Your 10 worst/best films of the 2010s
Soon we are beginning on the 2020s, and the 2010s are soon over.
In your opinion, what are the 10 best and worst titles you have watched, which were made during 2010-2019? You can of course list more if you want. Here are some of mine... WORST: Rings Justice League Captain Marvel White House Down Halloween (2018) Midsommar The ByeBye Man The Apparition The Darkness Annabelle Comes Home BEST: A Walk Among the Tombstones The Maze Runner Iron Man 3 The Other Guys Scream 4 Taken 3 Lockout Unknown The Canal 3 Days to Kill |
Best/Favorite:
Her Wreck-it Ralph Mad Max: Fury Road Joker Ernest & Célestine How to Train Your Dragon Despicable Me The Skin I Live in Rush The Broken Circle Breakdown Worst/Least Favorite: Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha: The Move 2nd A's Mary Magdelene The Nut Job Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close The Man With the Iron Fists Winter's Tale This Means War The Kid Who Would Be King Noah Brave Ask me tomorrow and the lists might change. Plenty of honorable mentions for the first and dishonorable mentions for the second. |
Worst that I have seen (in no particular order):
Tim and Eric's Billion Dollar Movie (2012) The Oogilove's in the Big Balloon Adventure (2012) Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens (2015) The Last Airbender (2010) Tusk (2014) Jack and Jill (2011) Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011) A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) Left Behind (2014) Movie 43 (2013) Best that I have seen (in no particular order): Hereditary (2018) Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014) Joker (2019) Bad Moms (2016) Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013) Train to Busan (2016) Arrival (2016) Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) The World's End (2013) Black Swan (2010) I hope that this helps. :) |
BEST:
The Turin Horse The Tree of Life Melancholia Silence The Master Moonlight Paterson Under the Skin The Look of Silence It's Such a Beautiful Day WORST: A Serbian Film United Passions A Nightmare on Elm Street remake Grace of Monaco Transformers: Dark of the Moon Prometheus Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides Only God Forgives |
Re: Your 10 worst/best films of the 2010s
Worst:
1. The Bookshop 2. Insidious 3. The Illusionist 4. Ralph Breaks the Internet 5. Coherence 6. Terrifier 7. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close 8. Brimstone 9. Turbo Kid 10. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World Best: 1. La La Land 2. Parasite 3. Inside Out 4. The Tree of Life 5. Toy Story 3 6. Your Name 7. Toy Story 4 8. The Florida Project 9. How to Train Your Dragon 10. Phantom Thread |
Re: Your 10 worst/best films of the 2010s
Hmmm. This is difficult.
Best: Incendies Embrace of the Serpent Roma Amour The Broken Circle Breakdown Blue Valentine The Grand Budapest Hotel Shoplifters Mommy The Handmaiden Worst: The Avengers Lucy Hacksaw Ridge Baby Driver Kingsman: The secret service Rush Alien Covenant Lone Survivor Salt The Family Locke |
Best:
Mad Max: Fury Road Whiplash The Raid: Redemption Inside Out The Wailing The Grand Budapest Hotel Margin Call Sicario Life of Pi Django Unchained Worst Due Date Sucker Punch Hobo With A Shotgun The First Purge The Survivalist The Meg The Turbo Kid Creep The Thing 68 Kill |
Nothing
|
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2046177)
Worst:
1. The Bookshop 2. Insidious 3. The Illusionist 4. Ralph Breaks the Internet 5. Coherence 6. Terrifier 7. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close 8. Brimstone 9. Turbo Kid 10. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World While I wouldn't make a case for it being worthy of the Best list, this is pretty harsh! I loved Coherence, and have seen it multiple times. Care to elaborate on why you disliked it so strongly? |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2046177)
Worst:
8. Brimstone |
Originally Posted by Sedai (Post 2046200)
Blimey...Coherence in the worst list?
While I wouldn't make a case for it being worthy of the Best list, this is pretty harsh! I loved Coherence, and have seen it multiple times. Care to elaborate on why you disliked it so strongly? |
Originally Posted by pahaK (Post 2046204)
Heh, Brimstone would be easily on the best list for me.
|
Can't be bothered with 10 worst, lets just say the Starwars sequels were the most disappointing, instead 25 best.
Under The Skin Blue Is The Warmest Colour Mad Max: Fury Road The Master Hard To Be A God The Favourite Drive Rogue One Inherent Vice Avengers: Infinity War/End Game Leviathan(the depressing Russian one) 13 Assassins The Lobster The Handmaiden Embrace of the Serpent Black Swan Seven Psychopaths Highlife Calvary Two Days, One Night Her The Duke of Burgundy Ida Guardians of the Galaxy You Were Never Really Here I spose you could add Upstream Colour as my most hated, pretentious tosh IMHO. |
Re: Your 10 worst/best films of the 2010s
Best off the top of my head in no particular order...
I'll be honest I havent seen many films made this decade. Amour Fences The Lost City of Z Free Fire Wonder Woman Kong Skull Island Trollhunter The November Man Get Out Sing Street Can't recall disliking any of the few movies i've seen made from 2010 onwards. |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2046223)
Well, for one, I've seen 38 films from the 2010s, which isn't that many. So I didn't actually despise Coherence. But I didn't like the amateur camera work and script, it just made me feel dizzy. It was all substance and no style. Also, I didn't like any of the characters.
I would mention that there actually wasn't a script at all! The film was an experiment in ab-lib and free association. The director and one of the actors worked on the puzzle box structure for over a year. There is a joke about the film: This movie has 391 continuity errors, and 385 of them are on purpose. It was sort of a cinematic experiment focused on the Shroedinger's Cat thought experiment, as well as people's tendency to perceive people through their own personal filters as opposed to seeing them objectively. The actors would do little group sessions with the film makers, after which they were given cards and separate coaching on how to react to various situations that might arise during each scene. Although the final results are unrehearsed and a little rough around the edges, many of the reactions to events are genuine. As far as not liking the characters, just remember this quote from the film: "All night, we have been in here...worrying about what will happen if bad versions of ourselves come here to hurt or kill us. What if we are the bad version?" Some of the characters are not great people, and although many of the characters are replaced, sometimes many times over, by various different versions of themselves, most of the versions we are exposed to are less than likable, and some are downright evil. After all:
WARNING: "Coherence" spoilers below
The final girl ends up murdering a better version of herself, and stealing her life.
Coherence is idea based, low-budget science fiction at its best. Perhaps give it another chance, this time approaching it as more of a guerrilla style indie flick that is more concerned with thought provoking ideas than flashy shots or academy award winning acting. |
I don't log my films so I don't remember what was the best & worst of this decade. I sure seen a lot of crappy films though! And some good ones:)
Best: Amélie Worst: Coherence :cool:(sorry Sedai) |
Re: Your 10 worst/best films of the 2010s
I love Coherence. Smart film-making.
|
Re: Your 10 worst/best films of the 2010s
10 best:
THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WIND Drive Empire of Dust Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Django Tabloid The Neon Demon Get Out La La Land how many is that? & the worst, in no particular order: Bumblebee Holmes & Watson The Founder Godzilla Denial Demolition The Sky Trembles and the Earth is Afraid and the Two Eyes Are Not Brothers Rogue One Stan & Ollie Churchill |
Re: Your 10 worst/best films of the 2010s
Sadly, Citizen Rules has been banned for having bad taste in both film and jokes.
We hardly knew him! ;) |
Re: Your 10 worst/best films of the 2010s
best
10)Interstellar 9)La La Land 8)Megamind 7)Creed 2 6)Hardkor disko 5)Paranorman 4)Rush 3)The Tribe 2)The world's End 1)Whiplash 0)How to Train Your Dragon worst 10)A Serbian Film 9)A Serbian Film 8)A Serbian Film 7)A Serbian Film 6)A Serbian Film 5)A Serbian Film 4)A Serbian film 3)A Serbian Film 2)The Avengers 1)A Serbian Film |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 03:27 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums