Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
So a friend of mine actually came up with this idea, but I thought it was so good I had to have it. Those of us who love to list will probably be posting our yearly top ten lists soon. This idea is for those who love to list but maybe don't watch enough movies released within the current year to make a top ten. It is for those who are watching a lot of older movies for the first time. Basically it is for anyone who enjoys putting movie lists together. :D The rules are simple: If you watched a movie for the first time in 2014 it is eligible. Make a top ten list compiled from all your first time watches last year. Hopefully this will appeal to some of you and it will be something we can keep going on a yearly basis. Happy listing.
|
Boy oh boy did I see a lot of great movies in 2014 which made putting this list together hard but fun. I watched 228 movies this year. I know that a lot of you watch more than that, but for me that is a huge number. I am pretty sure it is the most I have ever watched in a year by a long shot. I am leaving some good stuff off my list. Honorable mentions: Virginia Woolf, Elmer Gentry, Bottle Rocket, The American, Short Cuts, Rope, Casablanca, City Lights, and The Seventh Seal. I could probably name more, but on with the ten:
10) The Sweet Smell Of Success http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...swell/SMOS.jpg 9) All About Eve http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...abouteve-1.jpg 8) Autumn Sonata http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...ell/sonata.jpg 7) Paris, Texas http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...well/paris.jpg 6) The King Of Comedy http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...ngOfComedy.jpg 5) The Third Man http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...l/thirdman.jpg 4) Witness For The Prosecution http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...rosecution.jpg 3) Becket http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...ell/becket.jpg 2) Anatomy Of A Murder http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...ell/murder.jpg 1) Lawrence Of Arabia http://i1178.photobucket.com/albums/...ell/arabia.jpg I can't imagine seeing more movies I love than this next year, but one can hope. It was nice to be discovering so many classics for the first time because my year at the theater was certainly not as fruitful. Keep the HOF and the recommendations coming MoFo. You are making me a more knowledgeable and well rounded movie watcher. I welcome comments on my list and can't wait to see some of yours. |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
I think you missed American Hustle Sean :)
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Well, I guess you probably saw that in December.
|
Originally Posted by rauldc14 (Post 1225237)
Well, I guess you probably saw that in December.
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
My ten in no order. And realistically I could be forgetting some films:
Sideways American Hustle (I did not see it until January) Chinatown Halloween The Virgin Spring The Last Picture Show L'Avventura Fantastic Planet Ed Wood Tokyo Story There's a few more that are very close, like Raiders of the Lost Ark and Fantastic Mr. Fox too. Those are the ten I would pick right now though. |
I passed over Becket, thinking I wouldn't like it. I guess I'm going to try it.
|
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 1225279)
I passed over Becket, thinking I wouldn't like it. I guess I'm going to try it.
|
Originally Posted by rauldc14 (Post 1225266)
My ten in no order. And realistically I could be forgetting some films:
Sideways American Hustle (I did not see it until January) Chinatown Halloween The Virgin Spring The Last Picture Show L'Avventura Fantastic Planet Ed Wood Tokyo Story There's a few more that are very close, like Raiders of the Lost Ark and Fantastic Mr. Fox too. Those are the ten I would pick right now though. |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
I've seen Halloween five times this year, two of them commentaries :)
Sonata was a close contender too. |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Forgot to mention how pleased I am to see Sideways up top. You know how much I wanted you to love it.
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
I had some favourites until I saw Interstellar. That movie simply blew the rest away and now I can only remember Interstella:p
|
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
I won't limit myself to ten. Not ordered:
Ordet Barry Lyndon Blue is the Warmest Color Once Upon a Time in America Autumn Sonata Sansho the Bailiff Whisper of the Heart Little Otik Fantastic Mr. Fox Under the Skin The Strange Color of Your Body's Tears Mystery Team Wolf Creek Elmer Gantry Punch-Drunk Love Sweet Smell of Success Bigger Than Life Singin' in the Rain Trouble in Paradise Hellbound: Hellraiser II Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring Fanny and Alexander Sex, Lies, and Videotape Who Can Kill a Child? The Wind Will Carry Us Le boucher Death Race 2000 4:44 Last Day on Earth The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie Nashville The Swimmer The Long Goodbye Popeye Barbarella Ghost in the Shell Hugo The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp Holy Motors The Master Escape from Tomorrow Le orme Overlord Only Yesterday The Wolf of Wall Street Inside Llewyn Davis Persepolis Stripes Her and I had seen parts of Synecdoche, New York before, but I watched it all the way through for the first time this year. I think it could be the best movie I've seen all year. |
My top 10.
Saw plenty of great films this year, but the first is the only one which I'd give the full score. The rest are ranked in no particular order. 8 1/2: Gave a whole new meaning to auteur theory and personal cinema for me. After months of contemplating, and, after finally rewatching it, I decided it was all-time top 5 material. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/cdcc...WpryPrxqie.jpg The Holy Mountain: "Most directors make films with their eyes; I make films with my testicles" - this is actually a quote from the director of this film, and that's all you need to know about this film. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/rDra...Y5sHKRBm8X.jpg Le Samourai: You can't execute a film so flawlessly today, you just can't. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/zPeL...oc0fbDIqMw.jpg The Texas Chain Saw Massacre: First-rate horror, bravura filmmaking. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/oWzm...dr1PXOEU80.jpg Chungking Express: Not my first Kar-wai, but definitely my favorite. The characters, the colors, the music, the dreamlike atmosphere, all wonderful. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/A1a2...uJP2wTlbhr.jpg Serpico: One of my all-time favorites period. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/zV4H...EeHUtuH2q9.jpg Straw Dogs: Great, great movie about character and machismo. This is the year I realized just how much I admired Dustin Hoffman as an actor, and this film is just one of the reasons why. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/eViA...mlTidq8QZ8.jpg Body Double: A joy to watch from start to finish. Just fantastic. Hands down my favorite De Palma. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/k8a5...PIfyCyBD2b.jpg Stalker: So far it's my second favorite Tarkovsky. Like most great films, it grows on you. The change of color in this film basically sums up the entire film for me, and it took me months to realize just how powerful and meaningful it was. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/m7yr...jEhkNJVpxt.jpg Werckmeister Harmonies: I even wrote a review about this one a while back. The music, the camerawork, the mood, they still stay with me. https://image.tmdb.org/t/p/w300/3lzH...5jYmfstHJd.jpg Honorable mentions: A.I. Artificial Intelligence, Touch of Evil, Barry Lyndon, Hour of the Wolf, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg, Amarcord, Rio Bravo, Through a Glass Darkly, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me, Le Cercle Rouge, Bottle Rocket, Three Colors trilogy, For All Mankind, Contempt, Blood Simple, The Hunt. |
From what I've seen...
1) Before Sunrise - 10/10 2) Before Sunset - 10/10 3) Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 10/10 4) X-Men: Days of Future Past - 9.5/10 5) Interstellar - 9.5/10 6) For a Few Dollars More - 9.5/10 7) Guardians of the Galaxy - 9/10 8) Oculus - 9/10 9) Before Midnight - 9/10 10) A Fistful of Dollars - 9/10 Numbers 1 through 9 are all in my top 100. |
My top 10 favorite films I've watched for the first time in 2014:
https://38.media.tumblr.com/02cab43e...s8tko1_500.gif 1. Lawrence of Arabia (1962) 2. High and Low (1963) 3. Solaris (1972) 4. Playtime (1967) 5. Le Cercle Rouge (1970) 6. Barry Lyndon (1975) 7. Network (1976) 8. All That Jazz (1979) 9. F For Fake (1973) 10. Body Heat (1981) Here are some other new favorites that I discovered (watched for the first time) in 2014: 1930s http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-bKayMcf4fJ...rre-hiding.jpg M (1931) 1940s http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-DqxZwZ4GvI...cliff+dive.gif Scarlet Street (1945) The Lady from Shanghai (1947) Nightmare Alley (1947) 1950s http://www.filmotv.fr/elts/programme...HOTO_w_450.jpg Limelight (1952) Forbidden Planet (1956) Witness for the Prosecution (1957) Some Came Running (1958) 1960s http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_8r5Kcavflt...onds,+1966.bmp Charade (1963) Les Parapluies de Cherbourg (1964) Seconds (1966) Le Samouraï (1967) 1970s http://static.guim.co.uk/sys-images/...ormist-006.jpg Il Conformista (1970) The Last Picture Show (1971) The Heartbreak Kid (1972) Amarcord (1973) Farewell, My Lovely (1975) Night Moves (1975) Stalker (1979) 1980s http://www.adriangeorgescu.ro/wp-con...k1-459x231.jpg Pennies from Heaven (1981) Angel Heart (1987) House of Games (1987) The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989) 2000s http://payload222.cargocollective.co...east-1_420.jpg Sexy Beast (2000) Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002) Femme Fatale (2002) Idiots and Angels (2008) 2010s http://8.share.photo.xuite.net/hipan...66038029_m.jpg American Hustle (2013) The Double (2013) The Grandmaster (2013) The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) There were plenty of other films that I really enjoyed, but these were the true highlights. It was yet another very satisfying year of exploring films! |
http://i.imgur.com/MPDsmjC.jpg?1 1. Dersu Uzala (Akira Kurosawa, 1975) http://i.imgur.com/IYLwtpC.jpg?1 2. Double indemnity (Billy Wilder, 1944) http://i.imgur.com/5W3hyUS.jpg?1 3. Manic Pixie Dream Girl (Pablo Maqueda, 2013) http://i.imgur.com/ZFgfFiC.jpg?1 4. The hole - Le trou (Jacques Becker, 1960) http://i.imgur.com/hjEWHhr.jpg?1 5. Il posto (Ermanno Olmi, 1961) http://i.imgur.com/0WU7GED.jpg?1 6. Saraband (Ingmar Bergman, 2003) http://i.imgur.com/koBW5Tp.jpg?1 7. Red Beard - Akahige (Akira Kurosawa, 1965) http://i.imgur.com/WqCzS78.jpg?1 8. The umbrellas of Cherbourg - Les parapluies de Cherbourg (Jacques Demy, 1964) http://i.imgur.com/riWy9Sn.jpg?1 9. Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979) http://i.imgur.com/aCzU04B.jpg?1 10. Strange voyage - El extraño viaje (Fernando Fernán Gómez, 1964) Honorable mentions (in airing order):
Overall, despite I couldn't reach my major objective -365 movies- this year, I watched plenty of great stuff and could finally see many movies I had postponed for years. It was a very satisfying year in terms of film, and I hope I can do the 365 movies thing in 2015. |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Lots of good stuff Jal. I saw Double Indemnity for the first time last year, it most certainly would have topped my list in 2014. Stalker was also a first watch last year and I thought it was great. I really responded to Venus In Fur as well. Good stuff.
Hey Cob, same #1.:highfive: I would have expected that you had already seen Lawrence. What a fantastic example of epic film making. I never thought I would say I can't wait to see a four hour movie again, but I can't. Great stuff guys, I am glad a bunch of people are participating in this. |
1. Mary and Max. (Adam Elliot, 2009)
2. The Immigrant (James Gray, 2013) 3. Waltz With Bashir (Ari Folman, 2008) 4. The Long Goodbye (Robert Altman, 1973) 5. Persona (Ingmar Berman, 1966) 6. Harold and Maude (Hal Asby, 1971) 7. Ernest and Celestine (Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar,Benjamin Renner, 2012) 8. Bronson (Nicholas Winding Refn, 2008) 9. A Town Called Panic (Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar, 2009) 10. A Separation (Ashgar Farhadi, 2011) Honorable Mentions: Casablanca, North By Northwest, Tale of Tales, Deliverance, Serpico, Kramer Vs. Kramer, Cries & Whispers, The Illusionist, The Triplets of Belleville, Gone Girl, Plein Soleil, Persepolis, Darkness Light Darkness. |
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 1225625)
Hey Cob, same #1.:highfive: I would have expected that you had already seen Lawrence. What a fantastic example of epic film making. I never thought I would say I can't wait to see a four hour movie again, but I can't.
When a film makes you feel like you've actually traveled through the desert yourself, you know the film was special. ;) |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 03:35 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums