Obscure films that deserves more attention
1 Margaret
2 Wicker park 3 Life is beautiful 4 The station agent 5 The United States of Leland ( which is not so popular with critics can't see why though ) 6 in Bruges 7 The fountain 8 awakenings 9 Mean creek 10 Nightcrawler 11 leaving Las Vegas 12 Cold in July 13 Mudd 14 A river runs through it 15 What's eating Gilbert grape 16 The shape of things ( I love the twist at the end ) 17 u turn ( disturbing but very well directed by Oliver Stone ) 18 Rolling thunder ( one of Tarantino's favourites ) 19 Paris Texas ( an absolute masterpiece of the movie ) 20 The mosquito Coast ( my favourite Harrison Ford performance ) What movies do you think deserve more attention ? |
Re: Obscure film is that deserves more attention
None of the films you listed are obscure.
|
Re: Obscure film is that deserves more attention
Not to us, no. But it wouldn't surprise me if you asked random members of the public only four or five of them would get more than a few nods of recognition.
|
Re: Obscure film is that deserves more attention
I was aware of the existence of 6 and halve actually watched 3.
|
Re: Obscure film is that deserves more attention
I'm not speaking for movie lovers this list shouldn't be obscure to people on movie forums. I just feel these movies should be more recognised too every day people
|
Re: Obscure film is that deserves more attention
Life is beautiful - 8.6 with 362.578 votes on IMDb.
This one at least, quite obviously doesn't belong in this list. It was really popular back then and it is still quite often remembered and quoted. Same with Leaving Las Vegas (88.063), The fountain (178.953) or Nightcrawler (228.015) but that one in special due to the clear effect it's had on popular culture. If we expand the definition of obscure so much it would end up embracing anything that isn't the blockbuster of the month. |
Prey (1977) — fantastic film.
|
Re: Obscure film is that deserves more attention
Wicker Park? Nah, just watch the original French film. ;)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...ppartement.jpg |
Originally Posted by Nausicaä (Post 1772804)
Wicker Park? Nah, just watch the original French film. ;)
|
A Most Violent Year is a strong little film. Like something Lumet and Pacino might have done in the 70s.
Basically follows a rising businessman trying to hold it together as he starts gaining success. Oscar Isaac is all subtlety and charm (love the bit when he allows himself to speaks in his own language, something that rang true to my own experiences) and Jessica Chastain is magnetic. It's not as bombastic as its title may suggest but it is a rewarding watch, for sure. |
Re: Obscure films that deserves more attention
It seems people just make these threads to plug their favorite movies
|
Re: Obscure films that deserves more attention
All with under 10,000 votes on IMDb, these are all somewhat obscure films that ought not to be so.
1. City of Fire: Awesome, action packed Hong Kong film that inspired Reservoir Dogs 2. Xiao Bing Zhang Ga (Little Soldier Zhang Ga): Ultra-low budget Mao-era Chinese film that's a lot of fun. I'm not sure if you can get English subtitles for it though... 3.Who Killed Captain Alex: Uganda action film. It's awful, but hilarious and pretty awesome for a microbudget film. The director posted it on Youtube for free since he's only interested in entertaining. A great guy, the complete opposite of today's Hollywood directors in every sense of the word. 4. City of Life and Death: Not as obscure as these other films, but at only 9,000 votes on IMDb it's still criminally underseen. Watching it is like a kick in the balls to humanity, and that's because it's so compelling. 5. Wheels on Meals: Classic Jackie Chan film that not only is hilarious, but also breathtaking in it's vivid and realistic fight scenes. 6. Hedgehog in the Fog: Not exactly a feature film since it's only 11 minutes long, but this is a strikingly raw and beautiful piece of Russian animation that should be much more popular than it currently is. You can watch it for free on Youtube, so why not? 7. Max Fleischer Superman shorts: These Superman animations are among the best-made of their day, far exceeding the effort put forth by today's cartoons. I grew up watching these on rewind, and I'm not even old. If you're a Superman fan, you can't miss them. 8. Battle Creek Brawl: One of Jackie Chan's most underrated films. Sort of stupid in general but the fights are incredibly entertaining. |
Re: Obscure films that deserves more attention
Ghost World (2001), Moon (2009), and Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans (2009)
|
Malcolm (1986)
|
Originally Posted by Velvet (Post 1772950)
It seems people just make these threads to plug their favorite movies
|
Re: Obscure films that deserves more attention
Marshland (2014) was a very worthy piece of Spanish thriller which I'm not sure it's that well known outside of Spain.
The safety of objects (2001) was a pretty solid set of interwoven stories, too. Old acquaintance (1943) has Bette Davis playing a goody-two-shoes for a change, and Miriam Hopkins is delightful at being an over the top b***h. The Three Colors trilogy is stunning and I think its popularity has dwindled a lot in subsequent years. Blue and Red are especially brilliant. Sidney Lumet's Power (1986) seems very underrated to me, I don't get why it's never been more popular. |
Originally Posted by delage (Post 1774630)
The Three Colors trilogy is stunning and I think its popularity has dwindled a lot in subsequent years. Blue and Red are especially brilliant.
|
Originally Posted by SeeingisBelieving (Post 1774634)
Red 's my favourite. I like Irčne Jacob a lot.
Funnily, with all people I've discussed the films, there's no discussion in saying that White is the weakest of the three. |
Originally Posted by delage (Post 1774648)
Red I think has the easiest to like and follow story of the three, and it is aided by the wonderful performances of Trintignant and Jacob, but there's always been something about the mood in Blue and the interesting choices of Binoche's character which always made me prefer it over the other two.
Funnily, with all people I've discussed the films, there's no discussion in saying that White is the weakest of the three. |
The Pornographer (1999)
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 05:51 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums