My Top 10 Films of 2020
What are yours?
https://i.imgur.com/Mpbyqo9.png I had the likes of Portrait of a Lady on Fire, Parasite, Waves etc in last year's list. |
I'm always so perpetually behind on current releases that I can never compose anything that feels like a top film list for the current year. 8 of your top 10 are movies on my to-see list. I will honestly mostly use responses in this thread to add to my watchlist.
That said (and that there are many other films I need to get to), things I loved from 2020 are: Sound of Metal--I wrote up a long review of it. But suffice to say it's one of the most excellent evocations of subjective point of view and a compelling story. Solid performances, powerful message. I'm rarely excited to rewatch movies soon after seeing them, but I'm really looking forward to watching it again. Palm Springs--Even for me, I will concede that my love of this one is very, very subjective. It came out right when I'd been sent home from work and uncertainty and anxiety were the watchwords of the day. I find it genuinely funny, I was charmed by the lead performances, and as someone who can dwell on the past, I appreciated its message. Emma--I was thoroughly delighted by this adaptation of Austen's novel. And a huge chunk of that was how much I enjoyed the costuming and overall color scheme of the film. The Invisible Man--I know some people took issue with the last act of this one, but I liked it from beginning to end. It's also the last film I saw in the theater before lockdown. Honorable Mentions: Wolf of Snow Hollow--Not as strong as Thunder Road, but I still enjoyed the odd mash-up of Cummings' cringe-comedy and a horror film. Enola Holmes--A lovely dose of easy escapism with winning performances. Automatically added to the list of films to put on if I'm feeling down. The Old Guard--Falls short of being great, but I really loved the cast and there were some solid action sequences. Amulet--More something that put Romola Garai on my radar as a director, but there were some interesting ideas here and some unforgettable imagery. |
1 Attachment(s)
I'm behind on my 2020 watches, here's my watchlist;
Sound of Metal The Vast of Night The Platform Mank The Assistant The One and Only Ivan Palm Springs Da 5 Bloods Tommaso Honeyland Night on Earth The Call of the Wild On the Rocks The Banker Big Time Adolescence Borat Subsequent Moviefilm The Way Back LA Originals For Sama Interim score; |
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2160223)
I'm always so perpetually behind on current releases that I can never compose anything that feels like a top film list for the current year. 8 of your top 10 are movies on my to-see list. I will honestly mostly use responses in this thread to add to my watchlist.
That said (and that there are many other films I need to get to), things I loved from 2020 are: Sound of Metal--I wrote up a long review of it. But suffice to say it's one of the most excellent evocations of subjective point of view and a compelling story. Solid performances, powerful message. I'm rarely excited to rewatch movies soon after seeing them, but I'm really looking forward to watching it again. Palm Springs--Even for me, I will concede that my love of this one is very, very subjective. It came out right when I'd been sent home from work and uncertainty and anxiety were the watchwords of the day. I find it genuinely funny, I was charmed by the lead performances, and as someone who can dwell on the past, I appreciated its message. Emma--I was thoroughly delighted by this adaptation of Austen's novel. And a huge chunk of that was how much I enjoyed the costuming and overall color scheme of the film. The Invisible Man--I know some people took issue with the last act of this one, but I liked it from beginning to end. It's also the last film I saw in the theater before lockdown. Honorable Mentions: Wolf of Snow Hollow--Not as strong as Thunder Road, but I still enjoyed the odd mash-up of Cummings' cringe-comedy and a horror film. Enola Holmes--A lovely dose of easy escapism with winning performances. Automatically added to the list of films to put on if I'm feeling down. The Old Guard--Falls short of being great, but I really loved the cast and there were some solid action sequences. Amulet--More something that put Romola Garai on my radar as a director, but there were some interesting ideas here and some unforgettable imagery. Particularly, Anya Taylor-Joy has become, along with Florence Pugh and Saorse Ronan, have become actresses to watch. I started Enola Holmes (auto correct keeps trying to change that to Ebola 🤨) and enjoyed what I saw of that, but I was interrupted and never got back to it. |
I can't reduce to Top 10 and still too many left to see but in consideration so far:
The Trial of the Chicago 7 The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart Da 5 Bloods Uncle Tom Crip Camp Hamilton Whirlybird Belushi Zappa Soul WolfWalkers The Three Deaths of Marisela Escobedo My Octopus Teacher World of Tomorrow Episode Three: The Absent Destinations of David Prime David Byrne's American Utopia Dick Johnson Is Dead Mank Mangrove Another Round The Boys in the Band The Invisible Man |
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2160234)
I'm behind on my 2020 watches, here's my watchlist;
Sound of Metal The Vast of Night The Platform Mank The Assistant The One and Only Ivan Palm Springs Da 5 Bloods Tommaso Honeyland Night on Earth The Call of the Wild On the Rocks The Banker Interim score; |
Originally Posted by mark f (Post 2160237)
I can't reduce to Top 10 and still too many left to see but in consideration so far:
|
Originally Posted by Wyldesyde19 (Post 2160236)
I started Enola Holmes
Also, I should have included in my list David Byrne's American Utopia. An excellent concert film. |
Originally Posted by ScarletLion (Post 2160241)
Nice to see the small axe films get recognition. Think I preferred Lovers Rock
|
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
As usual, I'm way behind on new releases (according to Letterboxd, I've watched only 40 films made in 2020). Most of them have been mediocre at best, so I'll just list the ones that I've given above-average ratings.
The Curse of Audrey Earnshaw Underwater Don't Listen The Devil All the Time Sputnik Legacy of Lies The Painted Bird listed in the OP is 2019 according to Letterboxd. I rated it 4/5, so it would be #1 if it counts. |
The Painted Bird would definitely be there if I didn't list it as 2019.
|
Originally Posted by pahaK (Post 2160248)
The Painted Bird listed in the OP is 2019 according to Letterboxd. I rated it 4/5, so it would be #1 if it counts. USA 17 July 2020 (internet) Spain 21 July 2020 (internet) Turkey 14 August 2020 Sweden 4 September 2020 UK 11 September 2020 Ireland 11 September 2020 Japan 9 October 2020 Netherlands 15 October 2020 Norway 16 October 2020 Taiwan 30 October 2020 Finland 6 November 2020 Denmark 19 November 2020 |
Lots of 3.5s on mine so far this year. Which is unfortunate. I have seen 37 2020 releases. This list includes a couple people would include in 2019. As I always say, until I start getting sent screeners I go by US release.
I'm Thinking Of Ending Things Mangrove The Assistant Sorry We Missed You Sound Of Metal Trial Of The Chicago 7 Tenet Vast Of Night Mank First Cow |
Originally Posted by mark f (Post 2160252)
The Painted Bird would definitely be there if I didn't list it as 2019.
|
Originally Posted by mark f (Post 2160237)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 Belushi Zappa David Byrne's American Utopia Seen and loved these. Haven't seen to many this year because of no theaters being open here since last March. A few others I'd add are: "The Florida Project" "Miss Juneteenth" "1917" "Fatman" "Jojo Rabbit" "The Lighthouse "Bad Education" |
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 2160255)
I have stalled on this one because of what I have heard about it. You think it would be something I would like?
|
Originally Posted by John Dumbear (Post 2160257)
Seen and loved these. Haven't seen to many this year because of no theaters being open here since last March. A few others I'd add are:
"The Florida Project" "Miss Juneteenth" "1917" "Jojo Rabbit" "The Lighthouse "Bad Education" |
Originally Posted by ScarletLion (Post 2160260)
The Florida Project is 2017 isn't it? The Lighthouse was my 2019 #1 I think.
|
Going by U.S. theatrical or streaming release date:
1. Sound of Metal 2. The Vast of Night 3. Palm Springs 4. Soul 5. The Invisible Man 6. Zappa 7. Bad Education 8. Emma 9. The Boys in the Band 10. Circus of Books Honorable Mentions: Athlete A, Be Water, Bloodshot, Onward, The King of Staten Island Need to see: Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets, Da 5 Bloods, Mank, The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart, Wild Goose Lake A strange year for obvious reasons. I can't believe I only saw one of these, The Invisible Man, in a theater and that I did so ten months ago. |
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2160245)
It's total fluff, and a very light watch.
Also, I should have included in my list David Byrne's American Utopia. An excellent concert film. It’s definitely a fun watch, and that was just a short sample size. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 03:31 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums