Originally Posted by Siddon (Post 2158331)
Grand Hotel (1932)
Fantasia (1940) Paisan (1946) Heavy Metal (1981) Dreams (1990) Magnolia (1999) Amores Perros (2000) |
And finished!
Would have had this finished up a few days ago but watched Oliviers Hamlet instead, which was excellent btw. A lot of great films this year via this challenge! Looking forward to next year. See you all there!
Main Challenge
Nightmare Mode
|
Congrats!
I watched both Rome Open City and Shoplifters this week, so I consider myself officially finished, unless there are any other errors on my list. :D |
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2159187)
Congrats!
I watched both Rome Open City and Shoplifters this week, so I consider myself officially finished, unless there are any other errors on my list. :D |
Originally Posted by Wyldesyde19 (Post 2159212)
How was Shoplifters? I saw it’s available on Hulu and planned on watching it.
|
Officially finished on my end as well!
Main Challenge
Nightmare Mode
What follows is a short recap of my challenge: Highlights: - Using Mifune in the 10 films by the same actor category to complete Kurosawa's filmography. - Using South Korea as my country of choice to binge all of Bong's films within a week. - Sinking my teeth deeper into Fellini. - Completing MoFo's top 100 sci-fi list. - Watching for the first time films from Austria, Senegal, Chile, Cyprus, Mali, Egypt, Peru, Estonia, Guatemala, Iceland, Andorra, Saudi Arabia and Mongolia. Favorite Picks: - The Cremator: I accidentally bumped into this Czechoslovakian gem on Kanopy and it turned out to be one of the eeriest films I have ever watched. - Memories of Murder: Excellent piece of noir cinema and my personal favorite of Bong's filmography. - A Place in the Sun: A dramatic film with a story reminiscent of a great American classic novel. Clift was the ideal casting and the story hit all the right notes. - Stray Dog: Kurosawa stepping out of his comfort zone with one of the first ever Japanese detective stories. It included elements that reminded me of Body Heat. - Harakiri: A very well told and choreographed samurai story. It reminded of some of the best work of Kurosawa, combined with the realistic absurdity of the fights in Oldboy. - Parasite: Its praises have already been sung enough. Even though I found Memories of Murder more compelling, this shows Bong has his best work ahead of him. - 1917: Unique, if only from a directorial standpoint. Great cinematography to boot. - Cairo Station: Not a mind-blowing film, but one that definitely caught me pleasantly by surprise. Very solid throughout which was quite unexpected for a first blind venture into Egyptian cinema. - To Be or Not to Be & Bringing up Baby: Both were surprisingly funny and it is very rare for comedy to hold up that well 80 or so years later. Biggest Disappointments: Yip Man, The Handmaiden, WR: Mysteries of the Organism, half of the Fellini films I watched (especially his later ones) |
Originally Posted by Jabs (Post 2159397)
Officially finished on my end as well!
Main Challenge
Nightmare Mode
What follows is a short recap of my challenge: Highlights: - Using Mifune in the 10 films by the same actor category to complete Kurosawa's filmography. - Using South Korea as my country of choice to binge all of Bong's films within a week. - Sinking my teeth deeper into Fellini. - Completing MoFo's top 100 sci-fi list. - Watching for the first time films from Austria, Senegal, Chile, Cyprus, Mali, Egypt, Peru, Estonia, Guatemala, Iceland, Andorra, Saudi Arabia and Mongolia. Favorite Picks: - The Cremator: I accidentally bumped into this Czechoslovakian gem on Kanopy and it turned out to be one of the eeriest films I have ever watched. - Memories of Murder: Excellent piece of noir cinema and my personal favorite of Bong's filmography. - A Place in the Sun: A dramatic film with a story reminiscent of a great American classic novel. Clift was the ideal casting and the story hit all the right notes. - Stray Dog: Kurosawa stepping out of his comfort zone with one of the first ever Japanese detective stories. It included elements that reminded me of Body Heat. - Harakiri: A very well told and choreographed samurai story. It reminded of some of the best work of Kurosawa, combined with the realistic absurdity of the fights in Oldboy. - Parasite: Its praises have already been sung enough. Even though I found Memories of Murder more compelling, this shows Bong has his best work ahead of him. - 1917: Unique, if only from a directorial standpoint. Great cinematography to boot. - Cairo Station: Not a mind-blowing film, but one that definitely caught me pleasantly by surprise. Very solid throughout which was quite unexpected for a first blind venture into Egyptian cinema. - To Be or Not to Be & Bringing up Baby: Both were surprisingly funny and it is very rare for comedy to hold up that well 80 or so years later. Biggest Disappointments: Yip Man, The Handmaiden, WR: Mysteries of the Organism, half of the Fellini films I watched (especially his later ones) |
@Wyldesyde19 yes I only use first time viewings in the challenge.
|
Originally Posted by Jabs (Post 2159397)
Memories of Murder: Excellent piece of noir cinema and my personal favorite of Bong's filmography.
Yip Man, The Handmaiden, WR: Mysteries of the Organism, half of the Fellini films I watched (especially his later ones)
|
Didn't know about this challenge, but as the year winds down, I think I might have completed a couple of this...
Main Challenge
Nightmare Mode
I didn't put everything in some categories, like foreign language, etc. just some for a glimpse. |
There’s always the 2021 challenge.
|
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2159507)
I saw this in the theater when it was first released and loved it. Then in 2008 I was in grad school and saw it was playing at a local theater. I asked a friend to come along and when we got there the tickets were like $15. I was like "$15!" and the person at the box office said, "Well, yeah. Because of the director Q&A." I was like, "THE WHAT??!?!?!?!" So then I got to see Memories of Murder on the big screen and see Bong Joon-ho. I wish I could say that I asked an amazing question, but all my brain could do was go "Squeeeeeeeeee!!!!!".
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2159507)
I'm sorry you were disappointed by The Handmaiden. I thought it was really beautifully shot and also darkly funny.
|
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2159568)
Didn't know about this challenge, but as the year winds down, I think I might have completed a couple of this...
I didn't put everything in some categories, like foreign language, etc. just some for a glimpse. |
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2159659)
Your monthly challenges are one of the main reasons I had quite a few films that I could load into this challenge when I joined it in June/July.
|
Challenge
Nightmare mode
|
So @Siddon all that you have left is 1917 to complete the challenge??
|
No I saw it just missed logging it in.
|
Re: 2020 Movie Challenge
Well then congratulations are in order!
How many people that completed the challenge does that make? 5? speak up people! |
Originally Posted by Jabs (Post 2160136)
Well then congratulations are in order!
How many people that completed the challenge does that make? 5? speak up people! |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 11:02 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums