Best Anime Movie
well the best anime i have seen has to be akira (the original japanese one) for some reason the digialy remastered version just doesnt seem as good
then a ghost in the shell and ninja scroll are good. well tell me what you think |
The only one I have ever had a chance to watch is Princess Mononoke. I thought it was pretty good having never watched one before.
Peter told me about Spriggan, and I'm going to make a point to go out on a limb and buy it since no video store around here rents it. |
yea i forgot bout that 1 thats really good, but i prefer the more mature ones
|
Princess Mononoke
other favs- Ninja Scroll, Ghost in the Shell, and The Fatal Fury |
Definitely Akira for me.
|
Originally posted by dykie
yea i forgot bout that 1 thats really good, but i prefer the more mature ones |
Perfect Blue
you have to watch it if you ever get the chance. Blood: The Last Vampire also had some stunning animation. also look out for millenium actress ;) |
Ghost in the Shell - fantastic thriller about what it really means to be human
Wings of Honneamise - Love, War, Space race, it's got it all wrapped together in an emotional story Perfect Blue - Suspense stalker thriller with a twist, creep you out, in a good way My top 3 off the top of my head. Of course there's always Vampire Hunter D, Fist of the North Star, Ninja Scroll, Princess Mononoke... so many good ones. :yup: -GTB |
yea its not cartoon porn stuff... thats just not right.
perfect blue gets a bit weird at the end but is good i also like fantasy style with magic and stuff. |
I agree with all these--esp. Akira, Vampire Hunter D, Fatal Fury, and Perfect Blue.
My addition: Demon City Shinjuku. |
i'm torn, i'm torn. we just had fanime (fanimecon.com or something) out here and ... i didn't go. no money. :(
perfect blue = pre-lain, so, really good akira = honestly, i never liked it. just never did. complex, deep, crazy visuals but .. it didn't speak to me. though I totally recognize the quality, it just wasn't my bag Vampire Hunter D was my first ... i have a weakness for it. but it's very lacking in some ways ... i remembered ghost in the shell as this incredible thing, and when i rewatched it recently ... i twas very good, but not quite fantastic as it was in my memory. i'd go for Ninja Scroll or Perfect Blue. But, if we can count a series ... Serial Experiments Lain. :) |
there are alot of series i like but my fave has to be trigun - vash is such a joker but serious at the same time i just love that guy
others i like are escaflowne, evangelion, berserk theres more but i cant think right now (too early). |
Whilst I havent seen a lot (I'm currently trying to change that) my personal favourite has got to be Princess Mononoke. Ive seen three or four Ghibli films and, while they have all been enjoyable, PM is by far the best ive seen. Im currently awaiting copies of all of the Ghibli films.
Close second has got to be Metropolis. The animation in this film was just superb, possibly the best ive seen. I enjoyed Akira and can see why it is so important but im not sure it has completely stood the test of time. Saying that i still bought the recent DVD release of it. I have been meaning to see Perfect Blue for a while. After reading some of your recommendations I will definitely check it out. |
Oooohhh, great thread! You guys all named good ones. I'll say Macross (but that's biased since I dig Macross/Robotech too much)! Ninja Scroll is great, period. Fist of the North Star is a classic. Vampire Hunter D was just mellow and cool. Akira was very nice, and the visuals were unforgettable, but I think it was more hype than anything during that era; don't get me wrong, it's a great movie.
There's this other anime I watched that had some suave 007-type agent with a sports car that could go sideways - do any of you guys know that movie? Anyways, that movie was pretty awesome. Megazone 23 is also very good and a classic, IMHO. |
havent seen Akira.Hope to see it.
But 'Grave of the Fireflies' is a great anime movie. Its a dead serious film and not to be missed. Definitely will touch your hearts. |
I'm not a huge anime fan, but I do like it. My favorites may not be the best ever, but I'd recommend these titles:
Castle of Cagliostro: Great action comedy. If you like Indiana Jones, you'll like this. Perfect Blue: Sick, tortured Psycho-drama. Adolescence of Utena: It's just so weird and sexy. David Lynch fans will love this. Akira: But everyone's already seen this, I know. Kiki's Delivery Service: It's a kid's film, but an amazingly well made and funny kid's film. Phil Hartman as a talking cat. What's not to love? That's all I can think of.... |
Can anyone tell me what this Anime movie this is??? - all I can remember is it's about this little girl I think, and she gets lost in the forest one day and all the animals come alive and stuff. I know it's really vague but if anyone knows what this movie is?!!?
|
My favorite anime movie is Grave of the Fireflies - it's one of my all time favorite movies, and one of the saddest i've ever seen.
|
Princess Mononoke, hands down!!!!
also good ones; Vampire Hunter D Lupin The Third (Those damn fight scences kicked ass!) |
Monkeypunch - isn't that Revolutionary Girl Utena? God I LOVE that series! I watched it all from beginning to end. crazy man, crazy. i never did see the final movie ...
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 06:05 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums