Diehl40's quest for his top ten
Changing my approach to finding my top 10. I started with my top 25, then I started on my top fifty. The better approach would be to start with 100 and winnow it down to my top 10. A still bigger improvement would be to make sure I see some of the movies that are highly ranked that I have yet to see. My approach will to be to use this forum to take nominations for what Mofos see as movies that need to be included in the top 100. I will than add any of my favorites that I want to include. I will then watch all of them and review them and rate them as I go. This will still be a list of my favorites, but it will be a better informed list. At this point I am just taking nominations for what to watch. I will nominate 25 of my own. Tell me if you think any of these are not top 100 material and if not, name a replacement. This might take a few days Ha! Ha!
in no particular order Citizen Kane Godfather Godfather II Goodfellas Lawrence of Arabia Schindler's list? The Wizard of Oz City Lights The Searchers The Graduate The General On the Waterfront It's a Wonderful Life Chinatown Some Like it Hot Grapes of Wrath To Kill a Mockingbird Lost Highway Paris Texas Double Indemnity One Flew Over the Cuckoo's nest The Godfather Pt.2 Dr. Strangelove King Kong original A Streetcar named Desire Raging Bull Cool hand Luke Open for nominations for the top 100 movies of all time. First to watch: Citizen Kane- |
I'd say pretty much all of those are essential films to a good understanding of film history. As for Lost Highway, I like it, but just for context, I think Eraserhead, Blue Velvet, and Mulholland Drive are most often thought of as Lynch's best films. If you watch Lost Highway, I'd recommend watching the other three as well. Also, I think Mulholland Drive usually receives the most praise out of all of Lynch's films.
As for my top recommendations, I'll provide a link featuring my 30 favorite films. Several of them rarely, if ever, appear in GOAT lists, but most of them do and I'd give them all a shot anyways. https://www.imdb.com/list/ls076013878/ |
Thanks. I've seen all of Lynch's commercial releases. I have not seen his shorts. I like Lost Highway because of its structure. The movie itself is a mystery. It would not be in my top 25, but I feel it will land in my top 100 of my favorites.
Originally Posted by SpelingError (Post 2032906)
I'd say pretty much all of those are essential films to a good understanding of film history. As for Lost Highway, I like it, but just for context, I think Eraserhead, Blue Velvet, and Mulholland Drive are most often thought of as Lynch's best films. If you watch Lost Highway, I'd recommend watching the other three as well. Also, I think Mulholland Drive usually receives the most praise out of all of Lynch's films.
As for my top recommendations, I'll provide a link featuring my 30 favorite films. Several of them rarely, if ever, appear in GOAT lists, but most of them do and I'd give them all a shot anyways. https://www.imdb.com/list/ls076013878/ |
Re: Diehl40's quest for his top ten
These are all good suggestions. What I am looking for are the 100 films you should see before you start placing your personal favorites in the top 100. I don't think Citizen Kane will be in my top 50 (perhaps not in my top 100 at all), but I should see it before I say that I like Lost Highway in my top 100 for instance. I would just go with AFI's top 100, but I wanted input from this group before I started my watchlist.
|
Re: Diehl40's quest for his top ten
Here are a ten I think you should definitely see:
Pulp Fiction Spirited Away Jaws Annie Hall Wall-E La La Land Singin' in the Rain Raiders of the Lost Ark Lord of the Rings Alien/Aliens |
Re: Diehl40's quest for his top ten
1. Citizen Kane-Welles 1941
2. The Godfather pt 1- Copola 1972 3. Lawrence of Arabia- Lean 1962 4. Goodfellas- Scorcese 1990 5. Godfather pt 2- Copola 1974 6. 8 ½-Fellini 1963 7. Raging Bull- Scorcese 1980 8. Dr Strangelove-Kubrik 1964 9. The Rules of the Game- Renoir 1939 10. The Searchers- Ford 1956 This is my proposed order in which I intend to view the first ten films. I looked at Sight and Sounds rankings, AFI's top 100, and Halliwell's top 100. I am adjusting by recommendations from this site and my interests. This list consist of two movies I have yet to see (The Rules of the Game and The Searchers.) |
Re: Diehl40's quest for his top ten
I like this thread idea. Very cool.
|
If Yoda thinks this is cool, that's good enough for me.
But I hope I' m understanding this - As I see it; you want suggestions of our noms for top 100 films, but you also want to know if we think some films on your list should be with substituted. Hope I've got that right. ( You can feel free to let me know if I ' m mistaken, and I' ll fix my list if I need to) You've picked very strong films. I would add these to the list: Witness Five Easy Pieces No Direction Home A Thousand Clowns Moonstruck Stan & Ollie Gone With The Wind La Strada The Odd Couple - Matthau/Lemmon version The China Syndrome Alice in Wonderland Finally , I will probably stir some pepper in the pot by saying this: but I would delete It's A Wonderful Life - gad I can't stand this depressingly themed whiny movie, with its even more whiny voiced actor. every time it rolls around on the holidays. (Sorry, fans ) If you'd like a bittersweet but feel good film ( has a Xmas holiday scene too) at that time of year, I'd substitute Steel Magnolias |
Re: Diehl40's quest for his top ten
Ah, so you wanted a substitution?
I guess I would substitute these films: Battleship Potemkin (1925) for the General... because I think it is a better film (although I love the General too), and more important. |
Re: Diehl40's quest for his top ten
Thanks for suggestions.
What movies set the gold standard. If I were to rate a movie 5/5, what in your opinion would it need to be measured against. Lost highway was a bad example because 1.It is a niche movie 2. The reason I rate it so high is because of personal preferences which I need to defend 3. There is very little that you can compare it to. |
Re: Diehl40's quest for his top ten
If I were creating a personal film Canon of essential movies, what movies should I be required to watch to make an informed list. This is particularly true as I am seeking to move beyond rating a movie from 1-5. I want to be able to defend a decision to rate one movie better than another movie, especially if I want to defend an unpopular decision.
|
Re: Diehl40's quest for his top ten
"STOP FEEDIN' OFF ME! GET OUTTA HERE!" :)
|
Neat idea, I like it! I'll try to think of some suggestions but first, my comments
Originally Posted by Diehl40 (Post 2032874)
...Tell me if you think any of these are not top 100 material and if not, name a replacement.
Citizen Kane Godfather Godfather II Goodfellas Lawrence of Arabia Schindler's list? The Wizard of Oz City Lights The Searchers The Graduate The General On the Waterfront It's a Wonderful Life Chinatown Some Like it Hot Grapes of Wrath To Kill a Mockingbird Lost Highway Paris Texas Double Indemnity One Flew Over the Cuckoo's nest Dr. Strangelove King Kong original A Streetcar named Desire Raging Bull Cool hand Luke
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2033069)
Here are a ten I think you should definitely see:
Pulp Fiction Spirited Away Jaws Annie Hall Wall-E La La Land Singin' in the Rain Raiders of the Lost Ark Lord of the Rings Alien/Aliens
Originally Posted by lenslady (Post 2033123)
Witness Five Easy Pieces No Direction Home A Thousand Clowns Moonstruck Stan & Ollie Gone With The Wind La Strada The Odd Couple - Matthau/Lemmon version The China Syndrome Alice in Wonderland |
I'll try to make a few suggestions for Diehl myself that haven't been mentioned:
East of Eden (1955) The King of Comedy (1982) The Apartment (1960) On the Waterfront (1954) Stalker (1979) Sweet Smell Of Success (1957) Ed Wood (1994) Unforgiven (1992) All Quiet On The Western Front (1930) The Shawshank Redemption (1994) The Hustler (1961) Anatomy of a Murder (1959) The Gold Rush (1925) The Road Warrior (1981) The Shop Around the Corner (1940) The Best Years Of Our Lives (1946) My Man Godfrey (1936) Casablanca (1942) Dances With Wolves (1990) Rebecca (1940) The Elephant Man (1980) Amélie (2001) In A Lonely Place (1950) Laura (1944) Sunset Blvd. (1950) The Fly (1986) Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1978) Judgement At Nuremberg (1961) Witness For The Prosecution (1958) High Noon (1952) All About Eve (1950) West Side Story (1961) The Sting (1973) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) It Happened One Night (1934) Solaris (1971) Rebecca (1940) Fantastic Planet (1973) Dog Day Afternoon (1975) Ben-Hur (1959) The Innocents (1961) Swing Time (1936) A Night to Remember (1958) Barton Fink (1991) Psycho (1960) A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945) Night of the Hunter (1955) Wings (1927) Apollo 13 (1995) The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) Forbidden Planet (1956) Blade Runner (1982) |
Originally Posted by doubledenim (Post 2033164)
"STOP FEEDIN' OFF ME! GET OUTTA HERE!" :)
Cool Hand Luke |
Re: Diehl40's quest for his top ten
Recommended so far:
East of Eden (1955) The King of Comedy (1982) The Apartment (1960) On the Waterfront (1954) Stalker (1979) Sweet Smell Of Success (1957) Ed Wood (1994) Unforgiven (1992) All Quiet On The Western Front (1930) The Shawshank Redemption (1994) The Hustler (1961) Anatomy of a Murder (1959) The Gold Rush (1925) The Road Warrior (1981) The Shop Around the Corner (1940) The Best Years Of Our Lives (1946) My Man Godfrey (1936) Casablanca (1942) Dances With Wolves (1990) Rebecca (1940) The Elephant Man (1980) Amélie (2001) In A Lonely Place (1950) Laura (1944) Sunset Blvd. (1950) The Fly (1986) Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1978) Judgement At Nuremberg (1961) Witness For The Prosecution (1958) High Noon (1952) All About Eve (1950) West Side Story (1961) The Sting (1973) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) It Happened One Night (1934) Solaris (1971) Rebecca (1940) Fantastic Planet (1973) Dog Day Afternoon (1975) Ben-Hur (1959) The Innocents (1961) Swing Time (1936) A Night to Remember (1958) Barton Fink (1991) Psycho (1960) A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945) Night of the Hunter (1955) Wings (1927) Apollo 13 (1995) The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) Forbidden Planet (1956) Blade Runner (1982) Witness Five Easy Pieces No Direction Home A Thousand Clowns Moonstruck Stan & Ollie Gone With The Wind La Strada The Odd Couple - Matthau/Lemmon version The China Syndrome Alice in Wonderland East of Eden (1955) The King of Comedy (1982) The Apartment (1960) On the Waterfront (1954) Stalker (1979) Sweet Smell Of Success (1957) Ed Wood (1994) Unforgiven (1992) All Quiet On The Western Front (1930) The Shawshank Redemption (1994) The Hustler (1961) Anatomy of a Murder (1959) The Gold Rush (1925) The Road Warrior (1981) The Shop Around the Corner (1940) The Best Years Of Our Lives (1946) My Man Godfrey (1936) Casablanca (1942) Dances With Wolves (1990) Rebecca (1940) The Elephant Man (1980) Amélie (2001) In A Lonely Place (1950) Laura (1944) Sunset Blvd. (1950) The Fly (1986) Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1978) Judgement At Nuremberg (1961) Witness For The Prosecution (1958) High Noon (1952) All About Eve (1950) West Side Story (1961) The Sting (1973) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) It Happened One Night (1934) Solaris (1971) Rebecca (1940) Fantastic Planet (1973) Dog Day Afternoon (1975) Ben-Hur (1959) The Innocents (1961) Swing Time (1936) A Night to Remember (1958) Barton Fink (1991) Psycho (1960) A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945) Night of the Hunter (1955) Wings (1927) Apollo 13 (1995) The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) Forbidden Planet (1956) Blade Runner (1982) Pulp Fiction Spirited Away Jaws Annie Hall Wall-E La La Land Singin' in the Rain Raiders of the Lost Ark Lord of the Rings Alien/Aliens Citizen Kane Godfather Godfather II Goodfellas Lawrence of Arabia Schindler's list? The Wizard of Oz City Lights The Searchers The Graduate The General On the Waterfront It's a Wonderful Life Chinatown Some Like it Hot Grapes of Wrath To Kill a Mockingbird Lost Highway Paris Texas Double Indemnity One Flew Over the Cuckoo's nest The Godfather Pt.2 Dr. Strangelove King Kong original A Streetcar named Desire Raging Bull Cool hand Luke |
Re: Diehl40's quest for his top ten
My list order so far:
1. Citizen Kane (tonight) 2. Goodfellas 3. Godfather 1 4. Godfather 2 5. Blade Runner final cut 6. Cool hand Luke 7. Chinatown 8. One Flew Over the Cuckoos nest 9. The Rules of the Game Renoir 10. The Searchers To start |
Re: Diehl40's quest for his top ten
https://catholicinsight.com/wp-conte...ane-borges.jpg
Movie Review – Citizen Kane Director: Orson Welles Screenplay: Orson Welles and Herman Mankiewicz Cinematography: Greg Toland Principal actors: Orson Welles, Joseph Cotton, Dorothy Comingore, Everette Sloan, Ray Collins, and Agnes Moorehead. Citizen Kane is a famous movie for several reasons. It received high accolades from movie scholars and critics alike. It is recognized as a “textbook example ‘of film technique; recognized as one of the top 1-3 films of all times depending on whom you read; and it was a long running “midnight movie” in many theatres from at least the 70’s into the 90’s. In my opinion, even if you do not grant it the #1 spot on your personal list, you must acknowledge that it is nearly flawless in terms of technique (design, cinematography, directing, etc.). Some of the reasons it is well known is because of the controversy it stirred up between Orson Welles (the films creator) and William Randolph Hearst (the person that Welles based Kane’s character on). Who could blame Hearst for taking offense when he is portrayed as a yellow (tabloid) journalist who makes their fortune on others misfortune. This long running feud is documented on a second disc included with the American Experience version of the film. But what about the movie? As mentioned above the movie serves as a template for the answer to the question, “What makes a great movie”. It has near perfect technique (as mentioned above), it has a good script, good cinematography, good set design, great acting, in short it is a great movie based on many criteria. The one fault I could find is that Welles destroyed his career to make it. At 24 years of age, Kane made his first movie which is widely regarded to be in the top three if not the best movie ever made. He chose to pick a fight which resulted n him having to fight for the right to even make films. Was it worth it! The what if question that is taged by Welles name is one that cannot be answered. What if he received full financial backing, what if he had ready access to A-list talent, What if he did not have to struggle for distribution of his films, and so on. Without giving away Kane’s dying words we can reflect on what Roger Ebert called the core of the movie, the regret for lost innocence, security, and hope for the films protagonist. I wonder if that did not extend to Welles himself after he made this film. This film is essential viewing for those who consider themselves film buffs. I rated it a five for its technique and its place in film history. It is not my favorite film, but I do hold it in utmost respect. |
Re: Diehl40's quest for his top ten
This weekend: is: Goodfellas- Scorcese
The Rules of the Game- Renoir |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 11:31 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums