Help me with 2010s Movie Recommendations
It looks like the next countdown will be 2010s Movies, which is a decade that I am way behind on my movie watching, so I need help finding movies to watch.
If everyone just starts throwing out a bunch of titles, many of them will just get lost in the shuffle, so please try to make an effort to recommend movies that you think might have a real chance to make my list. This is a link to my favorite movie lists from the various countdowns that we've done here on MoFo. It should give you an idea of what kinds of movies I like. https://www.movieforums.com/lists/custom/viewall/84622 For additional help with recommendations, here are a few guidelines: I like romance and rom-coms. I like musicals, but not loud, rock-music type of musicals. I like the classic musicals, like the ones from the 1960s and earlier. I like comedy, but not raunchy comedy. Screwball comedies are okay too. I like dramas, as long as they're not slow and/or depressing. Emotional dramas are okay, as long as they're not two hours of watching people's depressing lives. I like mysteries and suspense movies, as long as they're not too graphic. I like sci-fi, but more the fantasy/sci-fi movies, NOT the horror/sci-fi movies. Time travel movies are good too. I do NOT like horror movies, especially bloody, gory, disgusting movies. I do NOT like raunchy movies, or movies about sex, rape, etc. I do NOT like movies where children and/or animals are hurt or killed. I usually do NOT like long movies. And most important, I have a terrible fear of spiders, even just seeing them on screen, so PLEASE, no movies with spiders in them. :eek: Thank you. Thanks in advance for your help and recommendations. |
Re: Help me with 2010s Movie Recommendations
Hey good idea! I was going to make one of these threads too like I did with the comedy countdown. I'll be following your thread and seeing what movie ideas I can find...because like you I'm under watched in 2010s movies. I do have some suggestions for you and I'll post them soon as I get a chance.
|
Re: Help me with 2010s Movie Recommendations
Incendies has to be my favorite movie of that decade, but given how family-friendly your tastes seem to be, it is probably not for you. Still, I am leaving the name here for anyone else interested.
Some titles closer to your preferences: Cold War Drive Your Name Call Me by Your Name The Perks of Being a Wallflower Jagten Baby Driver Swiss Army Man Whiplash Edge of Tomorrow Burning Phantom Thread Perfetti Sconosciuti Before Midnight About Time Midnight in Paris Snowpiercer Dredd |
Re: Help me with 2010s Movie Recommendations
You forgot to mention you also really don't like spiders on screen gbg ;)
You may well like The Hundred-Foot Journey if you've not already seen it. Also maybe give Edge Of Tomorrow a go if you haven't already. |
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 2328916)
I like musicals, but not loud, rock-music type of musicals. I like the classic musicals, like the ones from the 1960s and earlier.
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 2328916)
I like mysteries and suspense movies, as long as they're not too graphic.
Gone Girl (2014) Knock Knock (2015) 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) The Shallows (2016)
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 2328916)
I like sci-fi, but more the fantasy/sci-fi movies, NOT the horror/sci-fi movies. Time travel movies are good too.
Arrival (2016) |
Re: Help me with 2010s Movie Recommendations
Shutter Island
Never let me go Black Swan Red Crazy, stupid, love Looper Moonrise Kingdom |
I would recommend:
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014) Heaven Is for Real (2014) The Imitation Game (2014) Into the Woods (2014) Isle of Dogs (2018) It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012) Lady Bird (2017) Marriage Story (2019) Son of God (2014) Thunder Road (2018) |
Here are my top ten recommendations for you.
1. Pina(2011) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F-cV74Mq7KU It's in essence a ballet but it's moving beautiful and sticks with you long after you watched it. I know you have bad eyes so you don't have to worry about reading anything. 2. Free Solo(2019) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=89H0BHXjkXI Alex Honnold on his quest to perform a free solo climb of El Capitan in Yosemite National Park in June 2017. 3.Won't You Be My Neighbor (2018) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FhwktRDG_aQ&t=1s is a 2018 American documentary film about the life and guiding philosophy of Fred Rogers, the host and creator of Mister Rogers' Neighborhood, directed by Morgan Neville. 4. Eighth Grade (2018) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y8lFgF_IjPw Eighth Grade takes a look at its titular time period that offers a rare and resounding ring of truth while heralding breakthroughs for writer-director Bo Burnham and captivating star Elsie Fisher 5. Never Let Me Go (2010) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sXiRZhDEo8A 6. 42(2013) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I9RHqdZDCF0 7. Kings of Summer(2013) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cio8LOCZPzw 8. A Ghost Story (2017) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c_3NMtxeyfk 9. Bad Times at the El Royale(2018) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y7wzBVARwaU 10. Under the Silver Lake(2018) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mwgUesU1pz4 |
Some animated recommendations besides the usual Disney, Pixar, and Dreamworks stuff:
Ernest & Celestine (France) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PyU-mSUOnSs The Breadwinner https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SnpBc8YvGpk The Illusionist (France) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BMqpU7lUlLg Isle of Dogs https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dt__kig8PVU Klaus https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=taE3PwurhYM My Life as a Zucchini (France) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3nRwYWVxjRU Your Name (Japan) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0T6PBmyExMk Wrinkles (Spain) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kNfNx_2aAEk I've indicated the ones that are in foreign languages. For all but Ernest & Celestine, I recommend the original language dubs. I liked both dubs for Ernest, but I think Forest Whitaker makes for a better bear voice than the actor in the original dub. |
A Star is Born (2018) - drama. Music, but not exactly a musical. An up and coming singer falls in with and out with an older, established star. This was much better than I thought it would be and well acted by all involved.
Lilting (2014) - A young man tries to communicate with his boyfriend's mother after his sudden death, although they don't speak the same language. A reflective drama about love, family, grief and communicating across cultural barriers. Ethel and Ernest (2014) - Animated movie adapted from the graphic novel by Raymond Briggs (who also wrote The Snowman and When the Wind Blows). This is the story of his parents and their life. Nothing too dramatic but all the more affecting for that, a glimpse into the past. Les Miserables (2012) - if you like musicals you've probably seen it already, but Les Mis is something that grew on me rather than an instant favourite. This film version suffers from too many close-ups and Russell Crowe's singing voice, but it's still got all the memorable songs and characters and is worth a watch (or even a second chance). Paddington (2014) - Definitely family friendly and undeniably charming, the story of the famous bear who is adopted by the Brown family on Paddington station. Not just for kids by any means, with laugh out loud moments with some charmingly quirky visuals. Wadjda (2012) - Saudi Arabian film about a girl who enters a Koran recitation competition to win the money to buy a bicycle. Wadjda has to deal with a lot of dismissal and disapproval, but the film doesn't dwell on this at all, it's about guts and optimism and it's really quite touching. The Way He Looks (2014) - Sweet Brazilian coming of age/ romantic drama about a blind teenager who has plans to increase his independence and travel, despite the disapproval of his best friend and parents, who then falls for a new student. Your Name (2016) - I see this has been suggested for you already, but adding my thumbs up to that recommendation. A little bit of romance and a little bit of sci-fi. Cloud Atlas (2012) - this is a little bit of everything - period drama, comedy, romance, action, sci-fi - jumping from one time period to the next, following six main characters across different worlds, with a lot of the same actors reappearing in the different stories. It's often more than a little bit silly, but it worked for me. One Day (2011) - romantic drama which follows two people on the same 'one day' each year. |
I loved The Hundred Foot Journey and I really think GBG would like it too, it's her type of film. Link to my review
|
DRAMAS
Take Shelter (2011) Room (2015) Brooklyn (2015) Paterson (2016) The Florida Project (2017) First Reformed (2018) A Hidden Life (2019) Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) COMEDIES Four Lions (2010) Safety Not Guaranteed (2012) In a World... (2013) A Brand New Testament (2015) Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016) The Edge of Seventeen (2016) Love & Friendship (2016) The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019) The Meyerowitz Stories (New & Selected) (2019) THRILLERS Drive* (2011) Blue Ruin (2013) Prisoners (2013) Nightcrawler (2014) Green Room* (2015) Hell or High Water (2016) Wind River (2017) MUSIC The Muppets (2011) Begin Again (2013) Sing Street (2016) La La Land (2016) Hearts Beat Loud (2018) A Star is Born (2018) SCI-FI/HORROR Enemy (2013) The Martian (2015) Midnight Special (2016) Only Lovers Left Alive (2013) DOCUMENTARY The Arbor (2010) The Act of Killing (2012) Jodorowsky's Dune (2013) Tim's Vermeer (2013) *graphic violence, but a GREAT flick |
No worry about any of the content in these. Your thoughts in this thread please!:)
Warrior (2011) Quo Vado (2016) Capernaum (2018) Knives Out (2019) The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019) Contratiempo (2016) Brigsby Bear (2017) American Hustle (2013) A Seperation (2011) Boyhood (2014) Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012) The Way Way Back (2013) Flight (2012) Stronger (2017) A Star is Born (2018) Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) How to Train Your Dragon (2010) How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) Shoplifters (2018) Rango (2011) Wolf Children (2012) Crazy Stupid Love (2011) Philomena (2013) Never Let Me Go (2010) Intouchables (2011) Sing Street (2016) Argo (2012) Spotlight (2015) Wreck-It Ralph (2012) Silver Linings Playbook (2012) Bridge of Spies (2015) Her (2013) Lion (2016) La La Land (2016) The Dallas Buyers Club (2013) Wadjda (2012) Brooklyn (2015) Blue Jasmine (2013) Conviction (2010) Arbitrage (2012) We Bought a Zoo (2011) I, Daniel Blake (2016) |
Gdgoodies: you can skip part one
Part one: A few titles not yet mentioned. Even if they were the only dart board in an Irish pub on St. Paddy’s day, these films won’t get enough points to crack the top 100. An asterisk is for a personal favorite. Their Finest (2016) Let the Sunshine in (2017) Please Give (2010) Made in Dagenham (2010) Another Year (2010) In a Better world (2010) The Trip (2010) A Touch of Sin * (2013) Gloria (2013) Tamara Drewe (2011) The Lost City of Z (2016) Lady J (2018) (Mademoiselle de Joncquières) Rust and Bone * (2012) Force Majeure (2014) 20th Century Women * (2016) Certain Women (2016) Angélique (2013) Cosmopolis (2012) Beast * (2017) High Life (2018) Dheepan (2015) The Deep Blue Sea (2011) Personal Shopper * (2016) What Maisie knew (2013) Loveless (2017) Pain and Glory * (2019) Exit through the Gift shop (2010) Blue Valentine (2010) Certified Copy * (2010) Winter’s Bone * (2010) 13 Assassins (2010) Poetry (2010) The Art of Love (2010) The Ghost Writer * (2010) Meek’s Cutoff (2010) Gainsbourg: a heroic life (2010) Peepli Live (2010) The Day I was not born (2010) Chicken with plums (2011) Tomboy (2011) Melancholia (2011) Win Win (2011) A separation (2011) Monsieur Lazhar (2011) Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) Barbara (2012) We are the Best! (2012) Byzantium (2012) Venus in Fur (2013) Inside Llweyln Davis (2013) August: Osage County (2013) Gett: the trial of Viviane Amsalem (2014) Love at first fight (2014) Timbuktu (2014) Gemma Bovery (2014) La famille Bélier (2014) CODA (2021) was the American remake. Finding Vivian Maier (2014) Tracks (2014) Anomalisa (2015) Mustang (2015) I am not your negro * (2016) Lean on Pete (2017) ‘71 * (2017) Disobedience (2017) Game Night (2018) Booksmart (2019) Leviathon (2014) Like Father, like Son (2014) Part two: these will probably make the final list. True Grit (2010) The Social Network (2010) The Skin I Live in (2011) The Great Beauty (2013) Ida (2014) Moonlight (2016) You were never really here (2017) Dunkirk (2017) The Nice Guys (2016) Phoenix (2014) The Handmaiden (2016) The Lobster (2015) 12 years a slave (2013) The Tree of Life (2011) Scott Pilgrim vs the World (2010) Moneyball (2011) Inception (2010) The Square (2017) |
Originally Posted by Thursday Next (Post 2328982)
Lilting (2014) - A young man tries to communicate with his boyfriend's mother after his sudden death, although they don't speak the same language. A reflective drama about love, family, grief and communicating across cultural barriers.
|
Ok, some recommendations...
Romance and romcoms
Comedy
Dramas
Thrillers, Mystery, and Suspense
Sci-fi
I didn't really check the length of any of those, so you'll have to see if they reach your runtime threshold. I tried to steer away from most of what I deem to be depressing, rough, violent, etc. but our mileage may vary, so something might have slipped by. I also might not remember how many of these are too graphic about sex, so apologies for that. |
I posted this a few years ago. You might be able to get some recommendations from it:
https://www.listchallenges.com/top-2...s-of-the-2010s |
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2329045)
Ok, some recommendations...
Romance and romcoms
Comedy
Dramas
Thrillers, Mystery, and Suspense
Sci-fi
I didn't really check the length of any of those, so you'll have to see if they reach your runtime threshold. I tried to steer away from most of what I deem to be depressing, rough, violent, etc. but our mileage may vary, so something might have slipped by. I also might not remember how many of these are too graphic about sex, so apologies for that. |
Originally Posted by thracian dawg (Post 2329040)
The Lost City of Z (2016) Force Majeure (2014) Cosmopolis (2012) High Life (2018) Dheepan (2015) Personal Shopper * (2016) Certified Copy * (2010) Meek’s Cutoff (2010) Tomboy (2011) Barbara (2012) We are the Best! (2012) Byzantium (2012) Mustang (2015) I am not your negro * (2016) ‘71 * (2017) The others I pulled out above I would really hope people would check out. For example, I had really complicated feelings about High Life, but the parts I loved I REALLY loved. There are so many films from the 2010's I think are so good but won't have a chance of making the countdown. (Note to gbgoodies: Some of the below are not in line with your parameters. A few are horror, and while I think Tikkun is great, it does contain one scene in a slaughterhouse. Blue Ruin and You Were Never Really Here are probably more violent than you'd want. I LOVE Short Term 12, but children who have been abused is a major theme of the film, as it takes place at an institution serving children with mental health and other issues. For you I'd most recommend The Farewell, Roma, and Far from the Madding Crowd.) All This Panic Blood Brother Tikkun The Invitation Dina If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle I Will Follow A Land Imagined I Still Hide to Smoke The Invisible War The Arbor Advantageous The Fits Demon Into the Abyss Aferim! The Second Mother Our Little Sister Minding the Gap Tangerines BPM Phoenix Thunder Road Upstream Color I Lost My Body Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives I Daniel Blake Monos The Salesman Three Identical Strangers Joe Starred Up Calvary Kubo and the Two Strings God's Own Country The Farewell Blue Ruin Attack the Block Short Term 12 First Reformed Roma The Square You Were Never Really Here The Skin I Live In Mandy Sound of Metal Far from the Madding Crowd Good Time |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 06:36 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums