I gave this list some thought last night, and here are the best films of the 80s, in my humble opinion of course:
1. Do The Right Thing 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark 3. The Shining 4. The Verdict 5. The Terminator 6. Body Heat 7. Thief 8. The King of Comedy 9. Blood Simple 10. To Live And Die in LA Honorable Mentions: Full Metal Jacket, Blade Runner, Platoon, The Dead Zone, Once Upon A Time in America, Die Hard, Dead Ringers, The Fly, Talk Radio, Broadcast News, The Thing, Witness Thoughts? |
Re: 10 Best Films of the 80s
1. The Shining.
2. Raging Bull 3. Mississippi Burning 4. Blade Runner 5. Full Metal Jacket 6. Paris, Texas 7. Cinema Paradiso 8. Angst 9. Casualties of War 10. Spoorloos Close but no cigar: Grave of the Fireflies & Back to the Future |
10. The Fly (David Cronenberg, 1986) 09. The Thing (John Carpenter, 1982) 08. Love Streams (John Cassavetes, 1982) 07. Back to the Future (Robert Zemeckis, 1985) 06. The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980) 05. The 'Burbs (Joe Dante, 1989) 04. Streetwise (Martin Bell, 1984) 03. Vagabond (Agnes Varda, 1985) 02. The King of Comedy (Martin Scorsese, 1982) 01. The Elephant Man (David Lynch, 1980) |
Re: 10 Best Films of the 80s
Damn, I love The Burbs.
|
Originally Posted by ScarletLion (Post 1888956)
Damn, I love The Burbs.
|
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1888964)
Along with My Cousin Vinny it's one of my go to films when i'm sick or feeling down or whatever, both just give me the best feeling. Arrested Development would be before both of them in that sense though.
The Burbs The Sure Thing Arlington Road The Lost Boys License to Drive |
Originally Posted by ScarletLion (Post 1888965)
Yeah I get you. Mine are:
The Burbs The Sure Thing Arlington Road The Lost Boys License to Drive |
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1888969)
Totally get The Lost Boys as that sort of film, it's incredibly nostalgic for me. Arlington Road is so dumb and corny but it's awesome anyway, the twist is probably still the one that got me the most when i first saw it as a kid. Haven't watched The Sure Thing or License To Drive.
The Sure Thing is underrated in terms of comedy, there are some really funny moments, if you like that sort of silly comedy. John Cusack is great in it. |
Re: 10 Best Films of the 80s
Never seen The Burbs.
|
Originally Posted by DocHoliday (Post 1888973)
Never seen The Burbs.
|
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1888975)
It's a really silly dark comedy. It's set in this incredibly bizarre neighbourhood, it feels like another planet before it even gets into the potential supernatural stuff. So good.
|
Re: 10 Best Films of the 80s
I'm useless at these but I'll do what I can. This is going roughly by IMDB ratings.
1. The Shining 2. Love Streams 3. Possession 4. Stranger Than Paradise 5. Betty Blue 6. Pink Floyd: The Wall 7. Under the Volcano 8. Scarface 9. Come and See 10. Ms. 45 Honourable mentions to:1 Rocky IV, Airplane, Interrogation, Evil Dead and Terminator. |
10.) Scarface (1983)
9.) The Untouchables (1987) 8.) Manhunter (1986) 7.) To Live and Die in LA (1985) 6.) Thief (1981) 5.) Once Upon a Time in America (1984) 4.) Aliens (1986) 3.) The Shining (1980) 2.) Blade Runner (1982) 1.) The Long Good Friday (1980) |
Originally Posted by DocHoliday (Post 1888942)
I gave this list some thought last night, and here are the best films of the 80s, in my humble opinion of course:
1. Do The Right Thing 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark 3. The Shining 4. The Verdict 5. The Terminator 6. Body Heat 7. Thief 8. The King of Comedy 9. Blood Simple 10. To Live And Die in LA Honorable Mentions: Full Metal Jacket, Blade Runner, Platoon, The Dead Zone, Once Upon A Time in America, Die Hard, Dead Ringers, The Fly, Talk Radio, Broadcast News, The Thing, Witness Thoughts? |
Re: 10 Best Films of the 80s
Just 10? ;)
1 The Terminator 2 Raiders of the Lost Ark 3 Ghostbusters 4 Aliens 5 Lethal Weapon 6 For Your Eyes Only 7 Back to the Future 2 8 A Nightmare on Elm Street 9 Splash 10 Gremlins Honestly, after the first 3 or 4 there are dozens that could fit in the rest of the list... |
Re: 10 Best Films of the 80s
Paris, Texas
Full Metal Jacket Die Hard The Fly Back to the Future Videodrome Blue Velvet The King of Comedy Robocop Do the Right Thing |
Some very good films during this decade, but also a ton of campy stuff. According to my IMDb list, I have watched more than 250 films that came out in the 80s so this isn't an easy choice.
10. The Terminator 9. Back to the Future 8. Das Boot 7. The Breakfast Club 6. The Blues Brothers 5. Idi i Smotri 4. Dead Poets Society 3. Aliens 2. Platoon 1. Scarface Honorable Mentions: After Hours, Raging Bull, First Blood, Wrath of Khan, Rain Man, The Name of the Rose, Full Metal Jacket, The Karate Kid, Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind, Ghostbusters, Blood Simple, The Killing Fields, Evil Dead II, The King of Comedy, Paris Texas, The Shining, Highlander, The Thing, Escape from New York, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Stand by Me, Gandhi, Blade Runner, Die Hard Damn that was a lot of mentions... |
Re: 10 Best Films of the 80s
Top ten of the Eighties
Blade Runner Scott Paris Texas Wenders Wings of Desire Wenders Cinema Paradiso Blue Velvet Lynch Hanna and Her Sisters Allen Purple Rose of Cairo Allen Raging Bull Scorcese The Wall Parker The Verdict |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 09:35 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums