Mofo's Top Ten Thread
Got a top ten of something? Post it here. It can be anything.
top ten actors top ten directors top ten Tim Burton films top ten films with a colour in the title. For these lists, I tried to stay away from putting movies from the same series ( Batman, Batman Begins or Superman, Superman Returns) TOP TEN COMIC BOOK FILMS. 10. Men In Black 9. Dick Tracy 8. Men In Black 7. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 6. The Crow 5. Blade 4. Spider-Man 2 3. X-Men 2 2. Superman 1. Batman list does not include Graphic Novels Top Ten Sequels 10. Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey 9. Toy Story 2 8. X-Men 2 7. Blade II 6. Dawn of the Dead 5. Spider-Man 2 4. Evil Dead II 3. Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back 2. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 1. Aliens Top Ten Horror Slashers 10. Ghostface Killer 9. Norman Bates 8. Candyman 7. Chucky 6. Leatherface 5. Patrick Bateman 4. Jason Voorhees 3. Pinhead 2. Michael Myers 1. Freddy Krueger |
Re: Mofo's Top Ten Thread
My TOP TEN ACTORS
10 Johnny Depp- favourite perfomances- donnie brasco,Edward Scissorhand and Blow 9 Ben Kingsley- Gandhi, Schindlers list and Sexy Beast 8 Charlie Chaplin- The Great Dictator, The kid and A king in New York 7 Gene Hackman- Mississippi Burning, Unforgiven and The French Connection 6 Jack Nicholson- The Shining, Chinatown and One flew over the cuckoo's nest 5 Denzel Washington- Man on Fire, Malcom X and Philidelphia 4 Morgan Freeman- Lean on me, Shawshank Redemption and Driving Miss Daisy 3 Tom Hanks- Forrest Gump, Saving Private Ryan and Philidelphia 2 Al Pacino- Godfather II, Scent of a Women and Donnie Brasco 1 Robert DeNiro- Taxi Driver, King of Comedy and Raging Bull |
Re: Mofo's Top Ten Thread
Top Ten Four star films
The Usual Suspects Half Nelson The Prestige Double Indemnity Ginger Snaps LA Confidential Heat Toy Story Hulk Don't Look Now |
Re: Mofo's Top Ten Thread
best movies (sorry, I couldn't whittle it down to ten).
Brief Encounter - Beautifully done the Busy Body City Lights - Silent Chaplin D O A Day of the Jackal Dial M for Murder Enter Laughing the Haunting ( the one with Julie Harris ) His Girl, Friday It's Love, Again - Matthews best, and she was- the best My Fair Lady - this one was much better in the theatre with surround sound Oklahoma! On the Avenue Rehearsal For Murder - not sure this was a movie, might've been a tv pgm. Seance on a Wet Afternoon Slightly Honorable Sullivan's Travels Till We Meet Again - very good mood Tintypes - this was a broadway show on an educational pgm. the Uninvited Would like to hear any comments about this list. |
Re: Mofo's Top Ten Thread
Top ten action movies in no particular order
The Italian Job Die Hard Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels Snatch Natural Born Killers Fled The Game Scarface Dog Day Afternoon Showtime |
Re: Mofo's Top Ten Thread
Top Ten Guilty Pleasures
10. Final Destination 9. Can't Hardly Wait 8. Blue Streak 7. Armageddon 6. Empire Records 5. Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle 4. Idle Hands 3. The Paper 2. Club Dread 1. Waterworld |
Re: Mofo's Top Ten Thread
Top Ten Westerns
The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976) Dead Man (1995) Unforgiven (1992) 3:10 to Yuma (2007) Once Upon A Time In the West (1968) High Plains Drifter (1973) The Magnificent Seven (1960) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) The Quick and the Dead (1995) The Long Riders (1980) Note: As many of you know, The Last of the Mohicans is my favorite movie. IMDb lists it as a western but I don’t think it's a western at all and for that reason, I didn't include it or Dances with Wolves, which is also a favorite… |
Re: Mofo's Top Ten Thread
Top Ten Movies about Music (mostly Rock 'N' Roll)
1. This is Spinal Tap 2. Wayne's World 3. Detroit Rock City 4. Almost Famous 5. Eddie and the Cruisers 6. The Doors 7. Airheads 8. Rock Star 9. Kiss Meets the Phantom of the Park (ya I know, let the flaming begin :p ) 10. The Blues Brothers |
Re: Mofo's Top Ten Thread
Top Ten Films Set in the City of Boston
10.) A Civil Action [1998] 9.) The Thomas Crown Affair [1968] 8.) Love Story [1970] 7.) The Perfect Storm [2000] 6.) Little Children [2006] 5.) Good Will Hunting [1997] 4.) The Boondock Saints [1999] 3.) Gone, Baby, Gone [2007] 2.) Mystic River [2003] 1.) The Departed [2006] |
Re: Mofo's Top Ten Thread
Top 10 Character Movies (no particular order)
1. State and Main 2. The Station Agent 3. Little Miss Sunshine 4. Magnolia 5. O Brother Where Art Thou 6. Nobody's Fool 7. Snatch 8. Delicatessen 9. Box of Moonlight 10. Amelie Top 10 Movies about Movies (no particular order) 1. Singin in the Rain 2. Boogie Nights 3. The Aviator 4. State and Main 5. Sunset Boulevard 6. Adaptation 7. Sex, Lies, and Videotapes (technically not "about" movies:) 8. Scream 9. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane 10. Barton Fink |
Re: Mofo's Top Ten Thread
http://img.timeinc.net/time/2007/100..._letterman.jpg
Top Ten Body Parts or Van Pattens 10. Heart 9. Kidney 8. Vincent 7. Trachea 6. Joyce 5. James 4. Bladder 3. Timothy 2. Spleen 1. Dick http://graphics8.nytimes.com/images/...age_438637.jpg http://tbn0.google.com/images?q=tbn:.../k3bladder.gif Top Ten Rejected Prom Themes 10. Inside the digestive system 9. Today is the Yesterday We'll be Embarrassed about Tomorrow 8. Hormones Ahoy! 7. Stairway to Unrewarding Careers 6. Dorks in Rented Tuxes 5. Restroom Memories 4. Acne! Acne! Acne! 3. Marry Early for a lifetime of Misery 2. Emergency Room, Here We Come! 1. Geeks-a-Poppin'! http://tbn0.google.com/images?q=tbn:.../user/prom.jpg http://tbn0.google.com/images?q=tbn:...28-07%2B13.JPG Top 10 Rejected Model Names for New Cars 10. Pontiac Cyst 9. Dodge Glove 8. Oldsmobile Beiruter 7. Nissan Spleen 6. Chevy Junta 5. Hyundai Accordion 4. Mazda Eczema 500 3. Dodge Johnson 2. Yugo Screw Yourself 1. Ford Gelding http://tbn0.google.com/images?q=tbn:...y_conveyor.jpg http://tbn0.google.com/images?q=tbn:...a_boleslav.jpg |
Re: Mofo's Top Ten Thread
Top Ten Performances From The Year I Was Born
Jeff Goldblum as Seth Brundle in The Fly Isabella Rosellini as Dorothy Vallens in Blue Velvet Matthew Broderick as Ferris Bueller in Ferris Bueller's Day Off Marlee Matlin as Sarah Norman in Children of a Lesser God Ray McAnally as Altamirano in The Mission Dennis Hopper as Frank in Blue Velvet Laura Dern as Sandy in Blue Velvet Gary Oldman as Sid Vicious in Sid and Nancy William Hurt as James Leeds in Children of a Lesser God David Bowie as The Goblin King in Labyrinth http://www.filmfocus.nl/images/plaatjes/24819.jpg |
Re: Mofo's Top Ten Thread
Top Ten Films That I Disliked On First Viewing
10. Super Troopers 9. Chasing Amy 8. Ghost in the Shell 7. The Godfather 6. Blade Runner 5. Heat 4. Army of Darkness 3. The Big Lebowski 2. Dazed and Confused 1. Goodfellas |
Re: Mofo's Top Ten Thread
TOP 10 FILMS! (boring, I know)
10.American History X 9. Ichi the Killer 8. The Shining 7. Reservoir Dogs 6. The Happiness of the Katakuris 5. Goodfellas 4. Kill Bill 3. Audition 2. No Country for Old Men 1. Pulp Fiction |
Re: Mofo's Top Ten Thread
Holden Pike, those made my day...
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 07:42 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums