You know I expected to hate Buffalo 66, after I read the mini synopsis on IMDB:
After being released from prison, Billy is set to visit his parents with his wife, whom he does not actually have. This provokes Billy to act out, as he kidnaps a girl and forces her to act as his wife for the visit.
I did feel bad for the kidnapped girl, but only for a few minutes. Then her nonchalant reaction to Galo made it seem OK to me that she was kidnapped, she didn't seem to care either so I didn't respond like it was a real kidnapping. If she had played the role as a traumatized victim, then I might have felt differently about the movie. But she actually liked Galo, and in the end she was just as messed up as he was. So my positive response to Galo's character was in part do to Christina Ricci reacting positively towards Galo. Anyway that's the only explanation I have for really liking this film, which I had expected not to like. I thought it was a fresh & unique indie film, with an unlikable (but very human) protagonist. Come to think of it, it was Galo's very realistic qualities that I liked the most. |
Re: The 13TH Hall of Fame
I enjoyed Ricci's acting the first time and this time. She was an excellent counter-balance to Gallo.
|
Re: The 13TH Hall of Fame
Here's my list, I enjoyed 13 out of the 14 films I watched which is quite a fantastic ratio.
01. Dead Poet's Society (14) 02. Captain Fantastic (13) 03. Dances with Wolves (12) 04. Forbidden Games (11) (very surprising it's this high considering I hated it the first time I watched it) 05. The Broken Circle Breakdown (10) 06. Manchester By The Sea (9) 07. The Marriage of Maria Braun (8) 08. Wings of Desire (7) 09. The Great Dictator (6) 10. The Quiet Earth (5) 11. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...And Spring (4) 12. The Three Musketeers (3) 13. Nightmare Alley (2) 14. Buffalo '66 (1) |
Re: The 13TH Hall of Fame
Great job everyone. Nice HOF. Found some great films and pretty much agreed with the final list too.
|
Originally Posted by Pussy Galore (Post 1753554)
04. Forbidden Games (11) (very surprising it's this high considering I hated it the first time I watched it)
|
Re: The 13TH Hall of Fame
Neat HoF indeed ! It was a bit dissapointing to see the film I placed at #1 ranked so poorly in the overall standings. But hey, this was a collective film watching after all and it was to be expected that the opinions on nominations would be quite diverse. Either way I got a chance to see a couple of films that I wouldn't normally give a chance to and meanwhile I discovered a few favourites. That's pretty much what I hoped this tournament would achieve for me.
|
Originally Posted by Jeff Costello (Post 1753566)
Neat HoF indeed ! It was a bit dissapointing to see the film I placed at #1 ranked so poorly in the overall standings....
|
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 1753619)
Which film was it?
|
Originally Posted by Jeff Costello (Post 1753654)
The Three Musketeers.
The way I like to look at the Hofs is like a beauty contest. No matter how beautiful a girl is in a beauty contest, they all can't win! and somebody has to score lowest. :) |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 1753680)
You're in good company MarkF is fond of that movie.
The way I like to look at the Hofs is like a beauty contest. No matter how beautiful a girl is in a beauty contest, they all can't win! and somebody has to score lowest. :) |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 1753680)
You're in good company MarkF is fond of that movie.
The way I like to look at the Hofs is like a beauty contest. No matter how beautiful a girl is in a beauty contest, they all can't win! and somebody has to score lowest. :) and THANK YOU Jeff for putting Three Musketeers at #1. No matter where I place, even at the bottom or d@mn near if someone enjoys it, that will do just fine ;) |
This was me
01. Dances with Wolves (14) 02. Dead Poets Society (13) 03. Manchester by the Sea (12) 04. The Broken Circle Breakdown (11) 05. Buffalo 66 (10) 06. Captain Fantastic (9) 07. The Great Dictator (8) 08. The Marriage of Maria Braun (7) 09. Forbidden Games (6) 10. Nightmare Alley (5) 11. Wings of Desire (4) 12. Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter and Spring (3) 13. The Three Musketeers (2) 14. Quiet Earth (1) |
I know I am coming in late with this (I am a little slow with catching up with everything at the moment), but this was my list:
1. Dead Poets Society 2. The Great Dictator 3. Dances With Wolves 4. Buffalo '66 5. Manchester By the Sea 6. The Hunt 7. Captain Fantastic 8. The Marriage of Maria Braun 9. The Broken Circle Breakdown 10. The Three Musketeers 11. Wings of Desire 12. Nightmare Alley 13. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter 14. Forbidden Games 15. The Quiet Earth 16. Flesh and Blood It is a shame that The Hunt was disqualified because I really liked that one. And I couldn't care less that Flesh and Blood was, but it cost me money to watch it. So that is what upsets me the most about having wasted the time watching it. |
Re: The 13TH Hall of Fame
As I said previously, Hall of Fame 14 thread starts tomorrow! Yee haw!
|
Re: The 13TH Hall of Fame
SWEET
I had one nom originally, and now I'm on the fence about it. But I WILL have one |
Re: The 13TH Hall of Fame
Cool
I'm thinking of joining one of these and I already have a nomination in mind |
Re: The 13TH Hall of Fame
So, just writing this to say i'm sorry to everyone involved in this, especially @Miss Vicky who finished this. I should hv said smthing when I disappeared and I didn't.
I read that Camo went away, I'm sorry about that, he was a great poster. Don't worry, I won't join a HoF soon, till I'm not 100% sure I can do it... And congrats to Dances with Wolves and Miss Vicky, great movie! :) |
Originally Posted by neiba (Post 1763232)
So, just writing this to say i'm sorry to everyone involved in this, especially @Miss Vicky who finished this. I should hv said smthing when I disappeared and I didn't.
I read that Camo went away, I'm sorry about that, he was a great poster. Don't worry, I won't join a HoF soon, till I'm not 100% sure I can do it... And congrats to Dances with Wolves and Miss Vicky, great movie! :) |
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1763234)
I'm here dawg ;). Glad to see you back. That's the first you haven't finished out of 20 or something so i don't think anyone is sore about it.
Thanks dude, glad you're back too! :) |
Glad to see you back. I wasn't angry about you not finishing, more disappointed that I had to disqualify The Hunt and concerned about you.
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 09:58 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums