I'm Bored my DVD collection ever changing
12 Monkeys
2001 A Space Odyssey 1941 101 Dalmatians 40 Year Old Virgin Abbott and Costello Volume 1 American Psycho Apollo 13 Action Jackson Akira AVP As Good As It Gets Alexander Army of Darkness The Arrival Amos and Andrew Apocalypse Now Austin Powers The Spy Who Shagged Me The Apartment Amelie Assault on Precinct 13 Angel Heart The Amityville Horror AI Alive Alfie The Adventures of Robin Hood American Pie The Naked Mile The Birds Boogie Nights Back to the Future One Two Three Bourne Identity One Two Three The ‘Burbs Big Trouble in Little China Breaking In The Bad News Bears Black Christmas The Black Dahlia Bad Boys Breathless (Mcbride) Brotherhood of the Wolf The Big Country Brubaker The Bone Collector The Boys From Brazil Brazing Saddles Behind Enemy Lines Bio Dome Bruce Lee The Big Boss, Fist of Fury, Way of the Drago, Game of Death II, Game of Death Breakdown Battle of Britain Bloodsport Batman Begins Body Snatchers Blades of Glory The Big Easy Belle De Jour Brazil Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Blood and Black Lace Body Heat Band of Outsiders Blue Velvet Batman (Burton) Babel Blow Body Double Barfly Blow Up Blow Out Barry Lyndon Bob Le Flambeur Bullitt The Big Lebowski The Big Sleep Blade Runner Black Sunday Bad Day at Black Rock Ball of Fire Big Wednesday Before Sunrise The Chain Recation Clerks Coming to America The Cincinnati Kid Charade City of Angles City Slickers One Two Coffy The Count of Monte Cristo (Johnson) Caddyshack Children of Men The Century of Cinema (Scorsese) Chinatown Close Encounters of the Third Kind Clue Classic Comedies 15 Set Cry Wolf Citizen Kane Catch-22 Carrie The Conversation Clint Eastwood 4 Set Space Cowboys, Honkytonk Man, Every Which Way But Loose, Any Which Way You Can Clint Eastwood 3 Set Honkytonk Man, City Heat, Pink Cadillac Crimes and Misdemeanours Constantine Casualties of War Day for Night Deliverance The Deer Hunter Die Hard One Two Three Four Defiance Dr. Strangelove or how I learned to stop worrying and love the Bomb Das Boot Devil in a Blue Dress Doctor Zhivago Demolition Man Dawn of the Dead Dersu Uzala Devil’s Advocate Dario Argento Deep Red and Tenebre The Dish Domino The Duellists Deathproof Donnie Darko Double Indemnity Dead Man Deep Blue Sea Dazed and Confused Dances with Wolves The Dog Who Stopped the War The Day of the Jackel Deathtrap Dressed to Kill Dodgeball Dogmia Desperado The Enemy Below Escape From New York Escape from L.A. Escape From Alcatraz Eastern Promises Evil Dead One Two El Mariachi Excalibur Exorcist II The Heretic Eyes of Laura Mars Evelyn The Express Eyes Wide Shut Eddie Murphy Delirious El Dorado Ed Wood An Everlasting Piece The Eagle Has Landed The French Connection Footloose Fort apache, The Bronx The Fugitive Flashdance Fletch Femme Fatale Fargo Full Frontal Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Fearless Full Metal Jacket Forrest Gump Fight Club A Fish Called Wanda The Fifth Element Foxy Brown Frenzy Flight of the Phoenix The Fountain Fried Green Tomatoes Grumpy Old Men One Two Gosford Park The Getaway (Peckinpah) Goodfellas The Girl Who Knew Too Much Ghost World Gung Ho Goldfinger Garden State Get Shorty G.I. Jane George Wallace Gladiator The Godfather One Two Three The Great Escape both Normal and Special Edition Glengarry Glen Ross The Great Santini The Goonies The Ghost and The Dakness The Guns of Navarone Greatest Story Ever Told Grandma’s Boy Harvey Hell is for Heroes Harold and Kumar go to White Castle Hot Fuzz The Hunt for Red October Happy Gilmore The Hardway Hostel Hitchcock Blackmail, The Lady Vanishies, Rich and Strange, Secret Agent, The 39 Steps, Sabotage, Number 17, The Man Who Knew Too Much and The Lodger Hitchcock Strangers on a Train, Foreign Correspondent, Stage Fright, Dial M for Murder, Suspicion, The Wrong Man, I Confess, Mr. and Mrs. Smith and North by Northwest The Howling Hanover Street Hope and Glory Hard Eight Heist Heat Hollywood Homicide His Girl Friday The Hustler Howard the Duck Heavenly Creatures The Hospital Hoosiers The Ice Storm Independence Day Iceman In The Mouth of Madness It’s a Wonderful Life Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Siegel) Into The Wild Interview With the Vampire I Am Legend In the Line of Fire Jackie Brown Jacob’s Ladder Johnny Be Good Jarhead Jaws Jean Claude Van Damme Hard Target and Sudden Death Jurassic Park One Two Three Jean Claude Van Damme Legionnaire and Replicant Jumanji Jerry Seinfeld John Carpenter 4 Set The Thing, They Live, Prince of Darkness and Village of the Damned The Joy Luck Club Jamie Foxx Straight from the Foxxhole The Killing Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Kill Bill Vol.1 Vol.2 K-9 One Two Three King Kong Kelly’s Heroes The Karate Kid One Two The Killer Krull Koyaanisqatsi Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Lord of War Liberty Heights Last Action Hero Lolita The Long Goodbye Lady in the Water L’Avventura Lethal Weapon One Two Three Lone Star Local Hero Legacy Lady Vengeance The Law and Jake Wade Lost in Space The Ladykillers L.A. Confidential Le Dernier Combat The Limey My Life as a Dog Million Dollar Baby Menace II Soceity The Mission Mind Hunters Mister Roberts Manchurian Candidate Normal and Special Edition Meet John Doe The Man Who Would Be King Marnie Mermaids Maverick Me Without You Master and Commander Monster’s Ball Magnum Force Mario Bava Vol.2 Miami Vice Maximum Overdrive My Summer Story The Minus Man Mulholland Dr. Mystic River Miller’s Crossing Murder on the Orient Express My Cousin Vinny The Man Who Wasn’t There Mallrats The Mechanic Mean Streets Matrix One Two Three The More the Merrier Magnolia Narc Night of the Living Dead National Lampoon’s Vacation The Negotiator Nowhere to Run Never Say Never Again Nacho Libre Open Range Old School Once Upon a time in Mexico Once Upon a time in the West One Two Three Orange County Out of Sight The Others The Onion Field October Sky The Old Dark House Oliver Twist The Odessa File Once Upon a time in America The Osterman Weekend Operation Petticoat Oh Her Majesty’s Secret Service Pi Philadelphia Predator One Two Poltergiest Platoon Porky’s Planet of the Apes Panic Room The Player Plan 9 From Outer Space Pulp Fiction Plains, Trains and Automobiles A Place in the Sun The Poseidon Adventure Paths of Glory Passenger 57 Pearl Harbour Psycho (Hitchcock) Place in the Heart The Paper Chase The Princess Bride Point Blank The Pink Panther One Two Three Four Five Paul Newman 2 Set Nobody’s Fool and Fat Man and Little Boy Planet Terror The Philadelphia Story Reservoir Dogs Ratatouille The Rainmaker Ronin Running scared Rounders The Right Stuff Rear Window Requiem for a Dream Raising Cain Resident Evil Red Planet Rio Bravo The Royal Tenenbaums Risky Business The Rookie Road to Perdition Rundown Richard Pryor Live! In Concert Robocop Rollerball Rebel Without a Cause Runaway Train Road House Robots Spartacus Stir Crazy Superman II Richard Donner Cut Streets of Fire Sorcerer Superbad The Sixth Sense Stripes The Shining The Stunt Man Sergio Leone 4 Set Dollar Trilogy plus Duck You Sucker The Secret of Nimh Normal and Special Edition Snatch Saving Private Ryan Sunset Boulavard Shaun of the Dead The Sons of Katie Elder Stakeout Star Wars Revenge of the Sith SOS Salvador Serial Mom Signs Spitfire Grill Superman One Two Three Four Superman Special Edition Stand By Me Silverado Speed Stay Stranger Than Fiction The Score Scoop Stripetease Solaris (Soderbergh) Scream One Two Three Sleuth (Mankewicz) The Secret Garden Serpico Stagecoach Stargate Superman Returns Seabiscuit Strange Brew Snake Eyes Sex, Lies and Videotape Sense and Sensibility Suspense 20 Set Starlite Drive in Theatre Hustler Squard and Wild Riders Savage Sisters 4 Set TNT Jackson, Get Christie Love, Sister Street Fighter and High Kicks Semi Tough Smokey and the Bandit Spy Captian and the World of Tomorrow The Shawshank Redemption Simpsons The Movie Spanglish The Sweet Hereafter Shadow of a Doubt Starting Over Seven Sonny Chiba 3 Set The Searchers Sin City Some Like It Hot Scarface (De Palma) The Seven Ups Thunderbolt and Lightfoot True Romance Transformers The Movie Two Lane Blacktop Total Recall To Catch and Thief They Shoot Horse Don’t They The Truman Show To Kill a Mockingbird Training Day Trainspotting Talladega Night Transformers The Tenant The Time Machine (Pal) The Thin Red Line John Carpenter’s The Thing Twentieth Century Targets The Thomas Crown Affair (Jewison) To Live in Die in L.A. Tigerland Tombstone Troy Turner and Houch Taking Lives Traffic THX 1138 Touch of Evil Three Kings Tremors Trading Places Usual Suspects Unbreakable Under Capricorn Used Cars Unforgiven Vertigo The Vanishing (1988) V for Vendetta Videodrome Vanishing Point Visions of Light What’s Up Doc Wag the Dog When a Stranger Calls Wait Until dark White Dog The Wild Bunch The World According to Garp What Lies Beneath Wonder Boys War of the Worlds (Spielberg) Waking Life What Dreams May Come White Lightning Whale Rider Wildcats Wild at Heart The Warriors What`s Eating Gilbert Grape When Trumpets Fade Young Frankenstein Zodiac Zoolander NCIS Season One Battlestar Galatica Season 2.0 2.5 The Outer Limits Columbo Season One The Rockford Files Season One The Richard Pryor Show Vol. 1 Vol.2 Vol.3 |
wow nice collection I'll comment on it soon
|
For anyone wondering, that's 574 DVDs in all, by my count, though I used a few guesstimating shortcuts and am probably a few off.
Also, I wonder if anyone else in the world owns both these:
Originally Posted by L .B . Jeffries (Post 609728)
Amelie
Citizen Kane The Conversation The Deer Hunter Gosford Park
Originally Posted by L .B . Jeffries (Post 609728)
American Pie The Naked Mile
Demolition Man Grandma’s Boy Sudden Death Mind Hunters |
Re: I'm Bored my DVD collection ever changing
I also own Citizen Kane and Demolition Man. Gosford Park and Mindhunters, as well.
Are you a big fan of The Rockford Files? Have you heard about the remake/reboot for the Fall schedule? If so, are you looking forward to it? |
Originally Posted by honeykid (Post 609957)
I also own Citizen Kane and Demolition Man. Gosford Park and Mindhunters, as well.
Are you a big fan of The Rockford Files? Have you heard about the remake/reboot for the Fall schedule? If so, are you looking forward to it? Mindhunters rocks |
Originally Posted by Yoda (Post 609950)
For anyone wondering, that's 574 DVDs in all, by my count, though I used a few guesstimating shortcuts and am probably a few off.
Also, I wonder if anyone else in the world owns both these: And these: Hey, wait a second...I own both Citizen Kane and Demolition Man. Hmm. |
101 Dalmatians- 5/10 Not even close to one of my favorite Disney classics, but to each his own
40 Year Old Virgin- 7/10 Decent comedy flick The Amityville Horror- 7.5/10 I really love the addition of this to your collection, whether it is the original or the remake I enjoyed them both Bourne Identity One Two Three- 8/10 Great addition to the collection The Bone Collector 6.5/10 Blades of Glory- 7.5/10 Great comedy flick in my opinion Fargo- 8/10 Probably one of my more favorite Dark Comedies Forrest Gump- 8.5/10 the repeatability quality of this film is superb, I need to add it myself Fight Club- 2/10 I won't talk about this one... Goodfellas- You had recommended me to watch this movie and I bought it and thought it was great, you HAVE to see The Departed if you enjoy this Garden State- 7.5/10 I saw this awhile ago, I thought it was decent and might be even better now Gladiator- 8.5/10 Borderline to be in my top 25 Harold and Kumar go to White Castle- 8/10 this film is so funny I gotta give it an 8/10 Happy Gilmore- ditto for this 8/10 Hitchcock Strangers on a Train, Foreign Correspondent, Stage Fright, Dial M for Murder, Suspicion, The Wrong Man, I Confess, Mr. and Mrs. Smith and North by Northwest- Loved Dial M for Murder and North by Northwest, while Strangers on a Train is also entertaining Heat- 8.5/10 Fantastic Howard the Duck- never seen but this was supposed to be bad right? Independence Day- 8/10 One of my favorites for repeatability I Am Legend- 7.5/10 Will Smith fan? I am Jarhead- How would you say this film is? My parents have it but I haven't seen it. I'll go through more later.:) |
Originally Posted by rauldc14 (Post 609979)
101 Dalmatians- 5/10 Not even close to one of my favorite Disney classics, but to each his own
40 Year Old Virgin- 7/10 Decent comedy flick The Amityville Horror- 7.5/10 I really love the addition of this to your collection, whether it is the original or the remake I enjoyed them both Bourne Identity One Two Three- 8/10 Great addition to the collection The Bone Collector 6.5/10 Blades of Glory- 7.5/10 Great comedy flick in my opinion Fargo- 8/10 Probably one of my more favorite Dark Comedies Forrest Gump- 8.5/10 the repeatability quality of this film is superb, I need to add it myself Fight Club- 2/10 I won't talk about this one... Goodfellas- You had recommended me to watch this movie and I bought it and thought it was great, you HAVE to see The Departed if you enjoy this Garden State- 7.5/10 I saw this awhile ago, I thought it was decent and might be even better now Gladiator- 8.5/10 Borderline to be in my top 25 Harold and Kumar go to White Castle- 8/10 this film is so funny I gotta give it an 8/10 Happy Gilmore- ditto for this 8/10 Hitchcock Strangers on a Train, Foreign Correspondent, Stage Fright, Dial M for Murder, Suspicion, The Wrong Man, I Confess, Mr. and Mrs. Smith and North by Northwest- Loved Dial M for Murder and North by Northwest, while Strangers on a Train is also entertaining Heat- 8.5/10 Fantastic Howard the Duck- never seen but this was supposed to be bad right? Independence Day- 8/10 One of my favorites for repeatability I Am Legend- 7.5/10 Will Smith fan? I am Jarhead- How would you say this film is? My parents have it but I haven't seen it. I'll go through more later.:) Not into 101, hey! well it's defaintly not for everyones tastes so I can understand why. Howard the Duck preceed with caution. Happy Gilmore is still funny though the impact of some of it's hilariousness has worn off a bit I no longer go to it as a trusted comedy yearly, monthly or weekly. Gladiator is something I actually gave away to my brother and about 3 years later he returned it to me. Honestly it's a visual feast but it's lack luster, the appeal has not last over the years. Graden State please give it another good. Yeah ! The Departed has been on my too see list for so long. I do have a reason I actually know what happens so i've stayed away from it since it's release. I'm slowly become intriguied though. The Bourne Series has gotten better with each new entry which is something you can't say about too many other series. I really want to say something good about Jarhead to get you to watch it yet nothing to profound or enticing is coming to mind. It blends all types of humor within a dramatic structure story. It's visually compelling to say the least and has such a great aray of performance and acting types. Even though I was not there it feels quite grounded in what my have or my not have been going on (it doesn't remove itself from it's own reality) and the idea of the ending has a hard strong message. |
As I'm a bit bored, here's the films you have that I absolutely love.
Amelie Assault on Precinct 13 (As long as it's the '76 version) Battle of Britain Before Sunrise Citizen Kane Demolition Man Dawn of the Dead (As long as this is the '78 version) Deathproof Double Indemnity Dazed and Confused Ed Wood Foxy Brown Gosford Park Goodfellas The Godfather Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Siegel) Interview With the Vampire Jaws The Mechanic Night of the Living Dead Psycho (Hitchcock) Robocop Rollerball (I would ask if this is the '75 version, but I can't see you having the other one) Road House Speed Scream Scarface (De Palma) Total Recall John Carpenter’s The Thing Usual Suspects The Warriors |
Originally Posted by honeykid (Post 610023)
As I'm a bit bored, here's the films you have that I absolutely love.
Assault on Precinct 13 (As long as it's the '76 version) Battle of Britain Dawn of the Dead (As long as this is the '78 version) The Mechanic Rollerball (I would ask if this is the '75 version, but I can't see you having the other one) Scream Battle of Britain is a new edition. I love the lengths the film goes to to be authentic it's a precise film. I rarely ever see anyone mention or like The Mechanic I know you own this on DVD. It might be my favourite Bronson performance as a stand alone. he's the bee's knee's in this. Out of curousity do you like the sequels to Scream ? |
Re: I'm Bored my DVD collection ever changing
I've always liked The Mechanic. I first saw it at the drive-in in 1973, but I can't remember if it was first-run or reissue. I couldn't drive myself anywhere until August 1972.
I don't think they're as good as the original Scream, but I believe both sequels so far are watchable (). |
Originally Posted by L .B . Jeffries (Post 610029)
Out of curousity do you like the sequels to Scream ?
I think I'm right in saying that The Mechanic is my favourite Bronson film. I'm not really a fan, though I really liked Murphy's Law, too. |
Re: I'm Bored my DVD collection ever changing
If you get the chance defaintly seek out St.Ives and mr. majestyk I could recommend others but these I beileve with Death Wish and The Mechanic are must sees
|
I'm not sure if I've seen Mr. Majestyk or not. If I have, it would've been a very long time ago, so I'll take a peek next time I get the chance. St.Ives I don't know at all, so I'll do the same with that, too. Thanks for the recommendations. :):up:
|
Re: I'm Bored my DVD collection ever changing
My fave other Bronson headliners are definitely Rider on the Rain and From Noon Till Three (both ). He's obviously in some major league movies as a co-star.
|
Originally Posted by mark f (Post 610079)
My fave other Bronson headliners are definitely Rider on the Rain
I gotta say I'm a mega Bronson fan I would love to recommand more films he made such as Death Hunt were he plays a great game of cat and mouse with no other than Lee Marvin also White Buffulo is one of the better J. Lee Thompson/Bronson pairings. Honor Amoung Thieves is a an extremely hard to find film but if you get a chance it's absolutely worth while. It's starts Alain Delon and Bronson as war vets turned thieves and quite surrealistic and has some really cool things going on in it such as both men getting trapped within a bank together and Bronson doing a drinking trick with a shoot glass and silver dollars, it's bizzare and fun all at the same time. |
Re: I'm Bored my DVD collection ever changing
I was going to mention Death Hunt in my last post because (1) It's underrated and underseen; (2) People make fun of it without watching it. It's got Lee Marvin, for crapssake!
|
Originally Posted by mark f (Post 610088)
I was going to mention Death Hunt in my last post because (1) It's underrated and underseen; (2) People make fun of it without watching it. It's got Lee Marvin, for crapssake!
I hoped to see him in more things after seeing his teriffic cameo performance in Penn's most overlooked film The Indian Runner but atlas it did not happen. Breakheart Pass is ultimately tongue in cheek pure entertainment it's fluff but good fluff cotten candy. |
Re: I'm Bored my DVD collection ever changing
Hey, don't forget about From Noon Till Three. It's on the Encore channel all the time.
|
Lady in the Water- 5/10 I'd say M Night has had better days
L.A. Confidential- 8.5/10 Absolutely and insanely awesome. Where does this film rate among your collection? Million Dollar Baby- 9.5/10 This is in my top 10 of all time. I know that there are a lot of haters but I thought the acting was top notch and the directing really couldn't get better as well as the storyline. Mulholland Dr.- Haven't seen but I really think that I should buy this one Mystic River- 10/10 My #3 film of all-time. Absolutely fantastic Miller’s Crossing- Once again, I really want to see this one. Old School- 7.5/10 I want to rate it even higher because it is fricken hilarious Once Upon a time in the West- you recommended this to me, hopefully I can get to it at some point in time. Platoon- 6/10 It really isn't my cup of tea, but I can see how people do like it. Pulp Fiction- 5.5/10 Yeah, yeah 99% of everyone would disagree Pearl Harbour- 6/10 I do not hate it as much as everybody else does, but its length really gets to me Ratatouille- 8/10 One of my favorite Disney films Rear Window- 8.5/10 Solid gold film Requiem for a Dream- 5/10 I didn't get the point of it. I'm sure I was missing something but I had no appeal to the movie The Royal Tenenbaums- 6/10 In my collection, but I was sincerely disappointed with it. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 07:39 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums