Secret (1951) Tovarich Trafic trouble in Paradise (1932) two weeks Notice We're No Angels (1955) What's Up Doc? Will Any Gentleman? |
Re: Top 50 Films
Top 1:
In Bruges (2008) My top 10 changes everyday but the above will always reign. |
Your Vice is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key
That's actually a movie? FABULOUS title! |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 11:14 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums