Rank Hitchcock movies
I've recently started watching his work so I'm kinda curious as to how people would rank his movies and what to expect.
Out of the movies I've seen, I'd rank like this: 1. Vertigo 2. Psycho 3. Strangers on a Train |
Re: Rank Hitchcock movies
We have many threads about this, but.....
1. Rear Window 2. North by Northwest 3. Psycho 4. Dial M for Murder That's a defacto top 4. The rest usually can shuffle a bit. |
Going to try and rewatch Rear Window before the discussion ends so that could move up but for now:
01.North By Northwest 02.Vertigo 03.Notorious 04.Rebecca 05.Dial M For Murder 06.The Wrong Man 07.Shadow of a Doubt 08.Psycho 09.Strangers On A Train 10.Frenzy 11.Suspicion 12.Saboteur 13.The 39 Steps 14.Rope 15.The Lady Vanishes 16.Rear Window 17.The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) 18.Marnie 19.The Birds 20.The Trouble With Harry |
Originally Posted by Bihotza (Post 1674760)
I've recently started watching his work so I'm kinda curious as to how people would rank his movies and what to expect.
Out of the movies I've seen, I'd rank like this: 1. Vertigo 2. Psycho 3. Strangers on a Train My current top 6 are: Rebecca (1940) The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) The Birds (1963) Strangers on a Train (1951) Spellbound (1945) Notorious (1946) |
Re: Rank Hitchcock movies
i love Hitch movies and i love them all however i can share those i loved less
|
Re: Rank Hitchcock movies
Haven't seen them all but I have a defacto top 4 as well:
4. Psycho 3. Rear Window 2. Dial M For Murder 1. Vertigo |
Re: Rank Hitchcock movies
This is too hard a thread for me. I love Hitchcock and I find choosing favourites an awful experience. I can tell you that for the last 3 years, Rope is my fav.
|
I've seen all Hitchcock films and I try to rank my favorites based on how strong I think they are as a cinematic achievement. I try to be as objective as possible. Love them all though. Almost all these that I've listed are 9s and 10s.
1. Psycho 1. Vertigo (tied with Psycho) 3. Rear Window 4. North By Northwest 5. Rope 6. Dial M for Murder 7. The Birds 8. Strangers On A Train 9. The Lady Vanishes 10. Notorious 11. Shadow of a Doubt 12. To Catch a Thief 13. The Lodger 14. The Trouble With Harry 15. Spellbound |
Re: Rank Hitchcock movies
Strangers On A Train
To Catch A Thief Shadow Of a Doubt Rear Window Vertigo |
Re: Rank Hitchcock movies
Something like this, though the exact order becomes somewhat random after the first few:
Rear Window North by Northwest Shadow of a Doubt Notorious Frenzy Psycho Vertigo The Lady Vanishes The 39 Steps Rope Spellbound Suspicion Rebecca The Birds The Trouble with Harry The Wrong Man etc... I only recall being bored by Torn Curtain, but then I used to not like Topaz, until one day I watched it and loved it quite a lot. So maybe Torn Curtain is awaiting such a viewing. Also, I'm not a fan of Marnie, but it's been a long while since I've seen it, and as well it could hit me in the right way on the right day. I've not seen much of very early work, though I have it all, and I will need to review more of his films from the 40s, so some (like Rebecca) could benefit a lot. |
Re: Rank Hitchcock movies
My Top 10.
Rebecca Psycho The Birds Dial M For Murder Frenzy 39 Steps Strangers on aTrain Shadow of a Doubt Notorious The Wrong Man |
Re: Rank Hitchcock movies
I saw one of his black and white movies once that blew me away, it is definitely in my top five, called Lifeboat with Tallulah Bankhead. I think in this one Hitch had to make his appearance in a newspaper ad that they were looking at because he obviously couldn't appear in the boat! But I think Rope was pretty good too, since he does it all in 20 minute chunks without a cut.
|
Re: Rank Hitchcock movies
Hitchcock probably holds 4-5 places on my most top 20 most overrated movies of all time list.
|
Re: Rank Hitchcock movies
There is a lot to love... From what I've seen, all of which I own on Blu-ray. Have always wanted to see Notorious
North by Northwest The Birds Rear Window Psycho Strangers on a Train To Catch a Thief Suspicion Vertigo Shadow of a Doubt Dial M For Murder Rope Frenzy Marnie The Man Who Knew Too Much Family Plot |
For me it would be far easier to list the ones that weren't as good! IMO his best period was the late '40s to the early '60s. My personal top 6 would be:
1. Vertigo 2. North by Northwest 3. Shadow of a Doubt 4. Rear Window 5. Psycho 6. Strangers on a Train In my view some of his very best films would be unthinkable without the magnificent film scores by Bernard Herrmann. In fact, although Torn Curtain was harmed by the miscasting of Newman and Andrews, the writing was strong. And the film could have definitely been saved as a good one if the score had been done by Herrmann. ~Cheers |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 1674863)
There's no bad Hitch films.
1. Rear Window 2. Rope 3. Rebecca 4. North by Northwest 5. Psycho 6. Strangers on a Train 7. Dial M for Murder 8. Vertigo 9. The Birds 10. Lifeboat 11. Foreign Correspondent 12. The Man Who Knew Too Much (Lorre) 13. Notorious 14. The Lady Vanishes 15. The Trouble with Harry 16. Frenzy 17. Shadow of a Doubt 18. The Man Who Knew Too Much (Stewart) 19. The Paradine Case 20. The Lodger 21. Spellbound 22. Jamaica Inn 23. Blackmail 24. Marnie 25. Sabateur 26. I Confess 27. 39 Steps 28. Easy Virtue 29. Suspicion 30. Family Plot 31. Young and Innocent 32. Aventure Malgache 33. Torn Curtain 34. Mr and Mrs Smith 35. Murder! 36. The Pleasure Garden 37. Topez 38. The Wrong Man 39. To Catch a Thief 40. Sabotage 41. Secret Agent 42. The Skin Game 43. Downhill 44. Juno and Paycock 45. Champagne 46. Stage Fright 47. Under Capricorn 48. Waltzes from Vienna 49. Bon Voyage 50. Number Seventeen 51. The Manxman 52. Rich and Strange 53. Farmers Wife 54. The Ring |
Re: Rank Hitchcock movies
Admittedly, I haven't seen all of Hitchcock classics... I especially have to make to see Rebecca. But of the many I have seen, Psycho, Vertigo, and Rear Window stand out as the three best. Psycho, and Vertigo being imo among the best films ever made... and Rear Window being a classic in in its own right.
I don't see the masterpiece in North By Northwest, in all honesty. |
Re: Rank Hitchcock movies
Of the Hitchcock films I've seen, I'd rank them as follows, but in all honesty they are all interchangeable in rank because I love anything and everything he's done :D. The list below is purely my love of each film, and not based on cinematic merit.
1. Psycho 2. The Birds 3. Rear Window 4. The Trouble with Harry 5. Dial M for Murder 6. Rebecca 7. North by Northwest 8. The Man Who Knew Too Much 9. Strangers on a Train 10. Vertigo |
1. The Trouble with Harry (1955)
( maybe not his best film but it's my favorite. It's comfy and i like autumn. ) 2. The Birds (1963) 3. Vertigo (1958) 4. Rear Window (1954) 5. Psycho (1960) 6. Rope (1948) 7. North by Northwest (1959) 8. Rebecca (1940) 9. Marnie (1964) 10. Lifeboat (1944) I like the quaint ones, that's what he did better. |
1. Rope
2. Psycho 3. North by Northwest 4. Man Who Knew Too Much 5. Rear Window 6. Vertigo 7. Strangers on a Train 8. Dial M For Murder 9. Rebecca 10. Shadow of a Doubt 11. Trouble With Harry 12. Lifeboat Birds needs a re-watch. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 11:33 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums