Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
Best
1408 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Transformers Joshua Sunshine Day Watch (Dnevnoi Dozor) Ratatouille Black Sheep Knocked Up Fido Surf's Up Rescue Dawn Fair Shrek the Third Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End Rise: Blood Hunter Hostel: Part II Ocean's Thirteen Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer Evan Almighty Sicko Mr. Brooks Live Free or Die Hard Severance Worst DOA: Dead or Alive Bug Spider-Man 3 Delta Farce Nancy Drew License to Wed Captivity Hairspray Films I Have Not Seen Waitress Away From Her Civic Duty The Flying Scotsman The Other Conquest Paris, je t'aime Lucky You The Treatment Summer Blind Dating Even Money The Ex The Hip Hop Project Home of the Brave Provoked Fay Grim |
Re: Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
Harry Potter is always on pot 4 me nice list dude
|
Re: Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
bump
|
Re: Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
Think Die Hard 4.0, suprisingly, has won it for me. Worst Hostel 2 and Captivity, most disappointing Shrek 3.
|
Re: Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
best: 300, the illusionist, apocalypto and casino royale.
worst: perfect stranger and sunshine. |
Re: Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
Best:
Transformers 28 weeks later Ocean's Thirteen Fairly: Pirates 3 Die Hard 4.0 Worst: Spiderman 3 Fantastic Four 2 Haven't seen: Harry Potter and the order of the phoenix Sunshine-I hear only good things about this movie 1408-this one sounds good too |
Re: Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
Here's my list:
Best: Transformers Die Hard 4.0 300 28 weeks later Ocean's Thirteen Fairly: Spider Man 3 Pirates of the Carribean Worst: The Bug - definitely the worst movie I've seen.. The Invisible |
Re: Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
Do you mean Bug, the new Friedkin picture from this year? Care to elaborate why you didn't like it? I have heard only good things about it. I mean, if you were expecting some lame slasher film or goofy shlock horror... I can see why you would have been surprised at the content, but... why didn't you like it?
|
Re: Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
The only good thing I have to say about a summer movie would be for Rescue Dawn. That's the only good one I've seen.
|
Re: Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
I am goin to narrow it down to my top 5:
1408 Day Watch (Dnevnoi Dozor) Joshua Sunshine Knocked Up |
Re: Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
From the movies I've seen so far:
Best = Sicko Best = 28 Weeks Later I think that is all I've seen this summer...oh my! hah (why did I even bother adding my 2 cents?) |
Re: Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
Watched Sunshine last night, think that may have reached number 1, although not as exciting as some other releases, certainly most intelligent and intriguing.
Jrs, i saw Day Watch like 2 years ago? |
Re: Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
Sunshine, Ratatouille and Fay Grim (for my year lists I'm going by IMDB and counting Fay Grim as a 2006 movie, but it's one of the best that I've seen theatrically this summer).
One that I really wanted to see but missed was Away From Her. |
Re: Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
Originally Posted by Pyro Tramp (Post 377335)
Jrs, i saw Day Watch like 2 years ago?
limited release in theaters on June 1st. |
Re: Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
Fair enough Jrs, not seen it cinemas over here.
|
Re: Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
Originally Posted by gummo (Post 377315)
Best = Sicko Best = 28 Weeks Later |
Re: Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
Great:
Waitress Good: Sunshine Once DOA: Dead or Alive (entertaining -- exactly what a summer popcorn flick should be) ... The Ten (more fair/good) Fair: Fantastic Four 2 El Cantante Worst: I Know Who Killed Me Joshua |
Re: Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
Found list of releases on Wikipedia so thought i'd update the list.
Excellent (8-10/10): Hot Fuzz INLAND EMPIRE Die Hard 4.0 Sunshine Grindhouse The Simpsons Movie 300 28 Weeks Later Average (5-8/10): Blood Diamond Ocean's Thirteen Transformers Spiderman 3 Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer TMNT Disturbia Vacancy Surfs Up Knocked Up Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Blades of Glory Smokin' Aces Hannibal Rising Shrek the Third Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End Below Average (1-5/10): Mr Bean's Holiday 1408 Ghost Rider The Number 23 The Hills Have Eyes 2 Hostel: Part 2 Evan Almighty Captivity Outlaw Rush Hour 3 Couldn't Finish: I Know Who Killed Me Bratz: The Movie Missed: The Bourne Ultimatum Bug Magicians Zodiac The Lives of Others This Is England Looking Forward To: Superbad Halloween 30 Days of Night |
Re: Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
Just a couple titles for now, mad busy at work!
BEST Sunshine Blood Diamond Smokin' Aces (sorry, has cardistry in it, which I love...) WORST The Transformers Ghost Rider Spiderman III |
Re: Best and Worst Films of Summer 2007
Ok, here is my take on the best, average and worst of the year 2007. It should be noted that i'm from the UK, and some of the films that are listed may have been out in the USA back in 2006, but only came out here this year.
Best This Is England - By far Shane Meadow's most confident and most impressive film to date. The more I think about the film, the more of a masterpiece it seems. I'm gonna go ahead and bit my nails whilst giving it ****1/2. Amazing film with a career best performance by the outstanding Stephen Graham and charming Thomas Turgoose. If both A Room For Romeo Brass and Dead Man's Shoes didn't convince you guys that Meadows is a filmmaker of essential vitility, then This Is England should be the film that makes you proud to be a fan of his. Sunshine - I believe Yoda really hit the nail on this film in his review. It's absorbing yet franetic. Beautiful yet brutal. Most people I know found the film a bit boring. I would usually agree, but Danny Boyle just did such a fantastic job, treating each shot as if it were a piece of art that Picasso would be proud of. Check out the scenes where the shioulette of the characters are placed in front of the huge, intimidating sun. They look so trivial in comparison. The prevalent themes of science vs faith is displayed so subtly that it's barely noticable. Really liked this even though the last 20 mins didn't exactly match the brilliance of the first hour. Oh, and the special effects were top of the range themselves. Transformers - Sorry, but this was one ENTERTAINING film. I'm not scared to admit that I need films like these once in awhile. Almost reminded me of the first time I watched Jurassic Park or, um, Robot Jox.:blush: Anyways, I was blown away by the effects and found the film surprisingly funny most of the time. Hell, even my girlfriend enjoyed this as much as I did. Easily Michael Bay's best film. Blood Diamond - Despite the overstated 'message' regarding the diamond conflicts in the African continent, this film was still a thrilling, poignant and effective enough to have me glued to the big screen for over 2 hours. I thought that this was the best Edward Zwick film I had seen so far with two defining performances from Leonardo Dicaprio and Djimon Hounson. Leonardo gets better and better, and this is coming from somebody who used to hate the name alone at secondary school.. London To Brighton - Two of my favourite cities in England in ONE film? What's not to love!? No seriously, was pleasantly surprised by this decent little thriller. Performances were spot on (as you'd expect from an indie flick) and it featured some of the most disturbing scenes in recent memory. Don't want to say much more on this film incase I spoil it for you guys. Just bloody well watch it! Average Joes Vacancy - Thought this was a good throwback to the Hitchcock thrillers in the last century. I liked the first 20 mins of it, but then it got predictably cliched, without the entertainment factor. That said, that bloke from Pulp Fiction in Ned Flanders gear was quite creepy.. Zodiac - I remember Sedai in the Christopher Nolan vs David Fincher thread saying that he felt that The Prestige was "very studied and clinical". Well, that's EXACTLY how I felt about this film, mate! It's very well acted, but the amount of unnecessary information put into this film just put me off, a bit. The only thing that saves this film from getting a weak 3 stars are the admittedly great performances. Jake Gyllenhaal is a bit of a revelation in this film, I must admit. But the story comes across as quite dull and uninvolving. I suppose I wanted to see a exaggerated vision of how the men "gave up their lives" for this Zodiac geezer. Spiderman 3 - Not as bad as people have said but still not good enough to go stand toe to toe with it's predecessor. Special effects were great, story was dull and the music was alright. Average blockbuster, really. Shooter - Not quite up there with the Bourne films, but still an alrightish actioner. Conspiracy, shoot outs, etc. It's everything you'd expect really. Worst of the bunch The Reaping - I can't even give this film two stars. Acting is very average, the direction sloppy. As for the special effects..I could produce better effects on a commodor 64..Rubbish and unoriginal film. 300 - I think I might be the only one who dislikes this 300 film.. Sorry, but this was shocking rubbish. I think the reasons why I dislike it might be obvious. I don't even think that the effects are any good. It's boring without an once of entertainment in any scene. Oh, tell a lie...the sex scene was OK. That's IT. Next - A two star film. Nuff said. I could kinda tell this was gonna be rubbish, but I got to see it for free so I went along anyways. But yeah, it was a weak film. Guess what the highlight was, however? Yes, that's right. Jessica Biel! |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 09:25 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums