Rate My Favorites and Suggest
Harry and Tonto
La Strada Nashville They Shoot Horses, Don't they? One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest Network The Battle of Algiers Treasure of the Sierra Madre A Woman Under The Influence Buffalo '66 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town As for suggestions, there are still many movies from the 1930-70s I need to see... Don't assume I've seen them, but if I have, I'll rate them. Thanks! |
Re: Rate My Favorites and Suggest
Unfortunately I haven't seen any of yours.
How about my top ten for suggestions: Pulp Fiction Dr. Strangelove The Godfather Spirited Away Annie Hall Raging Bull Jaws La La Land Singin' in the Rain Wall-E |
Re: Rate My Favorites and Suggest
Alice Doesn't live here anymore
8 1/2 Do you like any of the Tennessee Williams film adaptions "A Streetcar named Desire" "Night of the Iguana", etc My Girl Friday The Awful Truth Dr. Strangelove Rear Window Strangers on a Train I figure you have probably seen all of these. Trying to get a better feel for what you like |
The Sunshine Boys
Coma The Andromeda Strain Let's Scare Jessica To Death Paper Moon The Last Picture Show Tangerines O' Brother Where Art Thou? The Hudsucker Proxy Bob Roberts The Night Of The Hunter Build My Gallows High |
Originally Posted by ahwell (Post 2035548)
Unfortunately I haven't seen any of yours.
How about my top ten for suggestions: Pulp Fiction - been too long Dr. Strangelove - 6/10 The Godfather - 10/10 Spirited Away Annie Hall - 9/10 Raging Bull - been to long Jaws - don't care for it, especially the influence La La Land Singin' in the Rain - 7/10 Wall-E |
Originally Posted by Diehl40 (Post 2035731)
Alice Doesn't live here anymore
8 1/2 Do you like any of the Tennessee Williams film adaptions "A Streetcar named Desire" "Night of the Iguana", etc My Girl Friday The Awful Truth Dr. Strangelove Rear Window Strangers on a Train I figure you have probably seen all of these. Trying to get a better feel for what you like 8 1/2 - 5/10 "A Streetcar named Desire"- 8/10 "Night of the Iguana" 7/10 My Girl Friday The Awful Truth Dr. Strangelove - 6/10 Rear Window - 7/10 Strangers on a Train - 7/10 |
Originally Posted by honeykid (Post 2035754)
The Sunshine Boys
Coma The Andromeda Strain Let's Scare Jessica To Death Paper Moon The Last Picture Show Tangerines O' Brother Where Art Thou? The Hudsucker Proxy Bob Roberts The Night Of The Hunter Build My Gallows High Paper Moon - 8/10 The Last Picture Show - 7/10 O' Brother Where Art Thou? - been too long The Night Of The Hunter - 7/10 |
Re: Rate My Favorites and Suggest
You've probably seen quite a few of these already, but whatever...
Nightcrawler Ace in the Hole The Third Generation The Shop Around the Corner The Last Detail Sorry to Bother You McCabe and Mrs Miller Jeanne Dielman, 25 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles |
My favorite documentary, maybe you'll hate it, but it has real people, and some really weird people, living in one of the weirdest places in the world. One would think this was a comedy, but fact is indeed stranger than fiction and as hard to believe as it is, this stuff is true. What a weird place.
And it's on youtube:) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8TjGAWxL23c |
Originally Posted by matt72582 (Post 2035546)
Harry and Tonto
La Strada Nashville They Shoot Horses, Don't they? One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest Network The Battle of Algiers Treasure of the Sierra Madre A Woman Under The Influence Buffalo '66 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town As for suggestions, there are still many movies from the 1930-70s I need to see... Don't assume I've seen them, but if I have, I'll rate them. Thanks! |
Originally Posted by Gideon58 (Post 2035797)
Very pleased to see Nashville, Network, Cuckoo's Nest, and They Shoot Horses, Don't They? om your list. From looking at your list, I would wonder why there is nothing from Woody Allen on your list.
|
Annie Hall is OK and severely overrated...Woddy's made at least half a dozen films better than Annie Hall.
|
Originally Posted by Gideon58 (Post 2035939)
Annie Hall is OK and severely overrated...Woddy's made at least half a dozen films better than Annie Hall.
|
I haven't seen all the films on your list but will definitely give a 10 out of 10 to
Harry and Tonto and La Strada I also was glad to see the suggestions of: Dr. Strangelove by @ahwell Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore by @Diehl40 Sunshine Boys ( overlooked gem imho) by @honeykid The Last Detail by @Iroquois I'd rate all of those in the 8-10 range. Will have to look at your documentary later @Citizen Rules when I have more time. As far as my suggestions - here s a few ( and I know I've been remiss in answering @John-Connor's request for my top ten. I don't list a top 10 b/c it changes so often , even from day to day; and I can't even really narrow it down as I keep thinking of others to list. But at least, here's today's list to give you an idea of some movies I rate highly and/or just enjoy watching and rewatching for the ride) A Thousand Clowns - someone please watch and love this film The Taking of Pelham One Two Three Witness Silent Running Murphy's Romance In the Line of Fire Six Days Seven Nights The China Syndrome To Kill a Mockingbird And the last act of Plaza Suite ( go away you g>#}{>>m pigeons lol) |
Originally Posted by lenslady (Post 2035943)
...Will have to look at your documentary later @Citizen Rules when I have more time.
|
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2035941)
Which ones? I'm still working on watching some of his movies.
I am of the opinion that Manhattan, Hannah and Her Sisters, Radio Days, Crimes and Misdemeanors, Manhattan Murder Mystery, The Purple Rose of Cairo, Deconstructing Harry, Sleeper, Match Point, and Broadway Danny Rose are all superior films to Annie Hall. Just my opinion. |
Originally Posted by lenslady (Post 2035943)
I haven't seen all the films on your list but will definitely give a 10 out of 10 to
Harry and Tonto and La Strada I also was glad to see the suggestions of: Dr. Strangelove by @ahwell Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore by @Diehl40 Sunshine Boys ( overlooked gem imho) by @honeykid The Last Detail by @Iroquois I'd rate all of those in the 8-10 range. Will have to look at your documentary later @Citizen Rules when I have more time. As far as my suggestions - here s a few ( and I know I've been remiss in answering @John-Connor's request for my top ten. I don't list a top 10 b/c it changes so often , even from day to day; and I can't even really narrow it down as I keep thinking of others to list. But at least, here's today's list to give you an idea of some movies I rate highly and/or just enjoy watching and rewatching for the ride) A Thousand Clowns - someone please watch and love this film The Taking of Pelham One Two Three Witness Silent Running Murphy's Romance In the Line of Fire Six Days Seven Nights The China Syndrome To Kill a Mockingbird And the last act of Plaza Suite ( go away you g>#}{>>m pigeons lol) I saw "A Thousand Clowns" twice. I thought I'd love it, because I'm very anti-establishment, but it was too flippant, all that fast-talking. If it was really funny, I'd like it more. I gave it a 6/10. I liked The China Syndrome (7/10) and To Kill a Mockingbird (8/10) more. I didn't care for Pelham much. |
Originally Posted by Gideon58 (Post 2035946)
I am of the opinion that Manhattan, Hannah and Her Sisters, Radio Days, Crimes and Misdemeanors, Manhattan Murder Mystery, The Purple Rose of Cairo, Deconstructing Harry, Sleeper, Match Point, and Broadway Danny Rose are all superior films to Annie Hall. Just my opinion.
I'd add Play it again Sam and Mighty Aphrodite |
Originally Posted by Diehl40 (Post 2037888)
I'd add Play it again Sam and Mighty Aphrodite
|
Re: Rate My Favorites and Suggest
Originally Posted by Gideon58 (Post 2035946)
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2035941)
Which ones? I'm still working on watching some of his movies.
I am of the opinion that Manhattan, Hannah and Her Sisters, Radio Days, Crimes and Misdemeanors, Manhattan Murder Mystery, The Purple Rose of Cairo, Deconstructing Harry, Sleeper, Match Point, and Broadway Danny Rose are all superior films to Annie Hall. Just my opinion. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 06:55 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums