Tyler1's Top 50 Films
Okay, MoFos... these are my top 50 films which i appreciate based on their artistic merits (there are some that i enjoy for entertainment, but most of the films on this list are what i like in terms of aesthetic creativity...) *The majority of my favourite 'entertainment' movies are represented in the MoFo Top 100 by the way.
So... lets begin!! ;) 50. Werckmeister Harmonies (Bela Tarr, 2001) http://bt.eutorrents.com/imagehost/images/thumb.jpg There's beauty in destruction; and destruction in beauty. Personally, i have seen nothing like Werckmeister Harmonies, with its super-long takes and melancholic music by Mihaly Vig. A much more accessible work than Satantango from Hungarian director Bela Tarr, this one is one of the top 10 films of the decade (IMO). |
Re: Tyler1's Favourite 50 Films
Haven't seen it :blush:
|
I haven't seen it.Is it German movie...?However it has 97% in Rotten Tomatoes...Nice start:).
|
To speed things up a little, I will post 3 films at a time: :D
49. The Leopard (Visconti, 1963) http://www.beaconsfieldfilmsociety.c...he-leopard.jpg It's hard to believe this gorgeous movie was filmed in 1963, and still remains a visual feast for the eyes. 48. The Shining (Kubrick, 1980) http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2321/...0cbff1e8a0.jpg I am not a horror fan, but The Shining is one of those horror movies which you can watch again and again and never get bored. 47. Aliens (Cameron, 1986) http://www.dedleg.com/wordpress/wp-c...rom_aliens.jpg Who says Cameron can't create tension? My favourite scene is the one where Ripley and Newt are trapped in the room with those face-huggers... |
Re: Tyler1's Favourite 50 Films
alot of new lists popping up, nice start.
|
Re: Tyler1's Favourite 50 Films
Werckmeister Harmonies? What a way to start a list!
Nice so far. Can't wait to see more. |
Re: Tyler1's Favourite 50 Films
I was interested in seeing what'd pop up. However, seeing Aliens on the list. Hmmm. Really? One of the 50 best films of all time?
|
Re: Tyler1's Favourite 50 Films
Rep for The Shining. I too am loving all these new lists... and this means i'm not the only person who listed just 50 movies!
|
Re: Tyler1's Favourite 50 Films
Add more, Add more!! :)
|
Is it bad that I haven't seen any of these? Well, I've technically seen Aliens and probably The Shining, but not since childhood and I really don't remember them at all.
|
46. Spirited Away (Miyazaki, 2001)
http://s11.allstarpics.net/images/or...mp58qv6v65.jpg This is the film which sparked my interest in cinema. It holds a place in my heart :) Every character is so like-able, even the villians! 45. The Thing (Carpenter, 1982) http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-KiLBWize58...-the-thing.jpg My favourite scene is where the doc and some of the guys were tied to the couch and MacReady (?) was testing their blood. 44. La Haine (Kassovitz, 1995) http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_nE0S8RkkHE...0/la-haine.jpg Okay, this is a very underrated film. Taking place in a day in suburban France during the riots, it makes some harshly eloquent statements about the futility of violence. Bears similar traits to Taxi Driver, but i love it even more than the Scorsese film! :cool: |
Re: Tyler1's Favourite 50 Films
Ive been hearing good things about la haine, will check it out asap.
|
Re: Tyler1's Favourite 50 Films
Some great choices, Werckmeister was a very hard watch yet strangely haunting, not sure if could sit through it again and determine if it belongs on my list.
Definitely rep+ for The Thing though! |
Re: Tyler1's Favourite 50 Films
Bela Tarr is excellent, it is very nice to see that on the list. The Shining is not my favourite Kubrick, but I imagine that if it is up in the 40's then there will be more of his to come from you. La Haine I haven't watched since it was at the cinema, I stumbled in there after buying the cheapest shoes I could buy and used the rest of the money my Dad gave me on the ticket.
|
The next 4:
43. Cries And Whispers (Bergman, 1972) http://criterion-production.s3.amazo.../101_cries.jpg One of Bergman's best work. A searing masterpiece which rips your heart out. Thanks Bergman! 42. The Conformist (Bertolucci, 1970) http://www.majormo.co.uk/resources/poster/003084h1.jpg The best Italian film i've seen. Did you know that Francis Ford Coppola was so enamoured by this film that he wanted his cinematographer to emulate the visual style while shooting 'The Godfather'? Not surprisingly, the cinematographer Vittorio Storaro went on to collaborate with Coppola in 'Apocalypse Now'. 41. North By Northwest (Hitchcock, 1959) http://whendesireruns.files.wordpres...northwest1.jpg Oh yeah, who else is riding the Hitchcock train? AND 40. There Will Be Blood (Anderson, 2007) http://twitchfilm.com/reviews/upload...l_be_blood.jpg MoFos love this, Plainview loves this. |
Re: Tyler1's Favourite 50 Films
Yes Plainview will Love that. Great list, I loved La Haine to!!
|
Re: Tyler1's Favourite 50 Films
Who else ISN'T riding the Hitchcock train? ;)
|
Me! I never rode the Hitchcock train.
I don't get this list at all. :shrug: |
@ honeykid Sorry that you don't like most of the films here so far :(
Anyway, to continue quickly... The next 5 39. Wall - E (Stanton, 2008) http://dontspoilme.files.wordpress.c...wall-e_dvd.jpg 38. Brazil (Gilliam, 1985) http://images.wikia.com/filmguide/im...Brazil_DVD.jpg 37. Unforgiven (Eastwood, 1992) http://www.thereelbits.com/wp-conten...en_poster1.jpg 36. Le Samourai (Melville, 1967) http://criterion-production.s3.amazo...ox_348x490.jpg 35. Barry Lyndon (Kubrick, 1975) http://www.loscortes.es/PelisFavorit...arryLyndon.jpg |
Originally Posted by honeykid (Post 760010)
I don't get this list at all. :shrug:
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 03:56 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums