HandyApe's 50 Favorite Films
I've not been a member here long, but I thought I'd show you guys what my favourite films are anyway.
Thanks to HitchFan for the layout idea. 50. Shame (Steve McQueen / 2011) I saw Hunger, Steve McQueen’s first film, about a week before Shame was scheduled to be released in UK cinemas, and it felt like one of the longest weeks of my entire life: I was so excited to see this film that I thought it would never live up to my expectations, but it did. Fassbender's performance is one of the most striking in recent years, and the sheer power behind McQueen’s script/direction nearly brought me to tears. 49. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Buñuel / 1972) ___________________________________________ The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie is the perfect Luis Buñuel film: it’s a comic masterpiece, it’s critical of the Bourgeoisie, it’s surreal, and it’s radical. The film is interrupted a lot by dream sequences and other tales, but it all adds to the festivities. It’s not Buñuel most important film (that would be Un Chien Andalou or Los Olvidados) but it is his best. 48. Dial M for Murder (Alfred Hitchcock / 1954) ___________________________________________ http://oi39.tinypic.com/16921ah.jpg This is one of Hitchcock’s most visually compelling movies, filled with outstanding performances from Ray Milland, Grace Kelly, Robert Cummings and more. Although considered second tier Hitchcock, the beautiful visuals and intricate script keeps the film engaging and enjoyable the whole time. |
Re: HandyApe's 50 Favorite Films
Also, I'll probably being one of these every other day. :)
|
Re: HandyApe's 50 Favorite Films
I've not seen any of these first three, but I'll give ya plus rep for sharing.
|
Re: HandyApe's 50 Favorite Films
I also haven't seen the first three, but all are ones I've w ated to watch. Everyday my interest in Shame increases
|
Re: HandyApe's 50 Favorite Films
I've seen Shame only once but it's really one of the best 21st century dramas. :up: I think it needs repeated viewing to really appreciate it.
|
I liked Shame and I LOVED Dial M for Murder. It's one of Hitchcock's best and most beautiful films. Ray Milland is also awesome as usual.
Great first set! Looking forward to seeing the rest of your list. :up: |
Re: HandyApe's 50 Favorite Films
Shame - not sure whether this or The Turin Horse is the best movie of recent years
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie - not a big Buñuel fan here Dial M for Murder - great Hitchcock Cool list so far. |
Re: HandyApe's 50 Favorite Films
Good start, I like all of these especially Discreet Charm which was on my own top 100. :up:
|
I love Dial M, just like I love most Hitchcock. I put on Shame once but was too tired and couldn't get past about a minute; have to get back to that one. I haven't seen the other.
|
Re: HandyApe's 50 Favorite Films
Nice start. :up: The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie isn't my favorite Buñuel but I think it was the first of his features that I saw. Dial M for Murder is excellent and I haven't seen Shame.
|
Great start, Shame is my second fav film of the decade so far after The Master. Also Dial M For Murder is one of my best Hitchcock's, not seen The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie yet.
|
Thanks for all the nice comments so far!
47. Sansho the Bailiff (Kenji Mizoguchi / 1954) ___________________________________________ I have seen Sansho only once, a year ago, but that single viewing has cast a strange spell over me. I’m hesitant to revisit it in the fear that it will not have the same effect, but it’s an essential viewing for any cinema lover. 46. Wall-E (Andrew Stanton / 2008) Wall-E manages to be an enthralling animated film and a critique on larger societal issues. It’s the most thought provoking Pixar film and it’s also the most powerful. 45. Imitation of Life (Douglas Sirk / 1959) ___________________________________________ http://oi42.tinypic.com/25jzgpj.jpg Douglas Sirk’s Imitation of Life is the most beautiful melodrama of the 20th century; stunning misce-en-scène and the peak of Sirkian irony, as critic Nevena Dakovic puts it. The end scene, the funeral of the Anine, is still my favourite ending to any American movie. |
Re: HandyApe's 50 Favorite Films
Loving the read so far. Keep em' coming.
|
Re: HandyApe's 50 Favorite Films
Got any fun films on this list? :p
|
Re: HandyApe's 50 Favorite Films
I think Discreet Charm is fun. :)
|
Re: HandyApe's 50 Favorite Films
Have only seen Wall E but it is a great film and among Pixar's best. Shame they stopped making films of that caliber (Up being their last great movie).
|
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 951941)
Have only seen Wall E but it is a great film and among Pixar's best. Shame they stopped making films of that caliber (Up being their last great movie).
Very interesting new set, by the way. Only seen Wall E, but I added Imitation of Life to my watchlist! |
Originally Posted by Cobpyth (Post 951952)
Toy Story 3
|
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 951941)
Have only seen Wall E but it is a great film and among Pixar's best. Shame they stopped making films of that caliber (Up being their last great movie).
|
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 951953)
Well I wouldn't call Toy Story 3 great. I enjoyed it, but I'd says it's only very good. I wouldn't put it on the same level as Ratatouille, Up, Wall E, Monsters Inc. or Finding Nemo. I'd probably put it on par with Cars (which isn't an insult, I like that movie a lot).
I consider Cars a much inferior effort. I agree that after that it all went downhill, though. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 07:47 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums