Ahwell's Lists and Projects
My last review thread didn't really work out, and I think that was because writing reviews just took too much time and energy. So I've decided to do another form of reviews, by keeping track of my lists and projects here. This will include lists and explanations of my favorite movies, and other activities I might do.
Movie Forums Top Animated Movies Bracket Challenge Round of 64 (Round One) Round of 32 (Round Two) Sweet Sixteen (Round Three) Elite Eight (Round Four) Final Four (Round Five) Championship Round (Round Six) WINNER: Spirited Away Top 10 of the 2010s AFI's 100 Years... 100 Laughs Bracket Challenge Round of 64 (Round One) |
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
My Neighbor Totoro v Scanner Darkly.... Interesting matchup
|
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
Originally Posted by chawhee (Post 2019860)
My Neighbor Totoro v Scanner Darkly.... Interesting matchup
|
#1 Toy Story vs. #16 Kung Fu Panda
1. Originality https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...-Toy_Story.jpg Toy Story Of course it's going to be Toy Story. This film was the first fully computer animated film, but besides that, it also brought a new Renaissance to the Animation Era, one where adults and kids alike could enjoy these films equally. That is truly what "Pixar Magic" is, and it all started here. Kung Fu Panda is of course original in it's wacky idea of a panda doing martial arts... but it doesn't stand a chance to Toy Story. 2. Script/Screenplay https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/11...g?v=1533061972 Toy Story The script of Toy Story is part of the reason why it still holds up today, and kids and adults alike can enjoy it. It is simply an intelligent, brilliantly well designed screenplay with hilarious jokes, interesting dialogues, and great character development. Unlike the Disney films of the 90s, Toy Story brings its screenplay above and beyond, and in doing so ushered in a new age of animation. 3. Animation https://d1xfgk3mh635yx.cloudfront.ne...?itok=nW-APENR Kung Fu Panda As influential as Toy Story's animation was, it's not much to look at anymore. With Kung Fu Panda we get beautiful oriental colors and designs, and the animals like fresh and interesting. 4. Characters https://target.scene7.com/is/image/T...=488&fmt=pjpeg Toy Story With Toy Story, two of the most iconic animated characters ever were created, Woody and Buzz. Alongside them are every other toy, all of whom bring delightful imaginative personalities to the film that just are on a different level than that of Kung Fu Panda. 5. Music/Sound https://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JP...er=allrovi.com Toy Story Neither of these soundtracks are masterpieces, but Randy Newman pulled off a satisfying score to Toy Story, including You've Got a Friend in Me, which may be a bit dated, but it's still as heartwarming to listen to as ever. 6. Themes/Values http://cdn.windows7themes.net/pics/toy-story-10.jpg Toy Story Toy Story's themes might be a bit deeper and darker than you remember. Alongside the themes of friendship and being able to adapt to change, we get the hard truth that sometimes you can't be everything you want to be. Kung Fu Panda is more of a Rocky with martial arts and animals... it works, I guess. 7. Structure/Pacing https://i0.wp.com/thestorydepartment...size=600%2C338 Both these films have very basic structures, but I prefer Toy Story's. Woody and Buzz, who each have their respective climaxes near the end, have great early scenes of building character, and their resolutions are perfect. Toy Story - 6 Kung Fu Panda - 1 Winner: #1 Toy Story |
#2 Monsters, Inc. vs. #15 Wallace and Grommit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit
1. Originality https://i.pinimg.com/originals/f3/aa...e37687e8b7.jpg Monsters, Inc. All the monsters and buildings are so cool and original in Monsters, Inc. so it has to beat out Curse of the Were-Rabbit. 2. Script/Screenplay https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/...20170206042038 Wallace and Grommit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit This movie has one of the wittiest scripts I know. I don't know why I would expect anything different from a Wallace and Grommit movie... 3. Animation https://static1.squarespace.com/stat...g?format=2500w Monsters, Inc. Every detail is well placed, I loved the snow scenes, and Pixar just really ramped it up from Toy Story and a Bug's Life. 4. Characters https://i.redd.it/a10xykjcvlz11.jpg Monsters, Inc. As great as Wallace and Grommit are, Sully, Mike, and Boo, are just too great to miss. They have perfect chemistry and the supporting cast is great too. 5. Music/Sound https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon....AL._SY355_.jpg Wallace and Grommit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit This movie had a suprisingly fascinating and interesting soundtrack. I loved the organ playing scene, the horror elements, and the simple fun orchestrations and rhythms that went with Wallace and Grommit's adventures. 6. Themes/Values https://i.ytimg.com/vi/aMwSNDRP90o/hqdefault.jpg Monsters, Inc. Monsters, Inc. of course has a deep theme, because it's Pixar and that's what we expect from them. For this film, I think it's about creating joy rather than fear in the world, and understand differences. But a lot of the themes of this movie are actually up to interpretation, which makes them all the better. 7. Structure/Pacing https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-XNlLiLX1W...BSTRUCTURE.jpg Monsters, Inc. It's a wild romp, but the structure and pacing of Monsters Inc. is smooth, controlled, and beautifully well planned. It has the same type of plot structure as Wallace and Grommit, but I think Monsters, Inc. pulls it off better. Monsters, Inc. - 5 Wallace and Grommit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit - 2 Winner: #2 Monsters, Inc. |
#3 The Incredibles vs. #14 Sleeping Beauty
1. Originality https://i1.wp.com/moviepilot.blog/wp...00%2C407&ssl=1 The Incredibles This is a crazy fun super hero spoof with real family issues, about discovering your talent, and has a fun fashin designer who refuses to make capes... yes, it's going to win over a Disney princess tale, no matter how well made it is. 2. Script/Screenplay https://i.ytimg.com/vi/G_-t0abuSb4/maxresdefault.jpg The Incredibles A criticism I often have for superhero movies are the lackluster script, completely plot based and uninteresting. The Incredibles is a nice chance. Four years before Marvel would bring something new to the game, this movie fused comedy, action, and drama to create a brilliant script, something new for the genre. 3. Animation http://cdn.collider.com/wp-content/u...uty-disney.jpg Sleeping Beauty WOW. That was my first reaction watching this beautiful looking film. Everything is drawn with such love, such color, such design. I actually feel like I'm in some fantasy world, with Maleficient appearing alive on the screen... just breath taking, beautiful, animation. 4. Characters https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...ibleFamily.jpg The Incredibles The Incredibles family is enough character-wise to beat out Sleeping Beauty, but then let's add on Edna Mode and Syndrome, and The Incredibles slams it out of the ballpark. This movie has some of the most brilliant and iconic characters in all of Pixar or animation. 5. Music/Sound https://static.musictoday.com/store/...600/XVLP13.jpg Sleeping Beauty Tchaikovsky used to be my favorite composer of all time, and I still love him. Disney uses him to perfection here, to an unfair level. Giacchino's score for The Incredibles is actually one of my favorites, but that cannot beat out Disney's use of Tchaikovsky. Totally on par. 6. Themes/Values https://i1.wp.com/moviepilot.blog/wp...00%2C407&ssl=1 The Incredibles The Incredibles is all about not being afraid to show your talent. It's a message that reappears in Ratatouille and other animated films, but it's demonstrated to perfection here. We are totally immersed in the situation and world of the themes of the Incredibles. 7. Structure/Pacing http://reelhoney.com/wp-content/uplo...es-759x500.jpg The Incredibles The Incredibles is really long for an animated film, but it pays off. It is a grand spectacle structure-wise, and we get a huge story with huge climaxes. The pacing is on par, and character development is given space to breathe. Great structure. The Incredibles - 5 Sleeping Beauty - 2 Winner: #3 The Incredibles Too bad... I did love Sleeping Beauty, much more than I thought. The Incredibles is just too good. |
#4 Grave of the Fireflies vs. #13 The Simpsons Movie
How about this match up?:D 1. Originality https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/...width-down/800 Grave of the Fireflies This is one of the most original animated movies out there. It covers the slow descent of two Japanese children from well off to starving... not the happiest content, but it sure is original! 2. Script/Screenplay https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...nal_poster.png The Simpsons Movie The script of The Simpsons Movie is everything you would expect from the Simpsons. Fast, fun, witty, packed with references and jokes. The script is always the crown jewel of Simpsons episodes, and it didn't disappoint with the movie either. 3. Animation https://ichef.bbci.co.uk/news/660/cp...64200130_o.jpg Grave of the Fireflies I wasn't a huge fan of either of these films' animation, but the Grave of the Fireflies had some beautiful moments, so I went with that. A lot of the color schemes and designs were just brilliant and soulful as well. 4. Characters https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/...20110501184426 The Simpsons Movie It's hard to imagine more fun, vibrant, and well mapped out characters than in the Simpsons Movies. Grave of the Fireflies, when I think about it, really has not very interesting characters, which really hurts it quite a bit. The Simpsons Movie, on the other hand, even has developed characters such as Homer, and this pays off for great character arcs and personalities. 5. Music/Sound https://i.ytimg.com/vi/38p2v1aRb6o/hqdefault.jpg Grave of the Fireflies The soundtrack to Grave of the Fireflies is beautiful, and I'm wishing it were more easily accessible. There are chilling atonal passages, beautiful Baroque style chords and melodies, and gorgeous instrumentation. Well done. 6. Themes/Values https://cinephilefix.files.wordpress.com/2014/01/a.png Grave of the Fireflies There are moments in Grave of the Fireflies where the characters seem to turn and look at us, look into our soul, asking who we are and why we are and why this has to be. For instance, right after the kids leave, the aunt turns for a second, looking right at the camera. It is an expression of almost satisfaction, almost guilt... something unexplainable, like she knows exactly how this movie would turn out. It is that wordless expression that lies at the core of theme of this movie. It is certainly up to interpretation, but for me it is somewhat about the relationship between the needy and the greedy... or perhaps the difference. The Simpsons Movies is a wild blast, but doesn't measure up to Grave of the Fireflies for themes. 7. Structure/Pacing http://cdn.collider.com/uploads/imag..._image__3_.jpg The Simpsons Movie I have a lot of problems with the structure of Grave of the Fireflies, I think it could have been done much more effectively. The Simpsons Movies has a fairly basic structure but it works and checks all the boxes for a fun and acceptable movie. So, nothing special from either side, but I'd give it to the Simpsons Movie. Grave of the Fireflies - 4 The Simpson Movie - 3 Winner: #4 Grave of the Fireflies |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2021397)
#1 Toy Story vs. #16 Kung Fu Panda
Toy Story - 6 Kung Fu Panda - 1 Winner: #1 Toy Story
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2021411)
#2 Monsters, Inc. vs. #15 Wallace and Grommit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Monsters, Inc. - 5 Wallace and Grommit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit - 2 Winner: #2 Monsters, Inc. So for me, Monsters, Inc. is the clear winner of this match.
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2021413)
#3 The Incredibles vs. #14 Sleeping Beauty
The Incredibles - 5 Sleeping Beauty - 2 Winner: #3 The Incredibles Too bad... I did love Sleeping Beauty, much more than I thought. The Incredibles is just too good.
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2021744)
#4 Grave of the Fireflies vs. #13 The Simpsons Movie
How about this match up?:D Grave of the Fireflies - 4 The Simpson Movie - 3 Winner: #4 Grave of the Fireflies |
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 2021747)
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2021397)
#1 Toy Story vs. #16 Kung Fu Panda
Toy Story - 6 Kung Fu Panda - 1 Winner: #1 Toy Story |
#5 Fantastic Mr. Fox vs. #12 Ghost in the Shell
1. Originality https://amp.businessinsider.com/imag...57-750-375.jpg Ghost in the Shell Although I wasn't a fan of Ghost in the Shell, it had a pretty cool and original concept. Fantastic Mr. Fox is about some foxes who thwart some farmers... which is of course great in Wes Anderson's hands but it's overall idea gets beaten out by Ghost in the Shell. 2. Script/Screenplay https://iv1.lisimg.com/image/1301766...%29-poster.jpg Fantastic Mr. Fox Not even close. Ghost in the Shell has a pretty abysmal script, and Fantastic Mr. Fox has a pretty *cussing* amazing script. All of the characters just have great dialogue scenes, hilarious jokes, everything witty and so Wes Anderson. I love it. 3. Animation https://imagesvc.meredithcorp.io/v3/...&poi=face&q=85 Fantastic Mr. Fox I wasn't a huge fan of the way either of these were animated, but I liked Fantastic Mr. Fox a bit more. Once you got used to the weird the way the animals looked, spoke, and talked, it kind of seemed natural. Ghost in the Shell's murky colors just began to bore me by the end. 4. Characters https://kageblogs.files.wordpress.co...wallpaper2.jpg Fantastic Mr. Fox You know you've made some pretty darn great characters when all of them are foxes and look basically the same, but they just ooze personality traits and character ideas. By the end, we see each fox, which looks very similar, and they all have these brilliant, original, and amazing characters. There are several entire character arcs in this film too. 5. Music/Sound https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon....TL._SX355_.jpg Fantastic Mr. Fox I was totally blown away by the soundtrack to this movie... Not only is Desplat's score on par with the quirkiness of an Anderson film, but we get some nice Beach Boys and other tunes used to absolute perfection. ... did Ghost in the Shell even have a score? 6. Themes/Values https://blogs.libraries.indiana.edu/...1-1024x512.jpg Fantastic Mr. Fox Yes, it's a fast and fun adventure crime film, but it has some deep meanings going for it. Fantastic Mr. Fox portrays our main characters as someone fighting with himself over being a family man and being who he wants to be. This is portrayed beautifully in the scene with the wolf near the end. We are left with several possible meanings, but I suspect it has something to do with the not-so-fine line between civilized and brute. That also ties into Ash's role in Fox's development. 7. Structure/Pacing https://bluntproductions.files.wordp.../05/mr-fox.jpg Fantastic Mr. Fox Structurally, neither of these movies are super great. But Fantastic Mr. Fox won because I hated the pacing and structure of Ghost in the Shell. For me, it had a weak intro and conclusion and a semi interesting middle section. But that end really killed it for me. It was trying to be all thematic and philosophical and ended up falling apart. Fantastic Mr. Fox is your average film structurally, but it works and I liked it. Fantastic Mr. Fox - 6 Ghost in the Shell - 1 Winner: #5 Fantastic Mr. Fox |
#6 Mary and Max vs. #11 How the Grinch Stole Christmas
1. Originality https://m.media-amazon.com/images/M/...0,1200_AL_.jpg Mary and Max I had never even heard of Mary and Max before I decided to do this challenge, and by the first fifteen minutes the first thing I knew was going to win over the Grinch was originality. The animation style, the dark humor, the narration, everything combines to form this incredibly original and moving film. 2. Script/Screenplay https://studybreaks.com/wp-content/u...019/06/Max.jpg Mary and Max Neither of these films has great screenplays, but Mary and Max has brilliantly written letters between the two which are enough to make me give it to Mary and Max. Some of Max's letters, thoughts, and writings are so powerful and moving as well. 3. Animation https://d1xfgk3mh635yx.cloudfront.ne...?itok=J7XhSu9- Mary and Max The animation of this clay-motion film is fantastic and very detailed. Right from the get-go, we get close up shots of everyday objects, beautifully crafted. Every character is shaped un-realistically, but it works fine. This movie also uses colors very carefully and cleverly. 4. Characters https://m.media-amazon.com/images/M/...77,268_AL_.jpg Mary and Max Mary and Max are two of the most realistic, convincing characters in animated film. They both have problems and struggles, and they both know that they are imperfect. Though they make mistakes, I can't help but cheer them on and hope they will finally someday achieve their goals. The interesting thing is, the movie leaves it up to us whether Mary or Max really finds what they want out of life. That ambiguity is what makes their characters so great. 5. Music/Sound https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon....NL._SX355_.jpg Mary and Max An odd film should have an suitably odd soundtrack, and Mary and Max's music is perfect. We get filler theme music and then a mix of classics like Prokofiev's Romeo and Juliet and Handel's Zadok the Priest. Que Sera Sera makes an appearance too, in a suitably bittersweet scene. 6. Themes/Values https://m.media-amazon.com/images/M/...77,268_AL_.jpg How the Grinch Stole Christmas However complex and meaningful Mary and Max may be, I found myself drawn to the simple and effective themes of How the Grinch Stole Christmas more. There is a great character transition, although not a very good development, and the clear message of hope, love, and forgiveness that just makes me feel like my heart is growing three times bigger. 7. Structure/Pacing https://i.pinimg.com/736x/76/d9/f4/7...-structure.jpg Mary and Max The structure of Mary and Max is thin, but the subject matter suits it. It is simple. Two life stories are told simultaneously. They interwine and cross at times, but never truly meet. This slice of life kind of thing is paced and structured to perfection, and I loved it. Mary and Max - 6 How the Grinch Stole Christmas - 1 Winner: #6 Mary and Max |
#7 Wreck-it Ralph vs. #10 Kiki's Delivery Service
1. Originality https://s3.amazonaws.com/thumbnails....rt_upscale.jpg Wreck-it Ralph Everything about this movie is just amazingly original. The way the video games are connected, how the characters view the outside world, the back stories of all the characters, the video games themselves. I could go on and on about how stunningly original it was. 2. Script/Screenplay https://i.ebayimg.com/images/g/GLIAA...Bqx/s-l300.jpg Wreck-it Ralph Neither of these two movies had excellent scripts, but Wreck-it Ralph's was clearly a bit better. There were some funny moments, great dialogue scenes, and overall good chemistry between the actors and characters, facilitated by the interesting conversations they had. 3. Animation https://i.ytimg.com/vi/tBkUbzjbDb8/maxresdefault.jpg Wreck-it Ralph Disney ramped it up with animation around this time, and you can see it in this film. With the beautiful landscapes of Sugar Rush to the dark and ominous world of Hero's Duty to Ralph and the other characters themselves, Wreck-it Ralph is colorfully and beautifully animated. 4. Characters http://animatedviews.com/wp-content/...11/kiblu03.jpg Kiki's Delivery Service While Ralph is probably my favorite character out of both movies, he is unfortunately cancelled out by the annoying Vanellope, who's stupid "duty" and "stinkbrain" jokes had me rolling my eyes. Kiki, her cat Jiji, and all the cool people she meets in her journey, are fun, colorful, characters who I think have great developments and arcs. 5. Music/Sound https://musescore.com/static/musesco...che=1531731622 Kiki's Delivery Service With bright, catchy, melodies and good orchestration, Kiki's Delivery Service has a fantastic score. I loved the themes and the uses of real music inside the movie, such as when Kiki is flying. It adds a nice touch. 6. Themes/Values https://i2.wp.com/www.tor.com/wp-con...&type=vertical Kiki's Delivery Service This movie is all about growth, being able to accept who you are, and building upon it. There's not many lessons more important than that, especially for young viewers. This strongly presented yet effective theme hit me very powerfully, no matter how cliche it might be. 7. Structure/Pacing https://www.popoptiq.com/wp-content/...4/10/kiki1.jpg Kiki's Delivery Service It has a rather odd structure, although not for Miyazaki. But Kiki's Delivery Service sets out with a clear goal, and it achieves it with patience in it's pacing and structure. Kiki's journey is shown methodically and artistically, and I really enjoyed that. Kiki's Delivery Service - 4 Wreck-it Ralph - 3 Winner: #10 Kiki's Delivery Service This was my first upset and probably the toughest match yet - I loved both these movies a lot! |
#8 Akira vs. #9 Coraline
1. Originality https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped..._poster%29.jpg Akira Both these films are incredibly original, but I'd give originality to Akira because it takes what may be an overused concept (although it wasn't at the time) and changes it into a mind-boggling experience. We get weird and disturbing sequences with Tetsuo, especially near the end, that are just more original and fascinating than the button eyes in Coraline. 2. Script/Screenplay https://www.pdffiller.com/preview/16/201/16201645.png Coraline Neither of these films excelled with screenplay, but Coraline clearly did it stronger. Akira is entirely plot based, with little substance screenplay wise. Coraline, however, has some interesting moments of dialogue, especially with the cat and Coraline's other mother. 3. Animation https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/...width-down/800 Akira I was a fan of both animation styles, but the color and brilliance of Akira stood out more. Especially the city of Neo-Tokyo, set in 2019 (it was so cool to watch it from a modern day perspective) was fantastically animated. As I said, the creative ending sequences were also beautifully animated. 4. Characters https://i.pinimg.com/originals/00/eb...d4f2b5176d.jpg Coraline There were so many wacky and odd characters in Coraline that I had to give it to this movie. Not only is Coraline herself a strong and likable main character, we get plenty of cool and deep characters like all (4!) of her parents, her friend, and her neighbors. We get two version of each as well, which is fun! 5. Music/Sound https://i.ytimg.com/vi/Oi9gtzslraI/maxresdefault.jpg Coraline I frankly didn't like the music of either of these movies. I gave it to Coraline because I could at least remember some of the themes. I also think the music of Coraline set up some great atmospherical moments, especially in the quiet sequences. 6. Themes/Values http://kanedaaa.weebly.com/uploads/2...jpg?1399937940 Akira I won't claim that I know what the hell Akira really is about, but I will say it sure made me think. Was it social commentary, prediction for the future, a scientific exploration, maybe all three? Either way, the themes of these movies are clearly deep and complex, and I hope to explore them more on a second watch. 7. Structure/Pacing https://addc401fall2018.files.wordpr...pg?w=488&h=262 Akira Both of these films had similar structures, but I liked the pacing in Akira more. It seemed like in the earlier sequences it took more time, and then gradually let us in on what was going on. It was masterfully paced, and then came to a thrilling climax that basically left me with even more questions... and I'm happy when a movie does that, as long as it does it well, which Akira did! Akira - 4 Coraline - 3 Winner: #8 Akira I'm now 1/4 of the way through the round of 64. |
@ahwell, I can't comment much about these last few matches because I haven't seen both movies in most of them.
The only match where I've seen both movies is #6 Mary and Max vs. #11 How the Grinch Stole Christmas, but it's been a while since I saw Mary and Max, and I don't remember much about it. But if I remember correctly, I think @Miss Vicky loves Mary and Max. |
#1 Up vs. #16 The Plague Dogs
1. Originality http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_4RKNUuVV_4...tive+Dream.jpg The Plague Dogs Both of these movies are incredibly original, but I gave it to the Plague Dogs even though it was already based on a book. Even the movie takes its liberties and creates a visual and emotional atmosphere rarely seen in animation. The imagined sequences with the "master," the ambiguous ending, the way humans are shown... it all amounts to highly original filmmaking. 2. Script/Screenplay https://ecdn.teacherspayteachers.com...l-561656-3.jpg Up Up has an incredibly good script, which says a lot for a visual-based film, which I think Up is. There are funny scenes with Carl, Ellie, the dogs, and others. Although many jokes don't work, the script is fun and enjoyable. 3. Animation https://m.media-amazon.com/images/M/...yMTE@._V1_.jpg Up The animation in Up is stunning. From the beautifully colored balloons to animals like Kevin and Dug, every detail is carefully crafted, like anything you'd expect from Pixar. The Plague Dogs was well animated, but nothing more and nothing less. 4. Characters https://i.pinimg.com/originals/ac/58...82f248672d.png Up You can always expect fantastic characters from Pixar, and they don't let you down with Up. Not only is Carl a great character with issues, problems, and an eventual resolution, but the supporting cast is everything to expect and more. While the dogs can be annoying, they still are incomparable with the nice but boring characters of the Plague Dogs. 5. Music/Sound https://i.scdn.co/image/6ffcf6dda25a...6adfba781afcf7 Up Michael Giacchino has always been my favorite Pixar composer, and Up was what really brought him to international glory. It's not hard to see why. The wistful theme that carries the famous (or perhaps infamous) "Married Life" sequence is all Giacchino, and the emotional support for the rest of the movie is his music. 6. Themes/Values https://thedreamofpixar.files.wordpr..._image_01.jpeg Up To move on and accept loss is a tough thing to do. Pixar is telling us in Up that that's okay, it's tough for everyone... but there's so much more adventure in the world out there, so go out and explore it. It's a touching and relatable theme that beats out the tragic Plague Dogs pretty cleanly. 7. Structure/Pacing https://i.ytimg.com/vi/H75St-0wUYg/maxresdefault.jpg Up Up has a really good structure and pacing as well. I could have given it to this movie for the opening sequence alone, but the rest works just fine as well. From the character developments to the climax to the resolution, everything structurally in Up is well balanced. Up - 6 The Plague Dogs - 1 Winner: #1 Up |
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 2023106)
@ahwell, I can't comment much about these last few matches because I haven't seen both movies in most of them.
The only match where I've seen both movies is #6 Mary and Max vs. #11 How the Grinch Stole Christmas, but it's been a while since I saw Mary and Max, and I don't remember much about it. But if I remember correctly, I think @Miss Vicky loves Mary and Max. |
Interesting concept.
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2021397)
#1 Toy Story vs. #16 Kung Fu Panda
Winner: #1 Toy Story
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2021411)
#2 Monsters, Inc. vs. #15 Wallace and Grommit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Winner: #2 Monsters, Inc.
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2021413)
#3 The Incredibles vs. #14 Sleeping Beauty
Winner: #3 The Incredibles
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2021744)
#4 Grave of the Fireflies vs. #13 The Simpsons Movie
Winner: #4 Grave of the Fireflies
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2022005)
#5 Fantastic Mr. Fox vs. #12 Ghost in the Shell
Winner: #5 Fantastic Mr. Fox
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2022006)
#6 Mary and Max vs. #11 How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Winner: #6 Mary and Max
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2022479)
#7 Wreck-it Ralph vs. #10 Kiki's Delivery Service
Winner: #10 Kiki's Delivery Service
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2022921)
#8 Akira vs. #9 Coraline
Winner: #8 Akira
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2023109)
#1 Up vs. #16 The Plague Dogs
Winner: #1 Up |
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 2023116)
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2022479)
#7 Wreck-it Ralph vs. #10 Kiki's Delivery Service
Winner: #10 Kiki's Delivery Service |
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 2023116)
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2022479)
#7 Wreck-it Ralph vs. #10 Kiki's Delivery Service
Winner: #10 Kiki's Delivery Service How’d you feel about the Wreck-it Ralph sequel, by the way? |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2023182)
but a lot of the moments in Wreck-it Ralph, particularly annoying Vanellope, I just couldn’t stand.
But besides her, what did you not like?
How’d you feel about the Wreck-it Ralph sequel, by the way?
|
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 2023199)
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2023182)
but a lot of the moments in Wreck-it Ralph, particularly annoying Vanellope, I just couldn’t stand.
But besides her, what did you not like? That said, I really enjoyed it anyways, I gave it an 8/10, which is good for me. Kiki just resonated with me because it struck me as something like Ratatouille or La La Land- an ode to art, passion, and pursuing your dreams. It’s cliche, but imo Miyazaki brings it to a new level. |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2023209)
I found the music really forgettable. Since I may be more obsessed with music than movies, that plays a huge role in my enjoyment. Kiki’s delivery Service at least had a memorable melody, although I wasn’t a huge fan of the music either.
The humor a lot of times did not work for me, as I said in my original post, the “duty” jokes and “stinkbrain” just completely took me out of the fantastical world of Sugar Rush/ the arcade in general.
It’s cliche...
...but imo Miyazaki brings it to a new level.
|
#2 Finding Nemo vs. #15 The Jungle Book
1. Originality https://s23078.pcdn.co/wp-content/up...nding-nemo.jpg Finding Nemo Finding Nemo is everything you'd expect from an original Pixar movie - it has unique characters and creatures, a great location in Australia, and the deep sea is boundless in it's opportunities for creative art. 2. Script/Screenplay https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/je...J5Ll0qeLA=s412 Finding Nemo The screenplay of Finding Nemo is funny and delightful, and I really enjoyed it. The Jungle Book is more about physical comedy, which is fine, but the only good scenes script-wise are with Shere Khan. 3. Animation https://d1xfgk3mh635yx.cloudfront.ne...?itok=rnHcMgiQ Finding Nemo It's hard to imagine a more colorful and brilliant animation than in Finding Nemo. We get fish and creatures of all shape and size, animations of the deep sea, plus views of Sydney and more. Beautiful. 4. Characters https://static.tvtropes.org/pmwiki/p.../marlin_fn.png Finding Nemo If Marlin and Dory were the only two characters in this movie, it would still be enough to beat The Jungle Book. But on top of that we get the pelicans, the sharks, the sea turtles, all the aquarium fish, and Nemo himself... needless to say, the characters are spectacular. 5. Music/Sound https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...ook_DQ1304.jpg The Jungle Book The Jungle Book has a fun and enjoyable score, with great songs like "The Bare Necessities" and "Trust in Me." The filler music was pretty good too. I don't even remember the soundtrack to Finding Nemo, which isn't really a good sign. It's not Pixar's best score. 6. Themes/Values http://modernmythologyfindingnemo.we.../7485549.jpg?0 Finding Nemo This is heartwarming story and it has a heartwarming theme to go along with it, about accepting loss and accepting change. It is also about what it means to be a parent, and Marlin's struggle with that. Finding Nemo has deep themes, which we have come to expect from Pixar. 7. Structure/Pacing https://i.ytimg.com/vi/GM9Ch6Q6Xt0/maxresdefault.jpg Finding Nemo To me, the structure of Finding Nemo is weak, but The Jungle Book is even weaker. Both feel like of strings of small stories tied together into a larger one, but Finding Nemo is better at wrapping the whole thing together. The Jungle Book should have expanded it's characters and plot to make it more interesting. This is a rare movie where I wanted it to be longer so I could learn more. Finding Nemo - 6 The Jungle Book - 1 Winner: #2 Finding Nemo |
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
I like both The Jungle Book and Finding Nemo, but I think both are kind of middle of the road in quality for their respective studios. Finding Nemo is better though.
|
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 2023424)
I like both The Jungle Book and Finding Nemo, but I think both are kind of middle of the road in quality for their respective studios. Finding Nemo is better though.
|
#3 Beauty and the Beast vs. #14 Tale of Tales
1. Originality https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...eenshot%29.jpg Tale of Tales 20th century Russian animation will never let you down in terms of originality, and Tale of Tales is no exception. Constructed like a string of memories/dreams, it is really an amazing experience, something refreshingly different from Disney, Pixar, and Studio Ghibli. 2. Script/Screenplay https://imgv2-2-f.scribdassets.com/i...1562435949?v=1 Beauty and the Beast This one isn't really fair because Tale of Tales is practically a silent film, but I'm happy to give it to Beauty and the Beast as well. The script is rather well done if immature and childish at times. 3. Animation https://www.filmdoo.com/blog/wp-cont...of-Tales-2.jpg Tale of Tales Tale of Tales has stunningly beautiful animation, something very different than anything else I've seen. It's like someone painted every single small frame, and each "painting" is assembled into a masterpiece. 4. Characters http://www.fillyourheartediblememori...ucts/11604.jpg Beauty and the Beast There are a lot of cool characters in Beauty and the Beast, including the Beast himself, who shows a strongly developed and interesting character. Belle is pretty good for a Disney princess as well. 5. Music/Sound https://m.media-amazon.com/images/M/...82,268_AL_.jpg Tale of Tales This will be my controversial one, but I liked the music to Tale of Tales more than Beauty and the Beast. The usage of Bach and Mozart, as well as the Russian Tango, is just perfect. It's like a Stanley Kubrick movie, and I also adore his use of music. 6. Themes/Values https://media.vanityfair.com/photos/...nniversary.jpg Beauty and the Beast The themes to Tale of Tales are so ambiguous that I'm not sure what I'm supposed to interpret them to mean. Beauty and the Beast has an obvious but strong message about how true beauty lies within, and that really resonates with me. 7. Structure/Pacing https://i.ytimg.com/vi/GFEsVkGGtXw/maxresdefault.jpg Beauty and the Beast This movie is really well structured as well. I loved the character arc of the Beast, and the relationship of Belle to her father and the townspeople. My only complaint is that Belle's story is left unfinished... she says she wants to explore the world in her song at the beginning, but then never actually does. Beauty and the Beast - 4 Tale of Tales - 3 Winner: #3 Beauty and the Beast This was another very close one. Beauty and the Beast has never been my favorite Disney movie, but I still like it well enough. |
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
Boo. Tale of Tales > Stockholm Syndrome: The Movie
|
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
Harsh.
|
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2023423)
#2 Finding Nemo vs. #15 The Jungle Book
Finding Nemo - 6 The Jungle Book - 1 Winner: #2 Finding Nemo I've loved the movie The Jungle Book since I was a kid, but I think it's more because of the music than the movie itself, so I'm glad that it won the Music match. But other than the music, I have to agree that Finding Nemo is a better movie, and it deserved to win this match. |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2023563)
#3 Beauty and the Beast vs. #14 Tale of Tales
Beauty and the Beast - 4 Tale of Tales - 3 Winner: #3 Beauty and the Beast This was another very close one. Beauty and the Beast has never been my favorite Disney movie, but I still like it well enough. I've never seen Tale of Tales, so I can't really comment much about it, but I love Beauty and the Beast, so I'm glad to see that it won this match. (Although it's hard to believe that Beauty and the Beast lost for Animation and Music.) |
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
I didn’t expect the music to win to win for Tale or Tales either, Beauty and the Beast has one of my favorite Disney soundtracks. But Tale of Tales just used music to perfection.
|
#4 Toy Story 2 vs. #13 Dumbo
1. Originality https://www.latimes.com/resizer/tRFr...ob5-snap-image Dumbo Neither of these films are incredibly original, but I'm giving it Dumbo for that crazy "Pink Elephants on Parade" scene. Disney really knows how to portray what being drunk was like, I guess. Other than that, Dumbo was still a pretty original story. And of course, Toy Story 2 is a sequel, which always bumps it down a notch originality-wise. 2. Script/Screenplay https://images-wixmp-ed30a86b8c4ca88...bgrtj1-pre.jpg Toy Story 2 Toy Story 2 has just as good of a script as the first movie, which is saying a lot. There are great jokes, heartfelt moments, and an all around fun and fantastic script. I especially loved the scenes with Jessie and the Prospector. 3. Animation https://www.latimes.com/resizer/tRFr...ob5-snap-image Dumbo I LOVE classic Disney animation style, and with Dumbo they were at their prime. Every frame is lovingly crafted and you can tell the excitement and pure art of this early period in animation. Something truly special. 4. Characters https://toystoryfangirl.files.wordpr...oy-story-2.jpg Toy Story 2 As always with the Toy Story movies, the characters are well designed and fantastic. From all the secondary toys to Wood and Buzz to Jessie and the Prospector, there are vibrant personalities with real and human issues. 5. Music/Sound https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon....1K9SK7HZ9L.jpg Dumbo I'm a sucker for classic Disney scores, and Dumbo is a pretty good example of that. While Toy Story 2 has "When she Loved Me," which is beautiful, there's not much else. In Dumbo, there are many great songs like "Baby Mine" and "When I See an Elephant Fly" which are just great tunes. 6. Themes/Values https://images.sftcdn.net/images/t_a...screenshot.jpg Toy Story 2 Dumbo is about how everyone has talent, but Toy Story 2 is about deep themes of friendship, sacrifice, and responsibility, something entirely different yet similar to Toy Story. This is treated of course through Woody's personal self reflection, beautifully portrayed in the film. 7. Structure/Pacing https://www.writeyourscreenplay.com/...6_1024_768.jpg Toy Story 2 I liked the structure and pacing of this movie, nothing more and nothing less. Near the end, the chase sequence of course dragged, which is a huge Disney Pixar problem, but other than that the structure and pacing were smooth. They allowed space for the characters to grow. Toy Story 2 - 4 Dumbo - 3 Winner: #4 Toy Story 2 |
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
Meh. Disagree but not strongly. I think Toy Story 2 is the weakest Toy Story films (though I've not yet seen Toy Story 4) and I find it rather forgettable. I think Dumbo is a beautiful movie and it brings me to tears, but I also can't overlook its racist elements and that drags it down considerably for me.
|
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
Toy Story 2 is also my least favorite Toy Story film, I liked Toy Story 4 more. Dumbo was a huge positive surprise for me, but yeah the crows were pretty awful.
|
#5 My Neighbor Totoro vs. #12 A Scanner Darkly
1. Originality https://verbicidemagazine.com/wp-con...ly-300x300.jpg A Scanner Darkly Both these films are well done and very original, but I liked the overall feel of A Scanner Darkly more. It was incredibly original even though based on a Phillip K. Dick story and used innovative animation/characters/screenplay. 2. Script/Screenplay https://img.yumpu.com/6405195/1/500x...ie-kaufman.jpg A Scanner Darkly Well done script as well from A Scanner Darkly. There were some scenes like the bike scene that dragged on too long, but there were also some hilariously dark and funny scenes that worked really well. As with most Miyazaki, My Neighbor Totoro isn't at all about script and humor, and that's okay because it has other strengths. 3. Animation https://i.stack.imgur.com/ccilj.png A Scanner Darkly A Scanner Darkly is uniquely animated. I looked it up afterwards, and from my limited understanding it was shot in live action and then painted over afterwards, making it run smooth without CGI. Amazing and breathtaking, and I really enjoyed it. 4. Characters https://honeysanime.com/wp-content/u...15-560x448.jpg My Neighbor Totoro Not a very close one. My Neighbor Totoro has amazing characters, and not a single one you don't like. Whether it is the girls themselves, who are some of the best portrayals of childhood in all of film, or the totoro and other creatures, the characters in this movie are remarkable. 5. Music/Sound https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon....9L._SX355_.jpg My Neighbor Totoro Neither of these movies had a fantastic soundtrack. That said, My Neighbor Totoro has some cool melodies and interesting orchestrations. Nothing much more to say music-wise, but Totoro was clearly much better. 6. Themes/Values http://moviemezzanine.com/wp-content...s/totoro-1.jpg My Neighbor Totoro Which one's deeper? The dark psychological thriller about the effects of drug use... or the silly adventures of two young girls and an imaginary creatures? Well, I wouldn't say one is more deep than the other exactly, but I enjoyed the themes of childhood, innocence, and friendship much more in My Neighbor Totoro. They ring true to any age and cause endless delight. 7. Structure/Pacing http://www.filmmisery.com/wp-content...r-Totoro-j.png My Neighbor Totoro A Scanner Darkly has a messy and frankly bad structure, which is why I prefer the simple but effective My Neighbor Totoro. This film breathes, lets us explore the situations and characters, and completely achieves what it's going for... a masterpiece. My Neighbor Totoro - 4 A Scanner Darkly - 3 Winner: #5 My Neighbor Totoro I wish I was less boring and had a couple more "upsets" but I guess these movies are ranked this way for a reason (so far). |
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
I disliked both films, so no opinion on the results of the match.
|
Wow, it's been quite a while since my last match-up. I've been focusing on HoFs and haven't really had time to watch these animated movies... but I finally found the time to watch some so here is the next match-up.
#6 The Iron Giant vs. #11 Porco Rosso 1. Originality https://homemcr.org/app/uploads/2014...-3-940x460.jpg Porco Rosso A romance/action/drama with a flying pig? Leave it Miyazaki to write a story as bizarre and interesting as this. Turned a pig after World War I for reasons unexplained, the main character of Porco Rosso is Porco himself. It makes for a thrilling and unexpected Miyazaki film that is very original. 2. Script/Screenplay https://www.scriptslug.com/assets/up...giant-1999.jpg The Iron Giant Porco Rosso has one of Miyazaki's screenplays, but Brad Bird's writing in The Iron Giant is right alongside The Incredibles and Ratatouille. The characters have great lines, the dialogue scenes are phenomenal, everything just flows. 3. Animation https://i.gifer.com/EbOV.gif Porco Rosso I don't think any Miyazaki movie will ever lose for animation. Although this isn't My Neighbor Totoro or Spirited Away in terms of visual beauty, there are still some amazing moments. Not only are the shots of the sea and the landscapes from bird's eye great, but the plane scenes are spectacular to watch. Well done. 4. Characters https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/...20110805133051 Porco Rosso Even with Porco Rosso being arguably the most interesting and deep character in all of Studio Ghibli, it's hard to choose for this. The characters in the Iron Giant are all deep and personal; every character just shines a different light and what it means to be good, evil, and human. But I have to give it Miyazaki once again, mostly for Porco Rosso, but for Gina and the others as well. 5. Music/Sound https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon....ZL._SY355_.jpg The Iron Giant the Iron Giant's soundtrack is great. It can be big and grand but also quiet and meditative. It has a huge orchestral scope that we don't get a lot of these days, and it is something different, a refreshing orchestral sound for the '90s. 6. Themes/Values http://moviemezzanine.com/wp-content...1-1140x611.png Porco Rosso This story about a flying pig is not all that it seems on the surface. Deep down, this is a tale about what happens to men after war - they are turned into pigs. Particularly one sequence, when Porco finds himself staring into the white strip of planes from those who have passed, incredibly moved me. It is both an exciting and profound tale of war. 7. Structure/Pacing https://dotandline.net/wp-content/up...s-1210x642.jpg The Iron Giant The structure of this film could be weighty, but Brad Bird handles it perfectly. There's not much more to add, but the Iron Giant flows like butter in the hands of these great director. the Iron Giant is a great film, too bad it had to go against Miyazaki for round one. Porco Rosso - 4 The Iron Giant - 3 Winner: #11 Porco Rosso |
#7 Persepolis vs. #10 The Little Mermaid
1. Originality https://lwlies.com/wp-content/upload...-c-default.jpg Persepolis An animated movie that addresses the destructive power of war just like Waltz with Bashir and Grave of the Fireflies, Persepolis is incredibly original. Not only is it bold and not afraid to form opinions, but it has fascinating characters and insights into the wars in Iran and war in general. 2. Script/Screenplay https://67d860664f4b00793cde-967809c...f8f1b4375d.jpg Persepolis For a movie frankly as depressing as this, Persepolis has some actually funny and entertaining moments. The Little Mermaid also has a good screenplay, but I liked that Persepolis was not afraid to go out of the box with it's characters and dialogue. 3. Animation https://timedotcom.files.wordpress.c...le-mermaid.jpg The Little Mermaid It's not the best-looking Disney movie ever, but The Little Mermaid is still beautiful. Not only does it have stunning underwater scenes, but there also glorious moments on land. I liked how Ariel and Eric are drawn... there are of course the obligatory ugly-looking sidekicks, but I won't let that ruin the overall beauty of this film. 4. Characters https://performance.millikin.edu/Lit...es/marjane.jpg Persepolis While The Little Mermaid has Ariel, it doesn't have much else. The main woman in Persepolis is fascinating and very real, we feel that we can connect to her. Along with her there are her family members, all very cool, and the people she meets in Vienna and Tehran. 5. Music/Sound https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon....UL._SX355_.jpg The Little Mermaid Not really a contest, is it? Songs like "Under the Sea" and "Part of Your Word" are instant Disney classics, some of the best songs Disney has ever produced. Persepolis has an actually interesting soundtrack, but it doesn't even come close. 6. Themes/Values https://0901.static.prezi.com/previe...dnitcq_3_0.png Persepolis Persepolis is ridden with deep and layered themes about what it means to have an identity and be part of a culture. Throughout her life, the main character of Persepolis constantly struggles with that identity, and by the end she has accepted who she is. It shows many things, but most importantly, to stay true to who you are. 7. Structure/Pacing https://olivia8566a.files.wordpress....768.jpg?w=1024 The Little Mermaid While it is formulaic, like a Disney film usually is, the Little Mermaid ebbs and flows just fine. Persepolis loses its direction halfway through and has to fight to find it again. The Little Mermaid works just fine, with no real complaints. Persepolis - 4 The Little Mermaid - 3 Winner: #7 Persepolis |
#8 The Lego Movie vs. #9 Alice in Wonderland
1. Originality https://i.kinja-img.com/gawker-media...kokwwtl11a.jpg The Lego Movie Even for how original Alice in Wonderland is, The Lego Movie blows it out of the water. The Lego Movie is all about originality - being creative, special, and yourself. Every world, every character, and all the colors combine to make an effortlessly original and creative film. 2. Script/Screenplay https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.51bqV...o&pid=Api&rs=1 The Lego Movie The screenplay of the Lego Movie is surprisingly fresh and good. It is super well crafted. Every character has great lines, and the dialogue scenes, particularly in the Old West, can be hilarious. This movie is incredibly funny as well. 3. Animation https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.QL-K3...4&pid=Api&rs=1 The Lego Movie The Lego Movie could have been very ugly, but instead it was fresh and often beautiful to look at. To see all the worlds that the kid creates is just breathtaking at times. All the characters, though made of legos, are really good as well. 4. Characters http://i.ebayimg.com/images/i/251738...-1/s-l1000.jpg The Lego Movie Lots of really fun characters, too! There's of course the main character and Wild Style, the Gandalf wizard, Princess Uni-Kitty and much more. My favorite part character-wise was seeing all the lego movies of famous heroes and real-life people in the meeting... That was just great! 5. Music/Sound http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/415CWEMX39L.jpg Alice in Wonderland Alice in Wonderland doesn't have my favorite soundtrack, but it has a satisfying enough set of songs that can be hummable. While the characters who sing them are often annoying and have bad voices, the songs themselves and the filler soundtrack aren't bad at all. 6. Themes/Values https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.b0Gdl...K&pid=Api&rs=1 The Lego Movie The Lego Movie is about being yourself and being creative. It sounds cliche, and it is, but the way the movie presents it is wholly original and interesting. It engages you once again in being a child and having a huge imagination. Much like Alice in Wonderland, I might add, but I think the Lego Movie does it better. 7. Structure/Pacing http://sixactstructure.com/wp-conten...uckoo-Land.jpg The Lego Movie Alice in Wonderland has a very unsatisfying structure, so I have to give it to The Lego Movie. Not to say that The Lego Movie is great or anything in terms of structure, but it does it well enough. The Lego Movie - 6 Alice in Wonderland - 1 Winner: #8 The Lego Movie |
#1 Spirited Away vs. #16 Yellow Submarine
1. Originality http://www.darkhallmansion.com/wp-co...5337551786.jpg Yellow Submarine I never would have thought Spirited Away would get beaten by any animated movies in terms of originality. But Yellow Submarine simply has absurd, sometimes beautiful, sometimes ugly, and often in-between imagery that just has never been repeated in film. 2. Script/Screenplay https://www.scripts.com/gi.php?type=...ale=0&id=23797 Yellow Submarine Yellow Submarine wins again, with quick and snappy dialogue often similar to A Hard Day's Night. Of course all the Beatles are iconic, although not actually voiced by themselves. However, the voice acting is pretty good and the script was no let-down either. 3. Animation https://d1xfgk3mh635yx.cloudfront.ne...?itok=Y2rkntX1 Spirited Away The animation of Spirited Away is out-of-this world. Once you get into the bathhouse and the fantastical world of Spirited Away, nothing can take you out of it. The views of the water, the train ride scene, all the creatures - it makes for a very beautiful film. 4. Characters https://i.pinimg.com/originals/9f/24...3bee54a7d8.jpg Spirited Away Chihiro alone would be enough for Spirited Away, but with the likes of Haku, Yubaba, and all the other fascinating and often complex characters of Spirited Away, there is no contest. These are some of Miyazaki's best characters. 5. Music/Sound https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon....r%2BM7WEcL.jpg Yellow Submarine Yellow Submarine = Beatles = No explanation needed. 6. Themes/Values https://i.ytimg.com/vi/Lt1-BQTliko/maxresdefault.jpg Spirited Away Spirited Away has possibly the most deep and complex themes of Miyazaki's entire canon, which is saying a lot. Themes such as enviromentalism (with Haku the river spirit), finding your core (involving the "stink" spirit and no-face) and much more are swept up into a fantastical dream world of themes and values that will never fail to leave an impact. 7. Structure/Pacing https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/...20170629133704 Spirited Away Structurally, Spirited Away is also a masterpiece. Chihiro's journey, both physical and emotional, is paced to perfection, and the introductions to a plethora of characters also has a simple but wonderful structure that never gets old. Spirited Away - 4 Yellow Submarine - 3 Winner: #1 Spirited Away |
#2 The Lion King vs. #15 The Illusionist
1. Originality https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.6jKqG...8&pid=Api&rs=1 The Lion King As interesting as The Illusionist was, Hamlet with lions is cooler. Who thought of that? It actually works, everything works. I loved the African settings, the landscapes, the sun and the moon. The story was pretty original too. 2. Script/Screenplay https://pre15.deviantart.net/96f6/th...15-daqdeuo.png The Lion King Since the Illusionist has virtually no script, I have to give it to the Lion King. Although Disney Renaissance kids humor has never really impressed me, there are some funny moments, and Simba's overall journey is portrayed well. 3. Animation http://www.electricsheepmagazine.co....llusionist.jpg The Illusionist The Lion King is one of the best-animated Disney movies, but it's no match for The Illusionist. There are beautiful color schemes, well-drawn characters, and overall fantastic settings and scenes that have an amazing pop to them. 4. Characters https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.tFvE2...K&pid=Api&rs=1 The Lion King Even though most of them are lions that look nearly the same, most of the characters in the Lion King stand out. Whether it is Simba and Mufasa, and their relationships, or the villain Scar, or Timon and Pumbaa for comedic relief, most of the characters are very well thought out. 5. Music/Sound https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.fnxGC...a&pid=Api&rs=1 The Lion King This actually isn't one of my favorite Disney soundtracks. I'd easily prefer The Little Mermaid, Beauty and the Beast, or Aladdin to this. But The Illusionist simply didn't have much to it, so I chose the plain but hummable songs in The Lion King. 6. Themes/Values https://i.ytimg.com/vi/SXAAiZkqg2A/maxresdefault.jpg The Lion King The Illusionist to me often seemed confused and didn't have a clear theme. The Lion King just exudes strong themes of courage, leadership, and the ability to get over and understand loss. While they aren't handled in the mature fashion that studios like Ghibli and Pixar do it, they're good enough, and I'll take the Lion King. 7. Structure/Pacing http://slideplayer.com/32/9881775/big_thumb.jpg The Lion King Simba's journey in The Lion King, although it felt rushed, was admirable to look at. His character growth and relationships to other characters was handled in a beautiful way. I loved seeing the pacing and structure of this film pay off in the end with the final battle. The Lion King - 6 The Illusionist - 1 Winner: #2 The Lion King Kind of surprised at this one. I've never really been too fond of The Lion King, but simply hated The Illusionist. |
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
It’s been a little bit since I’ve commented and I have to say that, except for The Little Mermaid vs Persepolis, I disagree with every winner you’ve chosen. I’m also quite shocked at your hatred of The Illusionist. I find it to be an incredibly beautiful and moving film, certainly superior to the obnoxiousness that is The Lion King.
|
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
Actually I’m not sure I disagree Spirited Away vs Yellow Submarine, since I dislike both films
|
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 2033151)
It’s been a little bit since I’ve commented and I have to say that, except for The Little Mermaid vs Persepolis, I disagree with every winner you’ve chosen. I’m also quite shocked at your hatred of The Illusionist. I find it to be an incredibly beautiful and moving film, certainly superior to the obnoxiousness that is The Lion King.
|
#3 Princess Mononoke vs. #14 Castle in the Sky
1. Originality http://www.game-ost.ru/static/covers...756_971270.jpg Princess Mononoke Princess Mononoke takes epic fantasy to a whole new level. There are amazing fight scenes, bizarre woodland creatures, and an overall mystic vibe that isn't repeated in any other film, animated or not. 2. Script/Screenplay https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-JePo3-JWn...-image-001.jpg Castle in the Sky The script of Castle in the Sky is maybe Miyazaki's best, other than Porco Rosso. There are some great lines, and the villains have great dialogue scenes. I love the complexity of the two youngest characters. 3. Animation https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.3JgCL...o&pid=Api&rs=1 Princess Mononoke The animation of this movie is almost too good to be true. It just sparkles... there is so much color, so much design, so much beauty. It all comes together to create a film that is truly magical to look at. 4. Characters http://static.tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pu...p_error147.png Princess Mononoke Princess Mononoke hosts some of Miyazaki's most complex characters, such as A****aka, San, and Lady Eboshi. The epic conflict between nature and civilization is brought to a new level with the great characters. 5. Music/Sound http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41HF1QBY1DL.jpg Princess Mononoke Princess Mononoke is one of Joe Hiashi's best scores for Studio Ghibli. It's epic and menacing, but can also be beautiful. I loved the music at the beginning, it set up the dark tone and feel of the film. 6. Themes/Values https://i.ytimg.com/vi/utXxsdtEbAQ/maxresdefault.jpg Princess Mononoke Life isn't always black and white. Princess Mononoke sures shows that, with it's themes about nature, civilization, and humanity flowing together seamlessly. While humans are often seen as destructive, they are also portrayed in a more positive light, which can throw off the viewer a lot. 7. Structure/Pacing http://cf2.imgobject.com/t/p/origina...IdIyzHHGOh.jpg Castle in the Sky This search for a lost island in the sky is perfectly paced and structured. Every moment has you on the edge of your seat, and it reminds me often of some blockbuster movie, except in anime form. Really well done from Miyazaki Princess Mononoke - 5 Castle in the Sky - 2 Winner: #3 Princess Mononoke |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2023881)
#4 Toy Story 2 vs. #13 Dumbo
Toy Story 2 - 4 Dumbo - 3 Winner: #4 Toy Story 2 It's been a while since I've seen either of these movies, but from what I remember about them, I would probably pick Dumbo over Toy Story 2. I love the little green aliens in the Toy Story movies, but overall I prefer Dumbo for the emotions it brings out and the unforgettable songs. |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2031405)
#6 The Iron Giant vs. #11 Porco Rosso
Porco Rosso - 4 The Iron Giant - 3 Winner: #11 Porco Rosso I haven't seen Porco Rosso, so I can't compare the two movies, but I love The Iron Giant. |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2032441)
#8 The Lego Movie vs. #9 Alice in Wonderland
The Lego Movie - 6 Alice in Wonderland - 1 Winner: #8 The Lego Movie These movies are so different that it's hard to compare them, but they're both fun movies in their own ways. The only category that I would disagree with you about is the characters. I thought the characters in Alice in Wonderland were much more unique, so it would have gotten my vote here. Overall, I would probably pick Alice in Wonderland over The Lego Movie, but they're both great movies. |
#4 Aladdin vs. #13 Bambi
1. Originality https://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JP...er=allrovi.com Bambi While Aladdin is interesting, Bambi is strikingly original. It paints the life of a young deer, starting at the birth of Bambi and ending at the birth of his child. It is almost a slice-of-life film, very unique for Disney. 2. Script/Screenplay http://web-disneytheatricalicensing...._script_02.jpg Aladdin Aladdin's good screenplay is due almost entirely to the lines for the Genie. While they can definitely get obnoxious, the rest of the script is pretty good as well, and it all balances out quite finely. 3. Animation https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.R3E2e...g&pid=Api&rs=1 Bambi Aladdin has unique and colorful Arabian flavors, but Bambi is the clear winner. With delightful shapes of animals, and images of the forest in all four seasons, plus a wildfire, Bambi has stunningly beautiful artwork. 4. Characters http://vignette3.wikia.nocookie.net/...20130415192930 Aladdin Aladdin as a character is quite simple, and I don't like him very much. However, all the other characters in Aladdin (except for the obnoxious parrot) I think are quite fascinating. Of course, the genie played by Robin Williams is the standout. 5. Music/Sound http://i.huffpost.com/gen/1524176/th...LADDIN-570.jpg B]Aladdin[/b] The score to Bambi is actually very good, but Alan Menken is weaving magic again with the beautiful and sweeping score of Aladdin. The songs are memorable for the most part, and the orchestral filler music is actually quite epic as well. 6. Themes/Values http://images.plus613.net/images/179...Subliminal.jpg Bambi Bambi has some pretty deep and mature themes for a Disney movie. The themes explored involve the relationship between humans and nature, love, and the change from adolescence to adulthood. 7. Structure/Pacing https://31.media.tumblr.com/8cb8958b...qgo1swfmav.jpg Bambi As I mentioned before this, Bambi can be seen as a "slice-of-life" film, in that it involves the daily activities of Bambi in his journey from childhood to adulthood. This is paced and structured very well, and I love the contrast of the first scene to the ending scene. Bambi - 4 Aladdin - 3 Winner: #13 Bambi I don't expect this opinion to be very popular, but I just don't find Aladdin too appealing. I like Bambi much more. |
Hayao Miyazaki's films tend to blend together in my memory, so I couldn't tell you whether I liked Mononoke or Castle in the Sky more (or, more accurately, which one I disliked less) and have no opinion on that match-up.
Glad to see you choose Bambi over Aladdin though. I liked both films when I was a kid, but found that not to be the case for Aladdin when I grew up. Still love Bambi though. |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2034050)
#4 Aladdin vs. #13 Bambi
Bambi - 4 Aladdin - 3 Winner: #13 Bambi I don't expect this opinion to be very popular, but I just don't find Aladdin too appealing. I like Bambi much more. These are both good movies, but Bambi is one of my favorite Disney movies, and Thumper is one of my all-time favorite animated characters. For me, Bambi is easily the winner of this match. |
#5 How to Train Your Dragon vs. #12 Whisper of the Heart
1. Originality http://nerdpai.com/wp-content/upload...al-370x250.jpg How to Train Your Dragon How to Train Your Dragon has not only original characters and a great protagonist, but its whole story outshines Whisper of the Heart in terms of originality. I loved the development of all the characters. 2. Script/Screenplay https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.WF0-3...e&pid=Api&rs=1 How to Train Your Dragon The script of this movie is one of Dreamwork's best. There are some laugh-out-loud moments and the rest of it is written with a heartwarming charm that totally fits Hiccup's personality and the rest of the vikings. 3. Animation https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.xDqZJ...c&pid=Api&rs=1 How to Train Your Dragon The animation of this movie always just blows me away. The flying scenes are done so darn well that I feel like I'm flying. The rest of it has a beautiful color and tone scheme to it. Visually remarkable. 4. Characters https://reviewsoutsidethebox.files.w..._dragon_48.jpg How to Train Your Dragon While this movie has its share of annoying characters, Hiccup and Toothless by themselves make up for it. Along with them are the fantastic characters of Hiccup's father, Astrid, and many more in this colorful film. 5. Music/Sound https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...raindragon.jpg How to Train Your Dragon The score of this movie has always impressed me, and I find that John Powell does such a good job with conveying this epic story in music. There are Viking-themed pieces but also intimate moments of beauty and sweeping sections of power. 6. Themes/Values https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.OmBOl...j&pid=Api&rs=1 How to Train Your Dragon How to Train Your Dragon is about many things, but most importantly, it is about accepting change. The superstitions and judgements of both dragons and people towards each other misleads them into a war that lasts many years. However, with Hiccup's help, both sides can see the light - that we can live in peace. 7. Structure/Pacing https://ccyager.files.wordpress.com/...pg?w=300&h=188 Whisper of the Heart Whisper of the Heart is very slow-moving, but I think it works for this movie. It is all about finding yourself and pursuing your dreams, and sometimes that takes a while... the movie takes a while, too, which suits its topic. How to Train Your Dragon - 6 Whisper of the Heart - 1 Winner: #5 How to Train Your Dragon |
#6 Shrek vs. #11 Perfect Blue
1. Originality https://light-in-the-attic.s3.amazon...2FPB_front.jpg Perfect Blue Both of these movies score well for originality, but I'll give it to Perfect Blue for being basically the only well-known animated horror film out there. Obviously there are others but I don't really know them and none are as effective or brilliant as Perfect Blue. 2. Script/Screenplay https://img1.etsystatic.com/075/1/10...05901_q069.jpg Shrek Although it often feels like with Shrek Dreamworks is just trying to be Pixar, most of this movie is pretty clever and there are some hilarious moments. I particularly loved the interactions between Shrek and Fiona, but Shrek is right - Donkey is ultra annoying. 3. Animation https://files.tofugu.com/articles/ja...rfect-blue.jpg Perfect Blue Even if the animation of Perfect Blue had been mediocre, I still would have chosen it over the ugliness of early CGI Shrek. Perfect Blue, however, makes the choice completely clear with its amazing uses of red and blue, and other unique forms of animation and detail. 4. Characters https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.13wnj...n&pid=Api&rs=1 Shrek Other than Donkey, I love all the characters in Shrek. Shrek himself, an ugly but kindhearted ogre, is of course the standout. But we get Fiona too, who is a sentimental but fierce princess. Lord Farquad I just love, every scene with him is great. 5. Music/Sound http://i.ebayimg.com/images/i/291132...-1/s-l1000.jpg Shrek Yes, "All Star" has known as having an almost notorious usage in Shrek. However, the rest of the soundtrack, especially the orchestral parts, I just love. Particularly the opening scene with Lord Farquad is fantastic. Great score. 6. Themes/Values https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.0e1LU...4&pid=Api&rs=1 Perfect Blue So what is Perfect Blue about in the end? One thing for sure is that it's a complex and terrifying tale of what happens when our thoughts (and our fans) get ahold of us. We never know who is really imagining what or what is really going on. Even the end I think is quite ambiguous and is chilling in its own way. The themes are dark and complex, and I love it. 7. Structure/Pacing https://a.ltrbxd.com/resized/film-po...g?k=3b1247adad Perfect Blue Perfect Blue is a slow-burner at first, and then quickens to become a huge psychological whirlwind. It is masterfully executed and I loved every minute of the structure and pacing. It was extremely well done. Perfect Blue - 4 Shrek - 3 Winner: #11 Perfect Blue |
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
I love Shrek, but I'd probably also rank Perfect Blue over it. Satoshi Kon was a truly gifted filmmaker.
Very happy to see How to Train Your Dragon win out over Whisper of the Heart. I really don't get the love for Miyazaki. |
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 2035241)
I love Shrek, but I'd probably also rank Perfect Blue over it. Satoshi Kon was a truly gifted filmmaker.
Very happy to see How to Train Your Dragon win out over Whisper of the Heart. I really don't get the love for Miyazaki. |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2035343)
Well, Miyazaki didn't technically direct Whisper of the Heart, that was Yoshifumi Kondō.
It's personally my least favorite Studio Ghibli film (although I haven't seen the supposedly awful ones like Tales of Earthsea).
|
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 2035345)
:facepalm: Whenever I see a Ghibli film I nearly always assume it's him. Oops.
Of the Ghibli films I've seen, my least favorite was Only Yesterday. Man that child was obnoxious. |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2035350)
Just out of curiosity, it seems like you've seen nearly every Ghibli film or at least Miyazaki... why is that, if you don't really like his work? I usually just stop after 2-3 films from any director if I dislike their work.
I’m glad I decided to watch everything from the countdown though. It’s what introduced me to Satoshi Kon, even if my favorite Kon movie, Tokyo Godfathers, didn’t make the countdown. |
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 2035399)
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2035350)
Just out of curiosity, it seems like you've seen nearly every Ghibli film or at least Miyazaki... why is that, if you don't really like his work? I usually just stop after 2-3 films from any director if I dislike their work.
I’m glad I decided to watch everything from the countdown though. It’s what introduced me to Satoshi Kon, even if my favorite Kon movie, Tokyo Godfathers, didn’t make the countdown. |
#7 South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut vs. #10 Frozen
1. Originality http://pm1.narvii.com/6202/a6543cefb...660926d_hq.jpg South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut This whole movie is bizarre and original. Whether it's three young kids swearing as much as in a Quentin Tarantino movie or the gay relationship between Satan and Sadam Hussein, there are so many odd and original things about this film. The songs also add an absurd touch. 2. Script/Screenplay https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.aOOP7...K&pid=Api&rs=1 South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut This movie has some hilarious lines, and the screenplay is bursting with wit and humor. The scenes between Satan and Sadam are Gold, and while the fart jokes and f-bombs get tiresome much of the movie is just a blast. 3. Animation https://disney-animation.s3.amazonaw...ject_image.jpg Frozen By Frozen, Disney had finally gotten their rhythm going for good CGI animation, and no movie shows it better than Frozen. There are so many beautiful colors and tone schemes in this film, and all the characters are crafted excellently. It is just a joy visually. 4. Characters https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.SeMnD...o&pid=Api&rs=1 Frozen Elsa and Olaf are annoying, but I love the rest of the characters. Anna is great as our main protagonist. She has a cheerful and bubbly way of living life that is always fun. Hans is great - if predictable - as the villain, and Kristoff and Svenn are a great pair as well. 5. Music/Sound https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.QrE6L...a&pid=Api&rs=1 Frozen There are actually some great songs in South Park, but Frozen is clearly better. With classics like "Let it Go" and "Do You Want to Build a Snowman" Frozen has earned it's iconic status in terms of Disney pop songs. Although many of these songs were overplayed and hyped to the point of becoming a joke, that doesn't lower the quality. The music is still very good. 6. Themes/Values https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.aUODy...n&pid=Api&rs=1 South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut This dark satire does have some important things to say. Along with being an interesting study on freedom of speech, it has criticisms of the United States and their relationships layered in its surfaces. If only it wasn't so deep beneath those stupid profanity jokes. 7. Structure/Pacing https://ecdn.teacherspayteachers.com...-1432767-1.jpg Frozen Both of these movie have a somewhat flawed structure, but Frozen is still better paced. Frozen takes time to set up Anna and Kristoff's relationships, and this pays off hugely in the end. But the climax in the frozen lake is also a gem. Frozen - 4 South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut - 3 Winner: #10 Frozen |
#8 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs vs. #9 Rango
1. Originality https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...937_poster.png Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs This one isn't quite fair. Rango is brilliantly original, and takes delight in new and fresh characters and themes for the animation genre... Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs is possibly the most influential animated movie ever made, considered the first for a long time (before The Adventures of Prince Achmed was really discovered), and is the first Disney movie ever. The plot isn't very original, but the animation and the actual means of this movie are enough to give it a win over Rango. 2. Script/Screenplay https://shootingthescript.files.word...pg?w=500&h=237 Rango Rango is basically a love letter to Westerns, and nothing proves this as much as the script. There are hilarious lines from Rango and an overall natural vibe between all the characters, whether it is the Mayor, Rattlesnake Jake, or Beans. Truly a flashy and entertaining script. 3. Animation http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-Odqk2UbPxH...1500-1000+.jpg Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Another one that isn't fair. Snow White has some of the most creative and beautiful animation out there, almost too good to be true. Rango of course has really solid and amazing animation, but it isn't to the level of beauty that Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs is. 4. Characters http://vignette4.wikia.nocookie.net/...20110702150303 Rango In Rango all the characters pop out of the screen at you, all of them just letting off a personal character type that defines them. Rango of course if iconic, as is Beans. Rango's character development also is very well done. 5. Music/Sound https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.14TNc...g&pid=Api&rs=1 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Snow White has some of the best music in any Disney movie in my opinion. It is sweet, charming, and beautiful, with great melodies aplenty. This movie also features some of the most iconic Disney songs ever, just ingrained in your head from childhood. 6. Themes/Values https://aquinasmedia.files.wordpress...rfs-poster.jpg Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs The themes of Rango are sometimes suprisingly cryptic. It is about being a hero, but what else? Snow White has deceivingly simple themes, but one when delves into them you can find such ideas as the destruction of jealousy and the difference between good and evil. Those sly dogs, Disney. 7. Structure/Pacing https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.oa3BQ...F&pid=Api&rs=1 Rango Rango's character development is a little edgy at first, and then sprouts into a magnificent tale of the "Wild" West. The structure and pacing are pitch perfect, and I love every minute of it. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - 4 Rango - 3 Winner: #8 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs This is one of the few that I'm edging it out for a film based on historical importance. |
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
I'm officially 75% done with Round of 64.
|
#1 Wall-E vs. #16 Despicable Me
1. Originality https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.2MCai...e&pid=Api&rs=1 Wall-E Wall-E is one of the most original Pixar movies ever, and that says a heck of a lot. The story of a robot with a soul bringing humanity back to... humans, is a totally heartwarming tale that moves me every time I see it. Everything about it is fresh and new. 2. Script/Screenplay https://i.pinimg.com/736x/98/79/cc/9...oncept-art.jpg Despicable Me Script was never what Wall-E was about, which is why I'm giving it to Despicable Me. The screenplay of this movie isn't incredible, but it's often very funny and the dialogue with Gru and the three girls is priceless. 3. Animation https://media.giphy.com/media/q8VsH4yf8H8gU/source.gif Wall-E The way Wall-E is animated alone is enough for me to give it to this movie, but everything is spectacular. This is one of the best animated Pixar movies, right alongside Stanton's other masterpiece Finding Nemo. Everything is breathtakingly real and detailed. 4. Characters http://img.lum.dolimg.com/v1/images/..._d7500f41.jpeg Wall-E Wall-E himself as a character is so fun, so creative, so curious, just so lovable. EVE is great as the smart and advanced robot, and all the human characters are fun too. All of this plus the great villain Auto make for some fantastic characters. 5. Music/Sound http://i.ebayimg.com/02/!Bu!(++!!Wk~..._id=8800005007 Wall-E I'm not crazy about Thomas Newman, but his work in Wall-E was exceptional. The usage of Hello Dolly, especially in the beginning, is also incredible, and makes for an easy choice between Wall-E and Despicable Me. 6. Themes/Values https://i.ytimg.com/vi/hjR3GLjaly0/maxresdefault.jpg Wall-E Wall-E can mean something different to different people. To some people it is a warning about the environment. To others it is an allegory for the bible (Wall-E being Christ that has to save humanity through sacrifice). Overall, though, it is a touching story about the depths of love and redemption through love. 7. Structure/Pacing https://i.pinimg.com/originals/ad/8a...c54ddf6ccd.png Despicable Me Gru's story transition in Despicable Me is very well done, and I liked the rest of the structure too. The introduction of the villain and the real villain, the story of the three girls, and everything else was paced and structured very well. Wall-E - 5 Despicable Me - 2 Winner: #1 Wall-E |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2035614)
#7 South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut vs. #10 Frozen
Winner: #10 Frozen
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2036324)
#8 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs vs. #9 Rango
Winner: #8 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs This is one of the few that I'm edging it out for a film based on historical importance.
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2036334)
[color="Sienna"]#1 Wall-E vs. #16 Despicable Me
Wall-E - 5 Despicable Me - 2 Winner: #1 Wall-E |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2035614)
#7 South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut vs. #10 Frozen
Frozen - 4 South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut - 3 Winner: #10 Frozen I'm glad that Frozen won this match. This is an easy one for me because I loved Frozen, and I hated South Park. |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2036324)
#8 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs vs. #9 Rango
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - 4 Rango - 3 Winner: #8 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs This is one of the few that I'm edging it out for a film based on historical importance. These are both good movies, but it's another easy decision for me. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs has always been one of my favorite animated movies, while Rango is a good movie, but there are a lot of other animated movies that I like better than it. |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2036334)
#1 Wall-E vs. #16 Despicable Me
Wall-E - 5 Despicable Me - 2 Winner: #1 Wall-E I love both of these movies so much that I hate to pick one over the other, but if I had to pick one, I would pick Wall-E. I think Wall-E is by far the better all-around movie, (and possibly my all-time favorite animated movie), while I love Despicable Me more for the adorable Minions than for the movie itself. |
#2 Ratatouille vs. #15 Charlotte's Web
1. Originality https://i.ebayimg.com/images/g/bE0AA...Kdg/s-l300.jpg Ratatouille A rat who's good at cooking... this is probably Pixar's most original idea, and they bring it to full life in a fun adventure. The Paris visuals are absolutely stunning, and this is like nothing Pixar had done up to that point. 2. Script/Screenplay https://cdn.traileraddict.com/conten...56889702-1.jpg Ratatouille The script of Ratatouille is one of the best, of course because of the genius of Brad Bird. This is the guy who did the Incredibles and the Iron Giant, so it's no surprise that the script is witty and fun, without losing dignity. 3. Animation https://synian.files.wordpress.com/2...lle_2007_4.jpg Ratatouille This is one of the best looking movies of the last 20 years. Along with its beautiful animation, it is a total color scheme to it, a tone that is incredibly mature. It's like the colors of 2001: A Space Odyssey or Grand Budapest Hotel. 4. Characters https://hcandelar8.files.wordpress.c...-1902-2560.jpg Ratatouille The characters in Ratatouille are all likeable people, each with a unique personality. Remy, the protagonist, is one of the best Pixar, or Disney for that matter, protagonists. Linguini and Colette make an absolute power couple, and I love the supporting cast including Ego as well. 5. Music/Sound https://i.ytimg.com/vi/esohR65lsVg/hqdefault.jpg Ratatouille Maybe my favorite Pixar soundtrack right here. Michael Giacchino is a genius, and I think he should have won an Oscar for this score. It's so chillingly beautiful, and ties together many themes and motifs that are highly mature. 6. Themes/Values https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.0LzI3...a&pid=Api&rs=1 Charlotte's Web Charlotte's Web is an ode to life, but also an ode to death. It is an ode to beauty and to ugliness, to happiness and also misery. But I love the themes that are created out of this. Even in death life can be found (Charlotte's baby spiders). Great beauty can be found in great ugliness (the pig, Wilbur, as a child, and Fern raising him). Great happiness can be found in great misery (basically the whole movie). This film tells us something incredibly profound - that life won't always go as you want it, and it's best to your life with meaning, with purpose. The ending brings tears to my eyes. 7. Structure/Pacing https://i.ytimg.com/vi/WWj5s0brbtM/maxresdefault.jpg Ratatouille Remy is one of the few static Pixar protagonists, but this works perfectly. He is actually the one who changes the opinions of the others around him. It is about love and acceptance, and the structure and pacing plays off this perfectly. Ratatouille - 6 Charlotte's Web - 1 Winner: #2 Ratatouille This was an unfortunate match-up, I really liked both. |
#3 Toy Story 3 vs. #14 Duck Amuck
1. Originality https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...AmuckTitle.jpg Duck Amuck Duck Amuck is one of the most original Looney Tunes shorts, and easily one of the best. Everything in it is an exercise in creativity and the ability to create new art. It never gets old, and I wanted the six minute time span to go on forever. 2. Script/Screenplay http://www.pixartalk.com/wp-content/...lorscript1.png Toy Story 3 The script of this movie is exactly what you'd expect from a Toy Story - or Pixar for that matter - movie. It's witty, sparkling with hilarious humor, and overall just a blast to watch. I love every minute of this film. 3. Animation https://i.ytimg.com/vi/0qGlL3J1ZKQ/hqdefault.jpg Toy Story 3 If you watched all four Toy Story films back to back without having seen anything else Pixar did, you could still get a good idea of how much their animation has improved. Toy Story 3 jumped ten years from Toy Story 2, and the animation is incredible. 4. Characters http://i.ebayimg.com/t/DISNEY-PIXAR-...TQ4XO/$_57.JPG Toy Story 3 Woody and Buzz are iconic as always, and everyone else is just as good. The best Toy Story villain ever, Lotso, steals the show at many times, and the supporting cast is great, including Ken and Barbie's fun relationship. 5. Music/Sound https://i.ytimg.com/vi/3BhpEnmS0wY/maxresdefault.jpg Toy Story 3 I've never loved Randy Newman, but with the Toy Story series he's usually pretty good. Toy Story 3's soundtrack isn't the best of Pixar's, but it doesn't disappoint, especially during the emotional ending. 6. Themes/Values https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.EMIOM...7&pid=Api&rs=1 Toy Story 3 Toy Story 3 brings the themes and philosophies of the Toy Story series to a whole new level. Acceptance, loss, jealousy, and much more are at play here in this whirlwind wrap-up to a series. And yes, it wraps it up. Toy Story 4 was great, but it is it's own film, not part of the trilogy. 7. Structure/Pacing https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.1dqV2...k&pid=Api&rs=1 Toy Story 3 Woody has a great arc as usual, but the others experience dilemmas about their lives too. This makes for a pacing that is on par, and structurally it is smooth with no complaints. Toy Story 3 - 6 Duck Amuck - 1 Winner: #3 Toy Story 3 |
#4 The Nightmare Before Christmas vs. #13 Chicken Run
1. Originality https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/...20160629025045 The Nightmare Before Christmas Although he didn't direct it, this is a Tim Burton film through and through. And that's a good thing for originality. Halloween Town has got to be one of the most bizarre settings for a movie ever. The Boogie Man's home is sooo weird and the whole thing is just filled with absurdist fun. 2. Script/Screenplay https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/...20190522140612 Chicken Run The screenplay for Chicken Run is really good. There are hilarious lines and witty dialogue between Rocky and Ginger. The rest of the supporting cast, including a war veteran and knitting hen bring great laughs in the form of the fantastic screenplay. All of the scenes with the Tweedys are so great too. 3. Animation https://amp.insider.com/images/5bab8...68-750-563.jpg The Nightmare Before Christmas The characters in this movie really do seem alive in the same way that CGI would. This was two years before Toy Story, so this would have been a huge treat for those used to the style of Disney or Studio Ghibli. The colors and tones are certainly unique, but they work fantastically. 4. Characters https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/...20120416021020 Chicken Run Ginger is such a great protagonist, so that's the one that edges it out for me - I simply like her more than Pumpkin Jack. As for the other characters, I've already talked about them. I love them all, including Rocky and the Tweedys. All the other hens have a plethora of different character types too. 5. Music/Sound https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/...mL._SS500_.jpg The Nightmare Before Christmas I actually love the soundtrack to Chicken Run, but in no way, shape, or form does it beat out the Nightmare Before Christmas. While it's not the best animated musical ever, it's pretty good. The songs for the most part are catchy and memorable, and it's totally unique, something completely different than the Disney Renaissance songs going on at the same time. 6. Themes/Values https://www.goombastomp.com/wp-conte...hicken-Run.jpg Chicken Run The themes in Chicken Run aren't exactly subtle, but they're effective. It's all about liberation and being able to lead your own life. This is demonstrated so well through the plans and efforts of the desperate chickens to flee the tyrannic farm. 7. Structure/Pacing https://images2.static-bluray.com/reviews/18743_1.jpg Chicken Run One of my biggest issue with the Nightmare Before Christmas was the poor structure. It seemed like Jack and Sally just randomly started a relationship at the end after she had not been too keen about him during the movie. Chicken Run isn't amazing in terms of structure and pacing, but it works fine so I'm giving it to Chicken Run. Chicken Run - 4 The Nightmare Before Christmas - 3 Winner: #13 Chicken Run |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2036657)
#2 Ratatouille vs. #15 Charlotte's Web
Winner: #2 Ratatouille This was an unfortunate match-up, I really liked both.
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2036736)
#3 Toy Story 3 vs. #14 Duck Amuck
Winner: #3 Toy Story 3
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2037250)
#4 The Nightmare Before Christmas vs. #13 Chicken Run
Winner: #13 Chicken Run |
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 2037259)
If I were doing this, I would also give the win to Ratatouille. But in a match of rat vs. rat, I'd choose the sarcastic, selfish, greedy Templeton over the adorable Remy without question. Templeton is probably my favorite animated film character ever.
|
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2037263)
Wow, that's an... interesting choice. What do you like so much about him? I actually liked him too, but not as much as Charlotte and Wilbur.
Also, I love rats. |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2036736)
#3 Toy Story 3 vs. #14 Duck Amuck
Toy Story 3 - 6 Duck Amuck - 1 Winner: #3 Toy Story 3 I understand why Toy Story 3 won over Duck Amuck, but Duck Amuck is one of my all-time favorite Looney Tunes cartoons, so IMO, it would win over most animated movies. |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2037250)
#4 The Nightmare Before Christmas vs. #13 Chicken Run
Chicken Run - 4 The Nightmare Before Christmas - 3 Winner: #13 Chicken Run I haven't seen Chicken Run since it was released on DVD, (probably about 15 years ago), but I didn't really care for it much back then, so I've never had the desire to rewatch it. On the other hand, I've watched The Nightmare Before Christmas numerous times, and it just keeps getting better and better every time, so this is an easy match for me. The Nightmare Before Christmas easily wins this match. |
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 2037273)
I understand why Toy Story 3 won over Duck Amuck, but Duck Amuck is one of my all-time favorite Looney Tunes cartoons, so IMO, it would win over most animated movies.
|
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2037275)
I really really liked Duck Amuck, but it just felt wrong somehow to give the win to a 7-minute short over a complex and feature-length film. Along with that, I probably do like Toy Story 3 more anyways.
We had a Looney Tunes Hall of Fame a few years ago, and Duck Amuck won. Unfortunately most of the images have disappeared from that thread, but you can still read the reviews. https://www.movieforums.com/communit...ad.php?t=46129 |
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 2037276)
We had a Looney Tunes Hall of Fame a few years ago, and Duck Amuck won. Unfortunately most of the images have disappeared from that thread, but you can still read the reviews.
https://www.movieforums.com/communit...ad.php?t=46129 |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2037279)
Not surprised it won, it's a really solid short. Looking at the noms in that hall of fame it likely would have been my #2 (after Rabbit of Seville).
There were some great shorts nominated in that HoF. I thought either One Froggy Evening or Duck Dodgers would have won, but I was just as happy that Duck Amuck won. |
#5 Fantasia vs. #12 Fantastic Planet
1. Originality http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG...er=allrovi.com Fantasia Fantasia is chock full of some of the most original ideas Disney has ever had. First of all, the abstract Bach scene is so amazing, how they did that with colors and shapes. In the rest of the film, we get everything from a scene in a mythical forest to the stages of evolution to an animal ballet - this is one of the most original movies ever made! 2. Script/Screenplay https://tattoosbymatthewblog.files.w...500_aa300_.jpg Fantastic Planet Fantastic Planet doesn't have much for a script, but it least it has one! This one isn't really fair, but Fantastic Planet still has decent enough writing. Neither of these movies are about the writing, so this isn't a very important part. 3. Animation http://media.giphy.com/media/JjeOb1yfHgPss/giphy.gif Fantasia Fantastic Planet is really well animated; Fantasia blows it out of the water. This totally deserves a nomination for best looking animated film. There is so much COLOR! What would audiences have though in 1940, only a year after Wizard of Oz stunned everyone. 4. Characters https://theamericanreligion.files.wo...9-1280-768.jpg Fantasia Chernabog is one of my all-time favorite movie villains, so this one isn't really close. I also like every other character. Mickey Mouse in the Sorcerer's Apprentice is adorable, plus everyone in The Dance of the Hours is really great too. Chernabog steals the shows as one of the darkest villains Disney has ever made. 5. Music/Sound https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...oster-1940.jpg Fantasia Fantastic Planet actually has a great and original soundtrack. But once again, this one isn't tough at all. The whole idea of Fantasia exists because of music that came before it. And gosh, is it good music. I love every piece used in the program, although the shortened and edited version of Rite of Spring sometimes does annoy me. 6. Themes/Values http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/2/Ope...er=allrovi.com Fantastic Planet What if we were not the most intelligent beings in the universe, and instead were slaves to giant blue people on a different planet? I guess that's what Fantastic Planet seeks to answer. It is a frightening answer, a post-apocalyptic world as visionary and scary as Brave New World and 1984... 7. Structure/Pacing http://farsightedblog.com/wp-content...6/07/image.png Fantastic Planet Both of these movies are... finely structured I guess. I have less issues with Fantastic Planet so I'm going with it. For me this movie has a really strong opening, and it leaves us frightened and confused. Although the protagonist disappears halfway through that lessens its impact only slightly. Fantasia - 4 Fantastic Planet - 3 Winner: #5 Fantasia |
I'm fairly apathetic to both Fantasia and Fantastic Planet. I think they're both beautiful and both boring.
No idea which one I'd choose. |
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
Fantastic Planet is the easy winner for me there.
|
Originally Posted by rauldc14 (Post 2037880)
Fantastic Planet is the easy winner for me there.
|
#6 Pinocchio vs. #11 Waking Life
aka more "Classic Disney vs. Weird Adult Stuff" 1. Originality https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.o4fBf...O&pid=Api&rs=1 Waking Life Oof, this would be easy, but Pinocchio of course is one of the original animated movies. I'm giving it to Waking Life, because (a, it probably is more original, and (b, this was Disney's third movie I believe, so they had already gotten a lot of original and groundbreaking ideas out in Snow White and Fantasia. 2. Script/Screenplay https://theaterscript.com/wp-content...io-square1.png Pinocchio Sometimes simpler is better. Waking Life can get rambly, but Pinocchio is pretty great. I love all the character speaking parts, including Gepetto and Pinocchio. Some of the conversations, especially with the Blue Fairy, are both clever and magical. This makes for a great screenplay. 3. Animation https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.xURut...g&pid=Api&rs=1 Pinocchio The animation for Waking Life can be really beautiful, but it can also be nausea for the eye. Once again, I find the simple and colorful Pinocchio to have better animation. It doesn get stuffy with colors and tone schemes, and its just wonderful, bright, and delightful. 4. Characters http://land.allears.net/blogs/jacksp...chio%2001a.jpg Pinocchio Pinocchio as a character is one of my all-time favorite Disney protagonists. He's just relatable, so true (ironically), and such an interesting character. Besides him, we've get the fairy, Jiminy Cricket (our "Christ" figure), and Gepetto, alll great characters. 5. Music/Sound http://i.ytimg.com/vi/0oyxywZJsIs/hqdefault.jpg Pinocchio After hearing it millions of times, "When You Wish Upon a Star" still gives me chills. It truly deserves its spot as the Unofficial Disney song. This is overall one of Disney's best soundtracks, possibly better than anything written in the Renaissance even. There's something so honest and true about the music in this era. 6. Themes/Values http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-YV8GgwNGqr...600/poster.jpg Waking Life The themes of Waking Life are too good to miss. There are some deep topics covered here, most involving our consciousness and relationships with our dreams. But there are themes of death, religion, and love that get tied in to a beautiful story. 7. Structure/Pacing https://i.ytimg.com/vi/bEGVOEVXgCU/maxresdefault.jpg Waking Life What do I like so much about the structure of Waking Life? I actually don't love it, but I like it more than Pinocchio's. Classic Disney can get iffy on structure. Waking Life is fine, but what sets it apart is its stunning originality. The structure and pacing is like nothing ever put to film, except for films like Tale of Tales and Mirror. Pinocchio - 4 Waking Life - 3 Winner: #6 Pinocchio |
I agree with you, but not enthusiastically so. I'm not a fan of either of Linklater's entries in the countdown (mainly because I don't particularly like rotoscope animation) but I also find Pinocchio to be really dated and hokey. The latter is at least beautifully animated, which is why I'd give it the win.
|
#7 Waltz With Bashir vs. #10 Howl's Moving Castle
1. Originality http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/141...g?v=1505192255 Waltz With Bashir Everything about Waltz with Bashir screams originality. The animation, the characters, the plot and context... it is one of the most beautiful yet scarring documentaries or animated movies ever made. And that's another thing... it's one of the greatest animated documentaries as well. 2. Script/Screenplay http://scriptor.typepad.com/photos/u...ith_bashir.jpg Waltz With Bashir The script of Howl's Moving Castle is pretty forgettable, but the choice is easy because the screenplay of Walt With Bashir is amazing. There are some moments of good dialogue, but mostly, the narration and talking is often beautiful, ugly, or something in between. 3. Animation https://i.kinja-img.com/gawker-media...kkdzf0hyxs.jpg Waltz With Bashir Waltz With Bashir is a feast for the eyes. You get so much (or so little) color, and so many different styles of animation. It feels like the final step in a journey of animation in the 2000s. I don't know what else to say, but it's just beautiful. 4. Characters http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-0l0bcK5PY5...aracter_00.jpg Howl's Moving Castle Of course Miyazaki never disappoints in terms of characters. While this is, in my opinion, his weakest movie, it still has fantastic characters. For one, Sophie is a great protagonist, you're always rooting for and she's likable in both forms. Howl and the Witch are also great, especially the Witch. 5. Music/Sound http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_xdniBAeLwc...ith-bashir.jpg Waltz With Bashir This movie has some really wacky music... There's sort of techno-pop for a lot of it, and then more electronic music. But it works. It really does for the somber and often downright depressing tone of this movie. My favorite music moment was the Chopin Waltz segment, where I'm sure the movie got its name. 6. Themes/Values https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.4UvhF...j&pid=Api&rs=1 Waltz With Bashir This one is actually tougher than one might imagine. Howl's Moving Castle is ridden with pacifist, environmental, and mythical messages. But Waltz With Bashir has got to win out. It has subtle themes about not only the destruction of war and hate, but of our own minds and how we twist things. It is really a psychological film more than a war film. 7. Structure/Pacing http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-AQylaGCGhY...sh_xlarge3.jpg Waltz With Bashir Waltz With Bashir is a documentary, but because it is animated, it can show basically anything it wants. And it truly does. We are whisked into the world of 1982 and Lebanon with each story someone tells. The structure and pacing is complex, and it jumps back and forth in time. But it all works amazingly. Waltz With Bashir - 6 Howl's Moving Castle - 1 Winner: #7 Waltz With Bashir |
#8 Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind vs. #9 Wallace and Gromit: The Wrong Trousers
1. Originality https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...icaa2cover.jpg Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind How truly breathtaking some of the images are in this film. They're breathtaking for their beauty and originality. The ohms, among other odd giant bugs in this post-apocalyptic adventure film, are some of Miyazaki's most terrifying yet stunning creatures. Super well done. 2. Script/Screenplay https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...ngTrousers.jpg Wallace and Gromit: The Wrong Trousers I'm always in the mood for Wallace and Gromit, and the Wrong Trousers might be the best film of them all. The script certainly helps. It's laugh-out-loud hilarious at times and just has a genuine charm to it that will never be repeated in animation again. 3. Animation http://cdn.collider.com/wp-content/u...wind-slice.jpg Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind As I mentioned earlier, this film has just stunning images. Some of them are ugly, but most are beautiful. The scenes below the jungle, where we learn about the water and the clean air, are so beautiful and heartfelt. You can always tell Miyazaki cares about his films. 4. Characters http://static.tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pu...users_9094.jpg Wallace and Gromit: The Wrong Trousers This one is no contest. Gromit may be a contender for my favorite animated movie character of all time. Wallace isn't too shabby either, and of course the villainous penguin is just great. If you think about it, that's just about all the characters in this film. But, oh, are they great bloody characters. 5. Music/Sound https://www.bing.com/th?id=OIP.AuQET...a&pid=Api&rs=1 Wallace and Gromit: The Wrong Trousers I've always loved the music to this movie. It's fun, stylish, doesn't take itself seriously (just like the film itself), and is all around a blast. There's something about that campy British soundtrack music that I will always love. 6. Themes/Values https://www.absoluteanime.com/review...wind/index.jpg Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind Many people mention that Nausicaa and Princess Mononoke are very similar films. I'd agree. Both are clearly dealing primarily with the struggle between nature and humans, although they do it in drastically different ways. But Nausicaa has a message just as powerful as Princess Mononoke, and presents it just as beautifully. 7. Structure/Pacing https://78.media.tumblr.com/35925d65...52wjo4_400.gif Wallace and Gromit: The Wrong Trousers Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind gets lost at the end. It has too many plot points and tries to balance them all. The Wrong Trousers stays simple and effective without getting un-interesting. All the pacing and structural elements of this film are great, and the last train fight scene is just iconic. Wallace and Gromit: The Wrong Trousers - 4 Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind - 3 Winner: #9 Wallace and Gromit: The Wrong Trousers |
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
Which means I'm finished with Round One.
Second round matchups: #1 Toy Story vs. #8 The Lego Movie #4 Toy Story 2 vs. #5 Fantastic Mr. Fox #3 Princess Mononoke vs. #6 Pinocchio #2 Ratatouille vs. #10 Frozen #1 Up vs. #8 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs #5 My Neighbor Totoro vs. #13 Bambi #3 Toy Story 3 vs. #6 Mary and Max #2 Monsters, Inc. vs. #7 Waltz with Bashir #1 Spirited Away vs. #9 Wallace and Grommit: The Wrong Trousers #5 How to Train Your Dragon vs. #13 Chicken Run #3 The Incredibles vs. #11 Porco Rosso #2 Finding Nemo vs. #10 Kiki's Delivery Service #1 Wall-E vs. #8 Akira #4 The Grave of the Fireflies vs. #5 Fantasia #3 Beauty and the Beast vs. #11 Perfect Blue #2 The Lion King vs. #7 Persepolis |
Re: Ahwell's Lists and Projects
I'm going to get lazy the next couple rounds and just start posting the winner of each match-up without writing about them. I might pick up again around the Elite Eight or Final Four. I'm planning to write full reviews of eliminated films starting the Sweet Sixteen.
|
#1 Toy Story vs. #8 The Lego Movie
Originality - Toy Story Script/Screenplay - Toy Story Animation - The Lego Movie Characters - Toy Story Music/Sound - Toy Story Themes/Values - Toy Story Structure/Pacing - The Lego Movie Toy Story - 5 The Lego Movie - 2 Winner: #1 Toy Story |
#2 Monsters, Inc. vs. #7 Waltz With Bashir
Originality - Waltz With Bashir Script/Screenplay - Monsters, Inc. Animation - Waltz With Bashir Characters - Monsters, Inc. Music/Sound - Monsters, Inc. Themes/Values - Waltz With Bashir Structure/Pacing - Monsters, Inc. Monsters, Inc. - 4 Waltz With Bashir - 3 Winner: #2 Monsters, Inc. |
#3 The Incredibles vs. #11 Porco Rosso
Originality - The Incredibles Script/Screenplay - The Incredibles Animation - Porco Rosso Characters - The Incredibles Music/Sound - The Incredibles Themes/Values - Porco Rosso Structure/Pacing - The Incredibles The Incredibles - 5 Porco Rosso - 2 Winner: #3 The Incredibles |
#4 Grave of the Fireflies vs. #5 Fantasia
Originality - Fantasia Script/Screenplay - Grave of the Fireflies Animation - Fantasia Characters - Fantasia Music/Sound - Fantasia Themes/Values - Grave of the Fireflies Structure/Pacing - Grave of the Fireflies Fantasia - 4 Grave of the Fireflies - 3 Winner: #5 Fantasia |
#4 Toy Story 2 vs. #5 Fantastic Mr. Fox
Originality - Fantastic Mr. Fox Script/Screenplay - Fantastic Mr. Fox Animation - Fantastic Mr. Fox Characters - Fantastic Mr. Fox Music/Sound - Fantastic Mr. Fox Themes/Values - Toy Story 2 Structure/Pacing - Fantastic Mr. Fox Fantastic Mr. Fox - 6 Toy Story 2 - 1 Winner: #5 Fantastic Mr. Fox |
#3 Toy Story 3 vs. #6 Mary and Max
Originality - Mary and Max Script/Screenplay - Toy Story 3 Animation - Mary and Max Characters - Mary and Max Music/Sound - Mary and Max Themes/Values - Toy Story 3 Structure/Pacing - Toy Story 3 Mary and Max - 4 Toy Story 3 - 3 Winner: #6 Mary and Max |
#2 Finding Nemo vs. #10 Kiki's Delivery Service
Originality - Finding Nemo Script/Screenplay - Finding Nemo Animation - Finding Nemo Characters - Kiki's Delivery Service Music/Sound - Kiki's Delivery Service Themes/Values - Kiki's Delivery Service Structure/Pacing - Kiki's Delivery Service Kiki's Delivery Service - 4 Finding Nemo - 3 Winner: #10 Kiki's Delivery Service |
#3 Beauty and the Beast vs. #11 Perfect Blue
Originality - Perfect Blue Script/Screenplay - Beauty and the Beast Animation - Beauty and the Beast Characters - Beauty and the Beast Music/Sound - Beauty and the Beast Themes/Values - Perfect Blue Structure/Pacing - Perfect Blue Beauty and the Beast - 4 Perfect Blue - 3 Winner: #3 Beauty and the Beast |
Looks like I fell a bit behind on following this. For the last two matchups of round 1, I agree with both. Love Waltz With Bashir. Not overly fond of anything W&G but I'm happy to see anything beat Miyazaki.
And for round 2:
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2039469)
#1 Toy Story vs. #8 The Lego Movie
Winner: #1 Toy Story
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2039470)
#2 Monsters, Inc. vs. #7 Waltz With Bashir
Winner: #2 Monsters, Inc.
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2039552)
#3 The Incredibles vs. #11 Porco Rosso
Winner: #3 The Incredibles
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2039553)
#4 Grave of the Fireflies vs. #5 Fantasia
Winner: #5 Fantasia
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2039729)
#4 Toy Story 2 vs. #5 Fantastic Mr. Fox
Winner: #5 Fantastic Mr. Fox
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2039730)
#3 Toy Story 3 vs. #6 Mary and Max
Winner: #6 Mary and Max
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2039731)
#2 Finding Nemo vs. #10 Kiki's Delivery Service
Winner: #10 Kiki's Delivery Service
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2039733)
#3 Beauty and the Beast vs. #11 Perfect Blue
Winner: #3 Beauty and the Beast |
#1 Up vs. #8 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Originality - Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Script/Screenplay - Up Animation - Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Characters - Up Music/Sound - Up Themes/Values - Up Structure/Pacing - Up Up - 5 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - 2 Winner: #1 Up |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 08:55 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums