TokeZa's Best of the Year List
I have been struggling, trying to make a top 100, but it is simply impossible for me to narrow it down and rank the movies correctly. Even a top 10 is really hard. Then i figured i would a foreign film list, but again to hard to narrow it down. The only thing i can say at this point is that The Passion of Joan of Arc is my favorite film of all time.
Then i saw Tyler1 and Brodinskis best of the year list and that sounded like something for me. I love making lists, but it could also be very good for me to get suggestions about movies i have not seen from the respective year. I will post a new list every 1-2 weeks so i will have some time to watch essential films that i have not seen before. When its feasible i will be doing separate lists for features, shorts and documentaries. I plan on doing a top 10 for most years and do a write-up about what i think off the respective year. Ill start of with 2012 and work my way down. My English is not that good so please bear with me. Basically there is two perspectives in this for me. One is to show what movies i love, but the purpose is also to get to know some new movies from every year. Kind of like Donnie Darko's self-challenge thread. This is going to take some time but i hope you will enjoy. As a small bonus here is my all time favorite music track by the Fire Engines. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nTRQSYxt5Ok Off we go! |
Re: TokeZa's Best of the Year List
You're lists are always great, so I'm looking forward to this :)
|
Re: TokeZa's Best of the Year List
Let's see what the kid has in store.
|
2012:
1. Holy Motors by Leox Carax http://static.rogerebert.com/uploads...21109986AR.jpg 2. Barbara by Christian Petzold http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-FbUQeV569K...8.31.20%5D.jpg 3. Leviathan by Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Verena Paravel http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-jFEpoUlPb2...leviathan2.png 4. Amour by Michael Haneke https://www.filmcomment.com/wp-conte...20_643981a.jpg 5. Stemple Pass by James Benning http://tiff.no/sites/tiff.no/files/stemple_pass.jpg |
Re: TokeZa's Best of the Year List
Nice start. My favourites from 2012 that you've mentioned are Holy Motors, Killing Them Softly and Django Unchained.
I would highly recommend The Master to you, which in my opinion is the best film of 2012. |
Re: TokeZa's Best of the Year List
Im sorry to say i thought was pretty mediocre and boring. It did not captivate me at all......but probably im in the minority in that regard.
3 films from 2012 im looking forward to seeing but havent seen yet is: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...%28film%29.jpg http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...%28film%29.jpg http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...han_poster.jpg Here is a list of movies ive seen from 2011 in alphabetic order, if someone wants to recommend a movie. 50/50 Another Earth The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye Battle: Los Angeles Bonsái Contagion Dark Horse The Deep Blue Sea Drive From up on Poppy Hill The Greatest Movie Ever Sold Hobo with a Shotgun Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) Into the Abyss Last Days Here Limitless Melancholia Once Upon a Time in Anatolia Oslo, August 31st Rise of the Planet of the Apes A Separation Side By Side Source Code Super 8 Take Shelter This is Not a Film The Tree of Life The Turin Horse Young Adult |
Re: TokeZa's Best of the Year List
In no particular order, listed as 2011 in imdb:
A Dangerous Method Martha Marcy May Marlene Hugo The Interrupters Midnight in Paris Le Havre Shame Jiro Dreams of Sushi The Kid with a Bike 5 Broken Cameras The Day He Arrives Kill List Abendland |
Re: TokeZa's Best of the Year List
I would add some notable animated films from 2011:
Makoto Shinkai's Children Who Chase Lost Voices from Deep Below (trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tmHo_0mgos0) Puella Magi Madoka Magica (well, it's a 2011 TV series that was later compiled into a 4 hour long movie and shown in theaters in 2012, so I would qualify it as a 2011 movie, trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RFdb838Tmgo), IMO it is the best animation of this millennium. |
I think most, if not all, of these have been spoken of positively on the site. The only two I can vouch for are Coriolanus and Attack The Block.
Coriolanus, The Lincoln Lawyer, Attack The Block, The Devil's Double, Bellflower, Miss Bala, Moneyball, We Need to Talk About Kevin, The Ides of March, Margin Call, The Descendants. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Albert Nobbs. |
2011:
1. The Turin Horse by Béla Tarr and Ágnes Hranitzky https://aworldoffilm.files.wordpress...n-horse-8.jpeg 2. Faust by Aleksandr Sokurov https://assets.mubi.com/images/film/...jpg?1498805713 3. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia by Nuri Bilge Ceylan https://assets.mubi.com/images/film/...jpg?1445915846 4. This is Not a Film by Jafar Panahi https://assets.mubi.com/images/noteb...jpg?1329766151 5. A Separation by Asghar Farhadi https://assets.mubi.com/images/noteb...jpg?1317499755 |
Re: TokeZa's Best of the Year List
Big +rep for including Hobo With a Shotgun in your top ten. I also love Hugo, Drive, and Jiro:Dreams of Sushi.
|
2010:
1. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives by Apichatpong Weerasethakul https://assets.mubi.com/images/film/...jpg?1445915777 2. Aurora by Cristi Puiu http://medias.unifrance.org/medias/1...age/aurora.jpg 3. Certified Copy by Abbas Kiarostami http://g7w.us/wp-content/uploads/201...opy-2010-2.jpg 4. Mysteries of Lisbon by Raoul Ruiz http://www.jonathanrosenbaum.net/wp-...sofLisbon1.png 5. Tuesday, After Christmas by Radu Muntean https://killerstencil.files.wordpres...tmas-tac46.jpg |
Re: TokeZa's Best of the Year List
|
Re: TokeZa's Best of the Year List
Thanks ill definitely check it out!
|
Re: TokeZa's Best of the Year List
I added a section called 2013 so far in the top post and added two bonus movies from 2012... When i have more time and feel up to it ill add a few words about 2010 and 2013... maybe ill throw in a few words about each movie too...
|
2009:
1. Inglourious Basterds by Quentin Tarantino https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com...d37fbdf4f2.jpg 2. White Material by Claire Denis https://assets.mubi.com/images/film/...jpg?1492057173 3. The Limits of Control by Jim Jarmusch https://assets.mubi.com/images/film/...jpg?1445914514 4. Hadewijch by Bruno Dumont https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon....00,999_AL_.jpg 5. Antichrist by Lars von Trier https://assets.mubi.com/images/noteb...jpg?1472163437 |
Re: TokeZa's Best of the Year List
I'm curious to know why Aurora is your favourite film of 2010. It's utterly dull just observing a man walk around aimlessly for 3 hours. I do love contemporary contemplative cinema, but that film was just way too pointless for me.
Anyway, fantastic lists Tokeza. :up: |
Originally Posted by Tyler1 (Post 984902)
I'm curious to know why Aurora is your favourite film of 2010. It's utterly dull just observing a man walk around aimlessly for 3 hours. I do love contemporary contemplative cinema, but that film was just way too pointless for me.
Anyway, fantastic lists Tokeza. :up: This is my first encounter with Romanian New Wave films and what an experience it was. Brutal realism combined with long takes and a minimalist style makes it one of my biggest experiences in newer cinema. I am not a big reviewer but i can definitely recommend it to people who are interested in the dark side of human relations. Michael J Anderson from Tativille explains it a lot better than me: "By virtue of one of the year's more comprehensive reinventions of film language, where a series of unmarked events - including a pair of double homicides - unfold within visually occluded beehive spaces, without the aid of narrative exposition, Puiu's essentially experimental Aurora pushes the default realism of the new Romanian cinema into truly novel (minimalist) territory. Puiu's Crime and Punishment has almost unparalleled staying power." |
Originally Posted by TokeZa (Post 984906)
This is my first encounter with Romanian New Wave films and what an experience it was.
|
Re: TokeZa's Best of the Year List
No i have seen some of the other films of the Romanian New Wave.
I really really want to see The Death of Mr. Lazarescu. I just dont think i have the time right now. I just bought a pass for the CPH : DOX festival. So the next weeks itll be documentaries and a few art films curated by Ai Weiwei. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 12:04 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums