Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
AKA: Your Top 10 Most Hated Movies Be nice, and bear in mind that your least favorites may be others' favorites (I know some of mine are)! *Review links are encouraged!* Also bear in mind I am WELL AWARE that there are worse movies. But I haven't seen those. My CURRENT Top 10 Least Favorite Movies (from most least to least least): 1. The Chumscrubber 2. The Hunger Games 3. My Bloody Valentine 3D 4. Kara no Kyoukai/Garden of Sinners: Murder Speculation (Second Half) 5. Kara no Kyoukai/Garden of Sinners: Oblivion Recording 6. Beyond The Black Rainbow 7. Maniac (2012) 8. Eraserhead 9. Buried 10. Prometheus |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
1. A Countess from Hong Kong
2. Not Reconciled 3. Gertrud 4. Young Mr Lincoln 5. Out 1 6. Casa de Lava 7. Parade 8. Les Vampires 9. An Affair to Remember 10. Only Angels Have Wings |
Originally Posted by bluedeed (Post 1467377)
1. A Countess from Hong Kong
2. Not Reconciled 3. Gertrud 4. Young Mr Lincoln 5. Out 1 6. Casa de Lava 7. Parade 8. Les Vampires 9. An Affair to Remember 10. Only Angels Have Wings |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Don't watch them, they're atrocious
|
Originally Posted by bluedeed (Post 1467382)
Don't watch them, they're atrocious
But I must ask... where did A Countess from Hong Kong touch you? |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
>_> Wait a second...
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
You have Eraserhead at the same place on your least favourites as i do my favourites :D
1.Kazaam 2.The Animal 3.Keith Lemon The FIlm 4.Charlies Angels (sorry HK) 5.No Retreat, No Surrender 6.The Exorcist 2 7.Meet The Spartans 8.Gone Fishin 9.Number 23 10.Dune Most of these i saw when i was around ten, funny thing is i still own most of them. I'm forgetting a lot as well as i used to watch a lot of crap as a kid. |
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1467391)
9.Number 23
10.Dune I thought Number 23 was pretty harmless. |
I haven't seen The Number 23 in years, i just remember it really annoying me at the time.
Dune was just this big overblown piece of boring crap. I was really gutted as well coz i remember Guap saying it is the best bad movie, kind of like people enjoying The Room. I found it torturous to sit through, especially considering its length. |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
I liked Dune, but I'm sure it's because I had read the book first and was a huge fan of the book, so the movie was like a visual guide to fill in what I had read. If I had seen the movie without reading and loving the novel first, I might not have cared about the movie.
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
That's weird i thought most fans of the book hated the film.
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Don't know about the order, but this is definitely some of the WORST movies I've ever sat through...
1. Meet the Spartans 2. V/H/S 3: Viral 3. Halloween 2 (Rob Zombie's sequel to the remake of the original) 4. Urban Legend 3: Bloody Mary 5. Police Academy 6: Under Siege 6. Lake Placid 2 7. Lake Placid 3 8. Anaconda: The Offspring 9. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare 10. Cube 2: Hypercube 11. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday 12. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers and yes, that's 12... whatever... |
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1467400)
That's weird i thought most fans of the book hated the film.
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Halloween 2 (Rob Zombie's sequel to the remake of the original)
Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Originally Posted by Camo
That's weird i thought most fans of the book hated the film.
Originally Posted by MoveMeditation
1. Meet the Spartans
Originally Posted by MovieMeditation
10. Cube 2: Hypercube
|
It's a recent one, but The Visit is the first film I've ever seen that I found offensively bad.
And I'm not even necessarily an M Night hater. I owe the dude a lot, I was a huge fan of his as a kid and he's one of the main reasons I got into filmmaking. I've never paid attention to the backlash he received, always hoped for a comeback. But, The Visit is definitely not his comeback, despite being touted as such. |
http://37.media.tumblr.com/72b1ecc95...0vkjo1_500.gif
Originally Posted by MovieMeditation (Post 1467406)
Don't know about the order, but this is definitely some of the WORST movies I've ever sat through...
1. Meet the Spartans 2. V/H/S 3: Viral 3. Halloween 2 (Rob Zombie's sequel to the remake of the original) 4. Urban Legend 3: Bloody Mary 5. Police Academy 6: Under Siege 6. Lake Placid 2 7. Lake Placid 3 8. Anaconda: The Offspring 9. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare 10. Cube 2: Hypercube 11. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday 12. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA. |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
And it's placed higher that the miserable sixth Halloween.
Proof that Michael Myers is way cooler than Freddy. |
Originally Posted by Swan (Post 1467495)
And it's placed higher that the miserable sixth Halloween.
Proof that Michael Myers is way cooler than Freddy. DIE. |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
While I agree with the sentiment, SC, I don't like seeing Nancy die. :(
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
HK I just can't take your taste seriously anymore, sorry.
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
No one takes me seriously. :)
|
Originally Posted by honeykid (Post 1467502)
While I agree with the sentiment, SC, I don't like seeing Nancy die. :(
Might look like Nancy and definitely is a nancy BUT THAT WAS SWAN! HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA! |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
BTW, HK, meet SK.
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Why SK?
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
1- Titanic
2- Spring Breakers 3- Enemy 4- House Of The Dead 5- The Lord Of Salems 6- Devil's Due 7- Halloween (2007) (One of the worst remake ever) 8- I-See-You.Com 9- The Wicker Man (2006) (THEEE BEEEESSS) 10- Jack & Jill |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
With the exception of the first, that's probably a pretty good list, Derek. Had I lowered myself to watch them, I'd probably agree. :D
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Meet the Spartans and Spring Breakers no doubt.
Cries and Whispers, Freddy Got Fingered, and Min and Bill. Those for sure. |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
@Derek - Four of those movies are good to great. :tsk:
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Titanic easily could have made mine.
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
You say that, but you think Michael Myers is cooler than Freddy. So you obviously know nothing. :p:D
|
Originally Posted by honeykid (Post 1467519)
You say that, but you think Michael Myers is cooler than Freddy. So you obviously know nothing. :p:D
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
I don't think I know everything. But everything I know is correct. :yup:
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
EDIT: honeykid is dum in the brains
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
The rest of me ain't bad, either. ;)
|
1 Attachment(s)
Originally Posted by honeykid (Post 1467511)
Why SK?
SEXY KRUEGER |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
:facepalm:
|
Originally Posted by Swan (Post 1467517)
@Derek - Four of those movies are good to great. :tsk:
but we are definitely agree on one thing Michael Myers is WAY COOLER than Freddy. |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
:rotfl:
|
Originally Posted by Derek Vinyard (Post 1467527)
sorry man :p we have different movie taste I guess :)
but we are definitely agree on one thing Michael Myers is WAY COOLER than Freddy. And yes, yes he is. The fact that HK disagrees just proves it. |
Originally Posted by bluedeed (Post 1467377)
1. A Countess from Hong Kong
2. Not Reconciled 3. Gertrud 4. Young Mr Lincoln 5. Out 1 6. Casa de Lava 7. Parade 8. Les Vampires 9. An Affair to Remember 10. Only Angels Have Wings |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Michael Myers is cool in the same way that zombies are. In the fact that he's not. So it's not really that Freddy is cooler than Michael, it's that Freddy is cool.
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
HK I thought you were a fan of Halloween?
|
Originally Posted by Swan (Post 1467537)
HK I thought you were a fan of Halloween?
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Sorry guys, I just think outside of the first Nightmare, Freddy manages to be simultaneously dull and annoying. But above all else, stupid.
Anyway, I'm not a fan of bickering with HK because I like HK. These are just opinions anyway, and opinions are always stupid. That's just my opinion though. |
Originally Posted by Swan (Post 1467537)
HK I thought you were a fan of Halloween?
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Now I get to be the crazy dude. I've never seen the Nightmare films.
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Opinions are always stupid?
Well that's a stupid opinion for sure. :D |
Originally Posted by MovieMeditation (Post 1467543)
Opinions are always stupid?
Well that's a stupid opinion for sure. :D |
Originally Posted by honeykid (Post 1467540)
Originally Posted by Swan (Post 1467537)
HK I thought you were a fan of Halloween?
|
Michael Myers? that little boy in the clown costume?
http://oi68.tinypic.com/2r2lphs.jpg http://oi59.tinypic.com/10hvtdl.jpg |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Of course opinions aren't always stupid. I was just making an intentionally stupid opinion with that. IDK I'm a bit confused right now. Maybe I should stop posting for a moment.
|
Originally Posted by Sexy Celebrity (Post 1467546)
There really isn't much to him. HALLOWEEN III thought it didn't even need him!
|
Originally Posted by Sexy Celebrity (Post 1467546)
There really isn't much to him. HALLOWEEN III thought it didn't even need him!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hIHUv2ooG38 |
Originally Posted by rauldc14 (Post 1467541)
Now I get to be the crazy dude. I've never seen the Nightmare films.
|
Originally Posted by Swan (Post 1467549)
The Nightmare series should have stolen that idea and discarded Freddy completely. ;)
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Skip all of them instead of the first one, and New Nightmare.
Honestly, first Freddy is so cool and inspired, but after that he becomes a complete douche. At least Halloween tried to keep Michael scary, instead of turning him into an idiot who always makes bad jokes. |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
I like bluedeed's sense of humour in this thread.
Also, Kara no Kyoukai was a great film and Eraserhead is a good film I need to rewatch. Beyond The Black Rainbow is a freakin' masterpiece. Not for everyone, tho. |
Originally Posted by honeykid (Post 1467552)
This would actually work in the way that they wanted to do it for the Halloween series. Whether it'd be as good is neither here nor there, but as a structure of a series of movies without Freddy, I think a Nightmare series would work.
|
Originally Posted by Swan (Post 1467553)
Skip all of them instead of the first one, and New Nightmare.
Honestly, first Freddy is so cool and inspired, but after that he becomes a complete douche. At least Halloween tried to keep Michael scary, instead of turning him into an idiot who always makes bad jokes. |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
It'd work. I didn't say people would want it or it'd be commercial. People are idiots. Always remember this.
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
I forgot to put Revolutionary Girl Utena on this list.
|
Originally Posted by Sexy Celebrity (Post 1467557)
Completely disagree.
|
Some of the worst movies I ever watched, I am not talking about boring movies that made me sleep (because in those cases I didn't even pay attention to the movie) but movies that I watched paying full attention and they felt as if they were terribly "wrong" in some way leaving a really bad taste in my mouth, usually they are the result of trying to make "artsy" films which ends up badly (entertainment as opposed to art movies I think are less likely to be strongly hated because they are still entertaining even if bad), some of these movies are very popular among specific crowds though (for instance, Breathless is hugely popular among film critics, making into the top 15 in the Sign and Sound poll last time above any Akira Kurosawa movie) but they are made for a very specific audience with specific tastes, lacking in broad appeal, kinda like love it or hate it movies,
Avatar (2009) - Cameron http://img13.deviantart.net/e9c1/i/2...ofzion2003.jpg Dune (1984) - David Lynch http://ostepop.montages.no/wp-conten...duneposter.jpg Alexander (2004) - Stone http://thetalkhouse.com/film/wp-cont...ltimateCut.jpg The Tree of Life (2011) - Malick http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-GXTU0aVeWX...e_poster04.jpg Faces(1968) - Cassavetes https://tionitroblog.files.wordpress...zfuo1_1280.jpg It's Such A Beautiful Day (2012) - Hertzfeldt https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...Day_Poster.jpg Walking Life (2002) - Linklater http://wakinglifemovie.net/Content/wakinglife.jpg Breathless (1960) - Goddard http://images.fineartamerica.com/ima...s-simonson.jpg Ten (2002) - Kiarostami https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...16/Ten_DVD.jpg Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2007) - Spielberg http://www.kinofilmnet.lv/_ld/2/79191896.jpg Still I have 7 live action movies and 3 animated ones, a similar ratio of animation to live action in my top 50 favorite works of media (although in my top 50 I included 7 TV series). |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Liked Avatar and Faces
|
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 1467398)
I liked Dune, but I'm sure it's because I had read the book first and was a huge fan of the book, so the movie was like a visual guide to fill in what I had read. If I had seen the movie without reading and loving the novel first, I might not have cared about the movie.
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Avatar
Tree of Life It's Such a Beautiful Day Waking Life I like all of the above. |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
dude kingdom of da crystal skull is da best!
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Originally Posted by honeykid (Post 1467559)
It'd work. I didn't say people would want it or it'd be commercial. People are idiots. Always remember this.
|
Originally Posted by Guaporense (Post 1467532)
Gertrud? :eek:
|
Originally Posted by rauldc14 (Post 1467560)
I forgot to put Revolutionary Girl Utena on this list.
Revolutionary Girl Utena the 1997 TV show is a well regarded masterpiece of animation and it's related 1999 movie is also well regarded (but not as much as the series, which constantly shows up in top anime of all time lists like http://wrongeverytime.com/2014/03/31...of-all-time/3/) but Ikuhara has a very characteristic style that turns off a lot of anime fans as well. It's naive to expect a live action fan to like that film. |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Originally Posted by Derek Vinyard
1- Titanic
2- Spring Breakers 3- Enemy 4- House Of The Dead 5- The Lord Of Salems 6- Devil's Due 7- Halloween (2007) (One of the worst remake ever) 8- I-See-You.Com 9- The Wicker Man (2006) (THEEE BEEEESSS) 10- Jack & Jill
Originally Posted by honeykid
With the exception of the first, that's probably a pretty good list, Derek.
Originally Posted by Mr Minio
Also, Kara no Kyoukai was a great film
Originally Posted by Mr Minio
Beyond The Black Rainbow is a freakin' masterpiece.
I would be satisfied with the soundtrack on CD, but NOOOOOOO they're only selling it on vinyl. I ain't got a record player!
Originally Posted by Sexy Celebrity
you should never make a "Nightmare on Elm Street" film that doesn't connect with Freddy.
Originally Posted by rauldc14
I forgot to put Revolutionary Girl Utena on this list.
Originally Posted by Guaporense
Avatar (2009) - Cameron
Originally Posted by Guaporense
The Tree of Life (2011) - Malick
Originally Posted by Guaporense
Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2007) - Spielberg
Originally Posted by Guaporense
Dune is the WORST movie of all time.
Originally Posted by Guaporense
It's naive to expect a live action fan to like that film.
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
It's Such a Beautiful Day I will agree is pretty weak. Good call Guap.
|
Originally Posted by Omnizoa (Post 1467593)
Which? There's at least 10 of them.
|
I agree with some previous posters-
Once Upon a Time in America Blow The gambler Avatar Spring breakers Breathless Waking Life Fury Road A Good Day to Die Hard Shutter Island Bringing Out the Dead West Side Story Big Bad Wolves 2 Guns Raising Arizona A Nightmare on Elm Street (remake) |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Mad Max: Fury Road, cricket?
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Originally Posted by Mr Minio
I've seen them all except for the newest one. I really liked them all.
Originally Posted by cricket
Fury Road
Originally Posted by cricket
Mad Max: Fury Road, cricket?
Originally Posted by cricket
Raising Arizona
|
Originally Posted by Sexy Celebrity (Post 1467601)
Mad Max: Fury Road, cricket?
|
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 1467604)
Yea I thought it was ridiculous
|
I know, but not for me
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Cosmopolis
Sex Lives of the Potato Men Braveheart The Acid House The Matrix Revolutions Full Frontal Kill Bill Vol. 1 The Break Up The Crow II: City of Angels Simply Irresistible There's probably some worse movies out there, but here are 10 I really didn't like. |
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 1467607)
I know, but not for me
|
Originally Posted by Thursday Next (Post 1467610)
Cosmopolis
Sex Lives of the Potato Men Braveheart The Acid House The Matrix Revolutions Full Frontal Kill Bill Vol. 1 The Break Up The Crow II: City of Angels Simply Irresistible There's probably some worse movies out there, but here are 10 I really didn't like. |
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 1467604)
Yea I thought it was ridiculous
|
Originally Posted by Thursday Next (Post 1467610)
Braveheart
Originally Posted by Thursday Next
The Crow II: City of Angels
And by that I mean you should not watch The Crow 4: Wicked Prayer. |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
TN gets rep from me for one of those. No prizes for guessing which one.
|
Originally Posted by Sexy Celebrity (Post 1467577)
The Freddy franchise was a major success -- the people who kept the stories always about Freddy are idiots?
|
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1467391)
7.Meet The Spartans
Originally Posted by MovieMeditation (Post 1467406)
1.Meet the Spartans
I love Meet the Spartans! SPARTANS!!! Tonight, we dine, at Hooters! Take from them, everything. But tip them, NOTHING! |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
1. The Karate Kid (the Jaden Smith one)
2. Enchanted 3. Identity Thief 4. Chicken Little 5. Alexander 6. Cowboys and Aliens 7. A Million Ways to Die in the West 8. American Sniper 9. Elysium 10. Green Zone |
Originally Posted by honeykid (Post 1467622)
I didn't say that. I didn't even infer that.
|
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
I almost want to start categorized lists...
One category would be remakes that didn't need to be made. Another would be films focusing on historical events, but which ignored actual history (or treated it as an afterthought so that the focus could be on some fictional romance that never happened.) For instance: Titanic Pearl Harbor The Patriot |
I tend to be harder on big-budget movies as opposed to lower-budget movies, because there's no excuse.
Off the top of my head: Love, actually (I would've called it "Lust, actually") Jason X G.I. Joe: Rise of Cobra The Hulk Lost highway (I don't get abstract movies) Twin peaks: fire walk with me (again, abstract ... I felt like I was drunk watching this one) Star Wars: The Force Awakens (...Yes, it still sucks!) |
rounding out my top 10:
Final destination Transformers 2: Revenge of the fallen I know what you did last summer |
Originally Posted by bluedeed (Post 1467377)
9. An Affair to Remember
10. Only Angels Have Wings |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
GB, bluedeed is just being a poser. Those films are listed in his top ten, last time I checked. :D
|
Originally Posted by bluedeed (Post 1467377)
1. A Countess from Hong Kong
2. Not Reconciled 3. Gertrud 4. Young Mr Lincoln 5. Out 1 6. Casa de Lava 7. Parade 8. Les Vampires 9. An Affair to Remember 10. Only Angels Have Wings
Originally Posted by Omnizoa (Post 1467381)
Don't. Know. Any of those.
Originally Posted by bluedeed (Post 1467382)
Don't watch them, they're atrocious
Don't listen to him. I don't know anything about the first eight movies on his list, but An Affair to Remember and Only Angels Have Wings are great movies. |
Originally Posted by Swan (Post 1467745)
GB, bluedeed is just being a poser. Those films are listed in his top ten, last time I checked. :D
Thanks for the info. I hadn't looked at his top ten, so I didn't know that. |
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 1467599)
I agree with some previous posters-
West Side Story |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Originally Posted by Raven73
I tend to be harder on big-budget movies as opposed to lower-budget movies, because there's no excuse.
Originally Posted by cricket
West Side Story
West Side Story gave us Michael Jackson. And Michael Jackson gave us Thriller. And Thriller is a tribute to movies. Therefor West Side Story is a tribute to movies. YOU CAN'T HATE IT. |
Re: Your Top 10 LEAST Favorite Movies
Trying to come up with a list, but I'm looking at all the films that I currently have at and there's a fair bit of overlap. The first six are easy, but the rest tend to be similar enough that I feel like nominating any more would feel like repeating myself. For example, I put down Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen and that makes me question whether or not I should add Bad Boys II, putting down The Human Centipede makes me question the adding of Tusk, and Trail of the Pink Panther makes me question adding Game of Death. So many hateable movies, so few slots.
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 12:37 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums