My Best Pictures of the 1980's
If I had given out the Oscar for Best Picture for the 1980's:
1980: Ordinary People 1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark 1982: Tootsie 1983: Terms of Endearment 1984: The Killing Fields 1985: The Color Purple 1986: Hannah and Her Sisters 1987: Fatal Attraction 1988: Rain Man 1989: Crimes and Misdemeanors |
Re: My Best Pictures of the 1980's
1980: Raging Bull
1983: Scarface 1984: Once Upon a Time in America 1985: Back To The Future 1986: Aliens 1987: Full Metal Jacket 1988: Frantic 1989: Glory |
Re: My Best Pictures of the 1980's
Originally Posted by hello101 (Post 1213858)
1980: Raging Bull
1983: Scarface 1984: Once Upon a Time in America 1985: Back To The Future 1986: Aliens 1987: Full Metal Jacket 1988: Frantic 1989: Glory |
Re: My Best Pictures of the 1980's
1980 Raging Bull
1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark 1982 The King of Comedy 1983 El Norte 1984 Amadeus 1985 Ran 1986 Children of a Lesser God 1987 Wall Street 1988 Akira 1989 Do the Right Thing |
Re: My Best Pictures of the 1980's
Originally Posted by cinemajack (Post 1215793)
1980 Raging Bull
1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark 1982 The King of Comedy 1983 El Norte 1984 Amadeus 1985 Ran 1986 Children of a Lesser God 1987 Wall Street 1988 Akira 1989 Do the Right Thing |
Originally Posted by Gideon58 (Post 1216463)
Have never understood all the love for Amadeus...like There will be Blood, there are some great performances (especially Tom Hulce and F. Murray Abraham), but the film is WAY too long and getting through it was work.
|
Re: My Best Pictures of the 1980's
Originally Posted by cinemajack (Post 1216621)
Not for me. It had an energy to it that kept it moving quite well, I think.
|
Re: My Best Pictures of the 1980's
Originally Posted by cinemajack (Post 1215793)
1980 Raging Bull
1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark 1982 The King of Comedy 1983 El Norte 1984 Amadeus 1985 Ran 1986 Children of a Lesser God 1987 Wall Street 1988 Akira 1989 Do the Right Thing |
Re: My Best Pictures of the 1980's
Originally Posted by Gideon58 (Post 1220944)
Originally Posted by cinemajack (Post 1215793)
1980 Raging Bull
1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark 1982 The King of Comedy 1983 El Norte 1984 Amadeus 1985 Ran 1986 Children of a Lesser God 1987 Wall Street 1988 Akira 1989 Do the Right Thing |
The King of Comedy is on my 1983 movie list. Here are the 9 movies from that year I think are better:
Three Crowns of the Sailor; Zu: Warriors From the Magic Mountain; The Ballad of Narayama; Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence; Nostalghia; The Return of the Jedi; Winners and Sinners; Project A; Videodrome; Lianna. If I were to include tv mini-series Reilly: Ace of Spies would be no.3 and The King of Comedy would be squeezed out of the top ten. If I were to put it on my 1982 list, here's what I'd have ahead of it: Starstruck; The Draughtsman's Contract; The Thing; Blade Runner; Fanny and Alexander; Boat People; The Disco Dancer; And it might be behind My Favorite Year, Fitzcarraldo, Marathon Runners Run Their Final Lap and Gorsch the Cellist too. |
Re: My Best Pictures of the 1980's
Well, to me there are three very clear winners where I don't even consider other candidates: Raging Bull for 1980, Blade Runner for 1982 and Rain Man for 1988; the other years it becomes tougher.
|
Re: My Best Pictures of the 1980's
Originally Posted by SohoDriver (Post 1220959)
The King of Comedy is easily the 2nd best film of 1982 for me, just behind Blade Runner. What are all these films easily better than TKOC released in 1982? Tootsie isn't as good.
|
Re: My Best Pictures of the 1980's
1980: The Shining
1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark 1982: Missing 1983: Scarface 1984: Once Upon a Time in America 1985: Back To The Future 1986: Platoon 1987: Full Metal Jacket 1988: Mississippi Burning 1989: Dead Poets Society |
Re: My Best Pictures of the 1980's
Originally Posted by linespalsy (Post 1220962)
The King of Comedy is on my 1983 movie list. Here are the 9 movies from that year I think are better:
Three Crowns of the Sailor; Zu: Warriors From the Magic Mountain; The Ballad of Narayama; Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence; Nostalghia; The Return of the Jedi; Winners and Sinners; Project A; Videodrome; Lianna. If I were to include tv mini-series Reilly: Ace of Spies would be no.3 and The King of Comedy would be squeezed out of the top ten. If I were to put it on my 1982 list, here's what I'd have ahead of it: Starstruck; The Draughtsman's Contract; The Thing; Blade Runner; Fanny and Alexander; Boat People; The Disco Dancer; And it might be behind My Favorite Year, Fitzcarraldo, Marathon Runners Run Their Final Lap and Gorsch the Cellist too. |
Re: My Best Pictures of the 1980's
1980-Empire Strikes Back
1981-Mad Max 2 1982-Fast Times At Ridgemont High 1983-Scarface 1984-Ghost Busters 1985-Brazil 1986-Platoon 1987-The Untouchables 1988-Die Hard 1989-When Harry Met Sally |
1980 The Empire Strikes Back
1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark 1982 The Thing 1983 Scarface 1984 The Terminator 1985 Back to the Future 1986 Big Trouble in Little China 1987 Predator 1988 Rain Man 1989 Glory |
Re: My Best Pictures of the 1980's
Heaven's Gate
Raiders of the lost Ark Missing Trading Places Ghostbusters Back to the Future Stand by Me RoboCop Akira Do The Right Thing |
1980 - The Shining - Stanley Kubrick
1981 - Raiders of the Lost Ark - Steven Speilberg 1982 - Fanny and Alexander - Ingmar Bergman 1983 - El Norte - Gregory Nava 1984 - Amadeus - Milos Foreman 1985 - Back to the Future - Robert Zemeckis 1986 - Platoon - Oliver Stone 1987 - Au Revoir Les Enfants - Louis Malle 1988 - Running on Empty - Sidney Lument 1989 - Do the Right Thing - Spike Lee |
Originally Posted by hardwork49 (Post 1231005)
1980-Empire Strikes Back
1981-Mad Max 2 1982-Fast Times At Ridgemont High 1983-Scarface 1984-Ghost Busters 1985-Brazil 1986-Platoon 1987-The Untouchables 1988-Die Hard 1989-When Harry Met Sally |
Interesting topic. I'll just choose from the nominees because going through every release of the year will take hours.
1980: Raging Bull (in a twist, I'd give John Hurt the Actor award) 1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark (can't argue with perfection) 1982: The Verdict (as well as actor) 1983: The Right Stuff 1984: The Killing Fields (another twist gives Supp Actor to Apolph Caesar) 1985: Witness (+ Kurosawa, director; Nicholson, actor; Streep, actress; and Spider Woman is still criminally underseen) 1986: Platoon (one of the few wins I agree with, though I'd give Lynch the director trophy) 1987: Broadcast News (Fatal Attraction is easily the weakest of the bunch) 1988: Dangerous Liaisons (+ wins for Close and Pfeiffer, somehow Malkovich wasn't even nominated!) 1989: Do the Right Thing (I know it wasn't nominated, but I don't think any of the nominees are worthy - Crimes and Misdemeanors, Sex Lies and Videotape, Enemies a Love Story, Glory, Cinema Paradiso would all have been superior choices.) |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 11:29 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums